Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Flags-off of Goli Pop Soda – India's Iconic Goli Soda for Global Markets
Revival of Goli Soda marks a major step in promoting India's homegrown beverages globally
Goli Pop Soda successfully enters USA, UK, Europe, and Gulf markets with strong consumer response
23 MAR 2025 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, proudly announced the global resurgence of the traditional Indian Goli Soda, rebranded as Goli Pop Soda. This iconic beverage, once a household staple, is making a remarkable comeback on the global stage, driven by its innovative reinvention and strategic international expansion.
The product has already made strong inroads in global markets, with successful trial shipments to the USA, UK, Europe, and Gulf countries. A strategic partnership with Fair Exports India has ensured steady deliveries to Lulu Hypermarket, one of the largest retail chains in the Gulf region. Thousands of bottles have been stocked across Lulu outlets, receiving an overwhelmingly positive response.
In the UK, Goli Pop Soda has swiftly evolved into a cultural phenomenon, appealing to consumers who embrace the fusion of traditional Indian flavors with a modern twist. This development represents a significant step in showcasing India’s rich beverage heritage on the global stage.
To commemorate this milestone, APEDA supported the flag-off ceremony organized by ABNN on 4th February 2025, marking the official global launch of Goli Pop Soda. The event reaffirmed India’s commitment to promoting authentic, high-quality products and reinforcing its presence in the international beverage market.
The revival of Goli Soda, which had nearly disappeared due to the dominance of multinational beverage companies, marks a significant milestone in India's efforts to promote and export authentic, homegrown food and beverage products. By blending nostalgia with modern packaging, Goli Pop Soda has successfully reintroduced the essence of this beloved drink to contemporary consumers worldwide.
What sets Goli Pop Soda apart is its innovative packaging, featuring a unique pop opener that recreates the nostalgic fizzy burst Indian consumers fondly remember. This thoughtful rebranding has captivated international markets, positioning the drink as an exciting and trendy product.
Additionally, APEDA facilitated and featured Goli Pop Soda at the International Food & Drink Event (IFE) London 2025, held from 17th-19th March 2025. The event provided Indian entrepreneurs and exporters a valuable platform to connect with international buyers, explore new business collaborations, and promote India’s diverse agricultural and processed food products globally.
With the resurgence of Goli Soda, Goli Pop Soda is not just a drink—it is a testament to India’s rich culinary heritage and vibrant beverage industry. The product’s growing success in global markets proves that homegrown Indian flavors can compete with international giants, opening new avenues for Indian exports and further solidifying India’s leadership in the global food and beverage sector.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने गोली पॉप सोडा को नए रूप में हरी झंडी दिखाई - वैश्विक बाजारों के लिए भारत का मशहूर गोली सोडा
गोली सोडा को फिर से लांच करना भारत के घरेलू पेय पदार्थों को विश्व स्तर पर बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है
गोली पॉप सोडा ने उपभोक्ताओं की मजबूत प्रतिक्रिया के साथ संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन, यूरोप और खाड़ी बाजारों में सफलतापूर्वक प्रवेश किया
23 MAR 2025 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने पारंपरिक भारतीय गोली सोडा के वैश्विक पुनरुत्थान की घोषणा की है, जिसे गोली पॉप सोडा के रूप में पुनः लांच किया गया है। यह मशहूर पेय, जो कभी घर-घर में प्रचलित था, अपने नए रूप और रणनीतिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय विस्तार के कारण वैश्विक मंच पर उल्लेखनीय वापसी कर रहा है।
इस उत्पाद ने पहले ही वैश्विक बाजारों में मजबूत पैठ बना ली है, जिसमें अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन, यूरोप तथा खाड़ी देशों में उतारी गई खेप का सफल परीक्षण शामिल हैं। फेयर एक्सपोर्ट्स इंडिया के साथ रणनीतिक साझेदारी ने खाड़ी क्षेत्र की सबसे बड़ी खुदरा श्रृंखलाओं में से एक, लुलु हाइपरमार्केट को नियमित डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित की है। लुलु आउटलेट्स में हजारों बोतलें स्टॉक की गई हैं, जिन्हें लोगों की जबर्दस्त सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया मिली है।
ब्रिटेन में, गोली पॉप सोडा तेजी से एक सांस्कृतिक घटना के रूप में विकसित हुआ है। यह उन उपभोक्ताओं को आकर्षित करता है जो पारंपरिक भारतीय स्वादों के मिश्रण को नए रूप में अपनाते हैं। यह विकास वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की समृद्ध पेय विरासत के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
इस महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के लिए, एपीडा ने 4 फरवरी 2025 को एबीएनएन द्वारा आयोजित लांच कार्यक्रम का समर्थन किया, जो गोली पॉप सोडा के आधिकारिक वैश्विक लॉन्च को चिह्नित करता है। इस कार्यक्रम ने प्रामाणिक, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय पेय बाजार में अपनी उपस्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
बहुराष्ट्रीय पेय कंपनियों के प्रभुत्व के कारण लगभग लुप्त हो चुके गोली सोडा को फिर से बाजार में उतारना, प्रामाणिक, घरेलू खाद्य और पेय उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने और निर्यात करने के भारत के प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। आधुनिक पैकेजिंग के साथ पुरानी यादों को मिलाकर, गोली पॉप सोडा ने दुनिया भर के समकालीन उपभोक्ताओं के लिए इस प्रिय पेय को सफलतापूर्वक फिर से पेश किया है।
गोली पॉप सोडा को सबसे अलग बनाने वाली बात है इसकी नई पैकेजिंग, जिसमें एक अनोखा पॉप ओपनर है। एक बेहतर बाजार नीति ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाज़ारों को आकर्षित किया है, जिससे यह पेय एक बेहतर उत्पाद के रूप में स्थापित हुआ है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, एपीडा ने 17-19 मार्च 2025 तक आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खाद्य एवं पेय कार्यक्रम (आईएफई) लंदन 2025 में गोली पॉप सोडा को प्रदर्शित किया। इस कार्यक्रम ने भारतीय उद्यमियों और निर्यातकों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खरीदारों से जुड़ने, नए व्यापार सहयोगी तलाशने और भारत के विविध कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों को वैश्विक स्तर पर बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मूल्यवान मंच प्रदान किया।
गोली पॉप सोडा सिर्फ़ एक पेय नहीं है- यह भारत की समृद्ध पाक विरासत और जीवंत पेय उद्योग का प्रमाण है। वैश्विक बाज़ारों में इस उत्पाद की बढ़ती सफलता यह साबित करती है कि घरेलू भारतीय स्वाद अंतरराष्ट्रीय दिग्गजों के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा कर सकते हैं, भारतीय निर्यात के लिए नए रास्ते खोल सकते हैं और वैश्विक खाद्य और पेय क्षेत्र में भारत के नेतृत्व को और मज़बूत कर सकते हैं।