Ministry of Defence
Second Frigate of Project 1135.6 built by GSL launched
Launch showcases India’s technological capabilities & Unwavering Commitment to Aatmnirbharta, says Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth
22 MAR 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The second frigate of Project 1135.6 Additional Follow-on Ships, named ‘Tavasya’, built by Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL), was launched by Mrs. Neeta Seth in the presence of Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, and FOC-in-C West Vice Admiral Sanjay J Singh today on 22 Mar 25 at GSL, Goa. These Frigates are Follow-on of P1135.6 ships, which are now being constructed indigenously by Indian Shipyard.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Raksha Rajya Mantri highligted the Indian Navy’s growing self-reliance. He underlined, “This launch is a defining moment in India’s Naval history, showcasing our technological capabilities and unwavering commitment to self-reliance.”
Raksha Rajya Mantri further stressed that the successful localization of critical components such as BrahMos missile system, torpedo launchers, sonar, and auxiliary control systems demonstrates the growing resilience of India’s shipbuilding ecosystem. “The launch of Tavasya is not just a step forward for the Indian Navy but a giant leap for India’s strategic defence ambitions,” he added.
The ship has been named ‘Tavasya’, after the mace of legendary warrior ‘Bhima’ from the ‘Mahabharata’, representing the indomitable spirit and growing strength of the Indian Navy.
The contract for building two Project 1135.6 Follow-on frigates was signed between the Ministry of Defence and Goa Shipyard Limited on 25 Jan 19. The first ship ‘Triput’, was launched on 23 Jul 24. These ships are designed for surface, sub-surface and air combat operations. ‘Triput’ and ‘Tavasya’ are 124.8 m long and 15.2 m wide, with a draught of 4.5 m. The displacement is approximately 3600 tons with a maximum speed of 28 knots.
‘Triput’ and ‘Tavasya’ have a large percentage of indigenous origin equipment, weapons and sensors, ensuring large scale defence production by Indian manufacturing units generating employment and capability enhancement within the country. These ships are also equipped with stealth features, advanced weapon & sensors and platform management systems.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
जीएसएल द्वारा निर्मित परियोजना 1135.6 के दूसरे जलपोत का जलावतरण किया गया
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने कहा - इस जलपोत के जलावतरण से भारत की तकनीकी क्षमताओं और आत्मनिर्भरता के प्रति अटूट वचनबद्धता का पता चलता है
22 MAR 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (जीएसएल) द्वारा परियोजना 1135.6 के अतिरिक्त अनुवर्ती जहाजों की श्रृंखला के दूसरे जलपोत का जलावतरण किया गया। इसका नाम ‘तवस्या’ है और रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ तथा एफओसी-इन-सी पश्चिम वाइस एडमिरल संजय जे सिंह की उपस्थिति में आज 22 मार्च, 2025 को गोवा स्थित जीएसएल में श्रीमती नीता सेठ द्वारा इसे जलावतरित किया गया। ये युद्धपोत पी1135.6 जहाजों के अनुवर्ती हैं, जिनका निर्माण अब भारतीय शिपयार्ड द्वारा स्वदेशी तौर पर किया जा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने भारतीय नौसेना की बढ़ती आत्मनिर्भरता का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सफलता भारत के नौसैन्य इतिहास में एक निर्णायक क्षण है, जो हमारी तकनीकी क्षमताओं एवं आत्मनिर्भरता के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल प्रणाली, टारपीडो लांचर, सोनार और सहायक नियंत्रण प्रणालियों जैसे महत्वपूर्ण घटकों का सफल स्थानीयकरण भारत के जहाज निर्माण इकोसिस्टम के बढ़ते लचीलेपन को प्रदर्शित करता है। तवस्या का जलावतरण न केवल भारतीय नौसेना के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, बल्कि भारत की रणनीतिक रक्षा महत्वाकांक्षाओं की दिशा में एक बड़ी छलांग है।
इस पोत का नाम ‘तवस्या ’ रखा गया है, जो ‘महाभारत’ के महान योद्धा ‘भीम’ की गदा के नाम पर है। यह भारतीय नौसेना की अदम्य भावना और बढ़ते सामर्थ्य का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
रक्षा मंत्रालय और गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड के बीच 25 जनवरी 2019 को दो प्रोजेक्ट 1135.6 फॉलो-ऑन फ्रिगेट के निर्माण के लिए अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। पहला जहाज ‘त्रिपुट’ 23 जुलाई, 2024 को जलावतरित किया गया था। इन जहाजों को सतह, उप-सतह और हवाई युद्ध संचालन के लिए तैयार किया गया है। ‘त्रिपुट’ और ‘तवस्या’ 124.8 मीटर लंबे तथा 15.2 मीटर चौड़े हैं और इनका ड्राफ्ट 4.5 मीटर का है। इसका विस्थापन लगभग 3600 टन है और अधिकतम गति 28 नॉट्स है।
‘त्रिपुट’ व ‘तवस्या’ में स्वदेशी उपकरण, हथियार और सेंसर को बड़े पैमाने पर इस्तेमाल किया गया है, जिससे भारतीय विनिर्माण इकाइयों द्वारा बड़े पैमाने पर रक्षा उत्पादन सुनिश्चित होता है। आत्मनिर्भरता से देश के भीतर रोजगार और क्षमता में वृद्धि सुनिश्चित होती है। ये जहाज रडार से बच निकलने में सक्षम हुए कई सुविधाओं, उन्नत हथियार एवं सेंसर व प्लेटफॉर्म प्रबंधन प्रणालियों से भी सुसज्जित हैं।