Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SETTING UP OF PM MITRA PARKS
24 MAR 2025 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to develop integrated large scale and modern industrial infrastructure facility for the entire value-chain of the textile industry, the Government has approved setting up of 7 (Seven) PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks in Greenfield/Brownfield sites with a scheme outlay of Rs. 4,445 crore for the period 2021-22 to 2027-28. The Government has finalised 7 sites for setting up PM MITRA Parks, details of which are as follow:
Sl. No.
Name of Site
Category
1
Virudhnagar, Tamil Nadu
Greenfield
2
Navsari, Gujarat
Greenfield
3
Kalaburagi, Karnataka
Greenfield
4
Dhar, Madhya Pradesh
Greenfield
5
Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
Greenfield
6
Warangal, Telangana
Brownfield
7
Amravati, Maharashtra
Brownfield
Once completed, it is expected that each PM MITRA Park will generate 3 lakh (direct/indirect) employment opportunities across all elements of the textile value chain.
Investment MoUs worth Rs. 18,500 crores have been signed by potential investors with different states so far. SPVs have been incorporated in all 5 Greenfield states with Govt. of India contribution of Rs. 4.90 crore per park and State Government(s) contribution of Rs. 5.10 per park. Work order for Rs. 111 cr. has been issued and work initiated for infrastructure provision inside PM MITRA Park, Amravati, Maharashtra.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پارلیمارنی سوال: پی ایم مترا پارکس کا قیام
24 MAR 2025 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کی پوری ویلیو چین کے لیے مربوط بڑے پیمانے پر اور جدید صنعتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولت تیار کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، حکومت نے گرین فیلڈ اور براؤن فیلڈ سائٹس میں 22-2021 سے 28-2027 کی مدت کے لیے 7 (سات) پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجن اینڈ اپیرل (پی ایم مترا) پارکس قائم کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے۔جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 4,445 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ حکومت نے پی ایم مترا پارکس کے قیام کے لیے 7 سائٹس کو حتمی شکل دی ہے، جن کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
:
شمار نمبر
سائٹ کے نام
زمرہ
1
ویردھ نگر، تمل ناڈو
گرین فیلڈ
2
نوساری، گجرات
گرین فیلڈ
3
کالبرگی، کرناٹک
گرین فیلڈ
4
دھر، مدھیہ پردیش
گرین فیلڈ
5
لکھنؤ، اتر پردیش
گرین فیلڈ
6
ورانگل، تلنگانہ
براؤن فیلڈ
7
امراوتی، مہاراشٹر
براؤن فیلڈ
اس اسکیم کے ایک بار مکمل ہونے کے بعد توقع ہے کہ ہر پی ایم مترا پارک سےٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کے تمام حصے میں3 لاکھ (براہ راست اور بالواسطہ) روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
سرمایہ کاری کے مفاہمت نامے سے متعلق اب تک مختلف ریاستوں کے ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں کےساتھ 18,500 کروڑ روپے کے معاہدے کئے گئے ہیں۔ ایس پی ویزکو تمام 5 گرین فیلڈ ریاستوں میں حکومت ہند کےساتھ شامل کیا گیا ہے۔جس میں حکومت ہند کا تعاون 4.90 کروڑ فی پارک اور ریاستی حکومت کا تعاون فی پارک 5.10 کروڑ روپے ہے۔111 کروڑ روپے کے ورک آرڈر جاری کئے گئے ہیں اور مہاراشٹر کے امراوتی میں پی ایم مترا پارک کے اندر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فراہمی کے لیے کام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ریاستی ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبیترا مارگریٹا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔