Ministry of Mines
Strategic Supply Chain Management for Critical Minerals
24 MAR 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has approved the National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM) on January 29, 2025. The NCMM aims to secure a long-term sustainable supply of critical minerals and strengthen India’s critical mineral value chains encompassing all stages from mineral exploration and mining to beneficiation, processing, and recovery from end-of-life products. The NCMM components also include ‘increasing domestic critical mineral production’ and ‘Acquisition of Critical Mineral Assets abroad’.
For acquisition of overseas mineral assets, the Ministry of Mines has established a joint venture company, Khanij Bidesh India Ltd. (KABIL). KABIL has signed an Exploration and Development Agreement with CAMYEN, a state-owned enterprise of Catamarca province of Argentina, for exploration and mining of five Lithium Brine Block in Argentina in an area of 15703 Ha.
Further, an MoU has been signed between KABIL and Critical Mineral Facilitation Office (CMFO), Department of Industry, Science and Resources (DISER), Government of Australia for carrying out joint due diligence and further joint investment in Li & Co mineral assets of Australia.
NCMM has provision of critical mineral processing parks for which there is budget provision of Rs. 500 Crore. Further, there is also budget provision of Rs. 1500 crore for recycling. In addition, there are also provisions for skill development and R&D activity support.
The governance framework of NCMM includes an Empowered Committee chaired by the Cabinet Secretary with CEO of NITI Aayog and Secretaries of other stakeholder Ministries as members.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
اہم معدنیات کے لیے اسٹریٹجک سپلائی چین کا انتظام
24 MAR 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ نے 29 جنوری 2025 کو نیشنل کریٹیکل منرل مشن (این سی ایم ایم) کو منظوری دی ہے۔ این سی ایم ایم کا مقصد اہم معدنیات کی طویل مدتی پائیدار فراہمی کو محفوظ بنانا اور معدنیات کی تلاش اور کان کنی سے لے کر زندگی کے اختتامی مصنوعات سے فائدہ اٹھانے، پروسیسنگ اور بازیافت تک کے تمام مراحل پر مشتمل ہندوستان کی اہم معدنی قدر کی زنجیروں کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ این سی ایم ایم کے اجزاء میں ’ملکی اہم معدنی پیداوار میں اضافہ‘ اور ’بیرون ملک اہم معدنی اثاثوں کا حصول‘ بھی شامل ہے۔
بیرون ملک معدنی اثاثوں کے حصول کے لیے، کانوں کی وزارت نے ایک جوائنٹ وینچر کمپنی، کھنج بدیش انڈیا لمیٹڈ (کے اے بی آئی ایل) قائم کی ہے۔ کے اے بی آئی ایل نے ارجنٹائن کے صوبے کے ایک سرکاری ادارے کے ساتھ ارجنٹائن میں 15703 ہیکٹر کے رقبے میں پانچ لیتھیم برائن بلاک کی تلاش اور کان کنی کے لیے ایک ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، کے اے بی آئی ایل اور کریٹیکل منرل فیسلٹیشن آفس، ڈپارٹمنٹ آف انڈسٹری، سائنس اینڈ ریسورسز، آسٹریلیا کی حکومت کے درمیان آسٹریلیا کے لی اینڈ کمپنی کے معدنی اثاثوں میں مشترکہ مستعدی اور مزید مشترکہ سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک ایم او یو پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔
این سی ایم ایم کے پاس اہم منرل پروسیسنگ پارکس کا انتظام ہے جس کے لیے 500 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کا انتظام ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے 1500 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ بھی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، مہارت کی ترقی اور آر اینڈ ڈی سرگرمی کی معاونت کے لیے بھی انتظامات ہیں۔
این سی ایم ایم کے گورننس فریم ورک میں ایک با اختیار کمیٹی شامل ہے جس کی صدارت کابینہ سکریٹری کرتی ہے جس میں نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈر وزارتوں کے سکریٹری بطور ممبر شامل ہیں۔
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔