AYUSH
WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre (GTMC), Jamnagar: a Centre of global wellness to bolster evidence-based research, training & awareness for Traditional Medicine
3 Project Collaboration Agreements of Ministry of Ayush with WHO to promote & propagate of scientific traditional systems of healthcare
21 MAR 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The collaboration with the World Health Organization (WHO) has strengthened global recognition of traditional medicine systems. The collaboration would provide leadership on the global health matters related to traditional medicine as well as extend support to member countries in shaping various policies related to traditional medicine research, practices and public health.
In this connection the Ministry of Ayush has taken initiative for World Health Organization’s (WHO’s) Collaborative Centre for Traditional Medicines at Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA), Jamnagar and Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), New Delhi, and National Institute of Indian Medical Heritage (NIIMH), Hyderabad, a unit under Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), New Delhi. Deputation of an Ayush Expert on secondment basis at P-5 level at WHO Hq. Geneva and Technical Officer at P-4 level at WHO’s South East Asian Regional Office (SEARO) has been done.
The Ministry of Ayush has signed 3 Project Collaboration Agreements (PCAs) with WHO since 2016 as a commitment towards promotion and propagation of scientific Traditional systems of healthcare enhancing its quality and safety, and fostering international collaboration in this field. A Donor Agreement between the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India and the WHO has been signed on 31.07.2024.
The WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre (GTMC) in Jamnagar would emerge as a Centre of global wellness, bolster evidence-based research, training and awareness for Traditional Medicine. It will serve as a key knowledge hub for evidence-based Traditional, Complementary and Integrative Medicine (TCIM) on a global scale. This is the first and only global out posted Centre (Office) for traditional medicine across the world with the following key objectives:
• To position Ayush systems across the globe.
• To provide leadership on global health matters pertaining to traditional medicine.
• To ensure quality, safety and efficacy, accessibility and rational use of traditional medicine.
• To develop norms, standards, and guidelines in relevant technical areas, tools and methodologies, for collecting data undertaking analytics, and assess impact. Envisage WHO Traditional Medicine (TM) Informatics Centre creating a collaborative of existing Traditional Medicine (TM) Data Banks, virtual libraries, and academic and research institutes.
• To develop specific capacity building and training programmes in the areas of relevance to the objectives and conduct training programmes in campus, residential, or web-based, and through partnerships with the WHO Academy and other strategic partners.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

आयुष
डब्ल्यूएचओ वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा केंद्र (जीटीएमसी), जामनगर: पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लिए साक्ष्य आधारित अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण एवं जागरूकता के लिए वैश्विक कल्याण का केंद्र
स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की वैज्ञानिक पारंपरिक प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने एवं प्रचारित करने के लिए आयुर्वेद मंत्रालय ने विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के साथ तीन परियोजना सहयोग समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किया
21 MAR 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएटओ) के साथ सहयोग ने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों की वैश्विक पहचान को मजबूती प्रदान की है। यह सहयोग पारंपरिक चिकित्सा से संबंधित वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य को नेतृत्व प्रदान करेगा और सदस्यों देशों को पारंपरिक चिकित्सा अनुसंधान, प्रथाओं और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधित विभिन्न नीतियों को आकार देने में समर्थन प्रदान करेगा।
इस संबंध में आयुष मंत्रालय ने आयुर्वेद शिक्षण एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईटीआरए), जामनगर, मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान (एमडीएनआईवाई), नई दिल्ली, तथा राष्ट्रीय भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान विरासत संस्थान (एनआईआईएमएच), हैदराबाद, जो केन्द्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस), नई दिल्ली के अंतर्गत एक इकाई, में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के पारंपरिक औषधियों के लिए सहयोगात्मक केंद्र के लिए एक पहल की है। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन मुख्यालय जिनेवा में पी-5 स्तर पर एक आयुष विशेषज्ञ और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय (एसईएआरओ) में पी-4 स्तर पर एक तकनीकी अधिकारी की प्रतिनियुक्ति की गई है।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने 2016 से वैज्ञानिक पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने, उनके गुणवत्ता एवं सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने और इस क्षेत्र में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ के साथ तीन परियोजना सहयोग समझौतों (पीसीए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। आयुष मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के बीच 31.07.2024 को एक डोनर समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
जामनगर में डब्ल्यूएचओ वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा केंद्र (जीटीएमसी) वैश्विक कल्याण का एक केंद्र स्थापित करेगा, जो पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण एवं जागरूकता को मजबूत करेगा। यह वैश्विक स्तर पर साक्ष्य-आधारित पारंपरिक, पूरक और समाकलित चिकित्सा (टीसीआईएम) के लिए एक प्रमुख ज्ञान केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा। यह पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लिए विश्व में पहला एवं एकमात्र वैश्विक केंद्र (कार्यालय) है, जिसके निम्नलिखित प्रमुख उद्देश्य हैं:
• आयुष प्रणालियों को वैश्विक स्तर पर स्थापित करना।
• पारंपरिक चिकित्सा से संबंधित वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य मामलों में नेतृत्व प्रदान करना।
• गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और प्रभावशीलता, पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की पहुंच एवं विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करना।
• डेटा एकत्रित करने, विश्लेषण करने एवं प्रभाव का आकलन करने के लिए प्रासंगिक तकनीकी क्षेत्रों, उपकरणों एवं पद्धतियों में मानदंड, मानक और दिशा-निर्देश को विकसित करना। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के पारंपरिक चिकित्सा (टीएम) सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र द्वारा मौजूदा पारंपरिक चिकित्सा (टीएम) डेटा बैंकों, आभासी पुस्तकालयों और शैक्षणिक एवं अनुसंधान संस्थानों का एक सहयोगात्मक केंद्र के निर्माण की परिकल्पना की गई है।
• विशेष सामर्थ्य निर्माण एवं प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को उन क्षेत्रों में विकसित करना जो उद्देश्यों से संबंधित हैं और परिसर, आवासीय या वेब-आधारित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का संचालन करना, साथ ही विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन अकादमी एवं अन्य रणनीतिक भागीदारों के साथ साझेदारी के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करना।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।