Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Boilers Bill, 2024 introduced in Lok Sabha
25 MAR 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
New Bill to replace a century old law
Boilers Bill to improve trust by decriminalising offences
3 out of 7 offences decriminalised, speedy redressal for all non-criminal offences
Obsolete provisions removed to enhance Ease of Doing Business
New Act to prioritise safety of workers
The Boilers Bill, 2024 was introduced in Lok Sabha today by the Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal. It repeals the Boilers Act, 1923 (5 of 1923). The Bill had earlier been passed by the Rajya Sabha on 4th December, 2024 and shall be sent for assent of the President of India after it is passed by the Lok Sabha.
The re-enacted legislation meets the current requirements of stakeholders including industry, personnel working on/with boilers and implementers in the country and is as per need in the current times. The salient features of the Bill are as under:
It has been drafted as per modern drafting practices to give more clarity to the provisions of the Bill. The similar provisions which are at different places in the Boilers Act,1923 have been grouped together in six chapters for easier reading and understanding of the Act. All the functions/powers of the Central Government, State Governments and Central Boilers Board have been enumerated in detail to avoid any confusion.
For Ease of Doing Business (EoDB), the Bill will benefit boiler users including those in the MSME sector as provisions related to the decriminalisation have been incorporated in the Bill. Out of the seven offences, to ensure safety of boilers and personnel dealing with boilers, in four major offences which may result in loss of life and property, criminal penalties are retained. For other offences, provision is being made for fiscal penalty. Moreover, for all non-criminal offences ‘fine’ has been converted into ‘penalty’ to be levied through executive mechanism instead of courts as existed earlier.
The proposed bill will enhance safety as specific provisions have been made in the Bill to ensure the safety of persons working inside a boiler and that repair of boiler is undertaken by qualified and competent persons.
The Government of India is examining all the pre- constitution Acts from the point of view of their suitability and relevance in the current times.
The Boilers Act, 1923 was comprehensively amended in the year 2007 by the Indian Boilers (Amendment) Act, 2007 wherein inspection and certification by independent third party inspecting authorities was introduced. However, on further examination of the existing Act, a need has been felt for review of the Act and also to incorporate the decriminalised provisions in consonance with the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023.
The existing Act has, accordingly, been reviewed wherein redundant /obsolete provisions have been omitted and certain substantive enabling provisions have been made for the rules and regulations which were not earlier provided. Certain new definitions have also been incorporated and few existing definitions have been amended so as to give more clarity to the provisions of the Bill. (details given in enclosed Annexure)

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
बॉयलर्स बिल, 2024 लोकसभा में पेश
25 MAR 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
पुराने कानून की जगह लेगा नया बिल
बॉयलर बिल आपराधिक कृत्यों को अपराध की श्रेणी से बाहर करके भरोसा बढ़ाएगा
7 में से 3 अपराधों को अपराध की श्रेणी से बाहर किया गया, सभी गैर-आपराधिक कृत्यों के लिए त्वरित निवारण
कारोबार को आसान बनाने के लिए अप्रचलित प्रावधानों को हटाया गया
कर्मचारियों की सुरक्षा को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए नया अधिनियम
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज लोकसभा में बॉयलर बिल, 2024 पेश किया। यह बॉयलर्स अधिनियम, 1923 (1923 का 5) को निरस्त करता है। इस विधेयक को पहले 4 दिसंबर, 2024 को राज्यसभा में पारित किया गया था और अब लोकसभा से पारित होने के बाद इसे राष्ट्रपति की स्वीकृति के लिए भेजा जाएगा।
फिर से अधिनियमित यह कानून देश में उद्योग, बॉयलर पर/साथ काम करने वाले कर्मियों और कार्यान्वयनकर्ताओं सहित हितधारकों की वर्तमान आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करता है और वर्तमान समय की जरूरत के अनुसार है। विधेयक की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
विधेयक के प्रावधानों को अधिक स्पष्टता देने के लिए इसे आधुनिक प्रारूपण प्रथाओं के अनुसार तैयार किया गया है। बॉयलर अधिनियम, 1923 में विभिन्न स्थानों पर मौजूद समान प्रावधानों को इस अधिनियम में आसानी से पढ़ने और समझने के लिए छह अध्यायों में एक साथ रखा गया है। किसी भी भ्रम से बचने के लिए केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों और केंद्रीय बॉयलर बोर्ड के सभी कार्यों/शक्तियों को विस्तार से गिनाया गया है।
यह नया विधेयक व्यापार करने में आसानी (ईओडीबी) के लिए एमएसएमई क्षेत्र सहित बॉयलर उपयोगकर्ताओं को लाभान्वित करेगा क्योंकि विधेयक में गैर-अपराधीकरण से संबंधित प्रावधान शामिल किए गए हैं। बॉयलर और बॉयलर के साथ काम करने वाले कर्मियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सात अपराधों में से, चार प्रमुख अपराधों में, जिनके परिणामस्वरूप जान और संपत्ति का नुकसान हो सकता है, आपराधिक दंड बरकरार रखा गया है। अन्य अपराधों के लिए, राजकोषीय दंड का प्रावधान किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, सभी गैर-आपराधिक कृत्यों के लिए ‘जुर्माना’ को ‘दंड’ में बदल दिया गया है, जिसे पहले की तरह अदालतों के बजाय कार्यकारी तंत्र के माध्यम से लगाया जाएगा।
प्रस्तावित विधेयक सुरक्षा को बढ़ाएगा क्योंकि विधेयक में बॉयलर के अंदर काम करने वाले लोगों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विशिष्ट प्रावधान किए गए हैं। बॉयलर की मरम्मत योग्य और सक्षम लोग करते है।
भारत सरकार वर्तमान समय में उनकी उपयुक्तता और प्रासंगिकता के दृष्टिकोण से सभी संविधान-पूर्व अधिनियमों की जांच कर रही है।
बॉयलर अधिनियम, 1923 को वर्ष 2007 में भारतीय बॉयलर (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2007 से व्यापक तौर पर संशोधित किया गया था, जिसमें स्वतंत्र तृतीय पक्ष निरीक्षण प्राधिकरणों से निरीक्षण और प्रमाणन कराना शुरू किया गया था। हालांकि, मौजूदा अधिनियम की आगे की जांच करने पर, अधिनियम की समीक्षा करने और जन विश्वास (प्रावधानों में संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 के अनुरूप गैर-अपराधीकरण प्रावधानों को शामिल करने की आवश्यकता महसूस की गई है।
तदनुसार, मौजूदा अधिनियम की समीक्षा की गई है, जिसमें अनावश्यक/अप्रचलित प्रावधानों को हटा दिया गया है और नियमों तथा विनियमों के लिए कुछ मूल सक्षम प्रावधान किए गए हैं जो पहले प्रदान नहीं किए गए थे। कुछ नई परिभाषाएं भी शामिल की गई हैं और कुछ मौजूदा परिभाषाओं में संशोधन किया गया है ताकि विधेयक के प्रावधानों को और अधिक स्पष्टता दी जा सके। (संलग्न अनुलग्नक में विवरण दिया गया है)