Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Implements Innovative Measures to Protect Elephants and Wildlife on Tracks
21 MAR 2025 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways (IR) is committed for protection of elephants and other wild life animals. Several protection measures have been taken up by IR which are as under:
(i) One of the innovative measures taken is development of AI-enabled Intrusion Detection System (IDS) for detecting presence of elephants on Railway tracks using Distributed Acoustic Sensors (DAS). The system components include Optical Fiber, hardware and pre-installed signatures of elephant locomotion. The system alerts loco pilots, station masters and Control Room about the movement of elephants on track’s proximity, for taking preventive action timely.
Presently, IDS system is working over 141 Rkms on critical & vulnerable locations identified by forest department in Northeast Frontier Railway. This device has been reported to be very effective in protection of elephants.
Works of IDS have been sanctioned for identified corridors for a total length of 1158 Rkm at total cost of Rs. 208 Crore covering NFR, ECOR, SR, NR, SER, NER, WR and ECR. The installation of this system is in progress over ECOR (349.4 Rkm), SR (55.85 Rkm) and NER (36 Rkm) also.
(ii) In case of any hitting incidence of elephant with train, Zonal Railways investigate the matter in close coordination with Forest department and takes immediate steps accordingly. These include imposition of suitable speed restrictions at identified locations and alerting train crews as well as station masters. Regular meetings with concerned forest officials are conducted to update and sensitize the train crew.
(iii) Construction of underpasses and ramps for the movement of elephants at identified locations.
(iv) Provision of fencing along the track.
(v) Provision of signage boards at all identified elephant corridors to pre-warn the loco pilots.
(vi) Clearance of vegetation and edible items surrounding the track within railway land.
(vii) Providing LED lights with a solar system in forest area.
(viii) Deployment of elephant trackers engaged by Forest Department for timely action by alerting station master and loco pilots, are taken.
(ix) To prevent the movement of wild animals/ elephants near railway tracks, innovative Honey Bee buzzer devices have been installed at level crossings. The sound created by this device acts as a repellent to move elephants away from railway track.
(x) Thermal vision camera is also being tried for detecting presence of wild animals on straight track during night/poor visibility which alerts loco pilots for presence of wild animals.
As a consequence of above measures, elephant deaths have reduced from 26 nos. in 2013 to only 12 nos. in 2024 i.e. reduction of more than 50%.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے پٹریوں کوہاتھیوں اور جنگلی جانوروں سےتحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے اختراعی اقدامات نافذ کیے
21 MAR 2025 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے ، اطلاعات و نشریات،الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے (آئی آر) ہاتھیوں اور دیگر جنگلی جانوروں سے تحفظ کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ آئی آر کی طرف سے کئی حفاظتی اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں جو مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
(1) انجام دیئے گئے اختراعی اقدامات میں سے ایک کے تحت ڈسٹری بیوٹڈ ایکوسٹک سینسرز (ڈی اے ایس) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ریلوے پٹریوں پر ہاتھیوں کی موجودگی کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے اے آئی سے چلنے والے انٹروژن ڈیٹیکشن سسٹم (آئی ڈی ایس) کوفروغ دیاگیا ہے۔ نظام کے اجزاء میں آپٹیکل فائبر ، ہارڈ ویئر اور ہاتھیوں کی نقل و حرکت کے پہلے سے نصب کردہ اشارے شامل ہیں ۔ یہ نظام وقت پر احتیاطی کارروائی کرنے کے لیے لوکو پائلٹوں ، اسٹیشن ماسٹروں اور کنٹرول روم کو ٹریک کی قربت پر ہاتھیوں کی نقل و حرکت کے بارے میں آگاہ کرتا ہے ۔
فی الحال آئی ڈی ایس نظام شمال مشرقی سرحدی ریلوے میں محکمہ جنگلات کے ذریعے نشان زد اہم اور کمزور مقامات پر 141 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ پر کام کر رہا ہے ۔ یہ آلہ ہاتھیوں کے تحفظ میں بہت موثر بتایا گیا ہے ۔
آئی ڈی ایس کے کاموں کو 1158 کلومیٹر کی کل لمبائی کے لیے شناخت شدہ کوریڈورز کے لیے منظوری دی گئی۔ این ایف آر ، ای سی او آر ، ایس آر ، این آر ، ایس ای آر ، این ای آر ، ڈبلیو آر اور ای سی آر کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے ہے جس کی کل لاگت208 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی ۔ اس نظام کی تنصیب ای سی اوآر (349.4 آرکلومیٹر) ایس آر (55.85 آرکلومیٹر) اور این ای آر (36 آرکلومیٹر) پر بھی جاری ہے ۔
(ii) ٹرین سے ہاتھی کے ٹکرانے کے کسی بھی واقعے کی صورت میں ، زونل ریلوے محکمہ جنگلات کے ساتھ قریبی ہم آہنگی سے معاملے کی تحقیقات کرتا ہے اور اس کے مطابق فوری اقدامات کرتا ہے ۔ ان میں شناخت شدہ مقامات پر رفتار کی مناسب پابندیاں عائد کرنا اور ٹرین کے عملے کے ساتھ ساتھ اسٹیشن ماسٹرز کو بھی آگاہ کرنا شامل ہے ۔ ٹرین کے عملے کو اپ ڈیٹ اور حساس بنانے کے لیے متعلقہ جنگلات کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ ملاقاتیں کی جاتی ہیں ۔
(iii) شناخت شدہ مقامات پر ہاتھیوں کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے انڈر پاس اور ریمپ کی تعمیر ۔
(iv) پٹریوں کے ساتھ باڑ لگانے کی سہولت۔
(v) لوکو پائلٹوں کو پہلے سے خبردار کرنے کے لیے تمام شناخت شدہ ہاتھی راہداریوں پر اشارے والے بورڈس کی سہولت ۔
(vi) ریلوے کی زمین کے اندر پٹری کے ارد گرد پودوں اور خوردنی اشیاء کی صفائی ۔
(vii) جنگل کے علاقے میں شمسی نظام کے ساتھ ایل ای ڈی لائٹس فراہم کرنا ۔
(viii) اسٹیشن ماسٹر اور لوکو پائلٹوں کو الرٹ کرکے بروقت کارروائی کے لیے جنگلات کے محکمے کے ذریعے لگائے گئے ہاتھی ٹریکرز کی تعیناتی کی جاتی ہے ۔
(ix) ریلوے پٹریوں کے قریب جنگلی جانوروں/ہاتھیوں کی نقل و حرکت کو روکنے کے لیے ، سطح کی گزرگاہوں پر ہنی بی بزر کے جدید آلات نصب کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اس آلے سے پیدا ہونے والی آواز ہاتھیوں کو ریلوے ٹریک سے دور لے جانے کا کام کرتی ہے ۔
(x) رات میں سیدھے راستے پر جنگلی جانوروں کی موجودگی/صاف نظرنہ آنے ک کی صورت میں صورتحال کوواضح کرنے کے لیے تھرمل ویژن کیمرا بھی آزمایا جا رہا ہے جو جنگلی جانوروں کی موجودگی کے لیے لوکو پائلٹوں کو الرٹ کرتا ہے ۔
مذکورہ بالا اقدامات کے نتیجے میں ہاتھیوں کی اموات کی تعدادجو۔ 2013 میں26 تھی سے2024 میں کم ہوکرمحض12 رہ گئی ہے۔اس کا مطلب اس میں2024 تک50فیصد سے زیادہ کی کمی آئی ہے۔