Ministry of Tourism
Development and Promotion of Tourist Sites
24 MAR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, is undertaken by the respective State Government/UT Administration. The Ministry of Tourism complements the efforts of States/UTs by developing and promoting various tourism products of the country, including religious and cultural tourism through various schemes and initiatives.
The Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD)’ and ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ complements the efforts of tourism infrastructure development in the country by extending financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations.
The Ministry of Tourism had undertaken a third party impact assessment of Swadesh Darshan (Integrated Development of Theme-Based Tourist Circuits) through National Productivity Council in 2019. The study states that ‘Swadesh Darshan Scheme’ has been able to give a fillip to livelihood opportunities and create employment for the local communities in construction phase.
The Ministry of Tourism after a comprehensive review has now revamped this scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations.
The Swadesh and PRASHAD Schemes aim to boost local economies and create jobs by developing infrastructure, marketing destinations, and supporting community-based tourism.
Ministry of Tourism has also been providing financial assistance to State Governments/ UT Administrations for organizing fairs/festivals and tourism related events under its Domestic Promotion & Publicity including Hospitality (DPPH) Scheme.
Ministry launched the 'Chalo India' campaign during its participation in World Tourism Market held in London in November 2025 to encourage the Indian diaspora to become Incredible India ambassadors and encourage their non-Indian friends to visit India. As an incentive under this initiative gratis e-tourist visa for foreign visitors traveling to India is granted, the program is valid till 31 March 2025.
Ministry of Home Affairs has relaxed the Protected Area Permit (PAP)/Restricted Area Permit (RAP) for a further period of 5 Years i.e. till 31.12.2027 for the identified Islands in the Union Territory of Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
Ministry of Home Affairs has issued relaxation of PAP/RAP for a further period of 5 years beyond 31.12.2022 in the states of Manipur, Mizoram and Nagaland.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی و فروغ
24 MAR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کی ترقی اور فروغ کا کام متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے ذریعے انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔ سیاحت کی وزارت مختلف اسکیموں اور اقدامات کے ذریعے مذہبی اور ثقافتی سیاحت سمیت ملک کے مختلف سیاحتی مصنوعات کو تیار اور فروغ دے کر ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت اپنی مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیموں کے ذریعے ’سودیش درشن (ایس ڈی)‘ اور ’مذہبی مقامات کی بازبحالی اور روحانی، ورثہ جاتی ترقی کی مہم (پرشاد)‘ ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو مالی امداد دے کر ملک میں سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے 2019 میں قومی پیداواری کونسل کے ذریعے سودیش درشن (تھیم پر مبنی ٹورسٹ سرکٹس کی مربوط ترقی) کا تیسرا فریق اثر جائزہ لیا تھا۔ مطالعہ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ’سودیش درشن اسکیم‘ روزگار کے مواقع کو تقویت دینے اور تعمیراتی مرحلے میں مقامی کمیونٹیوں کے لیے روزگار پیدا کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے ایک جامع جائزہ لینے کے بعد اب اس اسکیم کو سودیش درشن 2.0 کے طور پر تبدیل کیا ہے جس کا مقصد پائیدار اور ذمہ دار سیاحتی مقامات کو تیار کرنا ہے۔
سودیش اور پرشاد اسکیموں کا مقصد مقامی معیشتوں کو فروغ دینا اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، مارکیٹنگ کے مقامات، اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی سیاحت کی حمایت کرکے ملازمتیں پیدا کرنا ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت اپنی گھریلو فروغ اور تشہیر بشمول مہمان نوازی (ڈی پی پی ایچ) اسکیم کے تحت میلوں/تہواروں اور سیاحت سے متعلق تقریبات کے انعقاد کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ کو مالی مدد بھی فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
وزارت نے نومبر 2025 میں لندن میں منعقدہ عالمی سیاحتی بازار میں اپنی شرکت کے دوران 'چلو انڈیا' مہم کا آغاز کیا تاکہ ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کو ناقابل یقین ہندوستان کے سفیر بننے اور ان کے غیر ہندوستانی دوستوں کو ہندوستان آنے کی ترغیب دی جاسکے۔ اس اقدام کے تحت ایک ترغیب کے طور پر ہندوستان جانے والے غیر ملکی زائرین کو مفت ای ٹورسٹ ویزا دیا جاتا ہے، یہ پروگرام 31 مارچ 2025 تک درست ہے۔
وزارت داخلہ نے محفوظ علاقہ پرمٹ (پی اے پی)/محدود علاقہ پرمٹ (آر اے پی) میں مزید 5 سال کی مدت یعنی 31.12.2027 تک انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے یونین ٹیریٹری میں شناخت شدہ جزائر کے لیے نرمی کی ہے۔
وزارت داخلہ نے منی پور، میزورم اور ناگالینڈ کی ریاستوں میں 31.12.2022 کے بعد مزید 5 سال کے لیے پی اے پی / آر اے پی میں رعایت جاری کی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع سیاحت و ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت دی گئی۔