Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fisheries Cluster Zone
25 MAR 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, recognizing the potential of fisheries sector, since 2015, has substantially stepped-up investments in fisheries sector through schemes worth Rs. 38,572 crore for holistic development of fisheries and aquaculture and welfare of fishermen in the country including in West Bengal and Andaman and Nicobar Islands. The schemes include, (i) Blue Revolution Scheme implemented from FY2015-16 to 2019-20 with central outlay of Rs 3,000 crore helped in mobilizing of a total investment of Rs. 5,000 crore, (ii) Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund implemented from FY2018-19 with a fund size of Rs. 7,522.48 crore, (iii) Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) implemented from FY2020-21 to 2024-25 with an investment of Rs. 20,050 crore, (iv) Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah Yojana (PM-MKSSY) implemented from the FY2023-24 to 2026-27 with a total outlay of Rs. 6,000 crore an. In addition, the Government of India has also extended the facility of the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to the fishers and fish farmers to meet their working capital requirements.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying during the last four years (2020-21 to 2023-24) and current year(2024-25) has accorded approvals to the fisheries developmental proposals of various State Governments, Union Territories and other implementation agencies amounting to Rs.20,990.79 crore with central share of Rs.8926.28 crore under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana for development of fisheries and aquaculture in the country. This includes (i) proposals of Government of West Bengal approved at a cost of Rs.544.39 crore with central share of Rs.225.55 crore and (ii) proposals of Andaman & Nicobar Administration approved at a cost of Rs.58.67 crore with central share of Rs.31.23 crore under PMMSY. The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampadha Yojana (PMMSY) inter-alia provides adoption of a cluster-based approach to enhance the competitiveness of the fisheries sector, facilitate economies of scale, generate higher incomes, accelerate the growth, expansion of fisheries and aquaculture in an organized manner in cluster based approach. The Department of Fisheries, Government of India has issued the “Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) on Production and Processing Clusters in Fisheries Sector” to all the State Governments and Union Territories for implementation of clusters in various field of fisheries and aquaculture under PMMSY. The States and UTs have been advised to implement the clusters based approach for development of fisheries and aquaculture. Based on the request received from the Andaman and Nicobar Administration, development of Tuna fisheries cluster in Andaman & Nicobar Islands has been notified under PMMSY.
The 'National Policy on Marine Fisheries, 2017 notified by the Government of India, provides guiding principles of conservation and optimum utilization of fisheries resources for ensuring sustainability. The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, as a conservation measure, has been implementing fishing ban in India’s EEZ along the east and west coasts annually during the major breeding season of the commercial fish species. On the east coast, including the coasts of West Bengal and Andaman and Nicobar, the fishing ban is implemented annually from 15th April to 15th June. The States and UTs, through their Marine Fisheries Regulation Act, also regulates fishing activities in the state's and UT’s territorial waters to support the sustainable management of fisheries. In addition, the Government of India has prohibited harmful fishing practices, such as pair or bull trawling, and the use of LED or artificial lights for fishing within the EEZ.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 25th March, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری کلسٹر ژون
25 MAR 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری کا محکمہ، ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کی وزارت ،حکومت ہند نے ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، 2015 سے اب تک ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کی جامع ترقی اور مچھواروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے 38,572 کروڑ روپے کی اسکیموں کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاری میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کیا ہے، جس میں مغربی بنگال اور اینڈومن اور نکوبار جزائر بھی شامل ہیں۔ یہ اسکیمیں درج ذیل ہیں:
(i) نیلے انقلاب کی اسکیم جسے 2015-16 سے 2019-20 تک نافذ کیا گیا اور جس کی مرکزی سرکاری رقم 3,000 کروڑ روپے تھی، اس نے 5,000 کروڑ روپے کی کل سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ (ii) ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے فنڈ، جس کا آغاز 2018-19 میں ہوا اور اس کا فنڈ سائز 7,522.48 کروڑ روپے تھا۔ (iii) پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (PMMSY)، جو 2020-21 سے 2024-25 تک نافذ کی جا رہی ہے، اس میں 20,050 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ (iv) پردھان منتری متسیہ کسان سمردھی سہ یوجنا (PM-MKSSY) جس کا آغاز 2023-24 سے 2026-27 تک ہوگا اور اس کی کل رقم 6,000 کروڑ روپے رکھی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، حکومتِ ہند نے ماہی گیروں اور ماہی کسانوں کو ان کی ورکنگ کیپیٹل ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (KCC) کی سہولت بھی فراہم کی ہے۔
وزارت نے گزشتہ چار سالوں (2020-21 سے 2023-24) اور موجودہ سال (2024-25) میں مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں، یونین ٹریٹریز اور دیگر عملیاتی ایجنسیوں کے ماہی پروری کی ترقیاتی تجاویز کو 20,990.79 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے، جس میں مرکزی حصہ 8,926.28 کروڑ روپے ہے، جو پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (PMMSY) کے تحت ملک میں ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کی ترقی کے لیے مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں شامل ہیں:(i) مغربی بنگال کی حکومت کی تجاویز جن کی منظوری 544.39 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے دی گئی ہے، جس میں مرکزی حصہ 225.55 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ (ii) انڈومان اور نکوبار انتظامیہ کی تجاویز جن کی منظوری 58.67 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے دی گئی ہے، جس میں مرکزی حصہ 31.23 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
پردھان منتری متسیاہ سمپدا یوجنا (PMMSY) مختلف طریقوں سے ماہی پروری کے شعبے کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے کلسٹر پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اپنانے کی تجویز دیتی ہے، جس سے معیشتوں کی پیمانہ سازی، بلند آمدنی، اور ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے، جو ایک منظم طریقے سے کلسٹر پر مبنی طریقے سے بڑھائی جاتی ہے۔
ماہی پروری کے محکمہ، حکومتِ ہند نے ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو "ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں پیداوار اور پروسیسنگ کلسٹرز کے لیے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (SOP)" جاری کیا ہے تاکہ PMMSY کے تحت ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے مختلف شعبوں میں کلسٹرز کو نافذ کیا جا سکے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کی ترقی کے لیے کلسٹر پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو اپنانے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔ انڈومان و نکوبار انتظامیہ کی درخواست پر، انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر میں ٹونا ماہی گیری کے کلسٹر کی ترقی کو PMMSY کے تحت نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے مطلع کردہ 'نیشنل میرین فشریز پالیسی، 2017' پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ماہی گیری کے وسائل کے تحفظ اور بہترین استعمال کے لیے رہنما اصول فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ماہی پروری کا محکمہ، ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار، تحفظ کے اقدام کے طور پر، ہر سال تجارتی مچھلیوں کی نسلوں کے بڑے افزائش کے موسم کے دوران مشرقی اور مغربی ساحلوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان کے EEZ میں ماہی گیری پر پابندی لگاتا رہا ہے۔ مشرقی ساحل پر، بشمول مغربی بنگال اور انڈمان اور نکوبار کے ساحلوں پر، ماہی گیری پر پابندی ہر سال 15 اپریل سے 15 جون تک لگائی جاتی ہے۔ ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ماہی گیری کے پائیدار انتظام میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے اپنے میرین فشریز ریگولیشن ایکٹ کے ذریعے ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سمندری حدود میں ماہی گیری کی سرگرمیوں کو بھی منظم کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، حکومتِ ہند نے ماہی گیری کے نقصاندہ طریقوں جیسے جوڑے یا بیل ٹراولنگ اورای ای زیڈ( خصوصی اقتصادی زون)کے اندر ماہی گیری کے لیے ایل ای ڈی یا مصنوعی روشنیوں کے استعمال پر پابندی عائد کر دی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔