Ministry of Tourism
Development and Promotion of Tourist Sites
24 MAR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, is undertaken by the respective State Government/UT Administration. The Ministry of Tourism complements the efforts of States/UTs by developing and promoting various tourism products of the country, including religious and cultural tourism through various schemes and initiatives.
The Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD)’ and ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ complements the efforts of tourism infrastructure development in the country by extending financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations.
The Ministry of Tourism had undertaken a third party impact assessment of Swadesh Darshan (Integrated Development of Theme-Based Tourist Circuits) through National Productivity Council in 2019. The study states that ‘Swadesh Darshan Scheme’ has been able to give a fillip to livelihood opportunities and create employment for the local communities in construction phase.
The Ministry of Tourism after a comprehensive review has now revamped this scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations.
The Swadesh and PRASHAD Schemes aim to boost local economies and create jobs by developing infrastructure, marketing destinations, and supporting community-based tourism.
Ministry of Tourism has also been providing financial assistance to State Governments/ UT Administrations for organizing fairs/festivals and tourism related events under its Domestic Promotion & Publicity including Hospitality (DPPH) Scheme.
Ministry launched the 'Chalo India' campaign during its participation in World Tourism Market held in London in November 2025 to encourage the Indian diaspora to become Incredible India ambassadors and encourage their non-Indian friends to visit India. As an incentive under this initiative gratis e-tourist visa for foreign visitors traveling to India is granted, the program is valid till 31 March 2025.
Ministry of Home Affairs has relaxed the Protected Area Permit (PAP)/Restricted Area Permit (RAP) for a further period of 5 Years i.e. till 31.12.2027 for the identified Islands in the Union Territory of Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
Ministry of Home Affairs has issued relaxation of PAP/RAP for a further period of 5 years beyond 31.12.2022 in the states of Manipur, Mizoram and Nagaland.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन स्थलों का विकास एवं संवर्धन
24 MAR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों का विकास और संवर्धन संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा किया जाता है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय विभिन्न योजनाओं और पहलों के माध्यम से धार्मिक और सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन सहित देश के विभिन्न पर्यटन उत्पादों को विकसित और बढ़ावा देकर राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों में सहायता करता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं ‘स्वदेश दर्शन (एसडी)’ और ‘तीर्यथर्ल जीर्णोद्धार एवं आध्यात्मिक, विरासत संवर्धन अभियान (प्रसाद)’ के माध्यम से राज्य सरकारों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके देश में पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 2019 में राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता परिषद के माध्यम से स्वदेश दर्शन (थीम-आधारित पर्यटन सर्किटों का एकीकृत विकास) का तीसरे पक्ष द्वारा प्रभाव मूल्यांकन कराया था। अध्ययन में कहा गया है कि ‘स्वदेश दर्शन योजना’ आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने में सक्षम रही है और निर्माण चरण में स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए रोजगार का सृजन किया है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने एक व्यापक समीक्षा के बाद अब स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 योजना को नया रूप दिया है, जिसका उद्देश्य टिकाऊ और जिम्मेदार पर्यटन स्थलों का विकास करना है।
स्वदेश और प्रसाद योजनाओं का उद्देश्य बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास, विपणन स्थलों का विकास और समुदाय आधारित पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देकर स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देना और रोजगार सृजन करना है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी घरेलू संवर्धन एवं प्रचार सहित आतिथ्य (डीपीपीएच) योजना के तहत मेलों/त्योहारों और पर्यटन संबंधी कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन के लिए राज्य सरकारों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों को वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान करता रहा है।
मंत्रालय ने नवंबर 2025 में लंदन में आयोजित विश्व पर्यटन बाजार में अपनी भागीदारी के दौरान 'चलो इंडिया' अभियान शुरू किया है। इसका उद्देश्य प्रवासी भारतीयों को अतुल्य भारत का एम्बेसडर बनने और अपने गैर-भारतीय मित्रों को भारत आने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है। इस पहल के तहत प्रोत्साहन के रूप में भारत आने वाले विदेशी आगंतुकों के लिए निःशुल्क ई-पर्यटक वीज़ा प्रदान किया जाता है, यह कार्यक्रम 31 मार्च 2025 तक जारी रहेगा।
गृह मंत्रालय ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में चिन्हित द्वीपों के लिए संरक्षित क्षेत्र परमिट (पीएपी)/प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्र परमिट (आरएपी) में 5 वर्ष की अतिरिक्त अवधि अर्थात 31.12.2027 तक छूट दी है।
गृह मंत्रालय ने मणिपुर, मिजोरम और नागालैंड राज्यों में 31.12.2022 से आगे 5 वर्ष की अतिरिक्त अवधि के लिए पीएपी/आरएपी में छूट जारी की है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।