Ministry of Cooperation
Bharat Beej Brand
25 MAR 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Cooperation has set up Bhartiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002. The BBSSL will undertake production, procurement & distribution of quality seeds under single brand name ‘Bharat Beej’ through cooperative network to improve crop yield. So far, 19,674 cooperative societies have become members of BBSSL, out of which 334 member cooperatives are from Jharkhand. BBSSL has obtained seed license from the Government of Jharkhand. The efficient logistics arrangement of BBSSL will ensure the timely availability of high-quality seeds under the Bharat Beej brand to farmers including remote and rural areas of Jharkhand.
State Departments of Agriculture through their Agricultural extension services etc. organizes training sessions, workshops, and Front-Line Demonstration (FLD), Cluster Front Line Demonstration (CFLD), and other demonstration programs, farmers’ training, Farmers’ field schools under various schemes for increasing awareness in farmers about use of quality seeds. Besides, BBSSL has also decided to increase awareness about the use of Bharat Beej brand quality seeds and adoption among small and marginal farmers by following methods:
1. Awareness campaign through social media and the BBSSL website.
2. Organizing farmers' meets at various levels.
3. Conducting regional workshops, seminars, and conferences.
4. Showcasing demonstrations and participating in promotional events at national, state, and regional levels.
Sufficient provisions are available under the Seeds Act, 1966, the Seed Rules, 1968 and the Seeds (Control) Order, 1983 and amendments thereon to regulate the quality of seeds sold in the market. The above-said seed legislation empowers the State Governments to check the quality of seeds and curb the sale of sub-standard/spurious seeds.
Department of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare allocates breeder Seeds of various crops to the State and private Seeds companies also against their breeder indents received one year in advance for the production of foundation and certified Seeds for distribution to the farmers.
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare, Govt. of India has already launched Seed Authentication, Traceability & Holistic Inventory (SATHI) portal - Seed Traceability for effective monitoring, efficiency and transparency covering Seed chain from Nucleus-Breeder-Foundation- Certified Seed on 19th April, 2023. The private agencies are also involved including Seed dealers’ and distributors and whole supply chain has been planned to be tracked through the SATHI portal.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
भारत बीज ब्रांड
25 MAR 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने बहुराज्य सहकारी सोसाइटी (एमएससीएस) अधिनियम, 2002 के अंतर्गत भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड की स्थापना की है। भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (बीबीएसएसएल) फसल उपज में सुधार के लिए सहकारी नेटवर्क के माध्यम से एकल ब्रांड 'भारत बीज' के अंतर्गत गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीजों का उत्पादन, प्रापण और वितरण करेगा । अब तक 19,674 सहकारी समितियां बीबीएसएसएल की सदस्य बन चुकी हैं, जिनमें से 334 सदस्य सहकारी समितियां झारखंड से हैं। बीबीएसएसएल ने झारखंड सरकार से बीज लाइसेंस भी प्राप्त किया है। बीबीएसएसएल की कुशल लॉजिस्टिक्स व्यवस्था झारखंड के दूरदराज और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों सहित किसानों को भारत बीज ब्रांड के अंतर्गत उच्च गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीजों की समय पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करेगी ।
राज्य कृषि विभाग अपनी कृषि विस्तार सेवाओं आदि के माध्यम से किसानों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीजों के उपयोग के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण सत्रों, कार्यशालाओं और फ्रंट-लाइन प्रदर्शन (एफएलडी), क्लस्टर फ्रंट लाइन प्रदर्शन (सीएफएलडी), और अन्य प्रदर्शन कार्यक्रमों, किसानों के प्रशिक्षण, किसानों के फील्ड स्कूलों का आयोजन करता है। इसके अलावा, बीबीएसएसएल ने निम्नलिखित तरीकों से छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के बीच भारत बीज ब्रांड गुणवत्ता वाले बीजों के उपयोग और अपनाने के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने का भी निर्णय लिया है:
1. सोशल मीडिया और बीबीएसएसएल वेबसाइट के माध्यम से जागरूकता अभियान।
2. विभिन्न स्तरों पर किसानों की बैठकें आयोजित करना।
3. क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाओं, सेमिनारों और सम्मेलनों का आयोजन करना।
• IV. राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और क्षेत्रीय स्तरों पर प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन करना और प्रचारात्मक कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेना।
बाजार में बिकने वाले बीजों की गुणवत्ता को विनियमित करने के लिए बीज अधिनियम, 1966, बीज नियम, 1968 और बीज (नियंत्रण) आदेश, 1983 और उस पर किए गए संशोधनों के तहत पर्याप्त उपबंध उपलब्ध हैं। उपर्युक्त उल्लिखित बीज कानूनों ने राज्य सरकारों को बीजों की गुणवत्ता की जांच करने और घटिया/नकली बीजों की बिक्री को रोकने के लिए सशक्त बनाया हैं।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय विभिन्न फसलों के प्रजनक बीज राज्य सरकारों और निजी बीज कंपनियों को उनके द्वारा एक वर्ष पूर्व प्राप्त प्रजनक इंडेंट के आधार पर आवंटित करता है, ताकि उन बीजों से आधार और प्रमाणित बीजों का उत्पादन कर किसानों को वितरित किया जा सके।
भारत सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने पहले ही 19 अप्रैल, 2023 को बीज प्रमाणीकरण, पता लगाने की क्षमता और समग्र सूची (साथी) पोर्टल बीज ट्रेसेबिलिटी को लॉन्च कर दिया है, जो नाभिक-प्रजनक-आधार-प्रमाणित बीज से बीज श्रृंखला को कवर करते हुए प्रभावी निगरानी, दक्षता और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करता है। बीज डीलरों और वितरकों सहित निजी एजेंसियां भी शामिल हैं और साथी पोर्टल के माध्यम से पूरी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को ट्रैक करने की योजना बनाई गई है।
यह जानकारी सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।