Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Transformation of Thonoknyu block is an inspiration for others: Union Minister Smt. Raksha Khadse
Smt Khadse becomes First Union Minister to Visit the Noklak, “Frontier District”.
22 MAR 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, became the first minister to visit Noklak, Nagaland, one of the most remote districts in the country. During her visit, she was given a briefing on the district’s development by the Deputy Commissioner of Noklak, Shri Arikumba. She also reviewed the progress of the ThonoknyuU Aspirational Block Programme, interacted with civil society representatives, and visited key sites, including Nokyan village, the District Hospital and the Multi-Discipline Sports Complex of Noklak.
Noklak, known as the "Frontier District," is located in Nagaland's easternmost region. The district, which has a total population of 55,434 according to the 2011 Census, is roughly 1,152 square kilometers in size. With 14,630 households, it is mostly rural and home to the Khiamniungan Naga tribe. Low population density and an agrarian economy based on the production of millets, perilla seeds, maize, beans, yam, and Job's Tear are characteristics of Noklak. The district's cultural legacy has also been acknowledged; in 2022, the Sustainable Development Award for Economic Sustainability went to the Noklak Masterpieces.
During the visit Smt. Khadse assessed the progress made by the Thonoknyu Block in 40 key development indicators under the themes such as Health & Nutrition, Education, Agriculture, Social Development and Basic infrastructure. The Block which was previously ranked among the least aspirational blocks, has improved significantly, rising from 465th place in March 2023 to 85th place in September 2024 out of 500 blocks in India.
The Sampoornata Abhiyan, a targeted three-month campaign that was implemented from July to September 2024 across six key performance indicators, has played a major role in this change. Thonoknyu Block has attained 100% saturation in five of the six KPIs, despite being ranked 465th out of 471 aspirational blocks as of March 2024. The remarkable progress we witnessed in Thonoknyu Block is a shining example that when dedication meets determination and coordination every milestone could be achieved, Smt. Khadse.
During the interaction, the Union Minister remarked that for India to thrive as a nation, its most remote and underdeveloped regions must no longer be left behind and reiterated the government’s commitment to inclusive development. She highlighted that the progress made by Noklak district and Thonoknyu Block reflects the impact of focused governance and community participation. She reaffirmed the government’s resolve to provide the necessary resources and opportunities to even the most geographically isolated regions, ensuring sustainable growth and development.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
थोनोकन्यू ब्लॉक का रूपांतरण दूसरों के लिए प्रेरणादायक: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे
श्रीमती खडसे “सीमांत जिला” नोकलाक का दौरा करने वाली पहली केंद्रीय मंत्री बनीं
22 MAR 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे, देश के सबसे दूरदराज जिलों में से एक, नागालैंड के नोकलाक जिले का दौरा करने वाली पहली मंत्री बनीं। श्रीमती खडसे की यात्रा के दौरान, नोकलाक के उपायुक्त श्री अरिकुम्बा ने उन्हें जिले के विकास की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने थोनोकन्यू आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम के प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की, नागरिक समाज के प्रतिनिधियों से बातचीत की और नोकयान गांव, जिला अस्पताल और नोकलाक के बहु-विभागीय खेल परिसर सहित प्रमुख स्थलों का दौरा किया।
नोक्लाक को सीमांत जिला भी कहा जाता है और यह नागालैंड के सबसे पूर्वी क्षेत्र में स्थित है। 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार, इस जिले की कुल जनसंख्या 55,434 थी और इसका आकार लगभग 1,152 वर्ग किलोमीटर है। यहां 14,630 घर हैं, यहां मुख्यतः ग्रामीण लोग रहते है और यह खियामनियुंगन नागा जनजाति का घर है। इस जिले की विशेषताओं में कम जनसंख्या घनत्व सहित बाजरा, पेरिला बीज, मक्का, सेम, रतालू और जॉब्स टियर के उत्पादन पर आधारित कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था शामिल हैं। जिले की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को भी मान्यता प्राप्त है; 2022 में, आर्थिक स्थिरता के लिए सतत विकास पुरस्कार नोकलाक मास्टरपीस को प्रदान किया गया।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, श्रीमती खडसे ने स्वास्थ्य एवं पोषण, शिक्षा, कृषि, सामाजिक विकास एवं अवसंरचना जैसे विषयों के अंतर्गत 40 प्रमुख विकास संकेतकों में थोनोकन्यू ब्लॉक द्वारा की गई प्रगति का आकलन किया। यह ब्लॉक पहले सबसे कम आकांक्षी ब्लॉकों में से एक था लेकिन उसमें उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है, वह भारत के 500 ब्लॉकों में मार्च 2023 में 465वें स्थान से बढ़कर सितंबर 2024 में 85वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है।
सम्पूर्णता अभियान, तीन महीने का एक लक्षित अभियान, जिसे जुलाई से सितंबर 2024 तक छह प्रमुख प्रदर्शन संकेतकों पर लागू किया गया, ने इस बदलाव में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है। श्रीमती खडसे ने कहा कि, मार्च 2024 तक 471 आकांक्षी ब्लॉकों में से 465वें स्थान पर होने के बावजूद, थोनोक्न्यू ब्लॉक ने छह केपीआई में से पांच में 100% संतृप्ति प्राप्त की। थोनोक्न्यू ब्लॉक में हमने जो उल्लेखनीय प्रगति देखी है, यह एक शानदार उदाहरण है कि जब समर्पण, दृढ़ता और समन्वय मिलते हैं, तो हर मील का पत्थर प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।
बातचीत के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत को एक राष्ट्र के रूप में फलने-फूलने के लिए, इसके सबसे दूरदराज एवं अविकसित क्षेत्रों को अब पीछे नहीं छोड़ना चाहिए। उन्होंने समावेशी विकास के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि नोकलाक जिले और थोनोक्न्यू ब्लॉक द्वारा की गई प्रगति केंद्रित शासन एवं समुदायिक भागीदारी के प्रभाव को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने सरकार की इस दृढ़ता की पुनः पुष्टि किया कि आवश्यक संसाधन एवं अवसर भौगोलिक रूप से सबसे अलग क्षेत्रों को भी प्रदान किए जाएंगे, जिससे सतत वृद्धि एवं विकास सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।