Ministry of Education
Efforts made by Ministry of Education to make 'Viksit Bharat' by 2047
19 MAR 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Policy 2020 (NEP 2020) announced on 29.07.2020 is the first education policy of the 21st century and aims to address the many growing developmental imperatives of our country. The Policy proposes the revision and revamping of all aspects of the education structure, including its regulation and governance, to create a new system that is aligned with the aspirational goals of 21st century education, including SDG-4, while building upon India’s traditions and value systems.
NEP 2020 envisions an education system rooted in Indian ethos that contributes directly to transforming India, that is Bharat, sustainably into an equitable and vibrant knowledge society, by providing high-quality education to all, and thereby making India a global knowledge superpower. Towards this, a number of transformative changes have taken place both in school and higher education after announcement of National Education Policy (NEP 2020).
Further recognizing research as core requisite for better education in line with vision of NEP 2020 Anusandhan National Research Foundation has been established which aims to provide high-level strategic direction for research, innovation and entrepreneurship in the fields of natural sciences including mathematical sciences, engineering and technology, environmental and earth sciences, health and agriculture. It also seeks to promote scientific and technological interfaces of humanities and social sciences.
Ministry of Education has also been implementing various schemes to promote research and development in the Higher Educational Institutes of the Country which includes Prime Minister’s Research Fellowship scheme(PMRFs), Impacting Research Innovation and Technology (IMPRINT), Scheme for Trans-Disciplinary Research for India’s Developing Economy (STRIDE), Scheme for promotion of Research and Academic Collaboration (SPARC), National Initiative for Design Innovation (NIDI) and Scheme for Transformational and Advanced Research in Sciences (STARS). Also, PM-USHA aims at funding the State Government Universities and Colleges so as to improve the overall quality, including ‘Research Innovation and Quality Improvement’.
In pursuance to Para 60 of the Budget Announcement 2023-24 regarding "Centres of Excellence for Artificial Intelligence” for the vision of “Make AI in India and make AI work for India”, Government has approved three Centres of Excellence (CoE) in Artificial intelligence (Al), one each in the areas of health, agriculture and sustainable cities with a total financial outlay of Rs. 990.00 Cr over the period of FY 2023-24 to FY 2027-28. Further, a Centre of Excellence in Artificial Intelligence for Education with a total outlay of Rs. 500 crore has been included in the Budget Speech 2025-26.
Various schemes/projects/programmes of Ministry of Education have been aligned with NEP 2020 to realise the vision of making India a developed Nation by 2047.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم کی جانب سے 2047 تک‘وکست بھارت’ بنانے کی کوششیں
19 MAR 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
انتیس جولائی 2020کو اعلان کردہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 (این ای پی 2020)، 21 ویں صدی کی پہلی تعلیمی پالیسی ہے اور اس کا مقصد ہمارے ملک کے بہت سے بڑھتے ہوئے ترقیاتی تقاضوں کو پورا کرنا ہے ۔اس پالیسی میں تعلیمی ڈھانچے کے تمام پہلوؤں بشمول اس کے ضابطے اور حکمرانی پر نظر ثانی اور اصلاح کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے ، تاکہ ایک ایسا نیا نظام تشکیل دیا جا سکے جو ہندوستان کی روایات اور اقدار کے نظام کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ایس ڈی جی- 4 سمیت 21 ویں صدی کی تعلیمی امنگوں کے اہداف کے مطابق ہو ۔
این ای پی 2020 میں ایک ایسے تعلیمی نظام کا تصور کیا گیا ہے جس کی جڑیں ہندوستانی اخلاقیات میں پیوست ہوں جو سب کو اعلی معیار کی تعلیم فراہم کرکے اور اس طرح ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی علمی سپر پاور بنا کر ہندوستان کو ایک مساوی اور متحرک علمی معاشرے میں مستقل طور پر تبدیل کرنے میں براہ راست حصہ ڈالتا ہے ۔اس سمت میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی 2020) کے اعلان کے بعد اسکول اور اعلی تعلیم دونوں میں کئی تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں۔
مزیدبرآں این ای پی 2020 کے وژن کے مطابق بہتر تعلیم کے لیے تحقیق کو بنیادی ضرورت کے طور پر تسلیم کرتے ہوئے انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن قائم کی گئی ہے جس کا مقصد ریاضیاتی علوم ، انجینئرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ماحولیاتی اور ارضیاتی علوم ، صحت اور زراعت سمیت قدرتی علوم کے شعبوں میں تحقیق ، اختراع اور صنعت کاری کے لیے اعلی سطحی اسٹریٹجک سمت فراہم کرنا ہے ۔یہ ہیومینٹیز اور سوشل سائنسز کے سائنسی اور تکنیکی انٹرفیس کو فروغ دینے کی بھی کوشش کرتا ہے ۔
وزارت تعلیم ملک کے اعلی تعلیمی اداروں میں تحقیق اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں کو بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے جس میں پرائم منسٹر ریسرچ فیلوشپ اسکیم (پی ایم آر ایف) امپیکٹنگ ریسرچ انوویشن اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ایم پی آر آئی این ٹی- امپرنٹ) ٹرانس - ڈسپلنری ریسرچ فار انڈیاز ڈیولپنگ اکانومی (ایس ٹی آر آئی ڈی-اسٹرائیڈ) اسکیم فار پروموشن آف ریسرچ اینڈ اکیڈمک کولیبریشن (ایس پی اے آر سی-اسپارک)، نیشنل انیشیٹو فار ڈیزائن انوویشن (این آئی ڈی آئی) اور اسکیم فار ٹرانسفارمیشنل اینڈ ایڈوانسڈ ریسرچ ان سائنسز (ایس ٹی اے آر ایس-اسٹارس) شامل ہیں ۔اس کے علاوہ ، پی ایم-اوشا کا مقصد ریاستی حکومت کی یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں کو مالی اعانت فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ 'ریسرچ انوویشن اینڈ کوالٹی امپروومنٹ' سمیت مجموعی معیار کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے ۔
‘‘میک اے آئی ان انڈیا اینڈ میک اے آئی ورک فار انڈیا’’ کے وژن کے لیے ‘‘سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس فار آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس’’ سے متعلق بجٹ اعلان 2023-24 کے پیراگراف 60 کے مطابق ، حکومت نے آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس (اے ایل) میں تین سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس (سی او ای) کو منظوری دی ہے ۔یہ تینوں سینٹر صحت ،زراعت اور پائیدار شہروں ، تینوں شعبوں میں ایک ایک ہوں گے جن کے لیے مالی سال 2023-24 سے مالی سال 2027-28 کی مدت کے دوران 990.00 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔مزید برآں ، آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس میں تعلیم کے لیے ایک سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس قائم کیا جائے گا جس کی کل لاگت 500کروڑ روپے ہوگی اور جسے بجٹ تقریر 2025-26 میں شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
وزارت تعلیم کی مختلف اسکیموں/پروجیکٹوں/پروگراموں کو این ای پی 2020 کے ساتھ منسلک کیا گیا ہے تاکہ 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے وژن کو پورا کیا جا سکے ۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم ڈاکٹر سکنتا مجمدار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔