Ministry of Communications
PLI SCHEME FOR TELECOM AND NETWORKING PRODUCTS
DoT’s PLI Scheme Boosts Domestic Telecom Manufacturing with ₹4,081 Crore Investment and ₹78,672 Crore Sales
PLI Scheme for Telecom and Networking Products Generates Over ₹14,000 Crore in Export Sales
Govt. Amends PLI Guidelines to Encourage Design-Led Manufacturing in India’s Telecom Sector
PLI Scheme Leads to Creation of 26,351 Jobs in India’s Telecom Manufacturing Industry
Telecom PLI Scheme Expands with 11 New Products Added to Approved List
Companies can Apply Quarterly for Incentives Under Amended PLI Scheme
21 MAR 2025 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) notified the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme on 24.02.2021 to boost domestic manufacturing of telecom and networking products in India with an outlay of ₹12,195 crore. As on 31.01.2025, beneficiaries have made an investment of ₹4,081 crore, generating total sales of ₹78,672 crore, which includes export sales worth ₹14,963 core. Additionally, it has generated employment for 26,351 individuals.
The scheme guidelines have been amended to introduce the following:
1. An additional 1% incentive for products designed, developed, and manufactured in India to promote design-led manufacturing.
2. Inclusion of 11 additional products in the approved list based on industry requirements.
3. Flexibility for companies to add one or more products from the approved list at any time during the scheme tenure.
4. Option for companies to apply for incentive claims on a quarterly basis.
The PLI scheme covers 33 telecom and networking products, against which companies can claim incentives.
This information was given by Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications And Rural Development, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha on March 20, 2025.
(RSQ-2259)
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کام اور نیٹ ورکنگ مصنوعات کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم
ڈی او ٹی کی پی ایل آئی اسکیم نے 4,081 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری اور 78,672 کروڑ روپے کی فروخت کے ساتھ گھریلو ٹیلی کام مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دیا
ٹیلی کام اور نیٹ ورکنگ مصنوعات کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم سے ایکسپورٹ سیلز میں 14,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی آمدنی ہوئی
حکومت نے ہندوستان کے ٹیلی کام سیکٹر میں ڈیزائن پر مبنی مینوفیکچرنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے پی ایل آئی کے رہنما خطوط میں ترمیم کی
پی ایل آئی اسکیم سے ہندوستان کی ٹیلی کام مینوفیکچرنگ انڈسٹری میں 26,351 ملازمتیں پیدا ہوئیں
ٹیلی کام پی ایل آئی اسکیم میں توسیع ، منظور شدہ فہرست میں 11 نئی مصنوعات شامل
کمپنیاں ترمیم شدہ پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت ترغیبات کے لیے سہ ماہی درخواست دے سکتی ہیں
21 MAR 2025 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) نے 12195 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں ٹیلی کام اور نیٹ ورکنگ مصنوعات کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 24.02.2021 کو پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کو نوٹیفائی کیا ۔ 31.01.2025 تک مستفیدین نے 4,081 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے، جس سے 78,672 کروڑ روپے کی کل فروخت ہوئی ہے، جس میں 14,963 کروڑ روپے کی برآمدی فروخت بھی شامل ہے۔ مزید برآں ، اس نے 26,351 افراد کے لیے روزگار پیدا کیا ہے۔
اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط میں مندرجہ ذیل کو متعارف کرانے کے لیے ترمیم کی گئی ہے:
1. ڈیزائن پر مبنی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ہندوستان میں ڈیزائنڈ، ڈیولپڈ اور مینوفیکچرڈ مصنوعات کے لئے اضافی 1 فیصد ترغیبات ۔
2. صنعت کی ضروریات کی بنیاد پر منظور شدہ فہرست میں 11 اضافی مصنوعات کو شامل کرنا۔
3. کمپنیوں کے لیے اسکیم کی مدت کے دوران کسی بھی وقت منظور شدہ فہرست سے ایک یا زیادہ مصنوعات کو شامل کرنے کی لچک۔
4. کمپنیوں کے لیے سہ ماہی بنیاد پر ترغیبی دعووں کے لیے درخواست دینے کا اختیار۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیم میں 33 ٹیلی کام اور نیٹ ورکنگ مصنوعات شامل ہیں ، جن کے مقابل کمپنیاں مراعات کا دعوی کر سکتی ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر نے 20 مارچ 2025 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے ڈی او ٹی ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں: -
ایکس - https://x.com/DoT_India
انسٹاگرام- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
فیس بک - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
یوٹیوب- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom