Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: BUDGETARY ALLOCATION TO NTTM
21 MAR 2025 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to boost technical textiles sector in the country, National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) was launched for a period from 2020-21 to 2025-26 with an outlay of Rs.1,480 crores. The total budget of Rs. 517 crore has been allocated since the inception of the mission. Out of which Rs. 393.39 crore has been utilized so far for various Research, Innovation and Development, Promotion and Market Development, Export Promotion & Education, Training, Skill Development in the field of Technical Textiles.
Under the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM), a total of 168 research projects of value of Rs. 509 crore (approx.) have been approved. Out of 168 research projects, 2 projects have been completed and completion reports of other 5 projects are under evaluation.
Under NTTM, one of the primary objective is indigenous development of specialty fibre, technologies and textiles machinery in the field of technical textiles. Fund support is being provided for fundamental research in thrust areas of speciality fibre like Carbon Fibre, Aramid Fibre, Nylon Fibre, and Composites & application based research in geotextiles, agro-textiles, medical textiles, mobile textiles and sports textiles and development of biodegradable technical textiles. The research is being carried out through CSIR, IITs, NITs, TRAs, ICAR and other premier institutes in the country.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: एनटीटीएम को बजटीय आवंटन
21 MAR 2025 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
देश में तकनीकी वस्त्र क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से, 2020-21 से 2025-26 की अर्वा के लिए 1480 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) शुरू किया गय था। मिशन की शुरुआत से अब तक 517 करोड़ रुपये का कुल बजट आवंटित किया गया है। जिसमें से 393.39 करोड़ रुपये का उपयोग अब तक तकनीकी वस्त्र के क्षेत्र में विभिन्न अनुसंधान, नवाचार और विकास, संवर्धन और बाजार विकास, निर्यात संवर्धन और शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण, कौशल विकास के लिए किया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) के तहत 509 करोड़ रुपये (लगभग) मूल्य की कुल 168 शोध परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। 168 शोध परियोजनाओं में से 2 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं और अन्य 5 परियोजनाओं की पूर्णता रिपोर्ट का मूल्यांकन किया जा रहा है।
एनटीटीएम के तहत, प्रमुख प्राथमिक उद्देश्य तकनीकी वस्त्रों के क्षेत्र में विशेष फाइबर, प्रौद्योगिकियों और वस्त्र मशीनरी का स्वदेशी विकास करना है। कार्बन फाइबर, अरामिड फाइबर, नायलॉन फाइबर और कंपोजिट जैसे विशेष फाइबर के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में मूलभूत अनुसंधान तथा जियोटेक्सटाइल्स, एग्रो-टेक्सटाइल्स, मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल्स, मोबाइल टेक्सटाइल्स और स्पोर्ट्स टेक्सटाइल्स में अनुप्रयोग आधारित अनुसंधान और बायोडिग्रेडेबल तकनीकी वस्त्रों के विकास के लिए निधि सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है। यह अनुसंधान सीएसआईआर, आईआईटी, एनआईटी, टीआरए, आईसीएआर और देश के अन्य प्रमुख संस्थानों के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है।
यह जानकारी आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्र मार्गेरिटा द्वारा दी गई।