Ministry of Culture
Yuge Yugeen Bharat National Museum in New Delhi
24 MAR 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The North and South Blocks in New Delhi are set to house the new national museum, named as Yuge Yugeen Bharat National Museum. This initiative is part of the Central Vista Redevelopment Project. It includes the transformation of two blocks of symmetrical buildings into museum spaces for the creation of a new National Museum elucidating the thousands-year-old civilizational and cultural heritage. An agreement has been signed on 19th December, 2024 between National Museum & France Museums Development for the technical cooperation for the development of the upcoming museum.
The project timeline and budget allocation is contingent on the outcomes of the feasibility study and subsequent formalities.
This project aimed at showcasing India’s cultural heritage – a celebration of timeless & eternal India to explore our proud past, illuminate the present & imagine the bright future.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
نئی دہلی میں یوگے یوگین بھارت نیشنل میوزیم
24 MAR 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی کے نارتھ اور ساؤتھ بلاکس میں یوگے یوگین بھارت نیشنل میوزیم کے نام سے نیا قومی عجائب گھر قائم کیا جائے گا۔ یہ پہل سینٹرل وسٹا ری ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ کا حصہ ہے۔ اس میں ہزاروں سال پرانی تہذیبی اور ثقافتی وراثت کو اجاگر کرنے والے نئے قومی عجائب گھر بنانے کے لیے متوازی عمارتوں کے دو بلاکس کو میوزیم کے مقامات میں تبدیل کرنا شامل ہے۔ 19 دسمبر 2024 کو نیشنل میوزیم اور فرانس میوزیم ڈیولپمنٹ کے درمیان نئے میوزیم کی ترقی کے لیے تکنیکی تعاون کے لیے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہيں۔
منصوبے کی ٹائم لائن اور بجٹ کی منظوری اس پروجیکٹ کی فزیبلٹی اسٹڈی کے نتائج اور اس کے بعد کی رسمی کارروائیوں پر منحصر ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد ہندوستان کی ثقافتی وراثت کی نمائش کرنا - ہمارے قابل فخر شاندار ماضی کو دریافت کرنے، حال کو نمایاں کرنے اور روشن مستقبل کا تصور کرنے کے واسطے لازوال اور ابدی ہندوستان کا جشن منانا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہيں۔