Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
EVALUATION OF PERFORMANCE OF AGRICULTURE INFRASTRUCTURE FUND
21 MAR 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Launched in 2020-21, the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) aims to bridge gaps in post-harvest management by supporting farm gate storage, logistics, and processing infrastructure. Facilities like warehouses, cold stores, grading and processing units enhance direct market access, increasing farmers’ income. AIF facilitates an aggregate loan worth ₹1 lakh crore from various lending institutions with a 9% interest cap, operational until 2032-33. Loans up to ₹2 crore receive a 3% annual interest subvention for seven years. Credit guarantee coverage under CGTMSE is available for loans up to ₹2 crore, with the government bearing the fee.
The Government employs a multi-tiered monitoring mechanism to assess the impact of Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF)-funded projects on agricultural productivity. These mechanisms ensure real-time tracking, transparency, and effective evaluation of project outcomes. The key monitoring strategies include:
(i) AIF Online Management Information System (MIS) Portal
The AIF portal provides real-time tracking of projects, from sanction to implementation. It captures data on project approvals, disbursements, and geo-tagging of infrastructure to assess on-ground impact. The portal integrates with various banks and financial institutions for automated loan tracking.
(ii) Geo-tagging of AIF Projects
Geotagging of AIF projects enables monitoring of physical progress and regional distribution of projects, ensuring proper implementation.
(iii)Third-party Evaluations & Field Surveys
Independent agencies conduct field evaluations to assess project utilization, efficiency, and impact on farm productivity. These surveys help in identifying bottlenecks and suggesting course corrections for better fund utilization. During 2023 Agro-Economic Research Centre (AERC) Pune had undertaken an impact assessment study to analyse the impact of the Scheme in various parameters like employment generation, reduction in post-harvest losses, better farm mechanisation, lesser dependency on middlemen and so on.
(iv) Stakeholder Consultations & Feedback Mechanism
Regular meetings with Banks, and State Governments ensure real-time feedback on project effectiveness. Issues faced in implementation are addressed through policy interventions and fund reallocation strategies.
(v) Integration with Agri-Tech and AI-based Analytics
The Government is leveraging AI and data analytics to analyze the impact of AIF-funded projects on yield improvements, reduction in post-harvest losses, and price realization for farmers. Smart analytics provide insights into how cold storage, warehouses, and processing units are improving supply chain efficiency.
(vi) District and State-Level Monitoring Committees
State and District-level Nodal Agencies oversee project implementation and ensure alignment with regional agricultural needs. Periodic performance reviews help in revising strategies for better fund utilization.
Through these mechanisms, AIF's performance is continuously evaluated, ensuring transparency, efficiency, and impact-driven infrastructure development in agriculture.
As per the findings of the impact assessment study conducted for the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), the scheme has significantly contributed to the creation of Post-Harvest Management Infrastructure and viable Farm Assets by improving access to affordable credit and incentivizing investment in critical agri-infrastructure. The study highlighted that AIF-supported projects have led to increased availability of modern storage, cold chain facilities, and processing units, reducing post-harvest losses and enhancing value addition for farmers. Additionally, the establishment of viable farming assets like custom hiring centres and agro-processing facilities has enabled farmers to access shared resources, improving farm mechanization with modern technologies resulting in improved efficiency while reducing dependency on middlemen, ultimately enhancing their income and market competitiveness.
Impact assessment study of AIF was conducted using AI based application which is one a kind study conducted in MoA&FW. The study revealed that due to infrastructure created there is reduction in post-harvest loses, better price realization for agri produce by farmer, increased farm mechanization, employment generation at farm level etc.
Impact assessment study by Agro-Economic Research Centre(AERC), Pune was done using conventional survey methodology collecting data from 500 beneficiaries spread across 8 states, namely Punjab, West Bengal, Assam, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Rajasthan.
Positive Impacts are given hereunder :
1. Increased storage capacity (Avg. 7 TMT / storage project)
2. Employment Generation (Avg. of 11 opportunities / project)
3. Attracting investments (Avg. 1.5 times the loan amount)
4. Creation of New Agri-infra (70% of total projects)
5. Easy access to funds at affordable rate of interest (capped at 9%)
6. Creation of decentralised Agri-infra in Rural areas (97%)
7. Overall it was felt that the farmers have benefitted due to the AIF facilities in the region and that there has been satisfactory demand for products / services of AIF units and satisfactory income from these units.
8. Majority of respondents felt the application process easy and revealed high and satisfactory level of awareness about the AIF Scheme in the lending Banks with reported full cooperation from the Banks.
9. Significantly, it was revealed that the main reason behind setting up most of the units was the availability of AIF loans.
There is no specific allocation under the AIF Scheme for remote and difficult areas of the North Eastern States. This target of one lac crore rupees has been tentatively allocated to all the States and UTs and such allocation of funds has been determined based on the ratio of the total value of output from the Agriculture and Allied sectors in each State/UT. The allocation under AIF Scheme is only minimum and states can exceed the allocation. The tentative allocation for North Eastern States may been seen on ANNEXURE-I.
S.N
State/UT
Allocation in Rs Crore
1
Assam
2050
2
Tripura
360
3
Arunachal Pradesh
290
4
Nagaland
230
5
Manipur
200
6
Mizoram
196
7
Meghalaya
190
Grand Total
3516
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि अवसंरचना निधि के प्रदर्शन का मूल्यांकन
21 MAR 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
2020-21 में शुरू किए गए कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ) का उद्देश्य खेत पर भंडारण, रसद और प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना का सहयोग करके फसल कटाई के बाद के प्रबंधन में अंतर को दूर करना है। गोदाम, कोल्ड स्टोर, ग्रेडिंग और प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों जैसी सुविधाएं सीधे बाजार तक पहुंच को बढ़ाती हैं, जिससे किसानों की आय बढ़ती है। एआईएफ विभिन्न ऋण संस्थानों से 9 प्रतिशत ब्याज सीमा के साथ 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये के कुल ऋण की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, जो वर्ष 2032-33 तक जारी रहेगा। 2 करोड़ रुपये तक के ऋण पर सात वर्षों के लिए 3 प्रतिशत वार्षिक ब्याज छूट मिलती है। सीजीटीएमएसई के तहत 2 करोड़ रुपये तक के ऋण के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी कवरेज उपलब्ध है, जिसका शुल्क सरकार वहन करती है।
कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ) द्वारा वित्तपोषित परियोजनाओं के कृषि उत्पादकता पर प्रभाव का आकलन करने के लिए सरकार बहु-स्तरीय निगरानी प्रणाली का उपयोग करती है। ये प्रणाली परियोजना परिणामों की वास्तविक समय पर ट्रैकिंग, पारदर्शिता और प्रभावी मूल्यांकन सुनिश्चित करते हैं। प्रमुख निगरानी रणनीतियों में शामिल हैं:
(i) एआईएफ ऑनलाइन प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एमआईएस) पोर्टल
एआईएफ पोर्टल परियोजनाओं की स्वीकृति से लेकर क्रियान्वयन तक की वास्तविक समय की ट्रैकिंग प्रदान करता है। यह परियोजना अनुमोदन, संवितरण और बुनियादी ढांचे की जियो-टैगिंग पर डेटा एकत्र करता है ताकि जमीनी स्तर पर प्रभाव का आकलन किया जा सके। यह पोर्टल स्वचालित ऋण ट्रैकिंग के लिए विभिन्न बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों के साथ एकीकृत होता है।
(ii) एआईएफ परियोजनाओं की जियो-टैगिंग
एआईएफ परियोजनाओं की जियोटैगिंग से परियोजनाओं की भौतिक प्रगति और क्षेत्रीय वितरण की निगरानी संभव हो पाती है, जिससे उचित कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित होता है।
(iii) तृतीय-पक्ष मूल्यांकन और क्षेत्र सर्वेक्षण
स्वतंत्र एजेंसियां परियोजना के उपयोग, दक्षता और कृषि उत्पादकता पर प्रभाव का आकलन करने के लिए क्षेत्र मूल्यांकन करती हैं। ये सर्वेक्षण बाधाओं की पहचान करने और बेहतर निधि उपयोग के लिए सुधार सुझाने में मदद करते हैं। वर्ष 2023 के दौरान कृषि-आर्थिक अनुसंधान केंद्र (एईआरसी) पुणे ने रोजगार सृजन, कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान में कमी, बेहतर कृषि मशीनीकरण, बिचौलियों पर कम निर्भरता आदि जैसे विभिन्न मापदंडों में योजना के प्रभाव का विश्लेषण करने के लिए एक प्रभाव मूल्यांकन अध्ययन किया था।
(iv) हितधारक परामर्श और प्रतिक्रिया प्रणाली
बैंकों और राज्य सरकारों के साथ नियमित बैठकें परियोजना की प्रभावशीलता पर वास्तविक समय की प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित करती हैं। कार्यान्वयन में आने वाली समस्याओं को नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप और निधि पुनर्आवंटन रणनीतियों के माध्यम से संबोधित किया जाता है।
(v) कृषि-तकनीक और एआई-आधारित एनालिटिक्स के साथ एकीकरण
सरकार एआईएफ द्वारा वित्तपोषित परियोजनाओं के उपज सुधार, कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान में कमी और किसानों के लिए मूल्य प्राप्ति पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव का विश्लेषण करने के लिए एआई और डेटा एनालिटिक्स का लाभ उठा रही है। स्मार्ट एनालिटिक्स इस बात की जानकारी देते हैं कि कोल्ड स्टोरेज, वेयरहाउस और प्रोसेसिंग यूनिट किस तरह से आपूर्ति श्रृंखला दक्षता में सुधार कर रहे हैं।
(vi) जिला एवं राज्य स्तरीय निगरानी समितियां
राज्य और जिला स्तरीय नोडल एजेंसियां ​​परियोजना कार्यान्वयन की देखरेख करती हैं और क्षेत्रीय कृषि आवश्यकताओं के साथ संरेखण सुनिश्चित करती हैं। समय-समय पर प्रदर्शन समीक्षा से बेहतर फंड उपयोग के लिए रणनीतियों को संशोधित करने में मदद मिलती है।
इन प्रणालियां के माध्यम से, एआईएफ के प्रदर्शन का निरंतर मूल्यांकन किया जाता है, जिससे कृषि में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और प्रभाव-संचालित बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास सुनिश्चित होता है।
कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ) के लिए किए गए प्रभाव मूल्यांकन अध्ययन के निष्कर्षों के अनुसार, इस योजना ने किफायती ऋण तक पहुँच में सुधार और महत्वपूर्ण कृषि अवसंरचना में निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करके फसल-पश्चात प्रबंधन अवसंरचना और व्यवहार्य कृषि परिसंपत्तियों के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। अध्ययन में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया है कि एआईएफ-समर्थित परियोजनाओं ने आधुनिक भंडारण, कोल्ड चेन सुविधाओं और प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों की उपलब्धता में वृद्धि की है, जिससे फसल-पश्चात नुकसान में कमी आई है और किसानों के लिए मूल्य संवर्धन में वृद्धि हुई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर और कृषि-प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं जैसी व्यवहार्य कृषि परिसंपत्तियों की स्थापना ने किसानों को साझा संसाधनों तक पहुँच प्रदान की है, आधुनिक तकनीकों के साथ कृषि मशीनीकरण में सुधार हुआ है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप दक्षता में सुधार हुआ है जबकि बिचौलियों पर निर्भरता कम हुई है, जिससे अंततः उनकी आय और बाजार प्रतिस्पर्धा में वृद्धि हुई है।
एआई आधारित एप्लीकेशन का उपयोग करके एआईएफ के प्रभाव आकलन का अध्ययन किया गया, जो कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय में किया गया एक अनूठा अध्ययन है। अध्ययन से पता चला है कि निर्मित बुनियादी ढांचे के कारण फसल कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान में कमी आई है, किसानों को कृषि उपज के लिए बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्त हुआ है, कृषि मशीनीकरण बढ़ा है, खेत स्तर पर रोजगार सृजन आदि हुआ है।
कृषि-आर्थिक अनुसंधान केन्द्र (एईआरसी), पुणे द्वारा प्रभाव आकलन अध्ययन पारंपरिक सर्वेक्षण पद्धति का उपयोग करके किया गया, जिसमें 8 राज्यों अर्थात् पंजाब, पश्चिम बंगाल, असम, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु और राजस्थान के 500 लाभार्थियों से आंकड़े एकत्र किए गए।
सकारात्मक प्रभाव निम्नलिखित हैं:
• भंडारण क्षमता में वृद्धि (औसतन 7 टीएमटी/भंडारण परियोजना)
• रोजगार सृजन (औसतन 11 अवसर/परियोजना)
• निवेश आकर्षित करना (औसतन ऋण राशि का 1.5 गुना)
• नये कृषि-बुनियादी ढांचे का सृजन (कुल परियोजनाओं का 70 प्रतिशत)
• किफायती ब्याज दर पर धन तक आसान पहुंच (अधिकतम 9 प्रतिशत)
• ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में विकेन्द्रीकृत कृषि-बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण (97 प्रतिशत)
• कुल मिलाकर यह महसूस किया गया कि क्षेत्र में एआईएफ सुविधाओं के कारण किसानों को लाभ हुआ है और एआईएफ इकाइयों के उत्पादों/सेवाओं की मांग संतोषजनक रही है तथा इन इकाइयों से संतोषजनक आय हुई है।
• अधिकांश उत्तरदाताओं ने आवेदन प्रक्रिया को आसान माना तथा ऋणदाता बैंकों में एआईएफ योजना के बारे में जागरूकता के उच्च एवं संतोषजनक स्तर का खुलासा किया, तथा बैंकों से पूर्ण सहयोग की बात कही।
• उल्लेखनीय बात यह है कि अधिकांश इकाइयों की स्थापना के पीछे मुख्य कारण एआईएफ ऋण की उपलब्धता थी।
उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के सुदूर और दुर्गम क्षेत्रों के लिए एआईएफ योजना के तहत कोई विशेष आवंटन नहीं है। एक लाख करोड़ रुपये का यह लक्ष्य सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अस्थायी रूप से आवंटित किया गया है और इस तरह के धन का आवंटन प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों से उत्पादन के कुल मूल्य के अनुपात के आधार पर निर्धारित किया गया है। एआईएफ योजना के तहत आवंटन केवल न्यूनतम है और राज्य आवंटन से अधिक कर सकते हैं। पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए अस्थायी आवंटन अनुलग्नक-I पर देखा जा सकता है।
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
आवंटन करोड़ रुपये में
1
असम
2050
2
त्रिपुरा
360
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
290
4
नगालैंड
230
5
मणिपुर
200
6
मिजोरम
196
7
मेघालय
190
कुल योग
3516
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।