Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour & Employment Kick-Starts India’s Social Protection Data Pooling Exercise
Ministry collaborates with States and International Labour Organization (ILO) for accurate portrayal of social protection coverage in India
Phase I of the Data Pooling Exercise to include 10 States: Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, and Gujarat
25 MAR 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
India has made significant strides in enhancing its social protection coverage through a comprehensive data-pooling exercise led by the Ministry in collaboration with ILO. By utilizing encrypted Aadhaar as a unique identifier across 34 major Central schemes such as MGNREGA, EPFO, ESIC, APY, and PM-POSHAN, over 200 crore records were processed to identify unique beneficiaries.
This exercise revealed that 65% of India’s population (92 crore people) is covered by at least one social protection benefit (cash and in-kind both), with 48.8% receiving cash benefits. India’s social protection coverage, thus, doubled from 24.4% in 2021 to 48.8% in 2024 as per ILO’s World Social Protection Report (WSPR) 2024-26, by acknowledging existing Central social protection schemes which hadn’t been considered earlier.
India's present social protection coverage assessment by ILO i.e., 48.8% is still an underestimation, as it does not account for (a) in-kind benefits provided to the citizens of the country, such as food security and housing benefits; and (b) social protection schemes administered by the States. The actual social protection coverage of India is expected to be much higher after this data is taken into account.
In this context, the Ministry has been consistently following up with ILO Headquarters on this matter through a focussed high-level dialogue. In a bilateral discussion held between the Secretary (L&E) and DG, ILO during the 353rd ILO Governing Body meeting in Geneva last week with India, ILO shared that housing and food security are part of a set of extended indicators (based on United Nations-Sustainable Development Goals) adopted by them. Therefore, such schemes and related data will also be considered by ILO.
The Ministry of Labour & Employment is actively collaborating with State Governments and ILO for a national social protection data pooling exercise to obtain a holistic picture of social protection coverage in India. Labour Departments of State Governments are playing the nodal role in compilation of respective State specific data and sharing the same with the Central Government for further consolidation, verification and de-duplication.
The Ministry of Labour & Employment kick-started Phase 01 of India’s Social Protection Data Pooling Exercise on 19.03.2025 in a hybrid meeting organised by Ministry of Labour and Employment. For Phase 01, Ministry has identified selected states i.e. Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, and Gujarat for data consolidation at the Central level.
This data pooling exercise will not only strengthen India’s global reputation as a social protection pioneer but also facilitate the Central Government, States and UTs to optimize welfare spending and move closer towards sustainable financing of social protection. It will help the States in identifying unique beneficiaries under state-specific social protection schemes.
The exercise will also reinforce India’s position in negotiating trade and social security agreements with other countries, and reflect India's commitment to promoting decent work in global value chains.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने भारत में सामाजिक सुरक्षा डेटा पूलिंग अभ्यास शुरू किया
मंत्रालय भारत में सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज का सटीक चित्रण करने के लिए राज्यों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईओएल) के साथ सहयोग कर रहा है
डेटा पूलिंग अभ्यास के पहले चरण में उत्तर प्रदेश, राजस्थान, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, ओडिशा, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक और गुजरात जैसे 10 राज्य शामिल होंगे
25 MAR 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित व्यापक डाटा-पूलिंग अभ्यास के माध्यम से भारत ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन के सहयोग से सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। विशिष्ट पहचानकर्ता के रूप में एन्क्रिप्टेड आधार का उपयोग मनरेगा, ईपीएफओ, ईएसआईसी, एपीवाई और पीएम-पोषण जैसी 34 प्रमुख केंद्रीय योजनाओं में करते हुए, विशिष्ट लाभार्थियों की पहचान करने के लिए 200 करोड़ से अधिक रिकॉर्ड संसाधित किए गए हैं।
इस अध्ययन से पता चला कि भारत की 65% आबादी (92 करोड़ लोग) कम से कम एक सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ (नकद एवं वस्तु दोनों) के अंतर्गत आते है, जिसमें 48.8% को नकद लाभ प्राप्त हो रहा है। इस प्रकार, आईएलओ की विश्व सामाजिक सुरक्षा रिपोर्ट (डब्ल्यूएसपीआर) 2024-26 के अनुसार, भारत का सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज 2021 में 24.4% से दोगुना होकर 2024 में 48.8% हो गया है, जिसमें मौजूदा केंद्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाएं भी शामिल हैं, जिन पर पहले विचार नहीं किया गया था।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन द्वारा भारत का वर्तमान सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज आकलन अर्थात् 48.8% अभी भी कम आंका गया है, क्योंकि इसमें (क) नागरिकों को प्रदान किए जाने वाले वस्तुगत लाभ, जैसे खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं आवास लाभ; और (ख) राज्यों द्वारा संचालित सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाएं शामिल नहीं की गई हैं। इस डेटा को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारत का वास्तविक सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज बहुत ज्यादा होने की संभावना है।
इस संदर्भ में, मंत्रालय आईएलओ मुख्यालय के साथ उच्च स्तरीय संवाद के माध्यम से लगातार समन्वय कर रहा है। पिछले सप्ताह जिनेवा में भारत के साथ 353वें आईएलओ शासी निकाय की बैठक में सचिव (श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय) और डीजी, आईएलओ के बीच हुई द्विपक्षीय चर्चा में, आईएलओ ने कहा कि आवास एवं खाद्य सुरक्षा उनके द्वारा अपनाए गए विस्तारित संकेतकों (संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्यों पर आधारित) का हिस्सा हैं। इसलिए, आईएलओ द्वारा ऐसी योजनाओं एवं संबंधित आंकड़ों पर भी विचार किया जाएगा।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय राज्य सरकारों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) के साथ मिलकर एक राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा डेटा साझा करने की प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग कर रहा है जिससे भारत में सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज का एक समग्र चित्रण प्राप्त किया जा सके। राज्य सरकारों के श्रम विभाग संबंधित राज्य के विशेष डेटा संकलन में नोडल भूमिका निभा रहे हैं और इसे आगे के एकीकरण, सत्यापन और दोहराव की समाप्ति के लिए केंद्र सरकार से साझा कर रहे हैं।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 19.03.2025 को मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित एक हाइब्रिड बैठक में भारत के सामाजिक संरक्षण डेटा पूलिंग अभ्यास के प्रथम चरण की शुरुआत की। प्रथम चरण के लिए, मंत्रालय ने केंद्रीय स्तर पर डेटा एकीकरण के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश, राजस्थान, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, ओडिशा, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक और गुजरात जैसे चुनिंदा राज्यों की पहचान की है।
डेटा एकत्रित करने की इस प्रक्रिया से न केवल सामाजिक सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी के रूप में भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठा मजबूत होगी, बल्कि केंद्र सरकार, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कल्याणकारी खर्च को अनुकूलित करने एवं सामाजिक सुरक्षा के सतत वित्तपोषण की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने में भी मदद करेगी। इससे राज्यों को राज्य-विशिष्ट सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं के अंतर्गत विशिष्ट लाभार्थियों की पहचान करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
यह अभ्यास अन्य देशों के साथ व्यापार एवं सामाजिक सुरक्षा समझौतों पर चर्चा करने में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करेगा और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में अच्छे कार्यों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को भी दर्शाएगा।