Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Assistant to Fishermen
25 MAR 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The uniform ban on fishing for 61 days is implemented annually by the Department of Fisheries, Government of India in the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) of India beyond territorial waters on both the coasts for 61 days (i.e., 15th April to 14th June in the East Coast, and 1st June to 31st July in the West Coast) based on the recommendations of the Technical Committee and in consultation with the coastal States/Union Territories (UTs). The traditional non-motorized units are exempted from this uniform fishing ban imposed in the Indian EEZ beyond territorial waters. Similarly, the coastal States/UTs are also implementing the fishing ban within their territorial waters in line with the uniform ban implemented in the EEZ. Under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) implemented by the Department of Fisheries, Government of India, the livelihood and nutritional support for socio-economically backward active traditional fishers is provided during the fishing ban/lean period. Livelihood and nutritional support for 5,97,709 fisher families has been provided annually during fishing ban/lean period, at a total investment of Rs.1059.94 crores during 2020-21 to 2023-24.
As informed by the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Govt. of India, there has been an import of fish and fish products worth 722.01 million USD to India in the last 3 years (FY 2021-22 to FY 2023-24), including import in the state of Tamil Nadu. As informed by the Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) under the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, there has been an export of fish and fish products worth 23,235.78 million USD from India in the last 3 years (FY 2021-22 to FY 2023-24), including fish and fish products worth 2,607.99 million USD from the state of Tamil Nadu.
In order to promote the export of marine products, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India has taken several steps, these inter-alia include support through PMMSY for branding, standards and certification, training and capacity building, creation of post-harvest infrastructure with emphasis on seamless cold-chain and development of modern fishing harbours and fish landing centers, etc. In addition, to address the critical infrastructure requirements of fisheries and aquaculture sectors, the Department of Fisheries, GoI during 2018-19 has created the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) with a total fund size of Rs 7522.48 crore to provide concessional finance to states/UT and private sector. In this regard the supported activities included development of 27,823 ice plant /cold storages and transportation facilities with an investment of ₹1362 Cr, acquisition of 1398 Deep Sea Fishing Vessels (₹ 1310 Cr) and up-gradation of 1338 fishing vessels (₹ 193.64 Cr). Further, Department of Fisheries has also approved the projects for export oriented fish species such as Scampi, Mud crab, Asian Seabass, Cobia etc. and supported the state-of-the-art aquaculture production technologies like RAS and Biofloc. In addition, Department of Fisheries, GoI has notified Tuna Cluster in the Union Territory of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Seaweed Cluster in the Lakshadweep and has issued the Guidelines for promoting diversified species and Nucleus Breeding Centre (NBCs)/Broodstock Multiplication Centre (BMCs) under the Coastal Aquaculture Authority Act, 2005 (amended in 2023). Apart from this, to ensure the sustainability and uninterrupted supply of Indian seafood material to the US Market, the Department is supporting a Marine Mammal Stock Assessment Project at the cost of around ₹ 13.29 Cr. In order to meet the requirements of the export markets for wild-caught shrimp, the Department of Fisheries is facilitating the installation of Turtle Excluder Devices (TEDs) in shrimp trawlers by including TEDs as a separate line item under the PMMSY scheme, and has advised the maritime states/UTs to mandate TED usage in trawl nets through amendments in their respective Marine Fisheries Regulation Acts. To strengthen India's seafood sector globally, the Government is facilitating ease of business by amending Coastal Aquaculture Authority Act (Amendment) 2023. In addition, the Department is conducting Investors meets, Stakeholders consultation and also advising the States/UTs to encourage the farmers to attend the technical and demonstration workshops/training programs related to seed and feed, technology infusion, ornamental fisheries, hatchery technologies etc. on periodic basis in order to increase in productivity and quality of fishery produce.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 25th March, 2025.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मछुआरों को सहायता
25 MAR 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा टेरीटोरियल वॉटर्स से आगे भारत के एक्सक्लूसिव इकोनॉमिक जोन (ईईजेड) में, दोनों तटों पर पर 61 दिनों के लिए (अर्थात पूर्वी तट पर 15 अप्रैल से 14 जून तक तथा पश्चिमी तट पर 1 जून से 31 जुलाई तक) प्रतिवर्ष तकनीकी समिति की संस्तुतियों तथा तटीय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के परामर्श के आधार पर फिशिंग पर 61 दिनों का यूनिफॉर्म बैन लागू किया जाता है। ट्रेडीशनल नॉन-मोटराइज्ड इकाइयों को टेरीटोरियल वॉटर्स से आगे भारतीय ईईजेड में लगाए गए इस यूनिफॉर्म बैन से छूट दी गई है। इसी प्रकार, तटीय राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश भी ईईजेड में लागू यूनिफॉर्म बैन के अनुरूप अपने टेरीटोरियल वॉटर्स में मत्स्यन प्रतिबंध लागू कर रहे हैं। मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा कार्यान्वित प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के अंतर्गत सामाजिक-आर्थिक रूप से पिछड़े सक्रिय पारंपरिक मछुआरों को मछली पकड़ने के
प्रतिबंध/मंद अवधि के दौरान आजीविका तथा पोषण सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। वर्ष 2020-21 से 2023-24 के दौरान 1059.94 करोड़ रुपए के कुल निवेश से, मछली पकड़ने पर प्रतिबंध/मंद अवधि के दौरान प्रतिवर्ष 5,97,709 मछुआरा परिवारों को आजीविका और पोषण सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
वाणिज्य विभाग, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, विगत 3 वर्षों (वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से वित्त वर्ष 2023-24) में भारत से 722.01 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर मूल्य की मत्स्य और मात्स्यिकी उत्पादों का आयात हुआ है, जिसमें तमिलनाडु राज्य में आयात भी शामिल है। वाणिज्य विभाग, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत समुद्री उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एमपीईडीए) द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, विगत 3 वर्षों (वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से वित्त वर्ष 2023-24) में भारत से 23,235.78 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर मूल्य की मत्स्य और मात्स्यिकी उत्पादों का निर्यात हुआ है, जिसमें तमिलनाडु राज्य से 2,607.99 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर मूल्य के मत्स्य और मात्स्यिकी उत्पाद शामिल हैं।
समुद्री उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार ने कई कदम उठाए हैं, इनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ ब्रांडिंग, मानक और प्रमाणन, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण, निर्बाध कोल्ड-चेन पर ध्यान देने के साथ पोस्ट-हार्वेस्ट इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण और मॉडर्न फिशिंग हारबर्स और फिश लैंडिंग सेंटेर्स का विकास आदि के लिए पीएमएमएसवाई के माध्यम से सहायता शामिल है। इसके अलावा, मात्स्यिकी और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्रों की महत्वपूर्ण इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए, मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार ने 2018-19 के दौरान राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और निजी क्षेत्र को रियायती वित्त प्रदान करने के लिए 7522.48 करोड़ रुपए के कुल फंड के साथ फिशरीज़ एंड एक्वाकल्चर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेव्लपमेंट फंड (एफआईडीएफ) बनाया है। इस संदर्भ में सहायता प्राप्त गतिविधियों में 1362 करोड़ रुपए के निवेश के साथ 27,823 आइस प्लांट/कोल्ड स्टोरेज और ट्रांसपोर्टेशन सुविधाओं का विकास, 1398 डीप सी फिशिंग वेसल्स (1310 करोड़ रुपए) का अधिग्रहण और 1338 फिशिंग वेसल्स (193.64 करोड़ रुपए) का अपग्रेडेशन शामिल है। इसके अलावा, मत्स्यपालन विभाग ने स्कैम्पी, मड क्रैब, एशियन सीबास, कोबिया आदि निर्यातोन्मुखी मत्स्य प्रजातियों के लिए परियोजनाओं को भी मंजूरी दी है और आरएएस और बायोफ्लोक जैसी अत्याधुनिक जलीय कृषि उत्पादन प्रौद्योगिकियों को सहायता प्रदान की है। इसके अलावा, मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में टूना क्लस्टर, लक्षद्वीप में सी वीड क्लस्टर को अधिसूचित किया है और तटीय जल कृषि प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 2005 (2023 में संशोधित) के अंतर्गत विविध प्रजातियों और न्यूक्लियस ब्रीडिंग सेंटर (एनबीसी)/ब्रूडस्टॉक मल्टीप्लीकेशन सेंटर(बीएमसी) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। इसके अलावा, अमेरिकी बाजार में भारतीय समुद्री खाद्य सामग्री की सतत और निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, विभाग लगभग 13.29 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से एक मरीन मैमल स्टॉक असेसमेंट प्रोजेक्ट को सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है। वाइल्ड-कॉट श्रिम्प के लिए निर्यात बाजारों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए, मत्स्यपालन विभाग पीएमएमएसवाई योजना के अंतर्गत एक अलग लाइन आइटम के रूप में टीईडी को शामिल करके श्रीम्प ट्रॉलरों में टर्टल एक्सक्लूडर डिवाइस (टीईडी) की स्थापना की सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है, और समुद्री राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अपने संबंधित समुद्री मात्स्यिकी विनियमन अधिनियमों में संशोधन के माध्यम से ट्रॉल नेट्स में टीईडी के उपयोग को अनिवार्य करने की सलाह दी है। भारत के समुद्री खाद्य क्षेत्र को वैश्विक स्तर पर मजबूत करने के लिए, सरकार तटीय जल कृषि प्राधिकरण अधिनियम (संशोधन) 2023 में संशोधन करके व्यापार को आसान बना रही है। इसके अलावा, विभाग निवेशकों की बैठकें, हितधारकों के परामर्श का आयोजन कर रहा है और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सलाह दे रहा है कि वे मात्स्यिकी उत्पादन की उत्पादकता और गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए समय-समय पर सीड़ और फीड, टेक्नोलोजी इन्फ्यूजन, ओरनामेन्टल फिशरीस, हैचरी टेक्नोलोजी आदि से संबंधित तकनीकी और प्रदर्शन कार्यशालाओं/प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने के लिए किसानों को प्रोत्साहित करें।
यह जानकारी मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री, श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।