Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards establishes Standards on Respiratory Protection, Fall Prevention, and Fire Safety for overall occupational health and safety of workers
25 MAR 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) is dedicated to ensuring the quality of products and services in India. The Indian Standards formulated by BIS serve as the foundation for Product Certification Schemes, offering third- party assurance of product quality to consumers. To strengthen the country’s quality eco system, the Government of India has issued various Quality Control Orders (QCOs) that mandate BIS certification for a range of products including industries and construction sectors. Under the provisions of BIS Act, 2016, products for compulsory BIS certification are notified by the concerned regulator/line ministry of Government of India through Quality Control Orders (QCOs) under various considerations viz. public interest, protection of human, animal or plant health, safety of environment, prevention of unfair trade practices and national security. Through the issuance of QCOs, the notified products shall conform to the requirements of the relevant Indian Standard including safety standard and the manufacturers of these products have to compulsorily obtain certification from BIS. So far, a total of 187 Quality Control Order’s covering 769 products have been notified for compulsory certification of BIS by various regulators/line ministries of Government of India, the list of which is available at https://www.bis.gov.in/product-certification/products-under-compulsory-certification/.
Additionally, the following two horizontal QCO’s exclusively for safety aspects of products are also notified by Government of India:
1. Safety of Household, Commercial and Similar Electrical Appliances (Quality Control) Order, 2024 issued by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry. Through the QCO, all electrical appliances intended for household, commercial or similar applications with rated voltage not exceeding 250 V single phase alternating current or 415 V three phase alternating current and which do not fall under the scope of any other Quality Control Order issued under the Bureau of Indian Standards Act are covered under compulsory certification of BIS.
2. Machinery and Electrical Equipment Safety (Omnibus Technical Regulation) Order, 2024 issued by Ministry of Heavy Industries, Government of India. Through the QCO, 20 categories of Machinery and electrical equipment’s and their sub-assemblies / components are covered under compulsory certification of BIS
Branch Offices of BIS have conducted Manak Manthans on the subject Labour Safety at Workplace in different cities like Gwalior, Hyderabad, Chandigarh, Hubli, Chennai, Dehradun. These sessions facilitated discussions among stakeholders, including government bodies, industries, and standard organizations, to improve safety practices at the workplace and raised awareness about labour safety standards and promoting their implementation.
Workplace safety is a critical component of occupational health, ensuring employee well-being and reducing risks that may lead to injuries or fatalities. The introduction and adherence to newly developed safety standards provide comprehensive guidelines for mitigating workplace hazards. The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has established various Indian Standards on Respiratory Protection, Fall Prevention, and Fire Safety to enhance overall occupational health and safety (OHS), safeguarding workers and fostering a safer working environment.
1. Respiratory Protection Standards and their Role in Occupational Health and Safety: Respiratory protection is crucial in industries such as mining, construction, chemical processing, and healthcare, where workers are exposed to harmful airborne contaminants. The Indian Standards (IS) for respiratory protective devices ensure that workers have access to high-quality protective equipment, reducing the risk of respiratory illnesses. Key Indian Standards in Respiratory Protection are given as under:
1. IS 9473: 2002– Respiratory protective devices — Filtering half masks to protect against particles.
2. IS 14166: 1994– Respiratory protective devices – Self-contained open-circuit compressed air breathing apparatus.
3. IS 14746: 1999– Respiratory protective devices – Self-contained closed-circuit breathing apparatus.
4. IS 15803: 2008– Respiratory protective devices – Powered filtering devices incorporating a helmet or hood.
5. IS 10245 (Part 1): 1996– Respiratory protective devices – Self-contained breathing apparatus.
6. IS 10245 (Part 2): 2023– Industrial and firefighting self-contained breathing apparatus.
7. IS 10245 (Part 3): 1999– Respiratory protective devices – Chemical oxygen apparatus.
8. IS 10245 (Part 4): 1982– Respiratory protective devices – Industrial and mining oxygen respirators.
1. Fall Prevention Standards and their Role in Occupational Health and Safety: Falls from height are a leading cause of workplace fatalities and injuries. The IS 3521 series provides guidelines on personal fall protection systems to mitigate risks in industries such as construction, manufacturing, and warehousing. Key Indian Standards in Fall Prevention are given as under:
1. IS 3521 (Part 1): 2021 – Full-body harnesses.
2. IS 3521 (Part 2): 2021– Lanyards and energy absorbers.
3. IS 3521 (Part 3): 2000 – Self-retracting lifelines.
4. IS 3521 (Part 4): 2021– Vertical anchorage systems.
5. IS 3521 (Part 5): 2021 – Horizontal anchorage systems.
6. IS 3521 (Part 7): 2021 – Connectors.
7. IS 3521 (Part 8): 2021 – Rescue equipment.
8. IS 3521 (Part 9): 2021 – Anchorage devices.
1. Fire Safety Standards and their Role in Occupational Health and Safety: Fires pose a significant threat to workplace safety, particularly in industries handling flammable materials. The implementation of stringent fire safety standards ensures that workers are adequately protected from burns, smoke inhalation, and other fire-related hazards. Key Indian Standards in Fire Safety are given as under:
1. IS 16890: 2024 – Firefighter suits.
2. IS 16874: 2018 – Firefighter gloves.
3. IS 15683: 2018 – Fire extinguishers.
4. IS 2745: 1983 - Non - Metal helmet for firemen and Civil Defence personnel
5. IS 18582 (Part 6): 2024 - Foot wear used by Firefighters
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri B.L. Verma in a written reply today in the Rajya Sabha.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने श्रमिकों के समग्र व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा के लिए श्वसन संबंधी सुरक्षा, गिरने से बचाव और अग्नि सुरक्षा से संबंधित मानक स्थापित किए
25 MAR 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) भारत में उत्पादों और सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समर्पित है। बीआईएस द्वारा निरुपित भारतीय मानक उपभोक्ताओं को उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता का तृतीय-पक्ष आश्वासन प्रदान करते हुए उत्पाद प्रमाणन योजनाओं के आधार के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। देश के गुणवत्ता संबंधी इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए भारत सरकार ने विभिन्न गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्‍यूसीओ) जारी किए हैं, जो उद्योगों और निर्माण क्षेत्रों सहित कई उत्पादों के लिए बीआईएस प्रमाणन को अनिवार्य बनाते हैं। बीआईएस अधिनियम, 2016 के प्रावधानों के तहत, अनिवार्य बीआईएस प्रमाणन के लिए उत्पादों को भारत सरकार के संबंधित नियामक/ संबंधित मंत्रालय द्वारा विभिन्न सरोकारों यथा सार्वजनिक हित, मानव, पशु या पौधे के स्वास्थ्य की सुरक्षा, पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा, व्यापार की अनुचित प्रथाओं की रोकथाम और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के तहत गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों (क्‍यूसीओ) के माध्यम से अधिसूचित किया जाता है। क्यूसीओ जारी करने के माध्यम से, अधिसूचित उत्पाद सुरक्षा मानक सहित उपयुक्‍त भारतीय मानक की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप होंगे और इन उत्पादों के निर्माताओं को अनिवार्य रूप से बीआईएस से प्रमाणन प्राप्त करना होगा। अब तक भारत सरकार के विभिन्न नियामकों/संबंधित मंत्रालयों द्वारा 769 उत्पादों को कवर करने वाले कुल 187 गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश बीआईएस के अनिवार्य प्रमाणन के लिए अधिसूचित किए गए हैं, जिनकी सूची https://www.bis.gov.in/product-certification/products-under-compulsory-certification/ पर उपलब्ध है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, उत्पादों के सुरक्षा संबंधी पहलुओं के लिए विशेष रूप से निम्नलिखित दो क्षैतिज क्यूसीओ भी भारत सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित किए गए हैं:
1. घरेलू, वाणिज्यिक एवं समान विद्युत उपकरणों की सुरक्षा (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2024 वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग संवर्धन एवं आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग द्वारा जारी किया गया है। क्यूसीओ के माध्यम से, घरेलू, वाणिज्यिक या समान अनुप्रयोगों के लिए अभिप्रेत सभी विद्युत उपकरण जिनका रेटेड वोल्टेज 250 V सिंगल फेज अल्टरनेटिंग करंट या 415 V थ्री फेज अल्टरनेटिंग करंट से अधिक नहीं है और जो भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो अधिनियम के तहत जारी किसी अन्य गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश के दायरे में नहीं आते हैं, वे बीआईएस के अनिवार्य प्रमाणन के अंतर्गत आते हैं।
2. मशीनरी और विद्युत उपकरण सुरक्षा (सर्वव्यापी तकनीकी विनियमन) आदेश, 2024 भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी किया गया है। क्यूसीओ के माध्यम से, मशीनरी और विद्युत उपकरणों की 20 श्रेणियों और उनके सब-असेंबली/घटकों को बीआईएस के अनिवार्य प्रमाणन के अंतर्गत शामिल किया गया है।
बीआईएस के शाखा कार्यालयों ने ग्वालियर, हैदराबाद, चंडीगढ़, हुबली, चेन्नई, देहरादून जैसे विभिन्न शहरों में कार्यस्थल पर श्रम सुरक्षा के विषय पर मानक मंथन आयोजित किए। इन सत्रों ने कार्यस्थल पर सुरक्षा प्रथाओं को बेहतर बनाने और श्रम सुरक्षा मानकों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और उनके कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकारी निकायों, उद्योगों और मानक संगठनों सहित हितधारकों के बीच चर्चा को सुविधाजनक बनाया।
कार्यस्थल पर सुरक्षा व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है, जो कर्मचारियों की भलाई सुनिश्चित करता है और उनके लिए चोट लगने या मृत्यु का कारण बन सकने वाले जोखिमों को कम करता है। नए विकसित सुरक्षा मानकों का समावेशन और पालन कार्यस्थल के खतरों को कम करने के लिए व्यापक दिशानिर्देश प्रदान करता है। भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने समग्र व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा (ओएचएस) को बढ़ाने, श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा करने और कार्य के सुरक्षित वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए श्वसन सुरक्षा, गिरने से बचाव और अग्नि सुरक्षा के संबंध में विभिन्न भारतीय मानक स्थापित किए हैं।
i. श्वसन संबंधी सुरक्षा मानक और व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य एवं सुरक्षा में उनकी भूमिका: खनन, निर्माण, रासायनिक प्रसंस्करण और स्वास्थ्य सेवा जैसे उद्योगों में श्वसन सुरक्षा महत्वपूर्ण है, जहाँ कर्मचारी हानिकारक वायुजनित प्रदूषकों के संपर्क में आते हैं। श्वसन सुरक्षा उपकरणों के लिए भारतीय मानक (आईएस) यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि श्रमिकों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले सुरक्षात्मक उपकरण उपलब्ध हों, जिससे श्वसन संबंधी बीमारियों का जोखिम कम हो। श्वसन सुरक्षा से संबंधित प्रमुख भारतीय मानक इस प्रकार हैं:
1. आईएस 9473: 2002– श्वसन सुरक्षा उपकरण – कणों से बचाव के लिए फ़िल्टरिंग हाफ मास्क।
2. आईएस 14166: 1994– श्वसन सुरक्षा उपकरण –सेल्‍फ-कंटेंड ओपन-सर्किट कंप्रेस्ड एयर ब्रीथिंग अप्रेटस।
3. आईएस 14746: 1999– श्वसन सुरक्षा उपकरण – सेल्‍फ-कंटेंड क्लोज-सर्किट ब्रीथिंग अप्रेटस।
4. आईएस 15803: 2008– श्वसन सुरक्षा उपकरण – हेलमेट या हुड को शामिल करने वाले पावर्ड फ़िल्टरिंग उपकरण।
5. आईएस 10245 (भाग 1): 1996– श्वसन सुरक्षा उपकरण – सेल्‍फ-कंटेंड ब्रीथिंग अप्रेटस।
6. आईएस 10245 (भाग 2): 2023– औद्योगिक और अग्निशमन सेल्‍फ-कंटेंड ब्रीथिंग अप्रेटस।
7. आईएस 10245 (भाग 3): 1999- श्वसन सुरक्षात्मक उपकरण - रासायनिक ऑक्सीजन उपकरण।
8. आईएस 10245 (भाग 4): 1982- श्वसन सुरक्षात्मक उपकरण - औद्योगिक और खनन ऑक्सीजन श्वसन यंत्र।
ii. गिरने से बचाव के मानक और व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा में उनकी भूमिका: कार्यस्थल पर होने वाली मौतों और चोटों का एक प्रमुख कारण ऊंचाई से गिरना है। आईएस 3521 श्रृंखला निर्माण, विनिर्माण और गोदाम जैसे उद्योगों में जोखिमों को कम करने के लिए गिरने से बचाव से संबंधित व्यक्तिगत प्रणालियों के बारे में दिशानिर्देश प्रदान करती है। गिरने से बचाव से संबंधित प्रमुख भारतीय मानक इस प्रकार हैं:
1. आईएस 3521 (भाग 1): 2021 – फुल-बॉडी हार्नेस।
2. आईएस 3521 (भाग 2): 2021 – लैनयार्ड एंड एनर्जी एब्जॉर्बर्स
3. आईएस 3521 (भाग 3): 2000 –सेल्फ-रिट्रैक्टिंग लाइफलाइंस
4. आईएस 3521 (भाग 4): 2021 – वर्टिकल एंकरेज सिस्टम।
5. आईएस 3521 (भाग 5): 2021 – हॉरिजोंटल एंकरेज सिस्टम।
6. आईएस 3521 (भाग 7): 2021 – कनेक्टर्स
7. आईएस 3521 (भाग 8): 2021 – बचाव उपकरण।
8. आईएस 3521 (भाग 9): 2021 – एंकरेज डिवाइस।
iii. अग्नि सुरक्षा मानक और व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य एवं सुरक्षा में उनकी भूमिका: आग कार्यस्थल पर, विशेष रूप से ज्वलनशील पदार्थों से संबंधित उद्योगों में सुरक्षा के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण खतरा है। सख्त अग्नि सुरक्षा मानकों के कार्यान्वयन से श्रमिकों का जलने, धुएँ के साँस में प्रवेश करने और आग से संबंधित अन्य खतरों से पर्याप्त रूप से बचाव सुनिश्चित होता है। अग्नि सुरक्षा से संबंधित प्रमुख भारतीय मानक इस प्रकार हैं:
1. आईएस 16890: 2024 – फायर फाइटर सूट।
2. आईएस 16874: 2018 – फायर फाइटर दस्ताने।
3. आईएस 15683: 2018 – अग्निशामक यंत्र।
4. आईएस 2745: 1983 - फायरमैन और सिविल डिफेंस कर्मियों के लिए गैर-धातु हेलमेट
5. आईएस 18582 (भाग 6): 2024 - फायर फाइटर द्वारा उपयोग किए जाने वाले फुटवियर
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।