Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh hails "Recruitment Exams now being conducted in 13 regional languages which were limited to Hindi and English " chairing a high-level review Meeting
"Average timeline of Recruitment cycle almost halved from 15 months to 8 months and will be further reduced" says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Rules of Public examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Act 2024 notified: DoPT Minister Dr. Singh reviews
Dr. Jitendra Singh instructs to create a 'Single Job Application Portal' to save youth's energy from applying at various platforms
22 MAR 2025 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, March 22: Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh hailed the expansion of recruitment exams to 13 regional languages, a significant move from the earlier limitation to Hindi and English before 2014.
Chairing a high-level holistic meeting at the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) in North Block here, he emphasized the government's commitment to streamlining the recruitment process and enhancing governance through technology-driven reforms.
Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that the average recruitment cycle time has been reduced from 15 months to 8 months, with further reductions planned in the coming days. He also recalled the Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Act, 2024, which was propelled by his efforts, and confirmed that its rules and details have been notified.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, and Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh directed officials to establish standards and guidelines for conducting computer-based tests, ensuring a level playing field for all candidates. He also instructed the creation of a ‘Single Job Application Portal’ to ease the burden on job seekers and save their time and energy from applying across multiple platforms.
Dr. Jitendra Singh took stock of Mission Karmayogi, noting that as of date, nearly 89 lakh Karmayogis have been onboarded. He emphasized the importance of capacity building for government employees, focusing on their overall development and increased workplace efficiency.
The DoPT Minister instructed officials to create a repository of Good Governance practices and amplify them through outreach for other departments to follow. Stressing the use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in governance, he cited its success in CPGRAMS 2.0, an AI-enabled grievance redressal system.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also stressed continuous digitalization, recalling how during the COVID-19 pandemic lockdown, 70-80% of government work was carried out online, thanks to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Digital India Mission, envisioned in 2015. He emphasized the need for process re-engineering to revise guidelines for framing and amending recruitment rules.
On personnel policies and rules, Dr. Singh directed officials to ensure inclusive and equitable policies while leveraging technology to foster transparency and accountability.
During the review, Dr. Jitendra Singh also addressed the questions raised by officials and guided them on the way forward. Smt. Rachna Shah, Secretary, DoPT, along with senior officials of the ministry, attended the high-level meeting.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے ’اب 13 علاقائی زبانوں میں جو کہ ہندی اور انگریزی تک محدود تھے، بھرتی کے امتحانات منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں‘کی ستائش کی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ’بھرتی سائیکلنگ کی اوسط ٹائم لائن تقریباً 15 ماہ سے گھٹ کر 8 ماہ رہ گئی ہے اور اسے مزید کم کیا جائے گا‘
عوامی امتحانات کے قواعد (غیر منصفانہ طریقوں کی روک تھام) ایکٹ 2024 نوٹیفائیڈ: ڈی او پی ٹی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر سنگھ کا جائزہ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مختلف پلیٹ فارمز پر درخواست دینے سے نوجوانوں کی توانائی کو بچانے کے لیے ’سنگل جاب ایپلیکیشن پورٹل‘ بنانے کی ہدایت دی
22 MAR 2025 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 مارچ: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھرتی کے امتحانات کو 13 علاقائی زبانوں میں توسیع دینے کی ستائش کی، جو کہ 2014 سے پہلے ہندی اور انگریزی کی حد سے بڑھ کر ایک اہم اقدام ہے۔
یہاں نارتھ بلاک میں ڈپارٹمنٹ آف پرسنل اینڈ ٹریننگ (ڈی او پی ٹی ) میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اصلاحات کے ذریعے بھرتی کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے اور گورننس کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ اوسط بھرتی سائیکل کا وقت 15 ماہ سے کم کر کے 8 ماہ کر دیا گیا ہے، آنے والے دنوں میں مزید کمی کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے عوامی امتحانات (غیر منصفانہ ذرائع کی روک تھام) ایکٹ، 2024 کو بھی یاد کیا، جسے ان کی کوششوں سے آگے بڑھایا گیا، اور اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ اس کے قوانین اور تفصیلات کو مطلع کر دیا گیا ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارتھ سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، جوہری توانائی، خلائی محکمہ، اور عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ کمپیوٹر پر مبنی فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کے انعقاد کے لیے معیارات اور رہنما اصول قائم کریں۔ انہوں نے ملازمت کے متلاشیوں پر بوجھ کو کم کرنے اور متعدد پلیٹ فارمز پر درخواست دینے سے ان کے وقت اور توانائی کو بچانے کے لیے ’سنگل جاب ایپلیکیشن پورٹل‘ بنانے کی بھی ہدایت کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مشن کرمایوگی کا جائزہ لیا، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ آج تک تقریباً 89 لاکھ کرمایوگی سوار ہو چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، ان کی مجموعی ترقی اور کام کی جگہ کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ پر توجہ دی۔
ڈی او پی ٹی کے وزیر نے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ گڈ گورننس کے طریقوں کا ایک ذخیرہ بنائیں اور دوسرے محکموں کو اس کی پیروی کرنے کے لیے آؤٹ ریچ کے ذریعے ان کو وسعت دیں۔ حکمرانی میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی ) کے استعمال پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس 2.0 میں اس کی کامیابی کا حوالہ دیا، ایک اے آئی سے چلنے والا شکایات کے ازالے کا نظام۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مسلسل ڈیجیٹلائزیشن پر بھی زور دیا، اس بات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ کس طرح کووڈ -19 وبائی لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران، 70-80فیصد سرکاری کام آن لائن کیا گیا، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مشن کی بدولت، جس کا 2015 میں تصور کیا گیا تھا۔
پرسنل پالیسیوں اور قواعد کے بارے میں، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے جامع اور مساوی پالیسیوں کو یقینی بنائیں۔
جائزہ کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے عہدیداروں کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے سوالات کا بھی جواب دیا اور انہیں آگے بڑھنے کی راہنمائی کی، محترمہ رچنا شاہ، سیکرٹری، ڈی او پی ٹی، وزارت کے سینئر حکام کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطحی اجلاس میں شریک ہوئے۔