Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: OBJECTIVES ACHIEVED UNDER SWACHH BHARAT MISSION
24 MAR 2025 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) [SBM(G)] was launched on 2nd October, 2014 with the aim to achieve Open Defecation Free (ODF) status in rural areas by 2nd October, 2019 by providing access to toilets to all rural households. Under SBM(G), sanitation coverage was increased from 39% in 2014 to 100% in 2019 with over 10 crore Individual household Latrines (IHHLs) constructed under Phase-I of SBM(G) and all the villages of the country declared themselves ODF by 2nd October, 2019.
Having achieved the ODF status, Phase-II of SBM (G) has been launched with effect from 1st April, 2020, with the focus on ODF sustainability and Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM) in villages i.e. to convert the villages from ODF to ODF Plus (Model) by 2025-26. ODF Plus progress is captured in three categories viz. Aspiring and Rising (intermediate categories) and Model (final category). As per the data reported by the States/UTs on online Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) of SBM(G), out of 5,86,788 villages in the country, 5,64,096 villages have declared themselves Open Defecation Free (ODF) Plus (1,12,115 Aspiring, 7,337 Rising and 4,44,644 Model) and 5,03,585 villages have been covered with Solid Waste Management (SWM) and 5,22,462 villages have been covered with Liquid Waste Management (LWM) in the Country as on 17-03-2025.
The main features of SBM(G) are as under :-
• Providing flexibility to State governments, as sanitation is a State subject, to decide on their implementation policy, use of funds and mechanisms, taking into account State specific requirements.
• Strengthening the capacities of implementing agencies to roll out the programme in a time-bound manner and to measure collective outcomes
The funds released since last 10 years and current year under SBM(G) are as under :
(Rs. in crore)
Year
Release
2014-15
2849.95
2015-16
6524.53
2016-17
10496.04
2017-18
16941.96
2018-19
21629.79
2019-20
11845.71
2020-21
4947.92
2021-22
3111.37
2022-23
4925.14
2023-24
6802.58
2024-25
3014.06
Fund sharing under SBM(G) between the Centre and the States is in the ratio of 60:40 for all components for the normal States; 90:10 in case of 8 North Eastern States (including Sikkim) and Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and UT of Jammu & Kashmir. In the case of other UTs, 100% share is borne by the Centre.
As per the data reported by the States/UTs on online Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) of SBM(G), 11.83 crore Individual household latrines (IHHLs) and 2.53 lakh Community Sanitary Complexes (CSCs) have been constructed under SBM(G). Also out of 5,86,788 villages in the country, 5,64,096 villages have declared themselves Open Defecation Free (ODF) Plus (1,12,115 Aspiring, 7,337 Rising and 4,44,644 Model) and 5,03,585 villages have been covered with Solid Waste Management (SWM) and 5,22,462 villages have been covered with Liquid Waste Management (LWM) in the Country as on 17-03-2025.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت حاصل کردہ مقاصد
24 MAR 2025 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنّا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سوچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین) [ایس بی ایم (جی)] کا آغاز 2 اکتوبر 2014 کو کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد تمام دیہی گھرانوں کو بیت الخلاء تک رسائی فراہم کرکے 2 اکتوبر 2019 تک دیہی علاقوں میں کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف) کا درجہ حاصل کرنا تھا ۔ ایس بی ایم (جی) کے تحت صفائی ستھرائی کوریج کو 2014 میں 39فیصد سے بڑھا کر 2019 میں 100فیصد کر دیا گیا تھا جس میں ایس بی ایم (جی) کے فیز-1 کے تحت 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ انفرادی گھریلو بیت الخلاء (آئی ایچ ایچ ایل) تعمیر کیے گئے تھے اور ملک کے تمام دیہاتوں نے 2 اکتوبر 2019 تک خود کو او ڈی ایف قرار دے دیا تھا ۔
او ڈی ایف کا درجہ حاصل کرنے کے بعد ، ایس بی ایم (جی) کا مرحلہ-دوئم یکم اپریل 2020 سے شروع کیا گیا ہے ، جس کے تحت 2025-26 تک گاؤں کو او ڈی ایف سے او ڈی ایف پلس (ماڈل) میں تبدیل کرنے میں او ڈی ایف پائیداری اور ٹھوس رقیق فضلہ کو ٹھکانے لگانے(ایس ایل ڈبلیو ایم) جیسے امورپر توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔ او ڈی ایف پلس کی پیش رفت کو تین زمروں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے یعنی توقعاتی اور اس کا عروج (انٹرمیڈیٹ زمرے) اور ماڈل (حتمی زمرہ)۔ ایس بی ایم (جی) کے آن لائن انٹیگریٹڈ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (آئی ایم آئی ایس) پر ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے رپورٹ کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق ملک کے 5,86,788 دیہاتوں میں سے 5,64,096 دیہاتوں نے خود کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف) پلس (1,12,115 توقعاتی ، 7,337 رائزنگ اور 4,44,644 ماڈل) اور 5,03,585 دیہاتوں کو فضلہ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے ٹھوس بندوبست (ایس ڈبلیو ایم) کے ساتھ شامل کیا گیا ہے اور 5,22,462 دیہاتوں کو 17 مارچ 2025 تک ملک میں مائع فضلہ مینجمنٹ (ایل ڈبلیو ایم) کے ساتھ شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
ایس بی ایم (جی) کی اہم خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں: -
• ریاستی حکومتوں کو نرمی فراہم کرنا ، کیونکہ صفائی ستھرائی ریاست کا موضوع ہے ، تاکہ وہ ریاست کی مخصوص ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ان کی نفاذ کی پالیسی ، فنڈز اور میکانزم کے استعمال کے بارے میں فیصلہ کر سکیں ۔
• پروگرام کو مقررہ وقت میں نافذ کرنے اور اجتماعی نتائج کی پیمائش کرنے کے لیے عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنا ۔
ایس بی ایم (جی) کے تحت گزشتہ 10 سالوں اور رواں سال سے جاری کیے گئے فنڈز درج ذیل ہیں:
:
(کروڑ روپیے میں)
سال
جاری کی گئی رقم
2014-15
2849.95
2015-16
6524.53
2016-17
10496.04
2017-18
16941.96
2018-19
21629.79
2019-20
11845.71
2020-21
4947.92
2021-22
3111.37
2022-23
4925.14
2023-24
6802.58
2024-25
3014.06
ایس بی ایم (جی) کے تحت مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان فنڈ کا اشتراک عام ریاستوں کے تمام اجزاء کے لیے 60:40 کے تناسب میں ہے ؛ 8 شمال مشرقی ریاستوں (سکم سمیت) اور ہماچل پردیش ، اتراکھنڈ اور جموں و کشمیر کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے معاملے میں 90:10 ہے ۔ دیگر مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے معاملے میں 100فیصد حصہ مرکز کے ذریعے برداشت کیا جاتا ہے ۔
ایس بی ایم (جی) کے آن لائن انٹیگریٹڈ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (آئی ایم آئی ایس) پر ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق ایس بی ایم (جی) کے تحت 11.83 کروڑ انفرادی گھریلو بیت الخلاء (آئی ایچ ایچ ایل) اور 2.53 لاکھ کمیونٹی سینیٹری کمپلیکس (سی ایس سی) تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ملک کے 5,86,788 گاؤوں میں سے 5,64,096 گاؤوں نے خود کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف) قرار دیا ہے (1,12,115 توقعاتی ، 7,337 رائزنگ اور 4,44,644 ماڈل) اور 5,03,585 گاؤوں کو سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ (ایس ڈبلیو ایم) اور 5,22,462 گاؤوں کو رقیق فضلہ کے بندوبست (ایل ڈبلیو ایم) کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ ع ح-اک م
U NO: 8765