Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh hails "Recruitment Exams now being conducted in 13 regional languages which were limited to Hindi and English " chairing a high-level review Meeting
"Average timeline of Recruitment cycle almost halved from 15 months to 8 months and will be further reduced" says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Rules of Public examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Act 2024 notified: DoPT Minister Dr. Singh reviews
Dr. Jitendra Singh instructs to create a 'Single Job Application Portal' to save youth's energy from applying at various platforms
22 MAR 2025 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, March 22: Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh hailed the expansion of recruitment exams to 13 regional languages, a significant move from the earlier limitation to Hindi and English before 2014.
Chairing a high-level holistic meeting at the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) in North Block here, he emphasized the government's commitment to streamlining the recruitment process and enhancing governance through technology-driven reforms.
Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that the average recruitment cycle time has been reduced from 15 months to 8 months, with further reductions planned in the coming days. He also recalled the Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Act, 2024, which was propelled by his efforts, and confirmed that its rules and details have been notified.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, and Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh directed officials to establish standards and guidelines for conducting computer-based tests, ensuring a level playing field for all candidates. He also instructed the creation of a ‘Single Job Application Portal’ to ease the burden on job seekers and save their time and energy from applying across multiple platforms.
Dr. Jitendra Singh took stock of Mission Karmayogi, noting that as of date, nearly 89 lakh Karmayogis have been onboarded. He emphasized the importance of capacity building for government employees, focusing on their overall development and increased workplace efficiency.
The DoPT Minister instructed officials to create a repository of Good Governance practices and amplify them through outreach for other departments to follow. Stressing the use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in governance, he cited its success in CPGRAMS 2.0, an AI-enabled grievance redressal system.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also stressed continuous digitalization, recalling how during the COVID-19 pandemic lockdown, 70-80% of government work was carried out online, thanks to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Digital India Mission, envisioned in 2015. He emphasized the need for process re-engineering to revise guidelines for framing and amending recruitment rules.
On personnel policies and rules, Dr. Singh directed officials to ensure inclusive and equitable policies while leveraging technology to foster transparency and accountability.
During the review, Dr. Jitendra Singh also addressed the questions raised by officials and guided them on the way forward. Smt. Rachna Shah, Secretary, DoPT, along with senior officials of the ministry, attended the high-level meeting.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए कहा भर्ती परीक्षाएं अब 13 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में आयोजित की जा रही हैं जो पहले हिंदी और अंग्रेजी तक सीमित थीं
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा भर्ती की औसत समयसीमा 15 महीने से लगभग आधी होकर 8 महीने रह गई है और इसे और भी कम किया जाएगा
सार्वजनिक परीक्षा नियम (अनुचित साधनों की रोकथाम) अधिनियम 2024 अधिसूचित: डीओपीटी मंत्री डॉ. सिंह ने समीक्षा की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने युवाओं को विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों पर आवेदन करने से बचाने के लिए 'एकल नौकरी आवेदन पोर्टल' बनाने का निर्देश दिया
22 MAR 2025 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली, 22 मार्च: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भर्ती परीक्षाओं को 13 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं तक विस्तारित करने की सराहना की जो 2014 से पहले हिंदी और अंग्रेजी तक सीमित थी।
दिल्ली में नॉर्थ ब्लॉक स्थित कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) में एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भर्ती प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित सुधारों के माध्यम से शासन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भर्ती चक्र का औसत समय 15 महीने से घटाकर 8 महीने कर दिया गया है ओर आने वाले दिनों में इसमें और कटौती की योजना है। उन्होंने सार्वजनिक परीक्षा (अनुचित साधनों की रोकथाम) अधिनियम, 2024 को भी याद किया, जो उनके प्रयासों से प्रेरित था, और पुष्टि की कि इसके नियम और विवरण अधिसूचित किए गए हैं।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग और कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन विभाग, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि वे कंप्यूटर आधारित परीक्षा आयोजित करने के लिए मानक और दिशा-निर्देश स्थापित करें, ताकि सभी उम्मीदवारों के लिए समान अवसर सुनिश्चित हो सकें। उन्होंने नौकरी चाहने वालों पर बोझ कम करने और कई प्लेटफार्मों पर आवेदन करने से उनका समय और ऊर्जा बचाने के लिए 'एकल नौकरी आवेदन पोर्टल' बनाने का भी निर्देश दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मिशन कर्मयोगी का जायजा लिया और कहा कि अब तक करीब 89 लाख कर्मयोगी इसमें शामिल हो चुके हैं। उन्होंने सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण के महत्व पर जोर दिया तथा उनके समग्र विकास और कार्यस्थल की कार्यकुशलता बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग के मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को सुशासन कार्यों का एक संग्रह बनाने और अन्य विभागों के लिए उनका अनुसरण करने के लिए उन्हें बढ़ावा देने का निर्देश दिया। शासन में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) के उपयोग पर जोर देते हुए डॉ जितेन्द्र सिंह ने सीपीजीआरएएमएस 2.0 में इसकी सफलता का हवाला दिया जो एक एआई-सक्षम शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने निरंतर डिजिटलीकरण पर भी जोर दिया और याद दिलाया कि कैसे कोविड-19 महामारी लॉकडाउन के दौरान 70-80% सरकारी काम ऑनलाइन किए गए थे जिसका श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन को जाता है। जिसकी परिकल्पना 2015 में की गई थी। उन्होंने भर्ती नियमों को तैयार करने और संशोधित करने के लिए दिशा-निर्देशों को संशोधित करने के लिए प्रक्रिया को फिर से तैयार करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
कार्मिक नीतियों और नियमों के संबंध में डॉ. सिंह ने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि वे पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाते हुए समावेशी और न्यायसंगत नीतियां सुनिश्चित करें।
समीक्षा के दौरान डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने अधिकारियों द्वारा उठाए गए सवालों के जवाब भी दिए और उन्हें आगे की राह के बारे में बताया। इस उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती रचना शाह के साथ मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।