Ministry of Steel
NOCS FOR STEEL IMPORTS
21 MAR 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) in consultation with Ministry of Steel has been taking steps to ensure that only quality steel is produced in the country or imported from outside. In this direction, 151 BIS standards have been notified and have been covered by Quality Control Orders (QCOs) by Ministry of Steel to ensure that only quality steel is made available to the end users & the public at large. Any import of steel from outside can be done with a BIS licence. However, some steel grades, which are not yet covered by BIS standards, can be imported with a No Objection Certificate (NOC) from Ministry of Steel. The NOC is being issued in advance based on the intended quantities to be imported for the next six months. Applicants seeking NOC are required to submit their application online through the Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) Portal. Ministry of Steel decides applications for advance NOCs on a regular basis, in a time-bound manner, as per the prescribed norms.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात आयात के लिए अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र
21 MAR 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) इस्पात मंत्रालय के परामर्श से यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कदम उठा रहा है कि देश में केवल गुणवत्तापूर्ण इस्पात का उत्पादन हो या बाहर से आयात किया जाए। इस दिशा में, 151 बीआईएस मानकों को अधिसूचित किया गया है और इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों (क्यूसीओ) के अंतर्गत लिया गया है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि उपयोगकर्ताओं और आम जनता को केवल गुणवत्तापूर्ण इस्पात ही उपलब्ध कराया जाए। बाहर से इस्पात का कोई भी आयात बीआईएस लाइसेंस के साथ किया जा सकता है। हालांकि, कुछ स्टील ग्रेड, जो अभी तक बीआईएस मानकों के अंतर्गत नहीं आते हैं, उन्हें इस्पात मंत्रालय से अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र (एनओसी) के साथ आयात किया जा सकता है। अगले छह महीनों के लिए आयात की जाने वाली इच्छित मात्रा के आधार पर एनओसी अग्रिम रूप से जारी की जा रही है। एनओसी लेने के लिए आवेदकों को स्टील आयात निगरानी प्रणाली (एसआईएमएस) पोर्टल के माध्यम से अपना आवेदन ऑनलाइन जमा करना आवश्यक है। इस्पात मंत्रालय निर्धारित मानदंडों के अनुसार नियमित आधार पर, समयबद्ध तरीके से अग्रिम एनओसी के लिए आवेदनों पर निर्णय लेता है।
यह जानकारी इस्पात और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।