Ministry of Cooperation
Bharat Beej Brand
25 MAR 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Cooperation has set up Bhartiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002. The BBSSL will undertake production, procurement & distribution of quality seeds under single brand name ‘Bharat Beej’ through cooperative network to improve crop yield. So far, 19,674 cooperative societies have become members of BBSSL, out of which 334 member cooperatives are from Jharkhand. BBSSL has obtained seed license from the Government of Jharkhand. The efficient logistics arrangement of BBSSL will ensure the timely availability of high-quality seeds under the Bharat Beej brand to farmers including remote and rural areas of Jharkhand.
State Departments of Agriculture through their Agricultural extension services etc. organizes training sessions, workshops, and Front-Line Demonstration (FLD), Cluster Front Line Demonstration (CFLD), and other demonstration programs, farmers’ training, Farmers’ field schools under various schemes for increasing awareness in farmers about use of quality seeds. Besides, BBSSL has also decided to increase awareness about the use of Bharat Beej brand quality seeds and adoption among small and marginal farmers by following methods:
1. Awareness campaign through social media and the BBSSL website.
2. Organizing farmers' meets at various levels.
3. Conducting regional workshops, seminars, and conferences.
4. Showcasing demonstrations and participating in promotional events at national, state, and regional levels.
Sufficient provisions are available under the Seeds Act, 1966, the Seed Rules, 1968 and the Seeds (Control) Order, 1983 and amendments thereon to regulate the quality of seeds sold in the market. The above-said seed legislation empowers the State Governments to check the quality of seeds and curb the sale of sub-standard/spurious seeds.
Department of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare allocates breeder Seeds of various crops to the State and private Seeds companies also against their breeder indents received one year in advance for the production of foundation and certified Seeds for distribution to the farmers.
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare, Govt. of India has already launched Seed Authentication, Traceability & Holistic Inventory (SATHI) portal - Seed Traceability for effective monitoring, efficiency and transparency covering Seed chain from Nucleus-Breeder-Foundation- Certified Seed on 19th April, 2023. The private agencies are also involved including Seed dealers’ and distributors and whole supply chain has been planned to be tracked through the SATHI portal.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత్ విత్తనాల బ్రాండ్
25 MAR 2025 1:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
మల్టీ స్టేట్ కోఆపరేటివ్ సొసైటీస్ (ఎంఎస్సీఎస్) చట్టం 2002 ప్రకారం భారతీయ బీజ శాకరీ సమితి లిమిటెడ్‌ (బీబీఎస్ఎస్ఎల్)ను సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నెలకొల్పింది. పంటల దిగుబడి పెంచే ఉద్దేశంతో సహకార వ్యవస్థ ద్వారా ‘భారత్ బీజ్’ పేరుతో నాణ్యమైన విత్తనాల ఉత్పత్తి, సేకరణ, పంపిణీ ప్రక్రియలను ఈ సంస్థ చేపడుతుంది. ఇప్పటి వరకు 19,674 సహకార సంఘాలు బీబీఎస్ఎస్ఎల్‌లో సభ్యత్వం పొందాయి. వాటిలో 334 సహకార సంఘాలు జార్ఖండ్‌కు చెందినవే ఉన్నాయి. బీబీఎస్ఎస్ఎన్ఎల్కు విత్తన లైసెన్స్‌ను జార్ఖండ్ ప్రభుత్వం జారీ చేసింది. అధిక నాణ్యత కలిగిన విత్తనాలను జార్ఖండ్‌లోని మారుమూల గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లోని రైతులకు సకాలంలో చేరవేసేందుకు సమర్థవంతమైన రవాణా సదుపాయాలను బీబీఎస్ఎస్ఎల్ ఏర్పాటు చేసింది.
నాణ్యమైన విత్తనాలను ఉపయోగించడంపై రైతులకు అవగాహన కల్పించేందుకు వివిధ పథకాల కింద రాష్ట్ర వ్యవసాయ విభాగాలు తమ వ్యవసాయ విస్తరణ సేవల ద్వారా ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమాలు చేపడుతున్నాయి. వాటిలో శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాలు, వర్క్షాపులు, వ్యవసాయ ప్రదర్శనా క్షేత్రాలు (ఎఫ్‌ఎల్‌డీ), క్లస్టర్ స్థాయిలో వ్యవసాయ ప్రదర్శనా క్షేత్రాలు (సీఎఫ్ఎల్‌డీ)తో సహా ఇతర ప్రదర్శనా కార్యక్రమాలు, రైతు శిక్షణ, రైతు క్షేత్ర పాఠశాలలను నిర్వహిస్తాయి. అలాగే దిగువ పేర్కొన్న పద్ధతుల ద్వారా నాణ్యమైన భారత్ బీజ్ బ్రాండ్ విత్తనాల వాడకాన్ని పెంచడంతో పాటు చిన్న, సన్నకారు రైతులు వీటిని స్వీకరించేలా అవగాహన పెంచాలని బీబీఎస్ఎస్ఎల్ నిర్ణయించింది.
-
-
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం, బీబీఎస్ఎస్ఎల్ వెబ్సైట్ ద్వారా అవగాహనా కార్యక్రమం.
-
వివిధ స్థాయుల్లో రైతు సమావేశాల నిర్వహణ.
-
ప్రాంతీయంగా వర్క్షాపులు, సెమినార్లు, సదస్సుల నిర్వహణ.
-
జాతీయ, రాష్ట్ర, ప్రాంతీయ స్థాయుల్లో ప్రదర్శనలు నిర్వహించడం, ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాల్లో పాల్గొనడం.
మార్కెట్లో నాణ్యమైన విత్తనాల అమ్మకాలను క్రమబద్ధీకరించేందుకు విత్తన చట్టం-1996, విత్తన నియమాలు-1968, విత్తన (నియంత్రణ) ఉత్తర్వులు-1983 లో సరిపడినన్ని నిబంధనలు ఉన్నాయి. ఈ చట్టాలు నాణ్యతను పరీక్షించి నాణ్యత లేని/నకిలీ విత్తనాల అమ్మకాలను అడ్డుకొనే అధికారాన్ని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు ఇస్తుంది.
ఏడాది కాలం ముందే సమర్పించిన బ్రీడర్ ఇండెంట్ ఆధారంగా రైతులకు పంపిణీ చేయడానికి, ధ్రువీకరించిన విత్తనాలను ఉత్పత్తి చేయడానికి అవసరమైన బ్రీడర్ విత్తనాలను ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేటు విత్తన సంస్థలకు వ్యవసాయం- రైతు సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ విభాగం, వ్యవసాయం - రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ అందజేస్తాయి.
నకిలీ విత్తనాల పర్యవేక్షణ కోసం- వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ- 2023 ఏప్రిల్ 19న సాధీ పోర్టల్ ను ప్రారంభించింది. దీని ద్వారా విత్తనాలకు సంబంధించిన పూర్తి పారదర్శకత సుసాధ్యం అయింది. నూక్లియస్, బ్రీడర్, ఫౌండేషన్- దశల్లో విత్తనాల జన్యు నాణ్యతను ప్రతిభావంతంగా పరీక్షిస్తున్నారు. మొత్తం విత్తన సరఫరా వ్యవస్థలోని విత్తన డీలర్లు, పంపిణీదారులతో సహా ప్రైవేటు ఏజెన్సీలను సాథీ పోర్టల్ ద్వారా పర్యవేక్షిస్తున్నారు.
లోక్‌సభలో అడిగిన ప్రశ్నకు సమాధానంగా ఈ సమాచారాన్ని సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా లిఖితపూర్వకంగా అందించారు.