Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: OBJECTIVES ACHIEVED UNDER SWACHH BHARAT MISSION
24 MAR 2025 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) [SBM(G)] was launched on 2nd October, 2014 with the aim to achieve Open Defecation Free (ODF) status in rural areas by 2nd October, 2019 by providing access to toilets to all rural households. Under SBM(G), sanitation coverage was increased from 39% in 2014 to 100% in 2019 with over 10 crore Individual household Latrines (IHHLs) constructed under Phase-I of SBM(G) and all the villages of the country declared themselves ODF by 2nd October, 2019.
Having achieved the ODF status, Phase-II of SBM (G) has been launched with effect from 1st April, 2020, with the focus on ODF sustainability and Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM) in villages i.e. to convert the villages from ODF to ODF Plus (Model) by 2025-26. ODF Plus progress is captured in three categories viz. Aspiring and Rising (intermediate categories) and Model (final category). As per the data reported by the States/UTs on online Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) of SBM(G), out of 5,86,788 villages in the country, 5,64,096 villages have declared themselves Open Defecation Free (ODF) Plus (1,12,115 Aspiring, 7,337 Rising and 4,44,644 Model) and 5,03,585 villages have been covered with Solid Waste Management (SWM) and 5,22,462 villages have been covered with Liquid Waste Management (LWM) in the Country as on 17-03-2025.
The main features of SBM(G) are as under :-
• Providing flexibility to State governments, as sanitation is a State subject, to decide on their implementation policy, use of funds and mechanisms, taking into account State specific requirements.
• Strengthening the capacities of implementing agencies to roll out the programme in a time-bound manner and to measure collective outcomes
The funds released since last 10 years and current year under SBM(G) are as under :
(Rs. in crore)
Year
Release
2014-15
2849.95
2015-16
6524.53
2016-17
10496.04
2017-18
16941.96
2018-19
21629.79
2019-20
11845.71
2020-21
4947.92
2021-22
3111.37
2022-23
4925.14
2023-24
6802.58
2024-25
3014.06
Fund sharing under SBM(G) between the Centre and the States is in the ratio of 60:40 for all components for the normal States; 90:10 in case of 8 North Eastern States (including Sikkim) and Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and UT of Jammu & Kashmir. In the case of other UTs, 100% share is borne by the Centre.
As per the data reported by the States/UTs on online Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) of SBM(G), 11.83 crore Individual household latrines (IHHLs) and 2.53 lakh Community Sanitary Complexes (CSCs) have been constructed under SBM(G). Also out of 5,86,788 villages in the country, 5,64,096 villages have declared themselves Open Defecation Free (ODF) Plus (1,12,115 Aspiring, 7,337 Rising and 4,44,644 Model) and 5,03,585 villages have been covered with Solid Waste Management (SWM) and 5,22,462 villages have been covered with Liquid Waste Management (LWM) in the Country as on 17-03-2025.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
সংসদে প্রশ্নোত্তরপর্ব : স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশনের সাফল্য
24 MAR 2025 12:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ মার্চ , ২০২৫
গ্রামাঞ্চলে খোলা স্থানে শৌচকর্ম বন্ধ করার উদ্দেশ্যে ২০১৪ সালের ২ অক্টোবর স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন গ্রামীণ (এসবিএম (জি)) প্রকল্পের সূচনা করা হয়। ২০১৯ সালের ২ অক্টোবরের মধ্যে গ্রামাঞ্চলের প্রতিটি বাড়িতে শৌচালয় গড়ে তোলাই এই প্রকল্পের মূল উদ্দেশ্য ছিল। ২০১৪ সালে গ্রামাঞ্চলে ৩৯ শতাংশ বাড়িতে শৌচালয় ছিল। ২০১৯ সালে (এসবিএম (জি))-এর প্রথম পর্বে দেশের প্রতিটি বাড়িতে শৌচাগারের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়। ওই বছর ২ অক্টোবর প্রতিটি গ্রাম ওপেন ডেফিকেশন ফ্রি বা ওডিএফ(উন্মুক্ত স্থানে শৌচকর্ম নিষিদ্ধ) বলে নিজেদের ঘোষণা করে।
২০২০ সালের ১ এপ্রিল থেকে স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশনের দ্বিতীয় পর্বের সূচনা হয়। এই পর্যায়ে গ্রামাঞ্চলে কঠিন ও তরল বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয় যাতে প্রথম পর্বের সাফল্য বজায় থাকে। ২০২৫-২৬ সালের মধ্যে এই প্রকল্প সম্পূর্ণ করার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ধার্য করা হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পটিকে ৩টি স্তরে ভাগ করা হয়েছে। প্রথম স্তরে প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হওয়ার আগ্রহ, দ্বিতীয় স্তরে সেটিকে কার্যকর করা এবং চূড়ান্ত পর্যায়ে আদর্শ গ্রাম হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়। রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুযায়ী স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন (গ্রামীণ) প্রকল্পে ১,১২,১১৫টি গ্রাম প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হওয়ার আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেছে। ৭৩৩৭টি গ্রামে এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে। ৪,৪৪,৬৪৪টি গ্রাম আদর্শ হিসেবে নিজেদের ঘোষণা করেছে। এই গ্রামগুলি নিজেদেরকে ওপেন ডেফিকেশন ফ্রি ক্লাস বলে ঘোষণা করেছে।
স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন (গ্রামীণ) প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের দায়িত্বে রয়েছে রাজ্য সরকারগুলি, কারণ নিকাশী ব্যবস্থাপনা রাজ্যের এক্তিয়ারভুক্ত। এই প্রকল্প যাতে নির্দিষ্ট সময়ে শেষ হয়, সেই দিকটিও বিবেচনা করা হয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্পে কেন্দ্র ৭ শতাংশ অর্থ দিয়ে থাকে। বাকি অর্থ রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে দিতে হয়। তবে উত্তরপূর্বাঞ্চলের ৮টি রাজ্য সহ হিমাচলপ্রদেশ, উত্তরাখণ্ড এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত জম্মু কাশ্মীরে প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়নের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ৯০ শতাংশ অর্থ দিয়ে থাকে। কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে সম্পূর্ণ অর্থ কেন্দ্রের পক্ষ থেকে ব্যয় করা হয়। সুসংহত ব্যবস্থাপনা সংক্রান্ত তথ্য অনুযায়ী স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন (গ্রামীণ) প্রকল্পের আওতায় দেশে ১১ কোটি ৮৩ লক্ষ বাড়িতে শৌচালয় গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন কমিউনিটির জন্য ২,৫৩,০০০ শৌচালয়ের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও ৫,৮৬,৭৮৮টি গ্রামের মধ্যে ৫,৬৪,০৯৬টি গ্রাম ওপেন ডেফিকেশন ফ্রি প্লাস বলে নিজেদের ঘোষণা করেছে। দেশের ৫,০৩,৫৮৫টি গ্রামে কঠিন বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং ৫,২২,৪৬২টি গ্রামে তরল বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার সংস্থান করা হয়েছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন জলশক্তি দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভি সোমান্না।