Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
REVERSE MIGRATION TO AGRICULTURE
21 MAR 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The number of worker added to the rural workforce is not centrally maintained. However, as per Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI), the percentage of workers in the usual status engaged in agriculture and allied sector is given below:
PLFS Survey year
Percentage of workers engaged in Agriculture
2020-21
46.5
2021-22
45.5
2022-23
45.8
Source: Annual Reports, Periodic Labour Force Survey, MoSPI. (2019-20 to 2022-23)
As per ‘NABARD All India Rural Financial Inclusion Survey (NAFIS)’ conducted by National Bank for Agriculture & Rural Development(NABARD), the percentage of agriculture households in reference agriculture year 2016-17 were 48% which increased to 56.7% in year 2021-22.
Agriculture is a State subject and Government of India supports the efforts of States through appropriate policy measures, budgetary allocation and various schemes/ programmes. The various schemes/ programmes of the Government of India are meant for the welfare of farmers by increasing production, remunerative returns and income support to farmers. The Major schemes/programmes initiated by DA&FW to enhance overall income of farmers and remunerative returns in the agriculture sector are as under:
1. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN)
2. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana (PM-KMY)
3. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)/ Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS)
4. Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS)
5. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF)
6. Formation and Promotion of 10,000 new Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs)
7. National Bee Keeping and Honey Mission (NBHM)
8. Namo Drone Didi
9. National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF)
10. Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA)
11. Agri Fund for Start-Ups & Rural Enterprises’ (Agri SURE)
12. Per Drop More Crop (PDMC)
13. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Mechanization (SMAM)
14. Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY)
15. Soil Health & Fertility (SH&F)
16. Rainfed Area Development (RAD)
17. Agroforestry
18. Crop Diversification Programme (CDP)
19. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Extension (SMAE)
20. Sub-Mission on Seed and Planting Material (SMSP)
21. National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM)
22. Integrated Scheme for Agriculture Marketing (ISAM)
23. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH)
24. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oil Palm
25. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oilseeds
26. Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region
27. Digital Agriculture Mission
28. National Bamboo Mission
The Government is also implementing Skill Training of Rural Youth (STRY) with the objective to impart short term skill training (seven days duration) to rural youths and farmers in agriculture and allied sectors for upgradation of their knowledge and skills and promote wage/self-employment in rural areas. The component aims at providing short duration skill based training programs to rural youth including women farmers on agri-based vocational areas for creating a pool of skilled manpower. Recently, the STRY programme has been subsumed under Agriculture Technology Management Agency (ATMA) cafeteria.
The Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (Agri Infra Fund) helps to expand agro-based industries in villages by providing financial support and low-interest loans for developing infrastructure such as cold storage, warehouses, and processing units. The fund supports modem agricultural practices and technology adoption, boosting productivity and promoting diversification into various agro-based sectors aiming to transform rural agriculture, enhance market access, and improve the livelihoods of farmers. It encourages entrepreneurship among farmers, FPOs, and start-ups, creating job opportunities.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि की ओर वापसी
21 MAR 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण कार्यबल में शामिल श्रमिकों की संख्या का केंद्रीय रूप से कोई रखरखाव नहीं किया जाता है। हालांकि, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) से जुड़े राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) के आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) के अनुसार, कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्र में लगे सामान्य श्रमिकों का प्रतिशत नीचे दिया गया है:
पीएलएफएस सर्वेक्षण वर्ष
कृषि में लगे श्रमिकों का प्रतिशत
2020-21
46.5
2021-22
45.5
2022-23
45.8
स्रोत: वार्षिक रिपोर्ट, आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण, एमओएसपीआई. (2019-20 से 2022-23)
राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड) के 'नाबार्ड अखिल भारतीय ग्रामीण वित्तीय समावेशन सर्वेक्षण (एनएएफआईएस)' के अनुसार, संदर्भ कृषि वर्ष 2016-17 में कृषि परिवारों का प्रतिशत 48 प्रतिशत था जो वर्ष 2021-22 में बढ़कर 56.7 प्रतिशत हो गया।
कृषि राज्य विषय के अंतर्गत आता है और भारत सरकार उचित नीतिगत उपायों, बजटीय आबंटन और विभिन्न योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से राज्यों के प्रयासों में मदद करती है। भारत सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाएं/कार्यक्रम कृषि उत्पादन में वृद्धि, लाभकारी रिटर्न और किसानों को आय सहायता देकर किसानों के कल्याण के लिए हैं। किसानों की समग्र आय और कृषि क्षेत्र में लाभकारी रिटर्न बढ़ाने के लिए कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू) की ओर से चलाई जा रही प्रमुख योजनाएं/कार्यक्रम इस प्रकार हैं:
1. प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान)
2. प्रधानमंत्री किसान मान धन योजना (पीएम-केएमवाई)
3. प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई)/ पुनर्गठित मौसम आधारित फसल बीमा योजना (आरडब्ल्यूबीसीआईएस)
4. संशोधित ब्याज अनुदान योजना (एमआईएसएस)
5. कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ)
6. 10,000 नए किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) का गठन और संवर्धन
7. राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी पालन और शहद मिशन (एनबीएचएम)
8. नमो ड्रोन दीदी
9. राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक खेती मिशन (एनएमएनएफ)
10. प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम-आशा)
11. स्टार्ट-अप्स और ग्रामीण उद्यमों के लिए कृषि कोष (एग्री एसयूआरई)
12. प्रति बूंद अधिक उपज (पीडीएमसी)
13. कृषि मशीनीकरण उप-मिशन (एसएमएएम)
14. परम्परागत कृषि विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई)
15. मृदा स्वास्थ्य एवं उर्वरता (एसएचएंडएफ)
16. वर्षा आधारित क्षेत्र विकास (आरएडी)
17. कृषि वानिकी
18. फसल विविधीकरण कार्यक्रम (सीडीपी)
19. कृषि विस्तार उप-मिशन (एसएमएई)
20. बीज और रोपण सामग्री पर उप-मिशन (एसएमएसपी)
21. राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं पोषण मिशन (एनएफएसएनएम)
22. कृषि विपणन के लिए एकीकृत योजना (आईएसएएम)
23. एकीकृत बागवानी विकास मिशन (एमआईडीएच)
24. राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन (एनएमईओ)-ऑयल पाम
25. राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन (एनएमईओ)-तिलहन
26. पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए जैविक मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास मिशन
27. डिजिटल कृषि मिशन
28. राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन
सरकार ग्रामीण युवाओं के कौशल प्रशिक्षण (एसटीआरवाई) को भी क्रियान्वित कर रही है। इसका उद्देश्य ग्रामीण युवाओं और किसानों को कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में अल्पावधि कौशल प्रशिक्षण (सात दिन की अवधि) प्रदान करना है, ताकि उनके ज्ञान और कौशल का उन्नयन हो सके और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में मजदूरी/स्वरोजगार को बढ़ावा मिले। इस घटक का उद्देश्य कुशल श्रमशक्ति की एक सूची बनाने के लिए कृषि आधारित व्यावसायिक क्षेत्रों में महिला किसानों सहित ग्रामीण युवाओं को अल्पावधि कौशल आधारित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम प्रदान करना है। हाल ही में, एसटीआरवाई कार्यक्रम को कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी प्रबंधन एजेंसी (एटीएमए) कैफेटेरिया के अंतर्गत शामिल कर लिया गया है।
कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एग्री इंफ्रा फंड) गांवों में कृषि आधारित उद्योगों का विस्तार करने में मदद करता है। यह कोल्ड स्टोरेज, गोदामों और प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों जैसे बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास हेतु वित्तीय सहायता और कम ब्याज दर पर ऋण प्रदान करता है। यह कोष आधुनिक कृषि पद्धतियों और प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने, उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और विभिन्न कृषि आधारित क्षेत्रों में विविधीकरण को बढ़ावा देने का समर्थन करता है। इसका उद्देश्य ग्रामीण कृषि को बदलना, बाजार तक पहुंच बढ़ाना और किसानों की आजीविका में सुधार करना है। यह किसानों, एफपीओ और स्टार्ट-अप के बीच उद्यमशीलता को प्रोत्साहित करता है, जिससे रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होते हैं।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।