Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Declare wheat stock position w.e.f. 1st April, 2025 and then on, every Friday: Centre
25 MAR 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
In order to manage the overall food security and to prevent unscrupulous speculation, the Government of India has decided that Traders/Wholesalers, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors in all States and Union Territories have to declare their Stock position of wheat on the portal (https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login) w.e.f. 01.04.2025 and then, on every Friday till further orders. All the respective legal entities to ensure that stock are regularly and correctly disclosed on the portal.
Wheat Stock Limit is expiring on 31.03.2025 for all categories of entities in States and UTs. Thereafter, the entities have to disclose the wheat stock on portal. Any entity which is not registered on the Portal, may register themselves and start disclosing the wheat stock on every Friday.
The Department of Food and Public Distribution is maintaining a close watch over the stock position of wheat to prevent speculation, control prices and ensure easy availability in the country

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
1 अप्रैल 2025 से और फिर प्रत्येक शुक्रवार को गेहूं के स्टॉक की स्थिति घोषित किया जाए: केंद्र
25 MAR 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
समग्र खाद्य सुरक्षा का प्रबंधन करने और बेईमान अटकलों को रोकने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने निर्णय लिया है कि सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में व्यापारियों/थोक विक्रेताओं, खुदरा विक्रेताओं, बड़ी श्रृंखला के खुदरा विक्रेताओं और प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं को (https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login) पोर्टल पर गेहूं की अपनी स्टॉक स्थिति 01.04.2025 और फिर, अगले आदेश तक प्रत्येक शुक्रवार को घोषित करनी होगी। सभी संबंधित कानूनी संस्थाएं यह सुनिश्चित करेंगी कि पोर्टल पर स्टॉक का नियमित और सही ढंग से खुलासा किया जाए।
राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में सभी श्रेणियों की संस्थाओं के लिए गेहूं स्टॉक सीमा 31.03.2025 को समाप्त हो रही है। इसके बाद, संस्थाओं को पोर्टल पर गेहूं के स्टॉक का खुलासा करना होगा। कोई भी संस्था जो पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत नहीं है, वह स्वयं को पंजीकृत कर सकती है और प्रत्येक शुक्रवार को गेहूं के स्टॉक का खुलासा करना शुरू कर सकती है।
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग सट्टेबाजी को रोकने, कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने और देश में आसान उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गेहूं के स्टॉक की स्थिति पर कड़ी नजर रख रहा है।