ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना का दायरा बढ़ाया जाना
21 MAR 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी अधिनियम (महात्मा गांधी नरेगा), 2005, देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में परिवारों की आजीविका सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से एक ऐसा अधिनियम है, जिसके तहत प्रत्येक वित्तीय वर्ष में हर परिवार को कम से कम सौ दिनों का गारंटीकृत मजदूरी रोजगार उपलब्ध कराया जाता है, जिसके वयस्क सदस्य अकुशल शारीरिक कार्य करने के लिए स्वेच्छा से तैयार होते हैं।
मंत्रालय ने वन क्षेत्र में प्रत्येक अनुसूचित जनजाति परिवार को (निर्धारित 100 दिनों के अतिरिक्त) 50 दिनों का अतिरिक्त मजदूरी रोजगार प्रदान करने का आदेश दिया है, बशर्ते कि इन परिवारों के पास वन अधिकार अधिनियम (एफआरए), 2006 के तहत प्रदत्त भूमि अधिकारों के अलावा कोई अन्य निजी संपत्ति न हो।
इसके अतिरिक्त सूखा/प्राकृतिक आपदा प्रभावित अधिसूचित ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में एक वित्तीय वर्ष में 50 दिनों तक का अतिरिक्त मजदूरी रोजगार देने का प्रावधान है।
इसके अलावा, अधिनियम की धारा 3(4) के अनुसार राज्य सरकारें अपने स्वयं के कोष से अधिनियम के तहत गारंटीकृत अवधि से परे रोजगार के अतिरिक्त दिन उपलब्ध कराने का प्रावधान कर सकती हैं।
महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के तहत कुल 266 स्वीकृत कार्य किए जा सकते हैं, जिनमें से 150 कार्य कृषि और कृषि से संबंधित गतिविधियों और 58 कार्य प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन (एनआरएम) से संबंधित हैं। इनमें से कुछ स्वीकृत कार्य और उनकी प्रगति निम्नलिखित है:
महात्मा गांधी नरेगा की अनुसूची I, धारा 4(3), पैरा 4(1) के अनुसार,
I. श्रेणी: ए - प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन से संबंधित सार्वजनिक कार्य:
(i) भूजल को बढ़ाने और सुधारने के लिए जल संरक्षण और जल संचयन संरचनाएं जैसे भूमिगत बांध, मिट्टी के बांध, स्टॉप डैम, चेक डैम और सरकारी या पंचायत भवनों में छत पर वर्षा जल संचयन संरचनाएं, जिसमें पेयजल स्रोतों सहित भूजल को रिचार्ज करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
18 मार्च, 2025 तक योजना के तहत कुल 7.61 लाख जल संरक्षण और जल संचयन कार्य चले हैं, जबकि शुरुआत से अब तक 62.89 लाख कार्य पूरे हो चुके हैं। इन कार्यों पर कुल व्यय 1,77,840.09 करोड़ रुपये है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में कुल 4.99 लाख जल संरक्षण और जल संचयन कार्य पूरे किए जा चुके हैं, जिन पर 17,889.52 करोड़ रुपये खर्च होंगे।
1. वनरोपण: सामान्य एवं वन भूमि, सड़क के किनारों, नहर के बांधों, तालाब के किनारों और तटीय क्षेत्रों में वृक्षारोपण और बागवानी रोपण, जिससे अनुच्छेद-5 में शामिल परिवारों को विधिवत उपभोग का अधिकार प्राप्त हो; तथा
II. श्रेणी: बी - कमजोर वर्गों के लिए सामुदायिक संपत्ति या व्यक्तिगत संपत्ति।
(ii) बागवानी, रेशम उत्पादन, वृक्षारोपण और कृषि वानिकी के माध्यम से आजीविका में सुधार;
18 मार्च, 2025 तक महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के अंतर्गत कुल 28.48 लाख वृक्षारोपण चले हैं, जबकि योजना की शुरुआत से अब तक 89.24 लाख कार्य पूरे हो चुके हैं। इन कार्यों पर कुल व्यय 72,996.52 करोड़ रुपये है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में कुल 7.96 लाख वृक्षारोपण कार्य पूरे किए जा चुके हैं, जिन पर 7762.59 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए हैं।
1. श्रेणी: डी - ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचा
(i) ग्रामीण स्वच्छता संबंधी कार्य, जैसे कि व्यक्तिगत घरेलू शौचालय, स्कूल शौचालय इकाइयां, आंगनवाड़ी शौचालय या तो स्वतंत्र रूप से या अन्य सरकारी विभागों की योजनाओं के साथ अभिसरण में और 'खुले में शौच मुक्त' स्थिति प्राप्त करने के लिए स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) के साथ सामुदायिक स्वच्छता परिसरों के निर्माण के लिए अकुशल मजदूरी घटक और निर्धारित मानदंडों के अनुसार ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन स्‍वीकृत गतिविधियां हैं।
18 मार्च, 2025 तक योजना के तहत कुल 1.68 लाख सामुदायिक ग्रामीण स्वच्छता कार्य चले हैं, जबकि योजना की शुरुआत से अब तक 66.20 लाख कार्य पूरे हो चुके हैं। इन कार्यों पर कुल व्यय 11,452.32 करोड़ रुपये है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में कुल 1.06 लाख सामुदायिक ग्रामीण स्वच्छता कार्य पूरे किए जा चुके हैं, जिन पर 768.63 करोड़ रुपये खर्च हुए।
यह जानकारी ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने शुक्रवार को राज्य सभा में दी।

Ministry of Rural Development
Expanding Scope of Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme
21 MAR 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA), 2005, is an Act to provide for the enhancement of livelihood security of the households in rural areas of the country by providing at least one hundred days of guaranteed wage employment in every financial year to every household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work.
The Ministry mandates the provision of additional 50 days of wage employment (beyond the stipulated 100 days) to every Scheduled Tribe Household in a forest area, provided that these households have no other private property except for the land rights provided under the Forest Rights Act (FRA), 2006.
In addition to this, there is a provision for up to an additional 50 days of wage employment in a financial year in drought/natural calamity-affected notified rural areas.
Further, as per Section 3 (4) of the Act, the State Governments may make provision for providing additional days of employment beyond the period guaranteed under the Act from their own funds.
There are total of 266 permissible works which can be taken up under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS, out of which 150 works are related to Agriculture & Agriculture allied activities and 58 works are related to Natural Resource Management (NRM). Some of these permissible works and progress made are reproduced below:
As per Schedule I of Mahatma Gandhi NREGA, Section 4 (3), Para 4 (1),
I. Category: A - Public works relating to Natural Resource Management:
(i) Water Conservation and water harvesting structures to augment and improve ground water like underground dykes, earthen dams, stop dams, check dams and roof top rain water harvesting structures in Government or Panchayat buildings with special focus on recharging ground water including drinking water sources;
As on 18.03.2025, a total of 7.61 lakh water conservation and water harvesting works are currently ongoing under Scheme, while 62.89 lakh works have been completed since inception. The total expenditure incurred on these works amounts to Rs. 1,77,840.09 crore. In the financial year 2024-25 a total of 4.99 lakh water conservation and water harvesting works have been completed, with an expenditure of Rs.17,889.52 crore.
1. Afforestation: tree plantation and horticulture plantation in common and forest lands, road margins, canal bunds, tank foreshore and coastal belts duly providing right to usufruct to the household covered in Paragraph-5; and
II. Category: B - Community assets or Individual assets) for vulnerable sections.
(ii) Improving livelihood through horticulture, sericulture, plantation and farm forestry;
As on 18.03.2025, a total of 28.48 lakh plantation works are currently ongoing under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS, while 89.24 lakh works have been completed since the inception of the scheme. The total expenditure incurred on these works amounts to Rs. 72,996.52 crore. In the financial year 2024-25, a total of 7.96 lakh plantation works have been completed with an expenditure of Rs. 7762.59 crore
1. Category: D - Rural Infrastructure
(i) Rural Sanitation related works, such as individual household latrines, school toilet units, Anganwadi toilets either independently or in convergence with schemes of other Government Departments and unskilled wage component for construction of Community Sanitary Complexes in convergence with Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) to achieve ‘open defecation free’ status and solid and liquid waste management as per prescribed norms are permissible activities.
As on 18.03.2025, a total of 1.68 lakh community rural sanitation works are currently ongoing under the Scheme, while 66.20 lakh works have been completed since inception of the Scheme. The total expenditure incurred on these works stands at Rs.11,452.32 crore. In the financial year 2024-25 a total of 1.06 lakh community rural sanitation works have been completed, with an expenditure of Rs. 768.63 crore.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.