Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh hails "Recruitment Exams now being conducted in 13 regional languages which were limited to Hindi and English " chairing a high-level review Meeting
"Average timeline of Recruitment cycle almost halved from 15 months to 8 months and will be further reduced" says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Rules of Public examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Act 2024 notified: DoPT Minister Dr. Singh reviews
Dr. Jitendra Singh instructs to create a 'Single Job Application Portal' to save youth's energy from applying at various platforms
22 MAR 2025 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, March 22: Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh hailed the expansion of recruitment exams to 13 regional languages, a significant move from the earlier limitation to Hindi and English before 2014.
Chairing a high-level holistic meeting at the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) in North Block here, he emphasized the government's commitment to streamlining the recruitment process and enhancing governance through technology-driven reforms.
Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that the average recruitment cycle time has been reduced from 15 months to 8 months, with further reductions planned in the coming days. He also recalled the Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Act, 2024, which was propelled by his efforts, and confirmed that its rules and details have been notified.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, and Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh directed officials to establish standards and guidelines for conducting computer-based tests, ensuring a level playing field for all candidates. He also instructed the creation of a ‘Single Job Application Portal’ to ease the burden on job seekers and save their time and energy from applying across multiple platforms.
Dr. Jitendra Singh took stock of Mission Karmayogi, noting that as of date, nearly 89 lakh Karmayogis have been onboarded. He emphasized the importance of capacity building for government employees, focusing on their overall development and increased workplace efficiency.
The DoPT Minister instructed officials to create a repository of Good Governance practices and amplify them through outreach for other departments to follow. Stressing the use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in governance, he cited its success in CPGRAMS 2.0, an AI-enabled grievance redressal system.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also stressed continuous digitalization, recalling how during the COVID-19 pandemic lockdown, 70-80% of government work was carried out online, thanks to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Digital India Mission, envisioned in 2015. He emphasized the need for process re-engineering to revise guidelines for framing and amending recruitment rules.
On personnel policies and rules, Dr. Singh directed officials to ensure inclusive and equitable policies while leveraging technology to foster transparency and accountability.
During the review, Dr. Jitendra Singh also addressed the questions raised by officials and guided them on the way forward. Smt. Rachna Shah, Secretary, DoPT, along with senior officials of the ministry, attended the high-level meeting.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
आजवर केवळ हिंदी आणि इंग्रजी भाषा माध्यम असणाऱ्या भरती परीक्षा आता 13 प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये घेतल्या जात असल्याची केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी केली प्रशंसा, उच्चस्तरीय आढावा बैठकीचे भूषवले अध्यक्षस्थान
22 MAR 2025 8:06PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी, भरती परीक्षा आता 13 प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये घेतल्या जात असल्याची प्रशंसा केली आहे. 2014 सालापूर्वी हिंदी आणि इंग्रजी भाषा माध्यमापुरत्या मर्यादित भरती परिक्षांचा हा विस्तार हे एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले. नवी दिल्लीतील नॉर्थ ब्लॉक येथील कार्मिक आणि प्रशिक्षण विभागात (डीओपीटी) आयोजित उच्चस्तरीय बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान त्यांनी भूषवले. भरती प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्यासाठी आणि तंत्रज्ञान-चालित सुधारणांद्वारे सुप्रशासनाची व्याप्ती वाढविण्याच्या सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेवर त्यांनी भर दिला.
भरती चक्राचा सरासरी कालावधी 15 महिन्यांवरून 8 महिन्यांपर्यंत कमी करण्यात आला आहे, येत्या काळात या अवधीत आणखी कपात करण्याचे नियोजन आहे, अशी माहिती डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी दिली. आपल्या प्रयत्नांतून अमलात आलेल्या सार्वजनिक परीक्षा (अन्याय्य साधनांना प्रतिबंध) कायदा, 2024 ची त्यांनी आठवण करून दिली. या कायद्याचे नियम आणि तपशील अधिसूचित करण्यात आले आहेत, याला त्यांनी दुजोरा दिला.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना संगणक-आधारित चाचण्या घेण्यासाठी मानके आणि मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे स्थापित करण्याचे निर्देश दिले. यामुळे सर्व उमेदवारांना समान संधी मिळेल, असे ते म्हणाले. नोकरी शोधणाऱ्या उमेदवारांवरचा भार कमी करण्यासाठी आणि विविध प्लॅटफॉर्मवर अर्ज करण्यात खर्च होणारा त्यांचा वेळ आणि ऊर्जा वाचवण्यासाठी 'सिंगल जॉब ॲप्लिकेशन पोर्टल' तयार करण्याचे निर्देशही त्यांनी दिले.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी मिशन कर्मयोगीचा आढावा घेतला. आतापर्यंत जवळपास 89 लाख कर्मयोगींना या मिशनमध्ये सामावून घेण्यात आले आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या सर्वांगीण विकासावर आणि कामाच्या ठिकाणी कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून त्यांच्यासाठी क्षमता बांधणीचे महत्त्वही मंत्रीमहोदयांनी अधोरेखित केले.