Ministry of Defence
Second Frigate of Project 1135.6 built by GSL launched
Launch showcases India’s technological capabilities & Unwavering Commitment to Aatmnirbharta, says Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth
22 MAR 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The second frigate of Project 1135.6 Additional Follow-on Ships, named ‘Tavasya’, built by Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL), was launched by Mrs. Neeta Seth in the presence of Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, and FOC-in-C West Vice Admiral Sanjay J Singh today on 22 Mar 25 at GSL, Goa. These Frigates are Follow-on of P1135.6 ships, which are now being constructed indigenously by Indian Shipyard.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Raksha Rajya Mantri highligted the Indian Navy’s growing self-reliance. He underlined, “This launch is a defining moment in India’s Naval history, showcasing our technological capabilities and unwavering commitment to self-reliance.”
Raksha Rajya Mantri further stressed that the successful localization of critical components such as BrahMos missile system, torpedo launchers, sonar, and auxiliary control systems demonstrates the growing resilience of India’s shipbuilding ecosystem. “The launch of Tavasya is not just a step forward for the Indian Navy but a giant leap for India’s strategic defence ambitions,” he added.
The ship has been named ‘Tavasya’, after the mace of legendary warrior ‘Bhima’ from the ‘Mahabharata’, representing the indomitable spirit and growing strength of the Indian Navy.
The contract for building two Project 1135.6 Follow-on frigates was signed between the Ministry of Defence and Goa Shipyard Limited on 25 Jan 19. The first ship ‘Triput’, was launched on 23 Jul 24. These ships are designed for surface, sub-surface and air combat operations. ‘Triput’ and ‘Tavasya’ are 124.8 m long and 15.2 m wide, with a draught of 4.5 m. The displacement is approximately 3600 tons with a maximum speed of 28 knots.
‘Triput’ and ‘Tavasya’ have a large percentage of indigenous origin equipment, weapons and sensors, ensuring large scale defence production by Indian manufacturing units generating employment and capability enhancement within the country. These ships are also equipped with stealth features, advanced weapon & sensors and platform management systems.

وزارت دفاع
جی ایس ایل کے ذریعے تعمیر کردہ پروجیکٹ 1135.6 کا دوسرا بحری جہاز لانچ کیا گیا
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے کہا کہ لانچ ہندوستان کی تکنیکی صلاحیتوں اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے
22 MAR 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (جی ایس ایل) کے ذریعے تعمیر کردہ پروجیکٹ 1135.6 اضافی فالو آن بحری جہازوں کا دوسرا فریگیٹ، جس کا نام ’تاوسیہ‘ ہے، آج 22 مارچ 2025 کو دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ کی موجودگی میں محترمہ نیتا سیٹھ کے ذریعے جی ایس ایل گوا میں لانچ کیا گیا۔ یہ فریگیٹ P1135.6 جہازوں کے فالو آن ہیں جنھیں اب ہندوستانی شپ یارڈ مقامی طور پر تعمیر کر رہا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی بڑھتی ہوئی خود انحصاری پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ”یہ لانچ ہندوستان کی بحریہ کی تاریخ کا ایک اہم لمحہ ہے، جو ہماری تکنیکی صلاحیتوں اور خود انحصاری کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔“
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے مزید کہا کہ برہموس میزائل سسٹم، ٹارپیڈو لانچر، سونار اور معاون کنٹرول سسٹم جیسے اہم اجزا کی کامیاب لوکلائزیشن ہندوستان کے جہاز سازی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی بڑھتی ہوئی لچک کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ”تاوسیہ کا آغاز ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے صرف ایک قدم نہیں بلکہ ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹجک دفاعی عزائم کے لیے ایک بڑی چھلانگ ہے۔“
اس جہاز کا نام ’تاوسیہ‘ رکھا گیا ہے، جو ’مہا بھارت‘ کے افسانوی جنگجو ’بھیم‘ کی گدا کے نام پر ہے جو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے اور بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
وزارت دفاع اور گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ کے درمیان 25 جنوری 2019 کو دو پروجیکٹ 1135.6 فالو آن فریگیٹ کی تعمیر کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔ پہلا جہاز ’تریپوت‘، 23 جولائی 24 کو لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ جہاز سطحی، ذیلی سطح اور فضائی جنگی کارروائیوں کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں۔
’تریپوت‘ اور ’تاوسیہ‘ میں مقامی سازوسامان، ہتھیاروں اور سینسروں کا ایک بڑا حصہ ہے، جو ہندوستانی مینوفیکچرنگ اکائیوں کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پر دفاعی پیداوار کو یقینی بناتے ہیں جو ملک کے اندر روزگار اور صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔ یہ جہاز اسٹیلتھ فیچر، جدید ہتھیاروں اور سینسر اور پلیٹ فارم مینجمنٹ سسٹم سے بھی لیس ہیں۔