Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: IMPROVING TEXTILE EXPORTS
21 MAR 2025 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
India is ranked among the top textile exporting countries in the world with a share of approx. 4% of global textiles and apparel exports. The export of Textile & Apparel including Handicrafts has increased by 7% in April-December 2024 with respect to same period previous year. Major textile and apparel export destinations for India are USA, EU and UK with around 53% share in total textile and apparel exports in FY 2023-24.
The Government is implementing various schemes/initiatives to promote Indian textiles. The major schemes/initiatives include PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme to create a modern, integrated, world class textile infrastructure; Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on MMF Fabric, MMF Apparel and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness; National Technical Textiles Mission focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development; SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector with the objective providing demand driven, placement oriented, skilling program; Silk Samagra-2 for comprehensive development of sericulture value chain; National Handloom Development Program for end to end support for handloom sector. Ministry of Textiles is also implementing National Handicrafts Development Programme and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme for promotion of handicrafts.
The Indian textiles industry is one of the largest in the world with a large raw material base of natural fibre including cotton, silk, wool, jute as well as manmade fibre and manufacturing strength across the value chain from fibre to fabric to garments.
With a view to ensure a consistent supply of cotton in the country and have a sustained interest of farmers in cotton cultivation, Government of India is declaring Minimum Support Price (MSP) of cotton every year. This mechanism ensures that farmers receive a fair remunerative price for their produce in the event market prices of cotton falls below the MSP rates and also facilitates the availability of cotton at competitive prices.
With effect from 20th February 2024, the custom duty on Extra-Long Staple (ELS) Cotton has been reduced to NIL. Under the India-Australia ECTA, 51,000 tonnes of duty free ELS Cotton can be imported since Dec 29, 2022.
In order to increase the export potential, India has so far signed 14 Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) including recently concluded agreement with UAE, Australia and TEPA with EFTA countries comprising Switzerland, Iceland, Norway & Liechtenstein; and 6 Preferential Trade Agreements (PTAs) with various trading partners.
The Government is also implementing Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) scheme for Apparel/Garments and Made-ups in order to enhance competitiveness by adopting principle of zero rated exports. Further, textiles products not covered under the RoSCTL scheme are covered under Remissions of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) along with other products. In addition, Government provides financial support to various Export Promotion Councils and Trade Bodies under Market Access Initiative Scheme implemented by Department of Commerce for organising and participating in trade fairs, exhibitions, buyer-seller meets etc at national and international levels to boost export.
With a view to boost technical textiles sector in the country, National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) was launched for a period from 2020-21 to 2025-26. The mission focusses on fundamental research in thrust areas of speciality fibre like Carbon Fibre, Aramid Fibre, Nylon Fibre, and Composites & application-based research in geotextiles, agro-textiles, medical textiles, mobile textiles and sports textiles and development of biodegradable technical textiles. For research in sustainable & biodegradable technical textiles, projects have been approved for research in non-conventional natural fibres like, Milk Weed, Bamboo Fibre, etc.
As far as innovation in textiles sector is concerned, Ministry of Textiles has conducted an Innovation Challenges in collaboration with Startup India & DPIIT. In this challenge, 9 winners were recognised and awarded and Incubation opportunity to 6 awardees were given through this Atal Innovation Mission (AIM). Apart from this, 3 separate innovations challenges were conducted by nature fibre boards on their respective problem statements i.e.
• NJB Technological Innovation Grand Challenge in which 3 winners were recognised and awarded out of 125 applicants.
• CSB Start-up Grand Challenge in which 4 winners were recognised and awarded out of 58 applicants.
• CWDB Wool Innovation Challenge in which 3 winners were recognised and awarded out of 24 applicants.
17 of the above-mentioned winners are directly engage activities such as textile waste recycling, bio-based fibres or sustainable garment production.
The Government is regularly monitoring exports and imports and engaging with the industry in this regard. The Government has imposed Minimum Import Price of USD 3.50 per kg on Harmonized System of Nomenclature (HSN) codes under the heading 6,006, in order to control import of low rate and low-quality knitted fabrics. In the budget announcement, custom duty was revised on HSN under heading 6,006. Various QCOs have been imposed to curb imports of low-quality non-standard goods which allows protection to domestic producers.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ سوال: ٹیکسٹائل کی برآمدات میں بہتری
21 MAR 2025 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان دنیا میں ٹیکسٹائل برآمد کرنے والے سرفہرست ممالک میں سے ایک ہے، جس کا عالمی ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی برآمدات میں تقریباً 4 فیصد حصہ ہے۔ ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی برآمدات بشمول دستکاری، اپریل تا دسمبر 2024 میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 7 فیصد بڑھی۔ ہندوستان کو ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات برآمد کرنے والے بڑے ممالک امریکہ، یوروپی یونین اور برطانیہ ہیں، جن کا مالی سال 2023-24 میں ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی کل برآمدات کا تقریباً 53 فیصد حصہ ہے۔
حکومت ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں / اقدامات کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اہم اسکیموں/پہلوں میں پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجن اور اپیرل (پی ایم مترا) پارک اسکیم شامل ہیں تاکہ جدید، مربوط، عالمی معیار کا ٹیکسٹائل انفراسٹرکچر بنایا جا سکے۔ بڑے پیمانے پر مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم ایم ایم ایف فیبرک، ایم ایم ایف اپیرل اور ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل پر مرکوز ہے۔ نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن تحقیقی جدت اور ترقی، فروغ اور مارکیٹ کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے سمرتھ اسکیم جس کا مقصد طلب پر مبنی، جگہ کا تعین کرنے والے، ہنر مند پروگرام فراہم کرنا ہے۔ سلک سمگر-2 سلک پروڈکشن ویلیو چین کی جامع ترقی کے لیے؛ ہینڈلوم سیکٹر کو آخر سے آخر تک مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے نیشنل ہینڈلومی ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام وغیرہ۔ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت دستکاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قومی دستکاری ترقیاتی پروگرام اور جامع دستکاری کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم کو بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری دنیا کی سب سے بڑی صنعتوں میں سے ایک ہے، جس میں قدرتی ریشوں کا ایک بڑا خام مال ہے جس میں کپاس، ریشم، اون، جوٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ انسانی ساختہ ریشوں، اور فائبر سے فیبرک اور ملبوسات تک ویلیو چین میں مینوفیکچرنگ کی طاقت ہے۔
ملک میں کپاس کی مسلسل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے اور کپاس کی کاشت میں کسانوں کی مسلسل دلچسپی کو برقرار رکھنے کے مقصد سے حکومت ہر سال کپاس کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کا اعلان کرتی ہے۔ یہ انتظام اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ کاشتکاروں کو ان کی پیداوار کی مناسب معاوضہ دام ملے اگر مارکیٹ میں کپاس کی قیمت ایم ایس پی کی شرح سے کم ہو جائے اور مسابقتی قیمتوں پر کپاس کی دستیابی کو بھی یقینی بنایا جائے۔
ایکسٹرا لانگ اسٹیپل (ای ایل ایس) کپاس پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی 20 فروری 2024 سے صفر کر دی گئی ہے۔ انڈیا-آسٹریلیا ای سی ٹی اے کے تحت 29 دسمبر 2022 سے 51,000 ٹن ڈیوٹی فری ای ایل ایس کاٹن درآمد کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
حکومت نے برآمدی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے اب تک 14 آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں (ایف ٹی اے ) پر دستخط کیے ہیں، جن میں یواے ای، آسٹریلیا اور ٹی ای پی اے کے ساتھ حالیہ معاہدے، ai ای ایف ٹی اے ممالک بشمول سوئٹزرلینڈ، آئس لینڈ، ناروے اور لِکٹینسٹائن کے ساتھ معاہدے اور مختلف تجارتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ 6 ترجیحی تجارتی معاہدے (پی ٹی اے ) شامل ہیں۔
حکومت زیرو ریٹیڈ برآمدات کے اصول کو اپناتے ہوئے مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ملبوسات/ٹیکسٹائلز اور میک اپس کے لیے ریاستی اور مرکزی ٹیکس اور ڈیوٹیز (آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل ) اسکیم کو بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ ٹیکسٹائل کی مصنوعات جو آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل اسکیم کے تحت نہیں آتی ہیں وہ دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ برآمدی مصنوعات پر ڈیوٹیز اور ٹیکسز (آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل) کی معافی کے تحت آتی ہیں۔ حکومت برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر تجارتی میلوں، نمائشوں، خریدار بیچنے والے اجلاسوں وغیرہ کے انعقاد اور ان میں شرکت کے لیے محکمہ تجارت کی جانب سے نافذ کردہ مارکیٹ ایکسیس انیشی ایٹو اسکیم کے تحت مختلف ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلوں اور تجارتی اداروں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن (این ٹی ٹی ایم) سال 2020-21 سے 2025-26 تک کی مدت کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد ملک میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کو فروغ دینا تھا۔ یہ مشن خصوصی ریشوں جیسے کاربن فائبر، ارامیڈ فائبر، نائلون فائبر اور کمپوزٹ کے کلیدی شعبوں میں بنیادی تحقیق پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے اور جیو ٹیکسٹائل، زرعی ٹیکسٹائل، میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل، موبائل ٹیکسٹائل اور کھیلوں کے ٹیکسٹائل اور بایو ڈی گریڈ ایبل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کی ترقی میں ایپلی کیشن پر مبنی تحقیق پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ پائیدار اور بایوڈیگریڈیبل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل میں تحقیق کے لیے، غیر روایتی قدرتی ریشوں جیسے دودھ کی گھاس، بانس کے ریشے وغیرہ میں تحقیق کے لیے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
جہاں تک ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں اختراع کا تعلق ہے، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اور ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ساتھ مل کر ایک انوویشن چیلنج کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔ اس چیلنج میں 9 فاتحین کو پہچانا گیا اورانہیں انعام دیا گیا اور 6 ایوارڈز کو اٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم) کے ذریعے انکیوبیشن کے مواقع فراہم کیے گئے۔ نیچر فائبر بورڈ کی جانب سے ان کے متعلقہ مسائل پر 3 مختلف انوویشن چیلنجز کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
این جی بی ٹیکنالوجیکل انوویشن گرینڈ چیلنج میں 125 درخواست دہندگان میں سے 3 فاتحین کو پہچانا گیا اور ان کو انعام دیا گیا۔
58 درخواست دہندگان میں سے، 4 فاتحین کوسی ایس بی اسٹارٹ اپ گرینڈ چیلنج میں پہچانا گیا اور انعام دیا گیا۔
سی ڈبلیو ڈی بی اون انوویشن چیلنج نے 24 درخواست دہندگان میں سے 3 فاتحین کو تسلیم کیا اور ان کوانعام سے نوازاگیا۔
مندرجہ بالا جیتنے والوں میں سے 17 براہ راست ٹیکسٹائل ویسٹ ری سائیکلنگ، بایو بیسڈ فائبر یا پائیدار ملبوسات کی پیداوار جیسی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہیں۔
حکومت برآمدات اور درآمدات کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کر رہی ہے اور اس سلسلے میں صنعت کے ساتھ بات چیت کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت نے کم شرح اور کم معیار کے بنے ہوئے کپڑوں کی درآمد کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے ہارمونائزڈ سسٹم آف نومینکلچر (ایچ ایس این) کوڈ 6,006 پر کم از کم درآمدی قیمت 3.50 امریکی ڈالر فی کلوگرام عائد کی ہے۔ بجٹ کے اعلان میں 6,006 روپے کے تحت ایچ ایس این پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی پر نظر ثانی کی گئی۔ کم معیار کی غیر معیاری اشیاء کی درآمدات کو روکنے کے لیے مختلف کیو سی اوز نافذ کیے گئے ہیں جو ملکی پروڈیوسرز کو تحفظ بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پابترا مارگریٹا نے آج ایوان زیریں- لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔