Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
DIGITAL CROP SURVEY
25 MAR 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Digital Crop Survey (DCS) System has been established to collect crop-sown details via a mobile interface, ensuring data is captured directly from the field. This database provides accurate, real-time crop area information for every agricultural plot, which will help to arrive at accurate production estimation.
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has developed the Agri Stack in accordance with the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023, and other IT laws of the country. AgriStack ensures complete privacy of farmers' data by ensuring that farmers' data is collected only with their consent. Farmers have full control over their data, which is only shared with authorized entities based on their consent for a specific purpose. Moreover, Agri Stack has been developed in a federal manner so that states have control over the entire data. The Government of India also ensures robust data security in the Agri Stack, which is fully compliant with the cyber security guidelines of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In). Agri Stack sends farmers' information in a secret code so that only the designated system can read it. Secure APIs and token-based authentication govern all data exchanges, ensuring controlled access to data. In addition, the government conducts security audits of all these IT systems and monitors risks.
Although internet penetration has increased in rural areas, additional steps have been taken to ensure digital inclusion of farmers who do not have mobile phones, they can use existing support structures like Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), Krishi Sakhis, and Common Service Centres (CSCs), to get them registered on Agristack and access services and benefits. Further, states are organizing the camps so that no farmer is left out from getting the benefits of Agristack. The Government is providing administrative and technical support to all the states for implementation of the Mission.
The State Farmer Registry under the Digital Agriculture Mission covers all the land holders’ farmers, including women farmers. Farmers Registry application also has the provision to onboard the tenant and lessee farmers. A State can decide to include such farmers in the Farmers Registry as per the state’s policy.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
فصلوں کا ڈیجیٹل سروے
25 MAR 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
موبائل انٹرفیس کے ذریعے فصلوں کی بوائی کی تفصیلات جمع کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل فصل سروے (ڈی سی ایس) نظام قائم کیا گیا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ڈیٹا براہ راست کھیت سے حاصل کیا جائے۔ یہ ڈیٹا بیس ہر زرعی پلاٹ کے لیے فصل کے رقبے کی درست ، حقیقی وقت کی معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس سے پیداوار کے درست تخمینے تک پہنچنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2023 اور ملک کے دیگر آئی ٹی قوانین کے مطابق ایگری اسٹیک تیار کیا ہے ۔ ایگری اسٹیک اس بات کو یقینی بنا کر کسانوں کے ڈیٹا کی مکمل رازداری کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ کسانوں کا ڈیٹا صرف ان کی رضامندی سے اکٹھا کیا جائے ۔ کسانوں کا اپنے ڈیٹا پر مکمل کنٹرول ہوتا ہے ، جسے صرف ایک مخصوص مقصد کے لیے ان کی رضامندی کی بنیاد پر مجاز اداروں کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جاتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ایگری اسٹیک کو وفاقی انداز میں تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ریاستوں کا پورے ڈیٹا پر کنٹرول ہو ۔ حکومت ہند ایگری اسٹیک میں مضبوط ڈیٹا سیکورٹی کو بھی یقینی بناتی ہے ، جو کہ الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) اور انڈین کمپیوٹر ایمرجنسی رسپانس ٹیم (سی ای آر ٹی-ان) کے سائبر سیکورٹی رہنما خطوط کی مکمل تعمیل کرتی ہے ۔ ایگری اسٹیک کسانوں کی معلومات کو خفیہ کوڈ میں بھیجتا ہے تاکہ صرف نامزد نظام ہی اسے پڑھ سکے ۔ محفوظ اے پی آئیز اور ٹوکن پر مبنی تصدیق تمام ڈیٹا ایکسچینج کو کنٹرول کرتی ہے ، ڈیٹا تک کنٹرول رسائی کو یقینی بناتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، حکومت ان تمام آئی ٹی نظاموں کا سیکورٹی آڈٹ کرتی ہے اور خطرات کی نگرانی کرتی ہے ۔
اگرچہ دیہی علاقوں میں انٹرنیٹ کی رسائی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، لیکن ان کسانوں کی ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اضافی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں جن کے پاس موبائل فون نہیں ہیں ، وہ موجودہ سپورٹ ڈھانچے جیسے فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) کرشی سخیوں اور کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی) کا استعمال کر کے انہیں ایگری اسٹیک پر رجسٹرڈ کروا سکتے ہیں اور خدمات اور فوائد تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، ریاستیں کیمپوں کا انعقاد کر رہی ہیں تاکہ کوئی بھی کسان ایگری اسٹیک کے فوائد حاصل کرنے سے محروم نہ رہے ۔ حکومت مشن کے نفاذ کے لیے تمام ریاستوں کو انتظامی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے ۔
ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن کے تحت ریاستی فارمر رجسٹری خواتین کسانوں سمیت تمام زمینداروں کے کسانوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہے ۔ فارمرز رجسٹری ایپلی کیشن میں کرایہ دار اور کرایہ دار کسانوں کو شامل کرنے کا بھی التزام ہے ۔ ریاست کی پالیسی کے مطابق کوئی ریاست ایسے کسانوں کو کسانوں کی رجسٹری میں شامل کرنے کا فیصلہ کر سکتی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ م ع۔ م ت
U - 8876