Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY's MAIDEN INITIATIVES OF INDIAN OCEAN SHIP SAGAR (IOS SAGAR) AND AFRICA INDIA KEY MARITIME ENGAGEMENT (AIKEYME)
24 MAR 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Over the past ten years, Indian Navy has deepened its partnerships with maritime agencies of Indian Ocean Region (IOR), to enhance maritime security in consonance with the GoI’s vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR). Indian Navy has been collaborating with navies of IOR countries on several initiatives such as joint naval exercises, coordinated patrols, information sharing, HADR efforts, capacity building and other diplomatic engagements. With SAGAR entering its second decade, and the announcement of Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security Across the Regions (MAHASAGAR) by Hon’ble Prime Minister, during his visit to Mauritius in March 2025, Indian Navy is launching its maiden initiatives of IOS Sagar and AIKEYME, which are aimed at consolidating Indian Navy’s stature as the ‘Preferred Security Partner’ and ‘First Responder’ in Indian Ocean Region.
IOS Sagar
Indian Ocean Ship (IOS) Sagar, is an initiative towards continued cooperation with IOR nations. One Indian Naval ship (INS Sunayna) is being deployed to the Southwest IOR with a combined crew of India and nine Friendly Foreign Countries (Comoros, Kenya, Madagascar, Maldives, Mauritius, Mozambique, Seychelles, Sri Lanka , South Africa). The ship is planned to be deployed for over a month in April 2025, and would be undertaking port calls at Dar-es-Salaam, Nacala, Port Louis, Port Victoria and Male and Joint surveillance of Exclusive Economic Zones (EEZs) of Tanzania, Mozambique, Mauritius and Seychelles.
The personnel from FFCs would undergo a training capsule of two weeks at various naval professional schools at Kochi, including training at Sea. The FFC personnel would be engaged in wholeship activities, watch keeping and other events related to their respective branches/ trade. The participants of IOS Sagar are also planned to witness harbour phase activities of Exercise AIKEYME at Dar-es-Salaam, Tanzania.
AIKEYME
India and Africa give immense importance to maritime security and have reiterated their commitment to increase cooperation in tackling maritime security threats such as piracy, illegal activities including trafficking, unregulated and unreported fishing through sharing of information and surveillance. A large scale multilateral maritime engagement exercise with African Countries, titled as ‘Africa India Key Maritime Engagement’ also known asAIKEYME, which means ‘Unity’ in Sanskrit is an initiative in this direction to enhance interoperability with the navies/ maritime agencies. The maiden edition of the exercise is being co-hosted by Indian Navy and Tanzania Peoples’ Defence Force (TPDF) and would be conducted at/ off Dar-es-Salaam, Tanzania, and is planned to be inaugurated by Hon’ble RM Shri Rajnath Singh in mid-April 2025. The exercise is planned over six days and includes participation from Comoros, Djibouti, Eritrea, Kenya, Madagascar, Mauritius, Mozambique, Seychelles and South Africa in addition to the co-hosts. The Harbour Phase of the exercise would include TableTop and Command Post exercises on Piracy and Information sharing, along with training on Seamanship and Visit Board Search and Seizure (VBSS). The Sea Phase comprises Seamanship evolutions, Search and Rescue, VBSS, Small Arms firing and Helicopter Operations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना की प्रथम पहलें हिंद महासागर शिप सागर (आईओएस सागर) और अफ्रीका इंडिया की मैरीटाइम एंगेजमेंट (एआईकेईवाईएमई)
24 MAR 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले दस वर्षों में, भारतीय नौसेना ने भारत सरकार के क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास ( सागर ) के विजन के अनुरूप समुद्री सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) की समुद्री एजेंसियों के साथ अपनी साझेदारी को मजबूत किया है। भारतीय नौसेना संयुक्त नौसैनिक अभ्यास, समन्वित गश्त, सूचना साझाकरण, एचएडीआर प्रयास, क्षमता निर्माण और अन्य राजनयिक जुड़ाव जैसी कई पहलों पर आईओआर देशों की नौसेनाओं के साथ सहयोग कर रही है। सागर अपने दूसरे दशक में प्रवेश कर रहा है और मार्च 2025 में मॉरीशस की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा के लिए पारस्परिक और समग्र उन्नति (महासागर) की घोषणा के साथ , भारतीय नौसेना आईओएस सागर और एआईकेवाईएमई की अपनी पहली पहल शुरू कर रही है। इसका उद्देश्य भारतीय नौसेना के कद को हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में 'पसंदीदा सुरक्षा साझेदार' और 'प्रथम प्रतिक्रियाकर्ता' के रूप में मजबूत करना है।
आईओएस सागर
हिंद महासागर शिप (आईओएस) सागर, आईओआर देशों के साथ निरंतर सहयोग की दिशा में एक पहल है। एक भारतीय नौसेना जहाज ( आईएनएस सुनयना ) को भारत और नौ मित्र देशों (कोमोरोस, केन्या, मेडागास्कर, मालदीव, मॉरीशस, मोजाम्बिक, सेशेल्स, श्रीलंका, दक्षिण अफ्रीका) के संयुक्त चालक दल के साथ दक्षिण-पश्चिम आईओआर में तैनात किया जा रहा है। जहाज को अप्रैल 2025 में एक महीने से अधिक समय के लिए तैनात करने की योजना है, और यह दार-एस-सलाम, नकाला, पोर्ट लुइस, पोर्ट विक्टोरिया और माले में बंदरगाहों पर जाएगा और तंजानिया, मोजाम्बिक, मॉरीशस और सेशेल्स के विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्रों (ईईजेड) की संयुक्त निगरानी करेगा।
एफएफसी के कार्मिक कोच्चि में विभिन्न नौसेना व्यावसायिक स्कूलों में दो सप्ताह का प्रशिक्षण लेंगे, जिसमें समुद्र में प्रशिक्षण भी शामिल है। एफएफसी कार्मिक होलशिप गतिविधियों, निगरानी और अपनी संबंधित शाखाओं/व्यापार से संबंधित अन्य कार्यक्रमों में शामिल होंगे। आईओएस सागर के प्रतिभागियों को तंजानिया के दार-एस-सलाम में अभ्यास एआईकेईवाईएमई के ​​बंदरगाह चरण की गतिविधियों को देखने की भी योजना है।
एआईकेईवाईएमई
भारत और अफ्रीका समुद्री सुरक्षा को अत्यधिक महत्व देते हैं और उन्होंने समुद्री सुरक्षा के लिए खतरों जैसे समुद्री डकैती, तस्करी सहित अवैध गतिविधियों, अनियमित और अप्रतिबंधित तौर पर मछली पकड़ने से निपटने में सूचना और निगरानी साझा करने को लेकर सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई है। अफ्रीकी देशों के साथ बड़े पैमाने पर बहुपक्षीय समुद्री जुड़ाव अभ्यास, जिसे 'अफ्रीका इंडिया की मैरीटाइम एंगेजमेंट' नाम दिया गया है, जिसे 'एआईकेईवाईएमई' के रूप में भी जाना जाता है, जिसका संस्कृत में अर्थ 'एकता' है, नौसेनाओं /समुद्री एजेंसियों के साथ आपसी-संचालन को बढ़ाने के लिए इस दिशा में एक पहल है। पहले अभ्यास की मेजबानी भारतीय नौसेना और तंजानिया पीपुल्स डिफेंस फोर्स (टीपीडीएफ) द्वारा की जा रही है और इसे तंजानिया के दार-एस-सलाम में आयोजित किया जाएगा, और इसका उद्घाटन रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा अप्रैल 2025 के मध्य में करने की योजना है। यह अभ्यास छह दिनों तक चलेगा और इसमें सह-मेजबानों के अलावा कोमोरोस, जिबूती, इरीट्रिया, केन्या, मेडागास्कर, मॉरीशस, मोजाम्बिक, सेशेल्स और दक्षिण अफ्रीका की भागीदारी होगी। अभ्यास के हार्बर चरण में समुद्री डकैती और सूचना साझा करने पर टेबलटॉप और कमांड पोस्ट अभ्यास शामिल होंगे, साथ ही सीमैनशिप और विजिट बोर्ड सर्च एंड सीजर (वीबीएसएस) पर प्रशिक्षण भी होगा। समुद्री चरण में सीमैनशिप इवोल्यूशन, सर्च एंड रेस्क्यू, वीबीएसएस, छोटे हथियारों की फायरिंग और हेलीकॉप्टर ऑपरेशन शामिल हैं।