Ministry of Heavy Industries
WHEELCHAIR-ACCESSIBLE PRIVATE VEHICLES POLICY
21 MAR 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information received from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, a total of 96,265 vehicles were registered as adapted vehicles during the period of 1st January, 2020 to 19th March, 2025.
As per the information received from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Section 52 of Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 read with Rule 47A, Rule 47B & Rule 112 of Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989 contains provision related to alteration or retrofitment and endorsement of alteration of vehicle.
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) issues certificates to persons with orthopaedic physical disability of equal to or greater than 40%, for purchase of cars at concessional rate of Goods and Services Tax (GST) . All vehicles sold on the strength of certificate issued by MHI and with concessional GST would be registered as “Adapted Vehicle”, as per Motor Vehicle Act.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

ভারী শিল্প মন্ত্রক
হুইল চেয়ার ব্যবহারকারীদের জন্য বেসরকারি যানবাহন নীতি
21 MAR 2025 1:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ মার্চ, ২০২৫
সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে জানা যাচ্ছে যে ১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২০ থেকে ১৯ মার্চ, ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত মোট ৯৬,২৬৫টি যানকে ‘অভিযোজিত যান’ হিসেবে নথিভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। মন্ত্রক সূত্রে প্রাপ্ত তথ্যে দেখা যাচ্ছে, ১৯৮৮-র মোটর ভেহিকেলস আইন-এর ৫২ নং ধারা যা ১৯৮৯-এর মোটর ভেহিকেলস আইনের ৪৭এ, ৪৭বি এবং ১১২ নং ধারা হিসেবেও পড়া যেতে পারে, তাতে যাত্রী পরিবহণকারী যানবাহনে বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম মানুষদের সুবিধার্থে পরিবর্তিত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের সংস্থান রয়েছে।
৪০ শতাংশ বা তার বেশি বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম মানুষরা ভারী শিল্প মন্ত্রক প্রদত্ত শংসাপত্রের ভিত্তিতে তাঁদের গাড়ি কেনায় পণ্য ও পরিষেবা কর-এর ক্ষেত্রে ছাড় পান। এই শংসাপত্রের ভিত্তিতে যে গাড়িগুলি কেনা হবে, সেগুলি মোটর ভেহিকেলস আইন অনুযায়ী ‘অভিযোজিত গাড়ি’ হিসেবে নথিভুক্ত হবে।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় ইস্পাত ও ভারী শিল্প প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপতিরাজু শ্রীনিবাস ভার্মা এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।