Ministry of Power
INITIATIVES REGARDING NATIONAL ELECTRICITY PLAN
24 MAR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The National Electricity Plan-Transmission outlines the transmission system required to be added in the country during the period 2023 to 2032, commensurate with the generation capacity addition and growth of electricity demand in the country. The transmission plan includes the addition of central and state transmission systems (220 kV level and above) to meet the projected peak electricity demand of 388 Giga Watt (GW) by the year 2032.
High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC) lines facilitate bulk transfer of power over long distances. New HVDC lines have been primarily planned for transfer of bulk power from Renewable Energy (RE) rich areas to major load centers.
Resources for electricity generation are unevenly distributed across the country. Some states have huge variable RE potential while some states are rich in hydro potential. The increase in Inter- Regional transfer capacity from 119 GW to 168 GW by 2032 would facilitate seamless transfer of power from power surplus regions/states to power deficit regions/states, thereby helping the states to meet their electricity demand.
The National Electricity Plan -Transmission, inter-alia, outlines the transmission system for evacuation of power from major RE potential Zones/ areas. Further, transmission system has also been planned for delivery of power to the Green Hydrogen/Green Ammonia manufacturing potential hubs in the country. The transmission projects associated with integration of RE and for delivery of power to Green Hydrogen manufacturing hubs are under different stages of implementation.
The reply was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF POWER SHRI SHRIPAD NAIK in Rajya Sabha Today.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
नेशनल इलेक्ट्रिसिटी प्लान के संबंध में पहल
24 MAR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल इलेक्ट्रिसिटी प्लान-पारेषण, देश में 2023 से 2032 की अवधि के दौरान जोड़े जाने वाले पारेषण प्रणाली की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करती है, जो देश में उत्पादन क्षमता वृद्धि और बिजली की मांग में वृद्धि के अनुरूप है। पारेषण योजना में 2032 तक 388 गीगा वाट (जीडब्लू) की अनुमानित पीक बिजली मांग को पूरा करने के लिए केंद्रीय और राज्य पारेषण प्रणालियों (220 केवी स्तर और उससे ऊपर) को जोड़ना शामिल है।
उच्च वोल्टेज डायरेक्ट करंट (एचवीडीसी) लाइनें लंबी दूरी पर बिजली के थोक हस्तांतरण को सुगम बनाती हैं। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) समृद्ध क्षेत्रों से प्रमुख भार केंद्रों तक थोक बिजली के हस्तांतरण के लिए मुख्य रूप से नई एचवीडीसी लाइनों की योजना बनाई गई है।
बिजली उत्पादन के संसाधन पूरे देश में असमान रूप से वितरित हैं। कुछ राज्यों में विशाल परिवर्तनशील आरई क्षमता है, जबकि कुछ राज्य जल विद्युत क्षमता में समृद्ध हैं। 2032 तक अंतर-क्षेत्रीय हस्तांतरण क्षमता में 119 जीडब्लू से 168 जीडब्लू की वृद्धि बिजली अधिशेष क्षेत्रों/राज्यों से बिजली की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों/राज्यों में बिजली के निर्बाध हस्तांतरण को सुगम बनाएगी, जिससे राज्यों को अपनी बिजली की मांग को पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी
नेशनल इलेक्ट्रिसिटी प्लान-पारेषण, अन्य बातों के अलावा, प्रमुख नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता वाले क्षेत्रों/स्थानों से बिजली निकालने के लिए पारेषण प्रणाली की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, देश में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन/ग्रीन अमोनिया निर्माण संभावित केंद्रों तक बिजली पहुंचाने के लिए भी पारेषण प्रणाली की योजना बनाई गई है। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के एकीकरण और ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन निर्माण केंद्रों तक बिजली पहुंचाने से संबंधित पारेषण परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
यह जवाब आज राज्यसभा में ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक द्वारा दिया गया।