Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROMOTION OF TRADITIONAL TEXTILES
21 MAR 2025 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken various steps to preserve and promote traditional textile Industry of Handlooms. Design Resource Centres have been set up in Weavers’ Service Centres at Kolkata, Delhi, Mumbai, Varanasi, Ahmedabad, Jaipur, Bhubaneswar, Guwahati, Kancheepuram, Bengaluru, Chennai, Hyderabad, Indore, Meerut, Nagpur and Panipat to preserve traditional handloom designs, and to build and create design-oriented excellence in the Handloom Sector.
Ministry of Textiles is also seeking protection of traditional designs and patterns under the Geographical Indication (GI) Act, 1999. This Ministry provides financial assistance for registering the designs/products under the GI Act and for organizing seminars, workshops etc., for awareness creation.
Several States, including, West Bengal are rich in traditional textiles of Handlooms.
An all-India census was conducted in the year 2019 to determine number of Handloom Weavers, and ascertain the areas rich in traditional textiles i.e. Handlooms.
To promote the Handloom sector, Ministry of Textiles is implementing the following schemes across the country:
1. National Handloom Development Programme;
2. Raw Material Supply Scheme;
Under the above schemes, financial assistance is provided to the eligible handloom agencies/weavers for raw materials, common infrastructure development, marketing of handloom products in domestic/overseas markets, Weaver MUDRA Loans etc.
In addition to the above,
• Under Weaver MUDRA/Concessional Credit Scheme, margin money assistance at 20% of the loan amount subject to a maximum of Rs. 25,000/- for individual weaver/Weaver Entrepreneur and Rs. 20 lakh for Handloom Organizations, interest subvention upto 7% and credit guarantee fees on loans for a period of three years are provided.
• Steps have been taken to on-board weavers and artisans on Government e-Market (GeM) place to enable them sell their products directly to various Government Departments and organizations. So far about 1.50 lakh weavers have been on-boarded on the GeM portal.
• Weavers are facilitated to sell their products online through indiahandmade portal and 23 e-commerce platforms have been associated by Ministry of Textiles under a policy framework.
• For export promotion of handloom products, Handloom Export Promotion Council has been organizing International Fairs. During the year 2023-24, various international marketing fairs/events have been organised. Besides, domestic marketing events were also organised in different parts of the country for the weavers to market and sell their products.
• To enhance productivity, marketing capabilities and ensure better incomes, 160 Handloom Producer companies have been formed in different States.
Funds are not allocated State-wise. The funds are released based on receipt of proposals from the State Governments and other Handloom organisations.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்றக் கேள்வி: பாரம்பரிய ஜவுளித் தொழிலை ஊக்குவித்தல்
21 MAR 2025 12:17PM by PIB Chennai
பாரம்பரிய கைத்தறி ஜவுளித் தொழிலைப் பாதுகாத்து மேம்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது. கொல்கத்தா, தில்லி, மும்பை, வாரணாசி, அகமதாபாத், ஜெய்ப்பூர், புவனேஸ்வர், குவஹாத்தி, காஞ்சிபுரம், பெங்களூரு, சென்னை, ஹைதராபாத், இந்தூர், மீரட், நாக்பூர் மற்றும் பானிபட் ஆகிய இடங்களில் உள்ள நெசவாளர் சேவை மையங்களில் வடிவமைப்பு மையங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
புவிசார் குறியீடு (ஜிஐ) சட்டம், 1999-ன் கீழ் பாரம்பரிய ரகங்கள் மற்றும் வடிவமைப்புகளை பாதுகாக்க ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் நடவடிக்கை எடுத்து வருகிறது. அவற்றை புவியியல் குறியீடு சட்டத்தின் கீழ் பதிவு செய்வதற்கும், விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக கருத்தரங்குகள், பயிலரங்குகள் போன்றவற்றை நடத்தவும் அமைச்சகம் நிதி உதவி அளிக்கிறது.
கைத்தறி நெசவாளர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையைத் தீர்மானிக்கவும், பாரம்பரிய ஜவுளிகள் நிறைந்த பகுதிகளைக் கண்டறியவும் 2019 ஆம் ஆண்டில் அகில இந்திய அளவில் கணக்கெடுப்பு நடத்தப்பட்டது.
கைத்தறித் துறையை ஊக்குவிக்க, ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் நாடு முழுவதும் தேசிய கைத்தறி மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம், மூலப்பொருள் வழங்கல் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
மேற்கண்ட திட்டங்களின் கீழ், தகுதி வாய்ந்த கைத்தறி முகவர்கள் / நெசவாளர்களுக்கு மூலப்பொருட்கள், பொது உட்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துதல், உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு சந்தைகளில் கைத்தறிப் பொருட்களை விற்பனை செய்தல், போன்றவற்றிற்கு நிதியுதவி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. நெசவாளர் முத்ரா கடன்களும் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
நெசவாளர் முத்ரா கடன் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கடன் தொகையில் 20 சதவீதம் அல்லது தனிநபர் நெசவாளர் / நெசவாளர் தொழில் முனைவோருக்கு அதிகபட்சமாக ரூ.25,000/- மற்றும் கைத்தறி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ரூ.20 இலட்சம் தொகை, 7 சதவீதம் வரை மானியத்துடன் மற்றும் மூன்று ஆண்டுகளுக்கு கடன் உத்தரவாதக் கட்டணத்துடன் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
இணையதளம் மூலம் நெசவாளர்கள் தங்கள் பொருட்களை ஆன்லைனில் விற்பனை செய்ய வசதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும் 23 மின்னணு வர்த்தகத் தளங்கள் ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தால் கொள்கை கட்டமைப்பின் கீழ் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த தகவலை மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் ஜவுளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பபித்ரா மார்கெரிட்டா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2113537