Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Prime Minister’s Internship Scheme - Empowering Youth, Enabling Careers
21 MAR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
“Encouraging to see strong support for the PM Internship Scheme. This is a big step towards empowering our youth and building a future-ready workforce.”
Prime Minister Narendra Modi
Introduction
India stands at the cusp of a demographic dividend, with a burgeoning youth population poised to drive the nation's progress. Recognizing this potential, the Government of India launched the Prime Minister's Internship Scheme (PMIS) on October 3, 2024. This visionary initiative aims to provide one crore young Indians with 12-month paid internships in the nation's top companies over the next five years, thereby bridging the gap between academic learning and industry demands. By integrating classroom knowledge with practical experience, PMIS aspires to cultivate a workforce that is both skilled and adaptable to the evolving global economic landscape. This unique scheme empowers youth with practical experience, envisioning the position of India as the “Skill Capital of the World.”
The platform now offers a simplified PMIS Portal along with a dedicated mobile app, allowing users to easily filter opportunities by district, state, sector, and location radius. Strengthening its outreach and accessibility, the Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, officially launched the dedicated mobile app for PMIS on 17th March 2025. Candidates can also apply for up to three internships at the same time through the app, giving them greater flexibility. To encourage wider participation, recently over 80 outreach events have been conducted across colleges, ITIs, and Rozgar Melas. Additionally, national digital campaigns and influencer-led awareness drives are ongoing to further spread the word. An assessment framework has also been introduced to recognize and reward the top-performing States and Union Territories.
Additionally, the app allows users to participate in the Referral Program introduced by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. Registered users can refer other eligible candidates and earn rewards. The referral program is also available on the PMIS web portal. The PMIS app will play a key role in making internships more accessible, helping youth easily connect with valuable opportunities.
Here is the link to the app - https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.mca.pm_internship
Objective & Scope of PMIS
Pilot Phase Implementation
Achievements in Pilot Phase – Round I (Oct-Dec 2024)
Expansion in Pilot Phase - Round II (Jan-Mar 2025)
Following the success of Round I, Round II of the internship initiative scales up significantly, offering 1.18 lakh+ internships across all 735 districts, with participation from 327 reputed companies, including roles carried forward from Round I. Opportunities span diverse sectors such as Automobile, Travel & Hospitality, Banking & Finance, Manufacturing, Metals & Mining, FMCG, and more, catering to candidates from various educational backgrounds.
The internship application window for Round II is open up till 31st March, 2025. Eligible candidates can apply through the new mobile app or through the Portal accessible at https://pminternship.mca.gov.in/
Key Highlights of Round II of the Pilot Phase
Internship Roles:
• 37,000 for Graduates (BA, B.Sc, B.Com, BBA, BCA, etc.)
• 23,000 for ITI holders
• 18,000 for Diploma holders
• 15,000 for 12th pass candidates
• 25,000 for 10th pass candidates
Assistance and Benefits
Industry Partnerships: List of Partner Companies
The PMIS boasts partnerships with top companies across various sectors like Agriculture, Automotive, Aviation & defence, Banking & Finance Services, Cement & Building Materials, Chemical Industry, Consulting Services, Diversified Conglomerate, Fast Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG), Gems & Jewellery, Healthcare, Housing, Infrastructure & Construction, IT & Software Development, Leather and Products, Manufacturing & Industrial, Media, Entertainment & Education, Metals & Mining, Oil, Gas & Energy, Pharmaceuticals, Retail & Consumer Durables, Sports, Telecom, Textile Manufacturing, Travel & Hospitality. This collaboration ensures that interns gain valuable exposure and experience in leading companies.
Find the full list of the companies here- https://pminternship.mca.gov.in/assets/docs/Partner_Companies.pdf
Conclusion
The Prime Minister’s Internship Scheme is not merely an employment program, it is a transformative investment in India’s future. By seamlessly integrating academic knowledge with real-world industry experience, PMIS is creating a generation of confident, skilled, and industry-ready youth. As the scheme scales and enters the second round, it is set to redefine India’s human capital potential, driving innovation, fostering entrepreneurship, and ensuring inclusive economic growth. Through PMIS, India envisions its youth not just as participants, but as architects of the nation’s progress, empowered to lead, excel, and shape a future of global leadership and prosperity.
References

কর্পোরেটবিষয়সংক্রান্তমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইন্টার্নশিপ প্রকল্প – তরুণদের ক্ষমতায়ন, কর্মজীবন
21 MAR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ মার্চ ২০২৫
"পিএম ইন্টার্নশিপ প্রকল্পে বলিষ্ঠ সমর্থন দেখে উৎসাহিত বোধ করছি। আমাদের তরুণদের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং ভবিষ্যৎ-উপযোগী কর্মীবাহিনী গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে এটি একটি বড় পদক্ষেপ।"
- প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
ভারতের তরুণদের বিপুল সম্ভাবনার কথা মাথায় রেখে ৩ অক্টোবর ২০২৪ তারিখে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইন্টার্নশিপ স্কিমের (পিএমআইএস) সূচনা করে ভারত সরকার। এই প্রকল্পে আগামী ৫ বছর ধরে দেশের শীর্ষ সংস্থাগুলিতে এক কোটি ভারতীয় তরুণের ১২ মাসের জন্য সবেতন ইন্টার্নশিপের ব্যবস্থা রাখা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, শিক্ষা ও শিল্পের মধ্যে দূরত্ব ঘুচবে, শ্রেণীকক্ষের শিক্ষাকে হাতে-কলমে প্রয়োগ করা যাবে।
পিএমআইএস পোর্টাল এবং মোবাইল অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে এই প্রকল্পে নাম নথিভুক্তির জন্য আবেদন করা যাবে। ১৭ মার্চ ২০২৫ তারিখে অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন, পিএমআইএস মোবাইল অ্যাপের আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনা করেন। এই মোবাইল অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে প্রার্থীরা একই সময়ে তিনটি ইন্টার্নশিপের জন্য আবেদন জানাতে পারবেন। অংশগ্রহণকারীর সংখ্যা বাড়াতে কলেজ, আইটিআই এবং রোজগার মেলার মাধ্যমে ৮০টি কর্মসূচি সংগঠিত করা হয়েছে।
এছাড়া এই অ্যাপে রেফারেল প্রোগ্রামের ব্যবস্থা রাখা হয়েছে, যার ফলে নথিভুক্ত ব্যবহারকারীরা অন্য যোগ্য প্রার্থীদের নামও সুপারিশ করতে পারবেন এবং পুরস্কার পাবেন। পিএমআইএস ওয়েব পোর্টালেও এই রেফারেল ব্যবস্থা রাখা হয়েছে। এখানে অ্যাপটির লিঙ্ক দেওয়া হল - https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.mca.pm_internship
দ্বিতীয় রাউন্ডের ইন্টার্নশিপের আবেদন ৩১ মার্চ ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত করা যাবে। যোগ্য প্রার্থীরা নতুন মোবাইল অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে বা https://pminternship.mca.gov.in/ পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে আবেদন জানাতে পারেন।
কোম্পানিগুলির পূর্ণাঙ্গ তালিকা এই লিঙ্কে পাওয়া যাবে - https://pminternship.mca.gov.in/assets/docs/Partner_Companies.pdf
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ইন্টার্নশিপ প্রকল্প শুধুমাত্র একটি কর্মসংস্থানের কর্মসূচি নয়, এটি ভারতের ভবিষ্যতের জন্য একটি রূপান্তরমূলক বিনিয়োগ। এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে তরুণরা দেশের অগ্রগতির ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারবেন।
সূত্র -
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/1880301386983973081
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2061909&utm_source
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2111914#:~:text=The%20Prime%20Minister's%20Internship%20Scheme,over%20the%20next%20five%20years
• https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2112011
• https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2080860#:~:text=Internships%20under%20PMIS%20aim%20to,benefit%20from%20the%20nation's%20progress
• https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/pmis?
• https://pminternship.mca.gov.in/login/
• https://pminternship.mca.gov.in/explore-more/
• https://pminternship.mca.gov.in/assets/docs/Partner_Companies.pdf