Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Enhances GeM Platform to Boost Inclusivity for Women-Led and Small Enterprises
21 MAR 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken various measures to ensure that Government e- Marketplace (GeM) remains an inclusive and accessible platform for small and women-led enterprises. Some of these include:
Provision of Marketplace filters and product catalogue icons to distinguish product catalogues by women entrepreneurs in Direct Purchase/ L1 mode of procurement.
Forward market linkages for Women, Startups, Self Help Groups, Artisans & Weavers, One District One Product (ODOP), Farmers Producer Organisation (FPOs) etc. through the creation of 8 “vocalforlocal” GeM Outlet Stores.
Application Programming Interface (API) integration with Udyam MSME database for 2-step seller auto-registration on the GeM platform.
Strategic relationships through Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) with key players namely; Laghu Udyog Bharati, Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry Ladies Organization (FLO), Self Employed Women's Association (SEWA) among others from the Industry, Government and Not-for-profit sector.
Participation in Industry exhibitions, fairs, roadshows and events, etc., held at India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO)/ India Exposition Mart Limited(IELM)
Immersive Onboarding (from seller registration to product catalogue upload on the portal) of sellers, catalogue success stories of sellers for enhanced interest and engagement among prospective sellers.
35 Weekly Seller Onboarding Workshops conducted with MSME Organizations such as Laghu Udyog Bharati, Amazon Saheli, National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM), FICCI, Association of Lady Entrepreneurs of India (ALEAP) among others in current financial year.
As an end-to-end online marketplace, GeM complies with the relevant provisos of extant Government rules, regulations and guidelines governing public procurement. In line with the above, certain affirmative actions as mentioned below have been taken by GeM in respect of (a) Women led Micro & Small Enterprises, & (b) Startups
GeM provides marketplace filters and product catalogue icons to distinguish product catalogues by Women Entrepreneurs in Direct Purchase/ L1 mode of procurement, providing visibility and accessibility thereby facilitating compliance with the Public Procurement Policy for Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) Order, 2012 (as amended from time to time) by Government Buyers.
Startups recognized by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) can avail benefits such as exemption from Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) submission, exemption from prior turnover and prior experience on the GeM portal. GeM has created necessary functionality on GeM portal allowing buyers to provide such exemptions while creating the bids on the portal.
This information was given by the Minister of State for the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت خواتین کی زیر قیادت اور چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں کے لیے شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جیم پلیٹ فارم کو بڑھا رہی ہے
21 MAR 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے چھوٹے اور خواتین کی قیادت والے اداروں کے لیے حکومت ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جیم) کو ایک جامع اور قابل رسائی پلیٹ فارم بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں۔ ان میں سے کچھ اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
ڈائریکٹ خریداری / ایل1 موڈ میں خریداری کے لیے خواتین کاروباری افراد کی مصنوعات کے کیٹلاگ کو ممتاز کرنے کے لیے مارکیٹ پلیس فلٹرز اور پروڈکٹ کیٹلاگ آئیکنز کی فراہمی۔
خواتین، اسٹارٹ اپس، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس، دستکاروں اور بُنکاروں، ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ (او ڈی او پی)، کسان پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) وغیرہ کے لیے "ووکل فار لوکل" جیم آؤٹ لیٹ اسٹورز کے ذریعے آگے کی مارکیٹ لنکجز فراہم کرنا۔
جیم پلیٹ فارم پر بیچنے والوں کی خودکار رجسٹریشن کے لیے اودیام ایم ایس ایم ای ڈیٹابیس کے ساتھ ایپلیکیشن پروگرامنگ انٹرفیس (اے پی آئی) انضمام۔
اہم اداروں جیسے؛ لاغھو ادیوگ بھارتی، فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری لیڈیز آرگنائزیشن (ایف ایل او)، سیلف ایمپلائڈ ویمنز ایسوسی ایشن (ایس ای ڈبلیو اے) کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک تعلقات کے قیام کے لیے مفاہمت نامہ ((ایم او یوز)۔
انڈسٹری نمائشوں، میلوں، روڈشو اور ایونٹس میں شرکت وغیرہ جو بھارت تجارتی پروموشن آرگنائزیشن (آئی ٹی پی او)/ بھارت ایکسپو میلہ لمیٹڈ (آئی ای ایل ایم) میں منعقد ہوتی ہیں۔
بیچنے والوں کی ایمرسو آن بورڈنگ (بیچنے والے کی رجسٹریشن سے لے کر پروڈکٹ کیٹلاگ اپ لوڈ کرنے تک) اور بیچنے والوں کی کیٹلاگ کی کامیابی کی کہانیاں تاکہ ممکنہ بیچنے والوں میں مزید دلچسپی اور مشغولیت کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
موجودہ مالی سال میں ایم ایس ایم ای تنظیموں جیسے لاغھو ادیوگ بھارتی، ایمیزون سہلی، نیشنل رورل لیو لی ہڈ مشن(این آر ایل ایم)، فکی، ایسوسی ایشن آف لیڈی انٹرپرینیورز آف انڈیا (اے ایل ای اے پی) وغیرہ کے ساتھ 35 ہفتہ وار بیچنے والے آن بورڈنگ ورکشاپس کا انعقاد۔
جیم ایک اینڈ ٹو اینڈ آن لائن مارکیٹ پلیس ہونے کے ناطے عوامی خریداری کے ضوابط، قواعد و ضوابط اور رہنما اصولوں کی متعلقہ دفعات کی پابندی کرتا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، جیم نے درج ذیل مخصوص اقدامات کیے ہیں (الف) خواتین کی قیادت والے مائیکرو اور چھوٹے اداروں کے لیے، اور (ب) اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے:
جیم نے ڈائریکٹ خریداری / L1 موڈ میں خواتین کاروباری افراد کی مصنوعات کے کیٹلاگ کو ممتاز کرنے کے لیے مارکیٹ پلیس فلٹرز اور پروڈکٹ کیٹلاگ آئیکنز فراہم کیے ہیں، جس سے دیکھنے کی صلاحیت اور رسائی حاصل ہوتی ہے اور اس طرح حکومت کے خریداروں کے لیے مائیکرو اور چھوٹے اداروں (ایم ایس ای) کے لیے عوامی خریداری کی پالیسی 2012 (جو وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم شدہ ہے) کی تعمیل میں سہولت ملتی ہے۔
وہ اسٹارٹ اپس جو محکمہ برائے صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) سے تسلیم شدہ ہیں، جیم پلیٹ فارم پر بڈز تخلیق کرتے وقت ان کے لیے ضروری فنکشنلٹی فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ارنسٹ منی ڈپازٹ (ای ایم ڈی) کی پیشگی جمع کرانے، پچھلے کاروبار اور پچھلے تجربے سے استثنا جیسی سہولتیں فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے وزارت تجارت و صنعت، جناب جتن پرساد نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔