Ministry of Heavy Industries
WHEELCHAIR-ACCESSIBLE PRIVATE VEHICLES POLICY
21 MAR 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information received from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, a total of 96,265 vehicles were registered as adapted vehicles during the period of 1st January, 2020 to 19th March, 2025.
As per the information received from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Section 52 of Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 read with Rule 47A, Rule 47B & Rule 112 of Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989 contains provision related to alteration or retrofitment and endorsement of alteration of vehicle.
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) issues certificates to persons with orthopaedic physical disability of equal to or greater than 40%, for purchase of cars at concessional rate of Goods and Services Tax (GST) . All vehicles sold on the strength of certificate issued by MHI and with concessional GST would be registered as “Adapted Vehicle”, as per Motor Vehicle Act.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
وہیل چیئر -قابلِ رسائی نجی گاڑیوں کی پالیسی
21 MAR 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق یکم جنوری 2020 سے 19 مارچ 2025 کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 96265 گاڑیاں اختیارکئے گئے گاڑیوں کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہوئیں ۔
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق ، موٹر وہیکلز ایکٹ 1988 کی دفعہ 52 ، جسے رول 47 اے ، رول 47 بی اور سنٹرل موٹر وہیکلز رولز 1989 کے رول 112 کے ساتھ پڑھا جاتا ہے ، جس میں گاڑی کی تبدیلی یا تجدید کاری کی توثیق سے متعلق التزامات شامل ہیں ۔
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی) سامان اور خدمات ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) کی رعایتی شرح پر کاروں کی خریداری کے لیے 40فیصد کے برابر یا اس سے زیادہ کی آرتھوپیڈک جسمانی معذوری والے افراد کو سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرتی ہے ۔ ایم ایچ آئی کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ سرٹیفکیٹ کی بنیاد پر اور رعایتی جی ایس ٹی کے ساتھ فروخت ہونے والی تمام گاڑیاں موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ کے مطابق "ایڈاپٹڈ وہیکل" کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہوں۔
یہ معلومات اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینیواس ورما نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔