Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Boilers Bill, 2024 introduced in Lok Sabha
25 MAR 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
New Bill to replace a century old law
Boilers Bill to improve trust by decriminalising offences
3 out of 7 offences decriminalised, speedy redressal for all non-criminal offences
Obsolete provisions removed to enhance Ease of Doing Business
New Act to prioritise safety of workers
The Boilers Bill, 2024 was introduced in Lok Sabha today by the Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal. It repeals the Boilers Act, 1923 (5 of 1923). The Bill had earlier been passed by the Rajya Sabha on 4th December, 2024 and shall be sent for assent of the President of India after it is passed by the Lok Sabha.
The re-enacted legislation meets the current requirements of stakeholders including industry, personnel working on/with boilers and implementers in the country and is as per need in the current times. The salient features of the Bill are as under:
It has been drafted as per modern drafting practices to give more clarity to the provisions of the Bill. The similar provisions which are at different places in the Boilers Act,1923 have been grouped together in six chapters for easier reading and understanding of the Act. All the functions/powers of the Central Government, State Governments and Central Boilers Board have been enumerated in detail to avoid any confusion.
For Ease of Doing Business (EoDB), the Bill will benefit boiler users including those in the MSME sector as provisions related to the decriminalisation have been incorporated in the Bill. Out of the seven offences, to ensure safety of boilers and personnel dealing with boilers, in four major offences which may result in loss of life and property, criminal penalties are retained. For other offences, provision is being made for fiscal penalty. Moreover, for all non-criminal offences ‘fine’ has been converted into ‘penalty’ to be levied through executive mechanism instead of courts as existed earlier.
The proposed bill will enhance safety as specific provisions have been made in the Bill to ensure the safety of persons working inside a boiler and that repair of boiler is undertaken by qualified and competent persons.
The Government of India is examining all the pre- constitution Acts from the point of view of their suitability and relevance in the current times.
The Boilers Act, 1923 was comprehensively amended in the year 2007 by the Indian Boilers (Amendment) Act, 2007 wherein inspection and certification by independent third party inspecting authorities was introduced. However, on further examination of the existing Act, a need has been felt for review of the Act and also to incorporate the decriminalised provisions in consonance with the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023.
The existing Act has, accordingly, been reviewed wherein redundant /obsolete provisions have been omitted and certain substantive enabling provisions have been made for the rules and regulations which were not earlier provided. Certain new definitions have also been incorporated and few existing definitions have been amended so as to give more clarity to the provisions of the Bill. (details given in enclosed Annexure)

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
बॉयलर विधेयक, 2024 लोकसभेत सादर
25 MAR 2025 9:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 मार्च 2025
शतकानुशतकांच्या जुन्या कायद्याची जागा घेणारे नवीन विधेयक
गुन्ह्यांना गुन्हेगारीमुक्त करून विश्वास वाढविण्यासाठी बॉयलर्स विधेयक
7 पैकी 3 गुन्हे गुन्हेगारीमुक्त, सर्व बिगर-गुन्हेगारी गुन्ह्यांसाठी जलद निवारण
व्यवसाय सुलभता वाढविण्यासाठी कालबाह्य तरतुदी काढून टाकल्या
कामगारांच्या सुरक्षिततेला प्राधान्य देणारा नवीन कायदा
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज लोकसभेत बॉयलर विधेयक, 2024 सादर केले. ते बॉयलर कायदा, 1923 (1923 चा 5) रद्द करते. हे विधेयक यापूर्वी 4 डिसेंबर 2024 रोजी राज्यसभेने मंजूर केले होते आणि लोकसभेने मंजूर केल्यानंतर ते भारताच्या राष्ट्रपतींच्या संमतीसाठी पाठवले जाईल.
पुनर्निर्मित कायदा देशातील उद्योग, बॉयलरवर/सोबत काम करणारे कर्मचारी तसेच अंमलबजावणी करणारे यांच्यासह भागधारकांच्या सध्याच्या गरजा पूर्ण करतो आणि सध्याच्या काळातील गरजेनुसार आहे. विधेयकाची ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये खालीलप्रमाणे :
विधेयकातील तरतुदींना अधिक स्पष्टता देण्यासाठी आधुनिक मसुदा पद्धतींनुसार यांचा मसुदा तयार करण्यात आला आहे. कायद्याचे वाचन आणि समज सुलभ करण्यासाठी बॉयलर कायदा, 1923 मध्ये वेगवेगळ्या ठिकाणी असलेल्या समान तरतुदी सहा प्रकरणांमध्ये एकत्रित केल्या आहेत. कोणताही गोंधळ टाळण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारे आणि केंद्रीय बॉयलर बोर्डाची सर्व कार्ये/अधिकार तपशीलवारपणे सूचीबद्ध करण्यात आली आहेत.
व्यवसाय सुलभतेसाठी या विधेयकाचा फायदा बॉयलर वापरकर्त्यांसह एम एस एम ई क्षेत्रातील लोकांना होईल कारण कायद्यात गुन्हेगारीकरणाशी संबंधित तरतुदी समाविष्ट केल्या आहेत. सात गुन्ह्यांपैकी, बॉयलर आणि बॉयलरशी व्यवहार करणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांची सुरक्षितता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, जीवित आणि मालमत्तेचे नुकसान होऊ शकणाऱ्या चार प्रमुख गुन्ह्यांमध्ये फौजदारी दंड कायम ठेवण्यात आला आहे. इतर गुन्ह्यांसाठी, आर्थिक दंडाची तरतूद करण्यात येत आहे. शिवाय, सर्व बिगर-गुन्हेगारी गुन्ह्यांसाठी आकारला जाणारा 'दंड' पूर्वी अस्तित्वात असलेल्या न्यायालयांऐवजी कार्यकारी यंत्रणेद्वारे आकारल्या जाणारा 'दंड' मध्ये रूपांतरित करण्यात आला आहे.
प्रस्तावित विधेयकामुळे सुरक्षितता वाढेल कारण बॉयलर सोबत काम करणाऱ्या व्यक्तींची सुरक्षितता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी तसेच बॉयलरची दुरुस्ती पात्र आणि सक्षम व्यक्तींकडूनच केली जावी यासाठी विधेयकात विशिष्ट तरतुदी करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
भारत सरकार सर्व पूर्व-घटनेतील कायद्यांची सध्याच्या काळातील त्यांची योग्यता आणि प्रासंगिकता या दृष्टिकोनातून तपासणी करत आहे.
2007 मध्ये भारतीय बॉयलर (सुधारणा) कायदा, 2007 द्वारे बॉयलर कायदा, 1923 मध्ये व्यापक सुधारणा करण्यात आल्या ज्यामध्ये स्वतंत्र तृतीय पक्ष तपासणी अधिकाऱ्यांकडून तपासणी आणि प्रमाणन सुरू करण्यात आले. तथापि, विद्यमान कायद्याची पुढील तपासणी केल्यानंतर कायद्याचा आढावा घेण्याची तसेच जन विश्वास (तरतुदींची सुधारणा) कायदा, 2023 च्या अनुषंगाने गुन्हेगारीमुक्त तरतुदींचा समावेश करण्याची आवश्यकता भासली आहे.
त्यानुसार, विद्यमान कायद्याचा आढावा घेण्यात आला आहे ज्यामध्ये अनावश्यक/कालबाह्य तरतुदी वगळण्यात आल्या आहेत आणि पूर्वी नसलेले‌ नियम आणि विनियमांसाठी काही मूलभूत सक्षम तरतुदी करण्यात आल्या आहेत. विधेयकातील तरतुदींना अधिक स्पष्टता देण्यासाठी काही नवीन व्याख्या देखील समाविष्ट करण्यात आल्या आहेत आणि काही विद्यमान व्याख्यांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यात आल्या आहेत. (तपशील सोबतच्या परिशिष्टात दिले आहेत)