Ministry of Science & Technology
Global Head of IBM Corporation, an American multinational Technology Company headquartered in New York with presence in over 175 countries, Shri. Arvind Krishna called on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh to explore potential joint collaborations in Quantum, Artificial Intelligence (AI) and geospatial AI solutions
Both sides acknowledge the transformation of India under Prime Minister Narendra Modi which has placed this country as a frontline nation in AI and next-generation technologies
Dr. Jitendra Singh reaffirms government's pro-technology and forthcoming stance on innovation ecosystem with synergistic collaboration and partnership with the Private sector
S&T Minister reiterates Prime Minister Narendra Modi's unwavering support for a deep tech enabled India with indigenous solutions
25 MAR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards elevating India's global position in emerging technologies, Global Head of IBM Corporation, an American multinational Technology Company headquartered in New York with presence in over 175 countries, Arvind Krishna called on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh to explore potential joint collaboration in Quantum, Artificial Intelligence (AI) and geospatial AI solutions.
The meeting between the two delegations took place in the backdrop of India's recently launched National Quantum Mission, positioning the country as a global leader in quantum technologies.
During the discussion, both sides acknowledged the transformation of India under Prime Minister Narendra Modi which has placed this country as a frontline nation in AI and next-generation technologies.
They deliberated on possibilities of integrating geospatial AI solutions to drive innovation and technological advancements across various sectors.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, reaffirmed the Government of India's pro-technology stance and its commitment to fostering a robust innovation ecosystem. He highlighted the government's proactive approach in welcoming private sector participation, citing recent breakthroughs in the space sector following its unlocking for private investment. He also referenced the Union Budget announcement allowing non-government sectors to participate in nuclear energy development as a testament to India's commitment to deep-tech innovation.
Emphasizing the need for global collaboration, Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that India is now more open than ever to partnerships with private sector players to scale up technological advancements at a global level. He highlighted the role of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) in creating a strong research ecosystem and expressed confidence in the potential of Indian youth to achieve the goals of Viksit Bharat @ 2047.
The Union Minister reiterated the government's unwavering support for a deep-tech enabled India, emphasizing indigenous solutions and self-reliance in critical technologies. He also asserted that India is at par, if not ahead, of other nations in the field of emerging technologies.
Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, actively participated in the discussions, assuring full support from government institutions to facilitate technological collaborations.
From the IBM delegation, Sandip Patel, Country General Manager and MD; Kishore Balaji, Executive Director - GRA; and Amith Singhee, Director, IBM Research India & CTO, were also present, expressing their commitment to deepening IBM’s engagement with India’s technology ecosystem.
The meeting marked a pivotal moment in India’s journey toward becoming a global leader in quantum computing, AI, and deep-tech innovations, with synergistic collaboration between the government and private sector driving the nation toward a technologically advanced future.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی بی ایم کارپوریشن کے عالمی سربراہ، ایک امریکی ملٹی نیشنل ٹیکنالوجی کمپنی، جس کا صدر دفتر نیویارک میں ہے جس کی موجودگی 175 سے زیادہ ممالک میں ہے، شری ۔ اروند کرشنا نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے کوانٹم، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی ) اور جغرافیائی اے آئی کے حل میں ممکنہ مشترکہ تعاون تلاش کرنے کے لیے ملاقات کی
دونوں فریق وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کی تبدیلی کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں جس نے اس ملک کو اے آئی اور اگلی نسل کی ٹیکنالوجیز میں فرنٹ لائن نیشن کے طور پر رکھا ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ تعاون اور شراکت داری کے ساتھ اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام پر حکومت کے حامی ٹیکنالوجی اور آنے والے موقف کی توثیق کی
ایس اینڈ ٹی کے وزیر نے ایک گہری ٹیک کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی غیر متزلزل حمایت کا اعادہ کیا جس میں ہندوستان کو مقامی حل کے ساتھ قابل بنایا گیا
25 MAR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجیوں میں ہندوستان کے عالمی مقام کو بلند کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم میں، آئی بی ایم کارپوریشن کے گلوبل ہیڈ، ایک امریکی ملٹی نیشنل ٹیکنالوجی کمپنی، جس کا صدر دفتر نیویارک میں ہے جس کا 175 سے زیادہ ممالک میں موجودگی ہے، اروند کرشنا نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے کوانٹم، مصنوعی ذہانت اور اے آئی حل میں ممکنہ مشترکہ تعاون تلاش کرنے کے لیے ملاقات کی۔
دونوں وفود کے درمیان یہ ملاقات ہندوستان کے حال ہی میں شروع کیے گئے قومی کوانٹم مشن کے پس منظر میں ہوئی، جس نے ملک کو کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر پوزیشن دی۔
بات چیت کے دوران، دونوں فریقوں نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے تحت ہندوستان کی تبدیلی کو تسلیم کیا جس نے اس ملک کو اے آئی اور اگلی نسل کی ٹیکنالوجیز میں فرنٹ لائن نیشن کے طور پر رکھا ہے۔
انہوں نے مختلف شعبوں میں جدت طرازی اور تکنیکی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے جغرافیائی اے آئی حلوں کو مربوط کرنے کے امکانات پر غور کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز، اور عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) نے حکومت ہند کے ٹیکنالوجی کے حامی موقف اور ایک مضبوط اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کی توثیق کی۔ انہوں نے نجی سرمایہ کاری کو کھولنے کے بعد خلائی شعبے میں حالیہ پیش رفتوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے نجی شعبے کی شرکت کا خیرمقدم کرنے میں حکومت کے فعال انداز کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے مرکزی بجٹ کے اعلان کا بھی حوالہ دیا جس میں غیر سرکاری شعبوں کو جوہری توانائی کی ترقی میں حصہ لینے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے جو کہ گہری ٹیک اختراع کے لیے ہندوستان کی وابستگی کا ثبوت ہے۔
عالمی تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اب عالمی سطح پر تکنیکی ترقی کو بڑھانے کے لیے نجی شعبے کے کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے لیے پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ کھلا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک مضبوط تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل میں انوسندھن نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف ) کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی اور وکست بھارت 2047 کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے گہری ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے ہندوستان کے لیے حکومت کی غیر متزلزل حمایت کا اعادہ کیا، مقامی حل اور اہم ٹیکنالوجیز میں خود انحصاری پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں اگر آگے نہیں تو دیگر ممالک کے برابر ہے۔
پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر، سکریٹری، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے شعبہ نے بحث میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیا، اور تکنیکی تعاون کو آسان بنانے کے لیے سرکاری اداروں کی طرف سے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
آئی بی ایم کے وفد میں سے، سندیپ پٹیل، کنٹری جنرل منیجر اور ایم ڈی؛ کشور بالاجی، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر - جی آر اے؛ اور امیتھ سنگھی، ڈائریکٹر، آئی بی ایم ریسرچ انڈیا اور سی ٹی او ، بھی موجود تھے، جنہوں نے ہندوستان کے ٹیکنالوجی ماحولیاتی نظام کے ساتھ آئی بی ایم کی مصروفیت کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کا اظہار کیا۔
میٹنگ نے کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، اے آئی ، اور گہری ٹیک ایجادات میں عالمی رہنما بننے کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک اہم لمحہ قرار دیا، حکومت اور نجی شعبے کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ تعاون ملک کو تکنیکی طور پر ترقی یافتہ مستقبل کی طرف لے جا رہا ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-8911