AYUSH
WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre (GTMC), Jamnagar: a Centre of global wellness to bolster evidence-based research, training & awareness for Traditional Medicine
3 Project Collaboration Agreements of Ministry of Ayush with WHO to promote & propagate of scientific traditional systems of healthcare
21 MAR 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The collaboration with the World Health Organization (WHO) has strengthened global recognition of traditional medicine systems. The collaboration would provide leadership on the global health matters related to traditional medicine as well as extend support to member countries in shaping various policies related to traditional medicine research, practices and public health.
In this connection the Ministry of Ayush has taken initiative for World Health Organization’s (WHO’s) Collaborative Centre for Traditional Medicines at Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA), Jamnagar and Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), New Delhi, and National Institute of Indian Medical Heritage (NIIMH), Hyderabad, a unit under Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), New Delhi. Deputation of an Ayush Expert on secondment basis at P-5 level at WHO Hq. Geneva and Technical Officer at P-4 level at WHO’s South East Asian Regional Office (SEARO) has been done.
The Ministry of Ayush has signed 3 Project Collaboration Agreements (PCAs) with WHO since 2016 as a commitment towards promotion and propagation of scientific Traditional systems of healthcare enhancing its quality and safety, and fostering international collaboration in this field. A Donor Agreement between the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India and the WHO has been signed on 31.07.2024.
The WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre (GTMC) in Jamnagar would emerge as a Centre of global wellness, bolster evidence-based research, training and awareness for Traditional Medicine. It will serve as a key knowledge hub for evidence-based Traditional, Complementary and Integrative Medicine (TCIM) on a global scale. This is the first and only global out posted Centre (Office) for traditional medicine across the world with the following key objectives:
• To position Ayush systems across the globe.
• To provide leadership on global health matters pertaining to traditional medicine.
• To ensure quality, safety and efficacy, accessibility and rational use of traditional medicine.
• To develop norms, standards, and guidelines in relevant technical areas, tools and methodologies, for collecting data undertaking analytics, and assess impact. Envisage WHO Traditional Medicine (TM) Informatics Centre creating a collaborative of existing Traditional Medicine (TM) Data Banks, virtual libraries, and academic and research institutes.
• To develop specific capacity building and training programmes in the areas of relevance to the objectives and conduct training programmes in campus, residential, or web-based, and through partnerships with the WHO Academy and other strategic partners.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن سینٹر (جی ٹی ایم سی)، جام نگر: روایتی ادویات کے لیے شواہد پر مبنی تحقیق، تربیت اور معلومات کو تقویت دینے کے لیے عالمی صحت و تندرستی کا مرکز
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے سائنسی روایتی نظام کو فروغ دینے اور اس کی تشہیر کے لیے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ساتھ وزارت آیوش کے 3 پروجیکٹ تعاون کے معاہدے
21 MAR 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے ساتھ تعاون نے روایتی ادویات کے نظام کی عالمی شناخت کو مضبوط بنایا ہے۔ یہ تعاون روایتی ادویات سے متعلق عالمی صحت کے معاملات پر قیادت فراہم کرے گا اور ساتھ ہی روایتی ادویات کی تحقیق، طریقوں اور صحت عامہ سے متعلق مختلف پالیسیوں کی تشکیل میں رکن ممالک کو تعاون فراہم کرے گا۔
اس سلسلے میں آیوش کی وزارت نے ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے روایتی ادویات کے تعاون سے متعلق مرکز کے لیے پہل کی ہے جو انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیچنگ اینڈ ریسرچ ان آیوروید (آئی ٹی آر اے)جام نگر اور مرارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا (ایم ڈی این آئی وائی)،نئی دہلی، اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈین میڈیکل ہیریٹیج (این آئی آئی ایم ایچ) حیدرآباد جو سنٹرل ریسرچ کونسل اور ریسرچ ان آیوروید سائسنسز(سی سی آر اے ایس)، نئی دہلی کے تحت ایک اداکارہ ہے۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او ہیڈکوارٹر میں پی - 5 سطح پر سیکنڈمنٹ کی بنیاد پر آیوش ماہر کی ڈیپوٹیشن۔ جنیوا اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ساؤتھ ایسٹ ایشین ریجنل آفس(ایس ای اے آر او) میں پی- 4 سطح پر ٹیکنیکل آفیسر کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت نے 2016 سے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ساتھ 3 پروجیکٹ تعاون کے معاہدوں (پی سی ایز) پر دستخط کیے ہیں جو کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے سائنسی روایتی نظام کے فروغ اور اس کے معیار اور تحفظ کو بڑھانے اور اس شعبے میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کے طور پر اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ 31.07.2024 کو آیوش کی وزارت، حکومت ہند اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے درمیان عطیہ دہندگان کے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط ہوئے ہیں۔
جام نگر میں ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن سنٹر (جی ٹی ایم سی) عالمی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرے گا، روایتی ادویات کے لیے شواہد پر مبنی تحقیق، تربیت اور بیداری کو تقویت دے گا۔ یہ عالمی سطح پر شواہد پر مبنی روایتی، تکمیلی اور مربوط میڈیسن (ٹی سی آئی ایم) کے لیے ایک کلیدی علمی مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ یہ مندرجہ ذیل کلیدی مقاصد کے ساتھ دنیا بھر میں روایتی ادویات کے لیے پہلا اور واحد عالمی آؤٹ پوسٹڈ سینٹر (آفس) ہے:
• دنیا بھر میں آیوش نظام کو مقام دینا۔
• روایتی ادویات سے متعلق عالمی صحت کے معاملات پر قیادت فراہم کرنا۔
• روایتی ادویات کے معیار، حفاظت اور افادیت، رسائی اور عقلی استعمال کو یقینی بنانا۔
• متعلقہ تکنیکی شعبوں، ٹولز اور طریقہ کار میں معیارات، معیارات اور رہنما خطوط تیار کرنے کے لیے، ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے تجزیات کے لیے، اور اثرات کا اندازہ لگانا۔ موجودہ روایتی ادویات (ٹی ایم) ڈیٹا بینکوں، ورچوئل لائبریریوں، اور تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں کے اشتراک سے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے روایتی میڈیسن (ٹی ایم) انفارمیٹکس سینٹر کا تصور کرنا۔
• ڈبلیو ایچ او اکیڈمی اور دیگر اسٹریٹجک شراکت داروں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے ذریعے اہداف سے مطابقت کے شعبوں میں مخصوص صلاحیت سازی اور تربیتی پروگرام تیار کرنا اور کیمپس، رہائشی، یا ویب پر مبنی تربیتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کرنا۔
یہ معلومات آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آئی/سی) جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔