Ministry of Steel
OUTCOMES OF INDIA-JAPAN STEEL DIALOGUE
21 MAR 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
India and Japan engaged in discussions on key areas of collaboration within the steel sector, focusing on economic trends, industry developments and global challenges impacting both nations. The talks covered the current state of the steel industry in India and Japan, information on India's Quality Control Orders (QCO), the effects of overproduction by some countries and cooperation on capacity-building programs.
There is already an existing Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) between Ministry of Steel, Government of India and Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI), Government of Japan to promote development of cooperation in the field of steel industry between the two countries. However, as the Steel Sector is a deregulated sector, the Steel companies take investment decision based on the commercial interest without involvement of the Government.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
ہندوستان – جاپان اسٹیل ڈائیلاگ کے نتائج
21 MAR 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور جاپان نے اسٹیل کے شعبے میں تعاون کے کلیدی شعبوں پر بات چیت کی ، جس میں اقتصادی رجحانات ، صنعت کی ترقی اور دونوں ممالک کو متاثر کرنے والے عالمی چیلنجوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ بات چیت میں ہندوستان اور جاپان میں اسٹیل صنعت کی موجودہ صورتحال ، ہندوستان کے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز (کیو سی او) کے بارے میں معلومات ، کچھ ممالک کی طرف سے زیادہ پیداوار کے اثرات اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے تعلق سے تعاون کا احاطہ کیا گیا ۔
دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اسٹیل صنعت کے شعبے میں تعاون کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی اسٹیل کی وزارت اور جاپان کی حکومت کی معیشت ، تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت (ایم ای ٹی آئی) کے درمیان تعاون سے متعلق ایک مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او سی) پہلے سے ہی موجود ہے ۔ کیونکہ اسٹیل کا شعبہ ایک غیر منضبط شعبہ ہے ، لہذا اس سے متعلق کمپنیاں حکومت کی شمولیت کے بغیر تجارتی مفاد کی بنیاد پر سرمایہ کاری کے فیصلے کرتی ہیں ۔