Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: BUDGETARY ALLOCATION TO NTTM
21 MAR 2025 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to boost technical textiles sector in the country, National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) was launched for a period from 2020-21 to 2025-26 with an outlay of Rs.1,480 crores. The total budget of Rs. 517 crore has been allocated since the inception of the mission. Out of which Rs. 393.39 crore has been utilized so far for various Research, Innovation and Development, Promotion and Market Development, Export Promotion & Education, Training, Skill Development in the field of Technical Textiles.
Under the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM), a total of 168 research projects of value of Rs. 509 crore (approx.) have been approved. Out of 168 research projects, 2 projects have been completed and completion reports of other 5 projects are under evaluation.
Under NTTM, one of the primary objective is indigenous development of specialty fibre, technologies and textiles machinery in the field of technical textiles. Fund support is being provided for fundamental research in thrust areas of speciality fibre like Carbon Fibre, Aramid Fibre, Nylon Fibre, and Composites & application based research in geotextiles, agro-textiles, medical textiles, mobile textiles and sports textiles and development of biodegradable technical textiles. The research is being carried out through CSIR, IITs, NITs, TRAs, ICAR and other premier institutes in the country.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: این ٹی ٹی ایم کے لیےمختص بجٹ
21 MAR 2025 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبیترا مارگریٹا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد کے ساتھ21-2020 سے26-2025 کی مدت کے لیے 1480 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن(این ٹی ٹی ایم) کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ مشن کے آغاز سے اب تک کل 517 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ جس میں سے اب تک 393.39 کروڑ روپے مختلف تحقیق، اختراعات اور ترقی، فروغ اور مارکیٹ کی ترقی، برآمدات کو فروغ دینے اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں تعلیم، تربیت، ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے لیے استعمال کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن(این ٹی ٹی ایم) کے تحت 509 کروڑ روپے (تقریباً) کے کل 168 تحقیقی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس میں سے 168 تحقیقی منصوبوں میں سے 2 منصوبے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور دیگر 5 منصوبوں کی تکمیل کی رپورٹس زیر غور ہیں۔
این ٹی ٹی ایم کے تحت، اہم بنیادی مقصد تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں خصوصی فائبر، ٹیکنالوجیز اور ٹیکسٹائل مشینری کو دیسی ساختہ کےطور پر تیار کرنا ہے۔ خصوصی دھاگےجیسے کاربن فائبر، ارامڈ فائبر، نایلان فائبر اور کمپوزٹس کے بنیادی تحقیق اور جیو ٹیکسٹائل، ایگرو ٹیکسٹائل، میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل، موبائل ٹیکسٹائل اور اسپورٹس ٹیکسٹائل اور بائیو ڈی گریڈ ایبل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کی ترقی میں ایپلی کیشن پر مبنی تحقیق کے لیے فنڈنگ ​​سپورٹ فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ تحقیق سی ایس آئی آر، آئی آئی ٹیز، این آئی ٹیز، ٹی آر ایز، آئی سی اے آر اور ملک کے دیگر اہم اداروں کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہے۔