Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-IIIM & HAPICO Industries Sign MoU for Collaborative Biopesticide Development
21 MAR 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step toward fostering industry-academia collaboration, the CSIR - Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (CSIR-IIIM), Jammu, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with M/S HAPICO Industries Private Limited on 20 March 2025 to jointly develop novel biopesticides.
The MoU was formally signed by Dr Zabeer Ahmed, Director, CSIR-IIIM, and Mr. Shabeer Ahmed, Managing Director, HAPICO Industries, in the presence of Dr Asha Chaubey, Senior Principal Scientist & Head, FMB Division; Dr Saurabh Saran, Principal Scientist, FMB; and Dr Love Sharma, Scientist, RMBD&IST.
This strategic partnership aims to address the detrimental impact of chemical pesticides on human health and the environment. Given the rich biodiversity of medicinal and aromatic plants, the collaboration seeks to harness their potential for developing innovative and sustainable biopesticide solutions.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Zabeer Ahmed reaffirmed the commitment of CSIR-IIIM to the translational and sustainable approach in biopesticide development and providing industrial interface to the technologies emanating from the collaboration, ensuring direct benefits for farmers across the country. He also expressed confidence in achieving the project objectives within the stipulated timeline. CSIR-IIIM, with its advanced fermentation and microbial technology infrastructure, has been actively engaged in research pursuits and development of agricultural solutions, including plant growth-promoting products, Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs), enzymes and biocontrol formulations.
Shabeer Ahmed, Managing Director, HAPICO Industries, highlighted the collaboration as a strategic initiative to expand the company’s product portfolio and contribute to sectoral growth. “By leveraging CSIR-IIIM’s scientific expertise, HAPICO aims to develop innovative, sustainable solutions that align with the evolving market demands,” he stated.
Elaborating on the technical aspects, Dr Asha Chaubey, Head, FMB Division, emphasized that the focus of the collaboration would be on formulating a biopesticide derived from a potent indigenous microbial strain identified by CSIR-IIIM.
The agreement signing ceremony was jointly organized by the RMBD&IST and FMB Divisions, under the overall supervision of Er Abdul Rahim, Head, RMBD&IST Division, and under the patronage of the Director, CSIR-IIIM, Jammu.
594ae0ea-89bb-46c5-9bee-68794062d2da
848fb1a0-47ea-47dd-937d-f5a728d79ce9
Director CSIR-IIIM, Dr Zabeer Ahmed and MD HAPICO Industries after signing the MoU at Jammu.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम और हैपिको इंडस्ट्रीज ने सहयोगात्मक जैव कीटनाशक विकास के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
21 MAR 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, सीएसआईआर-इंडियन इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ इंट्रेगेटिव मेडिसिन (सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम), जम्मू ने संयुक्त रूप से नवीन जैव कीटनाशकों को विकसित करने के लिए 20 मार्च 2025 को मेसर्स हैपिको इंडस्ट्रीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम के निदेशक डॉ. ज़बीर अहमद और हैपिको इंडस्ट्रीज के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री शबीर अहमद ने एफएमबी प्रभाग की वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक एवं प्रमुख डॉ. आशा चौबे, एफएमबी के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. सौरभ सरन और आरएमबीडीएंडआईएसटी के वैज्ञानिक डॉ. लव शर्मा की उपस्थिति में समझौता ज्ञापन पर औपचारिक रूप से हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस रणनीतिक साझेदारी का उद्देश्य मानव स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण पर रासायनिक कीटनाशकों के हानिकारक प्रभाव को दूर करना है। औषधीय और सुगंधित पौधों की समृद्ध जैव विविधता को देखते हुए, सहयोग का उद्देश्य अभिनव और टिकाऊ जैव कीटनाशक समाधान विकसित करने के लिए उनकी क्षमता का दोहन करना है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए डॉ. ज़बीर अहमद ने जैव कीटनाशक विकास में ट्रांसलेशनल और सस्टनेबल दृष्टिकोण के लिए सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की और सहयोग से उत्पन्न प्रौद्योगिकियों को औद्योगिक इंटरफ़ेस प्रदान किया, जिससे देश भर के किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ सुनिश्चित हुआ। उन्होंने निर्धारित समय-सीमा के भीतर परियोजना के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने का विश्वास भी व्यक्त किया। सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम, अपने उन्नत फर्मेंटेशन और सूक्ष्मजीव प्रौद्योगिकी बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ, पौधों की वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने वाले उत्पादों, सक्रिय दवा सामग्री (एपीआई), एंजाइम और जैव नियंत्रण योगों सहित कृषि समाधानों के अनुसंधान और विकास में सक्रिय रूप से लगा हुआ है।
हैपिको इंडस्ट्रीज के प्रबंध निदेशक शबीर अहमद ने इस सहयोग को कंपनी के उत्पाद पोर्टफोलियो का विस्तार करने और क्षेत्रीय विकास में योगदान देने के लिए एक रणनीतिक पहल के रूप में रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम की वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाकर, हैपिको का लक्ष्य ऐसे अभिनव, टिकाऊ समाधान विकसित करना है जो उभरते बाजार की मांगों के अनुरूप हों।"
तकनीकी पहलुओं पर विस्तार से बताते हुए एफएमबी प्रभाग की प्रमुख डॉ. आशा चौबे ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सहयोग का फोकस सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम द्वारा पहचाने गए एक शक्तिशाली स्वदेशी माइक्रोबियल स्ट्रेन से प्राप्त जैव कीटनाशक तैयार करने पर होगा।
समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह आरएमबीडी एंड आईएसटी और एफएमबी प्रभागों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया गया था, जिसका समग्र पर्यवेक्षण आरएमबीडी एंड आईएसटी प्रभाग के प्रमुख एर अब्दुल रहीम और सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम, जम्मू के निदेशक के संरक्षण में किया गया था।
594ae0ea-89bb-46c5-9bee-68794062d2da
848fb1a0-47ea-47dd-937d-f5a728d79ce9
जम्मू-कश्मीर में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर के बाद सीएसआईआर-ओआईएम के निदेशक डॉ. ज़ब्बीर अहमद और हैपिको इंडस्ट्रीज के एमडी