President's Secretariat
RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN HOSTS ‘PURPLE FEST’
21 MAR 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
A day-long ‘Purple Fest’, celebrating the talents, achievements, and aspirations of divyangjan, has been organised at the Amrit Udyan today (March 21, 2025).
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu visited the Fest and witnessed the cultural performances by Divyangjan. In her brief remarks, she said that sensitiveness towards the deprived class determines the reputation of a country or society. Compassion, inclusiveness and harmony have been the values of our culture and civilization. The preamble of our Constitution speaks about social justice, equality of status, and dignity of the individual. She was happy to note that the Government of India is striving to empower and ensure equal participation of divyangjan through the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan.
Various activities like sports, workshops on digital inclusion & entrepreneurship, Abilympics, creative extravaganza and cultural fest were organised during the day for the visitors.
The ‘Purple Fest’, organised by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, aims to raise awareness about different disabilities and their impact on people's lives and to promote understanding, acceptance, and inclusion of persons with disabilities within society.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती भवनात 'पर्पल फेस्ट'चे आयोजन
21 MAR 2025 9:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 मार्च 2025
नवी दिल्ली येथे राष्ट्रपती भवनातील अमृत उद्यानात आज (21 मार्च 2025) दिव्यांगजनांची प्रतिभा, कर्तृत्व आणि आकांक्षांचा गौरव करणारा, 'पर्पल फेस्ट' हा एक दिवसीय महोत्सव आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी या महोत्सवाला भेट दिली आणि दिव्यांगजनांनी सादर केलेले सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम पाहिले. आपल्या भाषणात त्या म्हणाल्या की, वंचित घटकांप्रति असलेली संवेदनशीलता देशाची किंवा समाजाची प्रतिष्ठा ठरवते. करुणा, सर्वसमावेशकता आणि एकता ही आपल्या संस्कृतीची मूल्ये आहेत. आपल्या राज्यघटनेच्या प्रस्तावनेत सामाजिक न्याय, समान अस्तित्व आणि व्यक्तीची प्रतिष्ठा याविषयी सांगितले आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
सुगम्य भारत अभियानाच्या माध्यमातून दिव्यांगजनांचे सक्षमीकरण आणि समान सहभाग सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी भारत सरकार प्रयत्नशील आहे, याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. महोत्सवाला भेट देणाऱ्यांसाठी क्रीडा, डिजिटल समावेशन आणि उद्योजकतेवरील कार्यशाळा, अबिलिम्पिक, सृजनात्मक उपक्रम, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम अशा विविध उपक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
भारत सरकारच्या सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयातर्फे आयोजित 'पर्पल फेस्ट', विविध प्रकारचे अपंगत्व आणि लोकांच्या जीवनावर होणाऱ्या त्याच्या परिणामांविषयी जनजागृती करणे आणि समाजात दिव्यांग व्यक्तींचा स्वीकार आणि समावेश याबद्दल समज वाढवणे, हे या महोत्सवाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.