Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Implements Innovative Measures to Protect Elephants and Wildlife on Tracks
21 MAR 2025 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways (IR) is committed for protection of elephants and other wild life animals. Several protection measures have been taken up by IR which are as under:
(i) One of the innovative measures taken is development of AI-enabled Intrusion Detection System (IDS) for detecting presence of elephants on Railway tracks using Distributed Acoustic Sensors (DAS). The system components include Optical Fiber, hardware and pre-installed signatures of elephant locomotion. The system alerts loco pilots, station masters and Control Room about the movement of elephants on track’s proximity, for taking preventive action timely.
Presently, IDS system is working over 141 Rkms on critical & vulnerable locations identified by forest department in Northeast Frontier Railway. This device has been reported to be very effective in protection of elephants.
Works of IDS have been sanctioned for identified corridors for a total length of 1158 Rkm at total cost of Rs. 208 Crore covering NFR, ECOR, SR, NR, SER, NER, WR and ECR. The installation of this system is in progress over ECOR (349.4 Rkm), SR (55.85 Rkm) and NER (36 Rkm) also.
(ii) In case of any hitting incidence of elephant with train, Zonal Railways investigate the matter in close coordination with Forest department and takes immediate steps accordingly. These include imposition of suitable speed restrictions at identified locations and alerting train crews as well as station masters. Regular meetings with concerned forest officials are conducted to update and sensitize the train crew.
(iii) Construction of underpasses and ramps for the movement of elephants at identified locations.
(iv) Provision of fencing along the track.
(v) Provision of signage boards at all identified elephant corridors to pre-warn the loco pilots.
(vi) Clearance of vegetation and edible items surrounding the track within railway land.
(vii) Providing LED lights with a solar system in forest area.
(viii) Deployment of elephant trackers engaged by Forest Department for timely action by alerting station master and loco pilots, are taken.
(ix) To prevent the movement of wild animals/ elephants near railway tracks, innovative Honey Bee buzzer devices have been installed at level crossings. The sound created by this device acts as a repellent to move elephants away from railway track.
(x) Thermal vision camera is also being tried for detecting presence of wild animals on straight track during night/poor visibility which alerts loco pilots for presence of wild animals.
As a consequence of above measures, elephant deaths have reduced from 26 nos. in 2013 to only 12 nos. in 2024 i.e. reduction of more than 50%.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने रेल की पटरियों पर हाथियों और अन्य वन्यजीवों की सुरक्षा के लिए अभिनव उपाय लागू किए
21 MAR 2025 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे (आईआर) हाथियों और अन्य वन्यजीवों के संरक्षण व सुरक्षा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस सिलसिले में भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा कई सुरक्षा उपाय किए गए हैं, जो निम्नानुसार हैं:
1. इन अभिनव उपायों में से एक वितरित ध्वनिक सेंसर (डीएएस) का उपयोग करके रेलवे पटरियों पर हाथियों की उपस्थिति का पता लगाने के लिए एआई-सक्षम प्रणाली (आईडीएस) का विकास है, जो घुसपैठ का पता लगाने में सक्षम होती है। इसके प्रणालीगत घटकों में ऑप्टिकल फाइबर, हार्डवेयर और हाथी की चाल को समझने के लिए पूर्व-स्थापित संकेतक शामिल हैं। यह प्रणाली लोको पायलटों, स्टेशन मास्टरों और नियंत्रण कक्ष को ट्रैक के निकट हाथियों की किसी भी गतिविधि के बारे में सचेत करती है, ताकि समय रहते आवश्यक कार्रवाई की जा सके।
वर्तमान में, आईडीएस प्रणाली पूर्वोत्तर सीमांत रेलवे में वन विभाग द्वारा निर्धारित किये गए महत्वपूर्ण एवं संवेदनशील स्थानों पर 141 रूट किलोमीटर पर काम कर रही है। यह उपकरण हाथियों की सुरक्षा में बहुत प्रभावी बताया गया है।
कुल 208 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 1158 रूट किलोमीटर की लंबाई के लिए कुछ महत्वपूर्ण गलियारों पर आईडीएस के कार्यों को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनसे एनएफआर, ईसीओआर, एसआर, एनआर, एसईआर, एनईआर, डब्ल्यूआर और ईसीआर को कवर किया गया है। इस प्रणाली की स्थापना का कार्य ईसीओआर (349.4 आरकेएम), एसआर (55.85 आरकेएम) और एनईआर (36 आरकेएम) पर भी तेजी से जारी है।
1. यदि हाथी ट्रेन से टकराता है तो क्षेत्रीय रेलवे वन विभाग के साथ समन्वय करके मामले की जांच करता है तथा तद्नुसार तत्काल कदम उठाता है। इनमें चिन्हित स्थलों पर उपयुक्त गति प्रतिबंध लगाना और ट्रेन चालक दल के साथ-साथ स्टेशन मास्टरों को भी सतर्क करना शामिल है। ट्रेन चालक दल को अद्यतन हेतु तथा संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए संबंधित वन अधिकारियों के साथ नियमित बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं।
2. चिन्हित स्थानों पर हाथियों की आवाजाही के लिए अंडरपास और रैम्प का निर्माण किया गया है।
3. ट्रैक के किनारे बाड़ लगाने का प्रावधान सुनिश्चित हुआ है।
4. लोको पायलटों के लिए पहले से ही चेतावनी जारी करने के उद्देश्य से सभी चिन्हित हाथी गलियारों पर संकेत बोर्ड का प्रावधान किया गया है।
5. रेलवे भूमि के अंदर ट्रैक के आसपास उगी वनस्पति और खाद्य पदार्थों को हटाना जारी रहता है।
6. वन क्षेत्र में सौर प्रणाली के साथ एलईडी लाइट उपलब्ध कराई जाती है।
7. स्टेशन मास्टर और लोको पायलटों को समय पर सूचित करने के लिए वन विभाग द्वारा हाथी ट्रैकर्स की तैनाती की जाती है।
8. रेलवे पटरियों के पास जंगली जानवरों/हाथियों की आवाजाही को रोकने के लिए लेवल क्रॉसिंगों पर नवीन हनी बी बजर उपकरण लगाए गए हैं। इस उपकरण द्वारा उत्पन्न ध्वनि हाथियों को रेलवे ट्रैक से दूर भगाने में सहायक होती है।
9. रात्रि/खराब दृश्यता के दौरान सीधे ट्रैक पर जंगली जानवरों की उपस्थिति का पता लगाने के लिए थर्मल विजन कैमरा का भी उपयोग किया जा रहा है, जो जंगली जानवरों की उपस्थिति के प्रति लोको पायलटों को सचेत करता है।
उपरोक्त उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप, हाथियों की जान जाने की संख्या साल 2013 में 26 से घटकर वर्ष 2024 में केवल 12 रह गई है, अर्थात 50% से अधिक की कमी आई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है।