Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
DIGITAL CROP SURVEY
25 MAR 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Digital Crop Survey (DCS) System has been established to collect crop-sown details via a mobile interface, ensuring data is captured directly from the field. This database provides accurate, real-time crop area information for every agricultural plot, which will help to arrive at accurate production estimation.
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has developed the Agri Stack in accordance with the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023, and other IT laws of the country. AgriStack ensures complete privacy of farmers' data by ensuring that farmers' data is collected only with their consent. Farmers have full control over their data, which is only shared with authorized entities based on their consent for a specific purpose. Moreover, Agri Stack has been developed in a federal manner so that states have control over the entire data. The Government of India also ensures robust data security in the Agri Stack, which is fully compliant with the cyber security guidelines of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In). Agri Stack sends farmers' information in a secret code so that only the designated system can read it. Secure APIs and token-based authentication govern all data exchanges, ensuring controlled access to data. In addition, the government conducts security audits of all these IT systems and monitors risks.
Although internet penetration has increased in rural areas, additional steps have been taken to ensure digital inclusion of farmers who do not have mobile phones, they can use existing support structures like Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), Krishi Sakhis, and Common Service Centres (CSCs), to get them registered on Agristack and access services and benefits. Further, states are organizing the camps so that no farmer is left out from getting the benefits of Agristack. The Government is providing administrative and technical support to all the states for implementation of the Mission.
The State Farmer Registry under the Digital Agriculture Mission covers all the land holders’ farmers, including women farmers. Farmers Registry application also has the provision to onboard the tenant and lessee farmers. A State can decide to include such farmers in the Farmers Registry as per the state’s policy.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
ডিজিটাল শস্য সমীক্ষা
25 MAR 2025 5:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ মার্চ , ২০২৫
মোবাইল ইন্টারফেসের মাধ্যমে ফসল বপনের বিশদ বিবরণ সংগ্রহ করার লক্ষ্যে ডিজিটাল শস্য সমীক্ষা (ডিসিএস) চালু করা হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে কৃষিজমি থেকে সরাসরি তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা হয়। এই ডেটাবেসে প্রতিটি কৃষিজমির সঠিক ও বাস্তব তথ্য ধরা থাকে, ফলে উৎপাদনের সঠিক পরিমাণ অনুমান করা যায়।
কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক ডিজিটাল ব্যক্তিগত তথ্য সুরক্ষা আইন ২০২৩ এবং দেশের অন্যান্য তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি আইন অনুসারে কৃষি স্ট্যাক তৈরি করেছে। কৃষকদের তথ্য তাঁদের সম্মতি ছাড়া সংগ্রহ করা হয় না এবং এর সম্পূর্ণ গোপনীয়তা সুনিশ্চিত করা হয়। নিজেদের দেওয়া তথ্যের ওপর কৃষকদের সম্পূর্ণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ থাকে। তাঁদের সম্মতি নিয়ে সুনির্দিষ্ট উদ্দেশ্যে অনুমোদিত সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে এই তথ্য ভাগ করে নেওয়া হয়। এছাড়া কৃষি স্ট্যাক যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয় পদ্ধতিতে তৈরি করা হয়েছে, যাতে রাজ্যগুলিরও সম্পূর্ণ তথ্যের ওপর নিয়ন্ত্রণ থাকে। ভারত সরকার কৃষি স্ট্যাকের তথ্য নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক এবং ইন্ডিয়ান কম্পিউটার এমার্জেন্সি রেসপেন্স টিমের নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত নির্দেশিকা সম্পূর্ণভাবে মেনে চলে। কৃষি স্ট্যাক একটি গোপন কোডের মাধ্যমে তথ্য পাঠায়, তাই কেবলমাত্র সুনির্দিষ্ট প্রাপকরাই এর নাগাল পেতে পারেন। সমস্ত তথ্য বিনিময়ের ক্ষেত্রে সুরক্ষিত এপিআই এবং টোকেন ভিত্তিক প্রমাণীকরণের ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে। এছাড়া সরকার এই সমস্ত তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি ব্যবস্থার নিরাপত্তা অডিট করে।
গ্রামাঞ্চলে ইন্টারনেটের ব্যবহার এখন অনেক বেড়েছে। তা সত্বেও যেসব কৃষকের মোবাইল ফোন নেই, তাঁদের ডিজিটাল অন্তর্ভুক্তি নিশ্চিত করতে অতিরিক্ত পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। তাঁরা কৃষক উৎপাদক সংস্থা (এফপিও), কৃষি সখী এবং সাধারণ পরিষেবা কেন্দ্র (সিএসসি)-র মতো সহায়ক কাঠামোগুলি ব্যবহার করে কৃষি স্ট্যাকে নিজেদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করে এর সুবিধা ভোগ করতে পারেন। কোনো কৃষক যাতে কৃষি স্ট্যাকের সুবিধা থেকে বঞ্চিত না হন, সেজন্য রাজ্যগুলি বিশেষ শিবিরের আয়োজন করছে। এই মিশন বাস্তবায়নের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সব রাজ্যকে প্রশাসনিক ও প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়তা দিচ্ছে।
ডিজিটাল কৃষি মিশনের আওতায় রাজ্য কৃষক নথিতে মহিলা কৃষক সহ সব জমির মালিক ও কৃষকদের নাম অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে। এতে ভাড়াটিয়া ও জমি লিজ নেওয়া কৃষকদের অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার সংস্থানও আছে। রাজ্যগুলি তাদের নীতি অনুসারে এই জাতীয় কৃষকদের নাম অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার বিষয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে পারে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামনাথ ঠাকুর এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।