Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SETTING UP OF PM MITRA PARKS
24 MAR 2025 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to develop integrated large scale and modern industrial infrastructure facility for the entire value-chain of the textile industry, the Government has approved setting up of 7 (Seven) PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks in Greenfield/Brownfield sites with a scheme outlay of Rs. 4,445 crore for the period 2021-22 to 2027-28. The Government has finalised 7 sites for setting up PM MITRA Parks, details of which are as follow:
Sl. No.
Name of Site
Category
1
Virudhnagar, Tamil Nadu
Greenfield
2
Navsari, Gujarat
Greenfield
3
Kalaburagi, Karnataka
Greenfield
4
Dhar, Madhya Pradesh
Greenfield
5
Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
Greenfield
6
Warangal, Telangana
Brownfield
7
Amravati, Maharashtra
Brownfield
Once completed, it is expected that each PM MITRA Park will generate 3 lakh (direct/indirect) employment opportunities across all elements of the textile value chain.
Investment MoUs worth Rs. 18,500 crores have been signed by potential investors with different states so far. SPVs have been incorporated in all 5 Greenfield states with Govt. of India contribution of Rs. 4.90 crore per park and State Government(s) contribution of Rs. 5.10 per park. Work order for Rs. 111 cr. has been issued and work initiated for infrastructure provision inside PM MITRA Park, Amravati, Maharashtra.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
সংসদে প্রশ্নোত্তরপর্ব : পিএম মিত্র পার্ক গঠন
24 MAR 2025 12:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ মার্চ , ২০২৫
বস্ত্রশিল্পের মূল্য শৃঙ্খলের বৃহদায়তনের অত্যাধুনিক শিল্প সংক্রান্ত পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে কেন্দ্র ৭টি পিএম মেগা ইন্টিগ্রেটেড টেক্সটাইল রিজিয়ন অ্যান্ড অ্যাপারেল (পিএম মিত্র) প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ২০২৭-২৮ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত ৪,৪৪৫ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করা হবে। প্রকল্পটির কাজ শেষ হলে আনুমানিক ৩ লক্ষ প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে।
সম্ভাব্য বিনিয়োগকারীদের সঙ্গে এই মর্মে মোট ১৮,৫০০ কোটি টাকার চুক্তি সাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। তামিলনাড়ু, গুজরাট, কর্ণাটক, মধ্যপ্রদেশ এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশে গ্রিনফিন্ড প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য পার্ক পিছু ৪ কোটি ৯০ লক্ষ টাকা সরকার প্রদান করবে। অন্যদিকে তেলেঙ্গানা এবং মহারাষ্ট্রে ব্রাউন ফিল্ড প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য ৫ কোটি ১০ লক্ষ টাকা ব্যয় করা হবে। মহারাষ্ট্রের অমরাবতীর পিএম মিত্র পার্কে পরিকাঠামোর মানোন্নয়নে ১১১ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পবিত্র মার্গারিটা।