Ministry of Home Affairs
INCIDENTS OF DIGITAL ARREST
25 MAR 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes including cyber crime and digital arrest scams through their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs). The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the States/UTs through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for capacity building of their LEAs.
The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles and publishes the statistical data on crimes in its publication “Crime in India”. The latest published report is for the year 2022. Specific data regarding digital arrest scams is not maintained separately by NCRB.
To strengthen the mechanism to deal with cyber crimes including digital arrest scams in a comprehensive and coordinated manner, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include the following:
1. The Ministry of Home Affairs has set up the ‘Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre’ (I4C) as an attached office to deal with all types of cyber crimes in the country, in a coordinated and comprehensive manner.
2. The Central Government has launched a comprehensive awareness programme on digital arrest scams which, inter-alia, include; newspaper advertisement, announcement in Delhi Metros, use of social media influencers to create special posts, campaign through Prasar Bharti and electronic media, special programme on Aakashvani and participated in Raahgiri Function at Connaught Place, New Delhi on 27.11.2024.
3. The Hon'ble Prime Minister spoke about digital arrests during the episode "Mann Ki Baat" on 27.10.2024 and apprised the citizens of India.
• iv. I4C in collaboration with the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has launched a caller tune campaign for raising awareness about cybercrime and promoting the Cyber Crime Helpline Number 1930 & ‘National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal’ (NCRP). The caller tune is also being broadcasts in regional languages, delivered 7-8 times a day by Telecom Service Providers (TSPs).
1. I4C proactively identify and blocked more than 3,962 Skype IDs and 83,668 Whatsapp accounts used for Digital Arrest.
• vi. The Central Government has published a Press Release on Alert against incidents of ‘Blackmail’ and ‘Digital Arrest’ by Cyber Criminals Impersonating State/UT Police, NCB, CBI, RBI and other Law Enforcement Agencies.
1. The Central Government and Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) have devised a system to identify and block incoming international spoofed calls displaying Indian mobile numbers appear to be originating within India. Directions have been issued to the TSPs for blocking of such incoming international spoofed calls.
2. Till 28.02.2025, more than 7.81 lakhs SIM cards and 2,08,469 IMEIs as reported by Police authorities have been blocked by Government of India.
3. The ‘National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal’ (https://cybercrime.gov.in) has been launched, as a part of the I4C, to enable public to report incidents pertaining to all types of cyber crimes, with special focus on cyber crimes against women and children. Cyber crime incidents reported on this portal, their conversion into FIRs and subsequent action thereon are handled by the State/UT Law Enforcement Agencies concerned as per the provisions of the law.
4. The ‘Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System’, under I4C, has been launched in year 2021 for immediate reporting of financial frauds and to stop siphoning off funds by the fraudsters. So far, financial amount of more than Rs. 4,386 Crore has been saved in more than 13.36 lakh complaints. A toll-free Helpline number ‘1930’ has been operationalized to get assistance in lodging online cyber complaints.
5. To spread awareness on cyber crime, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include; dissemination of messages through SMS, I4C social media account i.e. X (formerly Twitter)
(@CyberDost), Facebook(CyberDostI4C), Instagram (cyberDostI4C), Telegram(cyberdosti4c), Radio campaign, engaged MyGov for publicity in multiple mediums, organizing Cyber Safety and Security Awareness weeks in association with States/UTs, publishing of Handbook for Adolescents/Students, digital displays on railway stations and airports across, etc.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل گرفتاری کے واقعات
25 MAR 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے مطابق ’پولیس‘ اور ’پبلک آرڈر‘ ریاستی موضوعات ہیں۔ ریاستیں/یو ٹی بنیادی طور پر اپنی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (ایل ای اے) کے ذریعے سائبر کرائم اور ڈیجیٹل گرفتاری کے گھوٹالوں سمیت جرائم کی روک تھام، پتہ لگانے، تفتیش اور قانونی کارروائی کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اقدامات کو ان کے ایل ای اے کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت مشاورتی اور مالی امداد کے ذریعے پورا کرتی ہے۔
نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو (این سی آر بی) اپنی اشاعت ”کرائم ان انڈیا“ میں جرائم کے اعداد و شمار کو مرتب اور شائع کرتا ہے۔ تازہ ترین شائع شدہ رپورٹ سال 2022 کے لیے ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل گرفتاری کے گھوٹالوں سے متعلق مخصوص ڈیٹا کو این سی آر بی کے ذریعے الگ سے برقرار نہیں رکھا جاتا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل گرفتاری کے گھوٹالوں سمیت سائبر جرائم سے نمٹنے کے طریقہ کار کو ایک جامع اور مربوط انداز میں مضبوط کرنے کے لیے، مرکزی حکومت نے ایسے اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ، درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. وزارت داخلہ نے ملک میں تمام قسم کے سائبر جرائم سے مربوط اور جامع انداز میں نمٹنے کے لیے ’انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سنٹر‘ (I4C) کو ایک منسلک دفتر کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے۔
2. مرکزی حکومت نے ڈیجیٹل گرفتاری کے گھوٹالوں کے بارے میں ایک جامع بیداری پروگرام شروع کیا ہے جس میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ اخباری اشتہار، دہلی میٹرو میں اعلان، خصوصی پوسٹس بنانے کے لیے سوشل میڈیا پر اثر انداز کرنے والوں کا استعمال، پرسار بھارتی اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا کے ذریعے مہم، آکاشوانی پر خصوصی پروگرام اور 27.11.2024 کو نئی دہلی کے کناٹ پلیس میں راہگیری تقریب میں شرکت شامل ہیں۔
• iii. عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے 27.10.2024 کو "من کی بات" ایپی سوڈ کے دوران ڈیجیٹل گرفتاریوں کے بارے میں بات کی اور ہندوستان کے شہریوں کو آگاہ کیا۔
• iv. I4C نے محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (DoT) کے تعاون سے سائبر کرائم کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور سائبر کرائم ہیلپ لائن نمبر 1930 اور 'نیشنل سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل' (NCRP) کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کالر ٹیون مہم شروع کی ہے۔ کالر ٹیون علاقائی زبانوں میں بھی نشر کی جا رہی ہے، جو ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈر (ٹی ایس پی) کے ذریعے دن میں 7 سے 8 بار فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
1. I4C نے ڈیجیٹل گرفتاری کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے 3,962 سے زیادہ Skype ID اور 83,668 Whatsapp اکاؤنٹس کو فعال طور پر شناخت اور بلاک کیا۔
• vi. مرکزی حکومت نے ریاست/ یو ٹی میں پولیس، این سی بی، سی بی آئی، آر بی آئی اور دیگر قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی شناخت اپنانے والے سائبر مجرموں کی طرف سے 'بلیک میل' اور 'ڈیجیٹل گرفتاری' کے واقعات کے خلاف الرٹ پر ایک پریس ریلیز شائع کی ہے۔
1. مرکزی حکومت اور ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈر (ٹی ایس پی) نے آنے والی بین الاقوامی جعلی کالوں کی شناخت اور بلاک کرنے کے لیے ایک نظام وضع کیا ہے اور بین الاقوامی جعلی کالوں کو بلاک کرنے کے لیے ٹی ایس پی کو ہدایات جاری کر دی گئی ہیں۔
2. پولیس حکام کے ذریعے اطلاع دیے جانے کے مطابق 28.02.2025 تک، 7.81 لاکھ سے زیادہ سم کارڈز اور 2,08,469 آئی ایم ای آئی کو حکومت ہند نے بلاک کر دیا ہے۔
• ix. 'نیشنل سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل' (https://cybercrime.gov.in) کو I4C کے ایک حصے کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ عوام کو خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف سائبر جرائم پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کے ساتھ، تمام قسم کے سائبر جرائم سے متعلق واقعات کی رپورٹ کرنے کے قابل بنایا جائے۔ اس پورٹل پر رپورٹ ہونے والے سائبر کرائم کے واقعات، ان کی ایف آئی آر میں تبدیلی اور اس کے بعد کی کارروائی کو قانون کی دفعات کے مطابق متعلقہ ریاست/ یو ٹی کی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیاں سنبھالتی ہیں۔
1. I4C کے تحت 'سٹیزن فنانشل سائبر فراڈ رپورٹنگ اینڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم' مالیاتی فراڈ کی فوری رپورٹنگ اور فراڈ کرنے والوں کی جانب سے رقوم کی منتقلی کو روکنے کے لیے سال 2021 میں شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک 13.36 لاکھ سے زیادہ شکایات میں 4,386 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مالی رقم بچائی گئی ہے۔ آن لائن سائبر شکایات درج کرنے میں مدد حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن نمبر '1930' کو فعال کیا گیا ہے۔
• xi. سائبر کرائم کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے، مرکزی حکومت نے ایسے اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں، دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ایس ایم ایس، I4C سوشل میڈیا اکاؤنٹ یعنی X (سابقہ ​​ٹویٹر) کے ذریعے پیغامات کی ترسیل شامل ہیں۔
وزارت داخلہ میں وزیر مملکت جناب بندی سنجے کمار نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔