Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: BUDGETARY ALLOCATION TO NTTM
21 MAR 2025 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to boost technical textiles sector in the country, National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) was launched for a period from 2020-21 to 2025-26 with an outlay of Rs.1,480 crores. The total budget of Rs. 517 crore has been allocated since the inception of the mission. Out of which Rs. 393.39 crore has been utilized so far for various Research, Innovation and Development, Promotion and Market Development, Export Promotion & Education, Training, Skill Development in the field of Technical Textiles.
Under the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM), a total of 168 research projects of value of Rs. 509 crore (approx.) have been approved. Out of 168 research projects, 2 projects have been completed and completion reports of other 5 projects are under evaluation.
Under NTTM, one of the primary objective is indigenous development of specialty fibre, technologies and textiles machinery in the field of technical textiles. Fund support is being provided for fundamental research in thrust areas of speciality fibre like Carbon Fibre, Aramid Fibre, Nylon Fibre, and Composites & application based research in geotextiles, agro-textiles, medical textiles, mobile textiles and sports textiles and development of biodegradable technical textiles. The research is being carried out through CSIR, IITs, NITs, TRAs, ICAR and other premier institutes in the country.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்றக் கேள்வி: தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளி இயக்கத்திற்கு பட்ஜெட்டில் நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு
21 MAR 2025 12:55PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளித் துறையை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளி இயக்கம் 2020-21 முதல் 2025-26 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்திற்கு ரூ.1,480 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த இயக்கத்திற்கு தொடங்கப்பட்டதில் இருந்து இதுவரை ரூ.517 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் ரூ.393.39 கோடி, தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளித் தொழிலின் பல்வேறு ஆராய்ச்சி, கண்டுபிடிப்பு, சந்தை மேம்பாடு, ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாடு மற்றும் கல்வி, பயிற்சி, திறன் மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றிற்காகப் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளி இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், ரூ.509 கோடி (தோராயமாக) மதிப்பிலான 168 ஆராய்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மொத்தமுள்ள 168 ஆராய்ச்சித் திட்டங்களில், 2 திட்டங்கள் முடிவுற்றுள்ளன. மீதமுள்ள 5 திட்டங்களின் முழுமை பெற்றதற்கான அறிக்கைகள் பரிசீலனையில் உள்ளன.
இந்தத் தகவலை மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் ஜவுளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பபித்ரா மார்கெரிட்டா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2113551