Ministry of Steel
Safety Awareness Week Concludes at BSP’s CMM Dept.
22 MAR 2025 6:59PM by PIB Raipur
The Central Maintenance and Materials (CMM) Dept. of SAIL-Bhilai Steel Plant organized Safety Awareness Week-2025 with the objective of promoting safety practices among employees. The concluding ceremony of the week-long program was held recently in the august presence of Shri Debadatta Satpathy, CGM (S&FS).
Shri Satpathy appreciated the efforts undertaken during Safety Awareness Week and emphasized the importance of collective responsibility in maintaining a safe and healthy environment. He urged that contractual workers must be provided with proper training and guidance to ensure complete awareness of safety protocols within the plant.
Shri S. Balraj, GM I/c (CMM), also addressed the gathering and shared his views on the theme 'Safety First', urging everyone to take a pledge towards creating an accident-free workplace.
On this occasion, a safety skit was presented by Shri J.P. Nair’s team, which highlighted various aspects of safety awareness. Winners of the safety-related competitions organized during the week were felicitated by the Chief Guest.
Throughout the Safety Week, a series of programs and activities focusing on different aspects of safety were organized. These included a fire-fighting demonstration and lecture at CHM-4, a lecture on stress management at CHM-2, a road safety awareness program at CHM-1, a civil defence lecture at RVC, and a demonstration on occupational health and CPR techniques at CHM-3. In addition, various competitions on safety slogans, poetry, posters, quizzes, and essays were also conducted, which witnessed enthusiastic participation from the employees.
The Safety Awareness Week was inaugurated by Shri B.K. Behera, CGM I/c (M&U), in the presence of Shri Subrata Haldar, GM I/c (Mech), Shri S.K. Agrawal, GM I/c (SED), along with officers and employees of the CMM Dept. On this occasion, Shri Behera stressed the paramount importance of safety in every aspect of life and urged all employees to adopt safety-oriented work practices within the plant and at the workplace. He also shared his valuable suggestions to strengthen the safety culture.
The program was coordinated by Shri G. Srinivas Rao, GM (CMM), and Shri A.N. Bhave, DGM (CMM). This was the first Safety Awareness Week organized by the CMM Dept. after the merger of six central departments—CRM, CHM, and RVC—into CMM. The events witnessed overwhelming participation from departmental employees, who actively engaged in the activities and workshops, gaining valuable knowledge on safety practices.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र के सीएमएम विभाग में सुरक्षा जागरूकता सप्ताह सम्पन्न
22 MAR 2025 6:59PM by PIB Raipur
सेल-भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र के सीएमएम विभाग में कर्मचारियों के बीच सुरक्षा जागरूकता प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देष्य से सुरक्षा जागरूकता सप्ताह-2025 का आयोजन किया गया। इस सुरक्षा सप्ताह के अंतर्गत आयोजित समारोह में सुरक्षा संबंधित गतिविधियां और कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला शामिल थी, जिसका समापन समारोह विगत दिनों मुख्य महाप्रबंधक (एस एंड एफएस) श्री डी सतपथी के मुख्य आतिथ्य में सम्पन्न हुआ।
मुख्य अतिथि श्री देबदत्त सत्पथी ने सुरक्षा जागरूकता सप्ताह कार्यक्रम की सराहना की और सुरक्षित व स्वस्थ वातावरण को बनाए रखने में सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने ठेका श्रमिकों से संयंत्र में सुरक्षा संबंधित पूर्ण जानकारी प्राप्त करने हेतु उचित प्रशिक्षण और मार्गदर्शन सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया।
सीएमएम के महाप्रबंधक प्रभारी श्री एस बलराज ने सुरक्षा प्रथम विषय पर अपने विचार साझा किए और दुर्घटना रहित कार्य वातावरण बनाने हेतु शपथ लेने का आग्रह किया। समापन समारोह के अवसर पर श्री जे पी नायर की टीम द्वारा सुरक्षा नाटक की प्रस्तुति दी गई व सुरक्षा संबंधित विभिन्न प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को मुख्य अतिथि द्वारा पुरस्कृत किया गया।
सुरक्षा सप्ताह के दौरान कार्यशालाओं, प्रदर्शनों और इंटरैक्टिव सत्रों सहित विविध सुरक्षा संबंधी कार्यक्रमों सहित सीएचएम-4 में ‘अग्निशमन डेमो और व्याख्यान’, सीएचएम-2 में ‘तनाव प्रबंधन’ व्याख्यान, सीएचएम-1 में ‘सड़क सुरक्षा जागरूकता कार्यक्रम’, आरवीसी में ‘नागरिक सुरक्षा व्याख्यान’ तथा सीएचएम-3 में ‘व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य और सीपीआर तकनीक डेमो’ आदि आयोजित किये गये। साथ ही सुरक्षा संबंधित नारा, कविता, पोस्टर, प्रश्नोत्तरी और निबंध प्रतियोगिताओं का भी आयोजन किया गया।
सीएमएम विभाग के सुरक्षा सप्ताह का उद्घाटन मुख्य महाप्रबंधक प्रभारी (एम एंड यू) श्री बी के बेहेरा द्वारा महाप्रबंधक प्रभारी (मैकेनिकल) श्री सुब्रत हलधर, महाप्रबंधक प्रभारी (एसईडी) श्री एस के अग्रवाल सहित सीएमएम विभाग के अधिकारी व कर्मचारीगण की उपस्थिति में किया गया। मुख्य अतिथि श्री बेहेरा ने जीवन के सभी पहलुओं में सुरक्षा सर्वोपरि महत्व पर जोर दिया व संयंत्र के भीतर और कार्यस्थल पर सुरक्षा कार्य प्रवृत्ति को अपनाकर कार्य करने का आव्हान किया और अपने सुझाव दिए।
कार्यक्रम के संयोजक महाप्रबंधक (सीएमएम) श्री जी श्रीनिवास राव जीएम तथा सहायक महाप्रबंधक (सीएमएम) श्री ए एन भावे रहे।
छह केंद्रीय विभागों सीआरएम, सीएचएम और आरवीसी का सीएमएम विभाग में विलय के पष्चात पहली बार विभागीय सुरक्षा जागरूकता सप्ताह आयोजित किया गया। सुरक्षा सप्ताह के दौरान आयोजित कार्यक्रमों में विभागीय कर्मियों ने बढ़-चढ़कर अपनी प्रतिभागिता दर्ज की और कार्यषालाओं के माध्यम से आवष्यक जानकारी प्राप्त की।