Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROMOTION OF TRADITIONAL TEXTILES
21 MAR 2025 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken various steps to preserve and promote traditional textile Industry of Handlooms. Design Resource Centres have been set up in Weavers’ Service Centres at Kolkata, Delhi, Mumbai, Varanasi, Ahmedabad, Jaipur, Bhubaneswar, Guwahati, Kancheepuram, Bengaluru, Chennai, Hyderabad, Indore, Meerut, Nagpur and Panipat to preserve traditional handloom designs, and to build and create design-oriented excellence in the Handloom Sector.
Ministry of Textiles is also seeking protection of traditional designs and patterns under the Geographical Indication (GI) Act, 1999. This Ministry provides financial assistance for registering the designs/products under the GI Act and for organizing seminars, workshops etc., for awareness creation.
Several States, including, West Bengal are rich in traditional textiles of Handlooms.
An all-India census was conducted in the year 2019 to determine number of Handloom Weavers, and ascertain the areas rich in traditional textiles i.e. Handlooms.
To promote the Handloom sector, Ministry of Textiles is implementing the following schemes across the country:
1. National Handloom Development Programme;
2. Raw Material Supply Scheme;
Under the above schemes, financial assistance is provided to the eligible handloom agencies/weavers for raw materials, common infrastructure development, marketing of handloom products in domestic/overseas markets, Weaver MUDRA Loans etc.
In addition to the above,
• Under Weaver MUDRA/Concessional Credit Scheme, margin money assistance at 20% of the loan amount subject to a maximum of Rs. 25,000/- for individual weaver/Weaver Entrepreneur and Rs. 20 lakh for Handloom Organizations, interest subvention upto 7% and credit guarantee fees on loans for a period of three years are provided.
• Steps have been taken to on-board weavers and artisans on Government e-Market (GeM) place to enable them sell their products directly to various Government Departments and organizations. So far about 1.50 lakh weavers have been on-boarded on the GeM portal.
• Weavers are facilitated to sell their products online through indiahandmade portal and 23 e-commerce platforms have been associated by Ministry of Textiles under a policy framework.
• For export promotion of handloom products, Handloom Export Promotion Council has been organizing International Fairs. During the year 2023-24, various international marketing fairs/events have been organised. Besides, domestic marketing events were also organised in different parts of the country for the weavers to market and sell their products.
• To enhance productivity, marketing capabilities and ensure better incomes, 160 Handloom Producer companies have been formed in different States.
Funds are not allocated State-wise. The funds are released based on receipt of proposals from the State Governments and other Handloom organisations.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال : روایتی ٹیکسٹا ئلس کا فروغ
21 MAR 2025 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
ریاست کے ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر جانب پابترا مارگریٹا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے ہینڈلوم کی روایتی ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ کولکتہ ، دہلی ، ممبئی ، وارانسی ، احمد آباد ، جے پور ، بھونیشور ، گوہاٹی ، کانچی پورم ، بنگلورو ، چنئی ، حیدرآباد ، اندور ، میرٹھ ، ناگپور اور پانی پت میں بنکروں کے سروس سینٹرز میں ڈیزائن ریسورس سینٹرز قائم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ روایتی ہینڈلوم ڈیزائنوں کو محفوظ رکھا جا سکے اور ہینڈلوم سیکٹر میں ڈیزائن پر مبنی مہارت پیدا کی جا سکے ۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت جغرافیائی اشارے (جی آئی) ایکٹ ، 1999 کے تحت روایتی ڈیزائنوں اور نمونوں کے تحفظ کی بھی کوشش کر رہی ہے ۔ یہ وزارت جی آئی ایکٹ کے تحت ڈیزائن/مصنوعات کو رجسٹر کرنے اور بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے سیمینارز ، ورکشاپس وغیرہ کے انعقاد کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
مغربی بنگال سمیت کئی ریاستیں ہینڈلوم کے روایتی ٹیکسٹائل سے مالا مال ہیں ۔
ہینڈلوم بنکروں کی تعداد کا تعین کرنے اور روایتی ٹیکسٹائل یعنی ہنڈلومس سے مالا مال علاقوں کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے سال 2019 میں پورے بھارت مردم شماری کی گئی تھی ۔
ہینڈلوم سیکٹر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت ملک بھر میں درج ذیل اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے:
1. قومی ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام ؛
2. خام مال کی سپلائی اسکیم ؛
مذکورہ اسکیموں کے تحت مجاز ہینڈلوم ایجنسیوں/بنکروں کو خام مال ، مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ، گھریلو/غیر ملکی منڈیوں میں ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ ، ویور مدرا لون وغیرہ کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ
ویور مدرا/رعایتی کریڈٹ اسکیم کے تحت، انفرادی ویور/ویور انٹرپرینیور کے لیے قرض کی رقم کے 20فیصد پر مارجن منی امداد زیادہ سے 25,000زیادہ روپے سے مشروط ہے۔ ہینڈلوم تنظیموں کے لیے 20 لاکھ روپے، 7 فیصد تک سود کی رعایت اور تین سال کی مدت کے لیے قرضوں پر کریڈٹ گارنٹی فیس فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
گورمنٹ ای -مارکیٹ (جی ای ایم) پلیس پر آن بورڈ بنکروں اور کاریگروں کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ وہ اپنی مصنوعات کو براہ راست مختلف سرکاری محکموں اور تنظیموں کو فروخت کر سکیں ۔ جی ای ایم پورٹل پر اب تک تقریبا 1.50 لاکھ بنکروں کو شامل کیا جا چکا ہے ۔
بنکروں کو انڈیا ہینڈ میڈ پورٹل کے ذریعے اپنی مصنوعات کو آن لائن فروخت کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے اور 23 ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم کو ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے ایک پالیسی فریم ورک کے تحت منسلک کیا ہے ۔
ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کے برآمدی فروغ کے لیے ہینڈلوم ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل بین الاقوامی میلوں کا انعقاد کرتی رہی ہے ۔ سال 24-2023 کے دوران ، مختلف بین الاقوامی مارکیٹنگ میلے/تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں گھریلو مارکیٹنگ کے پروگرام بھی منعقد کیے گئے تاکہ بنکر اپنی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ اور فروخت کر سکیں ۔
پیداواریت ، مارکیٹنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور بہتر آمدنی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف ریاستوں میں 160 ہینڈلوم پروڈیوسر کمپنیاں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں ۔
فنڈز ریاست کے لحاظ سے مختص نہیں کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر ہینڈلوم تنظیموں سے تجاویز کی وصولی کی بنیاد پر فنڈز جاری کیے جاتے ہیں ۔