Ministry of Steel
OUTCOMES OF INDIA-JAPAN STEEL DIALOGUE
21 MAR 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
India and Japan engaged in discussions on key areas of collaboration within the steel sector, focusing on economic trends, industry developments and global challenges impacting both nations. The talks covered the current state of the steel industry in India and Japan, information on India's Quality Control Orders (QCO), the effects of overproduction by some countries and cooperation on capacity-building programs.
There is already an existing Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) between Ministry of Steel, Government of India and Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI), Government of Japan to promote development of cooperation in the field of steel industry between the two countries. However, as the Steel Sector is a deregulated sector, the Steel companies take investment decision based on the commercial interest without involvement of the Government.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
भारत-जापान इस्पात वार्ता के परिणाम
21 MAR 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और जापान ने इस्पात क्षेत्र में सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की। इसमें आर्थिक रुझान, उद्योग विकास और दोनों देशों को प्रभावित करने वाली वैश्विक चुनौतियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। वार्ता में भारत और जापान में इस्पात उद्योग की वर्तमान स्थिति, भारत के गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश की जानकारी, कुछ देशों द्वारा अधिक उत्पादन के प्रभाव और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों पर सहयोग पर चर्चा की गई।
दोनों देशों के बीच इस्पात उद्योग के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार के इस्पात मंत्रालय और जापान सरकार के अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार और उद्योग मंत्रालय के बीच पहले से ही एक सहयोग ज्ञापन है। हालाँकि चूँकि इस्पात क्षेत्र एक विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है, इसलिए इस्पात कंपनियाँ सरकार की भागीदारी के बिना वाणिज्यिक हित के आधार पर निवेश निर्णय लेती हैं।
यह जानकारी इस्पात और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।