Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah replies to the discussion on the Disaster Management (Amendment) Bill, 2024 in the Rajya Sabha, Upper house passes the bill
Under Modi ji's leadership, India became a global leader in disaster management
Modi government is managing disasters by adopting a proactive approach instead of a reactive one and by aiming for zero casualties instead of minimising casualties
Compared to the previous regime, Modi government has given more than three times the money to the states from the central fund
In the previous regime, funds were given to the Rajiv Gandhi Foundation from PMNRF
This bill will further increase the capacity, intensity, efficiency and accuracy in disaster response
Earlier, thousands of people used to die in cyclones, but Modi government is moving towards zero casualty
The aim of this bill is to increase transparency, accountability, efficiency and cooperation in disaster management
India's disaster management prowess has been established globally through CDRI
To deal with the changing size and scale of disasters, we will have to change the methods, systems and make institutions accountable as well as give them powers
India has had the most successful management of the COVID-19 pandemic in the entire world
Earlier, it used to take two generations for getting vaccines, but under the Modi government, India has made the COVID vaccine and also delivered it to every citizen
The Modi government has given more money than the prescribed amount to the states for disaster managementna
25 MAR 2025 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today replied to the discussion in the Rajya Sabha on the Disaster Management (Amendment) Bill, 2024. After the discussion, with the passage of the bill from the upper house the amendment bill was passed by the Parliament.
Speaking in the upper house during the discussion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that through this amendment bill, the Narendra Modi government intends to connect Centre, State governments, Panchayat and all our citizens with the cause of disaster management and there is no question of centralization of power. He said that this disaster management amendment bill is an attempt to take the fight against disasters from a reactive approach to a proactive one and also beyond to an innovative and a participatory approach.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji presented a ten-point agenda to the world for disaster risk reduction which has been accepted by more than 40 countries of the world. He said that this bill envisages participation not only from state governments and local units but also from the society. He said that the amendment bill keeps scope of minute planning at local levels too along with the national level and gives clarity on the powers and duties of institutions involved. Shri Shah said that the fight against disasters cannot be accomplished without enabling the institutions and making them better and more accountable, and both of these things have been taken care of in the bill. He said that disasters are directly related to climate change and to mitigate them, we should take steps against global warming. He said that India has been moving in this direction for thousands of years and the Modi government is working to take this tradition forward.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Disaster Management Act was brought for the first time in the year 2005 and under this NDMA (National Disaster Management Authority), SDMA (State Disaster Management Authority) and DDMA (District Disaster Management Authority) were formed. He said that in this bill, the biggest responsibility in the aftermath of disasters have been given to DDMAs which is under the state government, thus there is no question of any damage to our federal system. He said that for financial assistance, National Disaster Response Fund and National Disaster Mitigation Fund were created. Shri Amit Shah said that the Finance Commission has made a scientific arrangement for disaster relief and the Modi government has not given a single penny less than the prescribed amount to any state, rather it has given more.
He said that due to global disasters like Covid-19, increasing urbanization, irregular rain-related disasters and climate change, both the size and scale of disasters have changed. Shri Shah said that to deal with the changing size and scale of disasters, we will have to change the methods and systems and also make the institutions accountable and give them powers. He said that with this objective, this bill has been brought for an effective and comprehensive solution to the disaster management problem. He said that suggestions have been incorporated from stakeholders, ministries and departments of the Central Government, all state governments, Union Territories, international organizations and national and international non-governmental organizations and this bill has been prepared comprehensively by accepting 89 percent of their suggestions.
Union Home Minister said that through this bill, Modi government wants to move from reactive response to proactive risk reduction, from manual monitoring to AI-based real-time monitoring, from radio warnings to social media, apps and mobile warnings, and from government-led response to a multi-dimensional response involving society and citizens. He said that this entire bill has been made to incorporate capacity, intensity, efficiency and accuracy in disaster response. Shri Shah said that in the last 10 years, there has been a change in disaster management in our country due to which we have emerged as a regional and global power recognized by the world. He said that this bill is necessary to maintain this success story of India for a longer time in future.
Shri Amit Shah said that this Bill will make both NDMA and SDMA effective, disaster database will be created at national and state level. It envisages creation of Urban Disaster Management Authority which will be completely under the state governments. Apart from this, this Bill will also give statutory power to NDMA and SDMA in creating a blueprint for 100% implementation of the recommendations of the 15th Finance Commission. He said that transparency, trust, credibility and accountability have been given place in it. Shri Shah also said that well-defined roles have been fixed in it and moral responsibilities have also been given place. The Home Minister said that we have also fixed responsibility for the best use of resources. He said that through this Bill, an attempt has been made to fight against disaster with synergy, between preparation, good management and coordination. Many reforms have been made on these four pillars and not a single one of these reforms is for centralization of power.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the last ten years, on one hand, Prime Minister Modi Ji has done many things for environmental protection and on the other hand, he has also taken disaster management a long way forward. He said that on one hand Modi Ji talked about Mission Life in front of the world and on the other hand he also announced a ten-point disaster risk reduction agenda. He said that on one hand, a definite concrete program was given to become a pro-planet people and on the other hand, the Coalition for Disaster Resilience Infrastructure (CDRI) was presented to the world, which has 43 countries as members. Shri Shah said that Modi Ji started the International Solar Alliance and Global Biofuel Alliance and also formed a task force on Disaster Risk Reduction by hosting the G20 conference in India. He said that on both these fronts, Prime Minister Modi and the government led by him have worked in a meticulous manner with great foresight. The Home Minister said that on the one hand efforts should be made to prevent disasters by protecting the environment and on the other hand, in case of a disaster, Modi ji has made complete arrangements to fight the disaster in a scientific manner from villages to Delhi.
Shri Amit Shah said that the devastating earthquake in Bhuj, Gujarat in 2001 shook not only Gujarat but the entire country and the world. He said that at that time Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat and he had established the Climate Change Department for the first time in India. He said that at that time Modi ji created the Climate Change Fund in Gujarat and in 2003 brought the State Disaster Management Act in Gujarat. Shri Shah said that in 2013, the country's first city level action plan for heat wave was made in Ahmedabad and Modi ji also worked on making a detailed plan for reconstruction, community preparedness and rehabilitation after the earthquake.
Union Home Minister said that after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister in 2014, a holistic and integrated approach was introduced in the country instead of a relief-centric approach. He said that a proactive approach was adopted instead of a reactive one and disaster management was done by keeping the target of zero casualty instead of the usual target of minimum casualty of the previous regime. He said that today governments are not only focus on relief and rescue after a disaster but also make many preparations to tackle them. Shri Shah said that the Modi government has done a very good job in early warning system, prevention to the extent possible, mitigation, timely preparedness and disaster risk reduction. He said that when the Odisha Super Cyclone hit in 1999, 10 thousand people died, but when Cyclone Fani hit in 2019, only one person died, this was the result of our changed approach. He said that when Cyclone Biparjoy hit Gujarat in 2023, not a single person or animal died and we achieved the target of zero casualties in 2023. He said that there has been a 98 percent reduction in loss of life and property due to cyclones and we have also succeeded in reducing heat-related mortality significantly.
Shri Amit Shah said that the budget of SDRF was Rs 38 thousand crores during the year 2004 to 2014, which was increased to Rs 1 lakh 24 thousand crores by the Modi government during 2014 to 2024. Rs 28 thousand crores were given to NDRF during 2004 to 2014, while Rs 80 thousand crores were given during 2014 to 2024. Shri Shah said that the government has increased the total amount from Rs 66 thousand crores to more than Rs 2 lakh crores. He said that the Modi government has given more than three times the money to the states from the central funds. Shri Shah said that apart from this, a National Disaster Response Reserve of 250 crores was created, the first National Disaster Management Plan was released in 2016 which is completely in line with the Sendai framework, the Subhash Chandra Bose Disaster Management Award was established in 2018-19 and the first phase of National Cyclone Risk Mitigation was done in Odisha and Andhra Pradesh in 2018. He said that in 2020-21, the Home Ministry decided that the Inter-Ministerial Consultative Team (IMCT) will first go and do an immediate review and the Modi government made a provision to provide immediate assistance by sending 97 IMCTs within 10 days in 5 years.
Union Home Minister said that currently 16 battalions of NDRF are operational and seeing the NDRF personnel, people feel assured that they are safe now. He said that apart from this, programs have also been made for landslide risk management, glacial lake outburst flood (GLOF) and civil security and training capacity building.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), in the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, conducted 'Operation Maitri' during the earthquake in Nepal in 2015, 'Operation Samudra Maitri' in Indonesia in 2018, 'Operation Dost' in Turkey and Syria in 2023, 'Operation Karuna' in Myanmar and 'Operation Sadbhav' in Vietnam, due to which the governments and people of these countries praised NDRF and Modi ji. He said that NDRF has worked to get our disaster management system firmed up at a national level.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Government of India has signed agreements with Japan, Tajikistan, Mongolia, Bangladesh, Italy, Turkmenistan, Maldives and Uzbekistan to strengthen disaster management and disaster risk reduction. The geographical conditions of these countries make them prone to similar disasters which are possible in India. He said that we have tried to ensure that these countries benefit from our best practices and we benefit from their best practices. Apart from the MoUs, international seminars were also held in the years 2015, 2016, 2019, 2020, 2023, in which disaster management experts from member countries of organizations like SAARC, BRICS, SCO also participated.
Union Home Minister said that the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) is an example of India's global leadership in the field of disaster management. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi put forward this idea in the UN Climate Summit held in New York on 23 September 2019 and it was established in India itself. He said that so far 42 countries and 7 international organizations have become members of CDRI and through CDRI, work has been done to establish India's leadership in this field at the global level.
Shri Amit Shah said that through the 'Aapada Mitra' scheme, a force of one lakh community volunteers has been created in 350 disaster prone districts at a cost of Rs 370 crore and the volunteers have been registered on the India Disaster Resource Network portal. The District Collectors have their complete details. When a disaster strikes, these volunteers reach for the help on their own. The Home Minister said that 20 percent of the one lakh 'Aapada Mitra' volunteers are women. Our women power is working shoulder to shoulder in the work of disaster management. He said that as a result of the 'Aapada Mitra' scheme, 78 thousand people were rescued from disasters and taken to safe places and 129 lives were saved by providing them timely treatment at the hospitals.
Union Home Minister said that the 'Aapada Mitra' scheme is being expanded. To involve the youth, more than 1300 trained 'Aapada Mitras' have been employed as master trainers with a budget of Rs 470 crore. In this, NCC, NSS, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan and Bharat Scouts and Guides will train two lakh 37 thousand 'Aapada Mitras', which will increase the total number of community volunteers to three lakh 37 thousand.
Shri Amit Shah said that we have created many apps for weather related information. These include 'Mausam', 'Meghdoot', 'Flood Watch', 'Damini', 'Pocket Bhuvan', 'Sachet', 'Van Agni' and 'Samudra'. Also, a nodal agency has been created for the study of landslides. India Quake app has been created for automated broadcasting of earthquake parameters. He said that due to the efforts of Modi ji, today all these apps have reached almost every citizen of the country. This has benefited farmers, fishermen, people living on the seashore and people living in landslide prone areas on time.
Union Home Minister said that the entire world has accepted that Prime Minister Narendra Modi is leading the world in the field of environment, therefore the United Nations has honoured him with the award of Champions of the Earth. Modi ji has almost completed the task of making India free from single-use plastic. Many countries have joined the International Solar Alliance (ISA) formed on his initiative. Modi ji has worked to popularise the 'One Sun, One Earth, One Grid' project worldwide. The construction of Inter-Regional Energy Grid has begun for sharing solar energy across the world. Crores of people have planted trees with devotion in reverence of Mother Earth and their own mothers through the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign.
Shri Amit Shah said that India has set the target of Net Zero Carbon Emission by the year 2070. He said that we have already achieved the targets of International Solar Alliance, Global Bio-fuel Alliance and 20 percent Ethanol Blending by the year 2025. Today all our vehicles have 20 percent eco-friendly fuel. Shri Shah said that by providing 10 crore gas connections under the Ujjwala Yojana, we have stopped the smoke of cow dung cakes and coal. We have increased the Swachhata Abhiyan from 39 percent to 100 percent sanitation coverage. Along with this, the Green Hydrogen Mission has started the implementation of a new type of scheme in the entire world.
Union Home Minister said that, if the best COVID management has happened anywhere in the world, it has happened in India. Every Indian should be proud of this and the whole world praises our efforts immensely. He said that as soon as Corona arrived, we started making the vaccine. He said that during the previous regime, it used to take two generations to administer vaccines but under Modi Government India not only got the vaccine made but also ensured that it reached every citizen of the country. Shri Shah said that there is no parallel to such a precise use of technology for public welfare anywhere in the world. Due to the use of technology, the certificate was made available on the mobile as soon as the vaccine was administered and a reminder message would also come up with the time for the second vaccine.
Shri Amit Shah said that through video conference in the state's civil hospitals and AIIMS, doctors treating minor diseases in small villages were guided about telemedicine, which saved the lives of lakhs of people. He said that the Prime Minister talked to the Chief Ministers of the states 40 times during COVID-19 and inquired about the situation. Not only the Prime Minister, the entire cabinet was involved in this work.
Union Home Minister said that due to our leadership we were able to fight the best battle against Corona in the whole world. Governments were fighting against Corona all over the world, but here the Central Government, State Government and 130 crore people were fighting together. He said that there is not a single example in independent India when an appeal by a leader has had the seriousness of a government order and the whole country followed the appeal of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for Janta curfew with full seriousness. No leader's appeal had ever received such a great respect.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF) was created during the previous regime. He said fund from PMNRF used to be given to Rajiv Gandhi Foundation. Shri Shah said that during Modi ji’s regime PM Cares fund was created. We spent its funds for tackling the corona epidemic, disaster relief, oxygen plants, ventilators, assistance to the poor and vaccination. Shri Shah said that under PM Cares, along with relief work, we have also provided many types of innovative assistance. There is no political interference in this.
Union Home Minister said that for Karnataka, an estimate of Rs 5,909 crore was given by a high-level committee, out of which Rs 5,800 crore was transferred. For Kerala, an estimate of Rs 3,743 crore was made, out of which Rs 2438 crore was given. For Tamil Nadu, Rs 4600 crore was given out of Rs 4817 crore. West Bengal was given Rs 5000 crore out of Rs 6837 crore. Himachal Pradesh was given Rs 1766 crore out of Rs 2339 crore. The committee has given more or less the same amount to Telangana as well.
Shri Amit Shah said that Rs 111 crore was approved for Jharkhand, Rs 121 crore for Kerala, Rs 460 crore for Maharashtra, Rs 256 crore for Bihar and Rs 254 crore for Gujarat for fire-fighting measures. He said that other states will be given funds for fire-fighting measures next year. Shri Shah said that Rs 373.27 crore has been given to Tamil Nadu between the years 2019 to 2024 and a lot of assistance has been provided.
Union Home Minister said that we declared the disaster in Wayanad, Kerala as a disaster of severe nature. Rs 215 crore was immediately released from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF). Rs 36 crore was sent for debris removal, which has not been spent yet. Apart from this, assistance of Rs 153 crore was given on the basis of the IMCT report. The state government has estimated the need for Rs 2219 crore for normalizing the situation and reconstruction, out of which Rs 530 crore has been given. Along with this, other measures have been suggested to get additional assistance from a special window.
Shri Amit Shah said that for the Central Government, citizens of all states including Kerala, Ladakh, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh are equal and we do not discriminate against anyone. He said that in the Disaster Management Bill, we have paid attention to increasing human resources along with the provision of increasing technical capacity. Along with the government's effort, provision has also been made for community effort and along with disaster-resistant construction, care has also been taken for the conservation of nature.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യസഭയിൽ ദുരന്തനിവാരണ (ഭേദഗതി) ബിൽ 2024 നെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ചർച്ചയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ മറുപടി നൽകി
25 MAR 2025 9:24PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യസഭയിലെ ദുരന്തനിവാരണ (ഭേദഗതി) ബിൽ 2024 നെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ചർച്ചയ്ക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്ന് മറുപടി നൽകി. ചർച്ചയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം, ഉപരിസഭയിൽ നിന്ന് ബിൽ പാസായതോടെ ഈ ഭേദഗതി ബിൽ, പാർലമെന്റ് പാസാക്കി.
ദുരന്തങ്ങൾക്കെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തെ പ്രതിപ്രവർത്തന സമീപനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് മുൻകൂട്ടിയുള്ള രീതിയിലേക്കും കൂടാതെ നൂതനാശയങ്ങളടങ്ങിയ പങ്കാളിത്തപരമായ സമീപനത്തിലേക്കും കൊണ്ടുപോകാനുള്ള ശ്രമമാണ് ഈ ദുരന്തനിവാരണ ഭേദഗതി ബിൽ എന്ന് ചർച്ചയിൽ സംസാരിച്ച കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ദുരന്തസാധ്യത കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ലോകത്തിന് മുന്നിൽ പത്ത് ഇന അജണ്ട അവതരിപ്പിച്ചതായി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇത് ലോകത്തിലെ 40 ലധികം രാജ്യങ്ങൾ അംഗീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെന്റുകളുടെയും പ്രാദേശിക യൂണിറ്റുകളുടെയും മാത്രമല്ല, സമൂഹത്തിന്റെയും പങ്കാളിത്തം ഈ ബിൽ വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രകൃതി ദുരന്തങ്ങൾ, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനവുമായി നേരിട്ട് ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും അവ ലഘൂകരിക്കുന്നതിന് ആഗോളതാപനത്തിനെതിരെ നാം നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് വർഷങ്ങളായി ഇന്ത്യ ഈ ദിശയിൽ സഞ്ചരിക്കുന്നതായും ഈ പാരമ്പര്യം തുടർന്നും മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകാൻ മോദി ഗവൺമെന്റ് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ദുരന്തങ്ങളുടെ അനന്തര നടപടികളിൽ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെന്റുകളുടെ കീഴിലുള്ള ജില്ലാതല ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ ഏജൻസികൾക്കാണ് നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നതെന്നും അതുകൊണ്ട് നമ്മുടെ ഫെഡറൽ സംവിധാനത്തിൽ ഒരു തരത്തിലുള്ള പ്രതിസന്ധിയും ഉണ്ടാകുന്നില്ലെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായത്തിനായി ദേശീയ ദുരന്ത പ്രതികരണ നിധിയും ദേശീയ ദുരന്ത ലഘൂകരണ നിധിയും സൃഷ്ടിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ പ്രവർത്തനത്തിനായി ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷൻ ഒരു ശാസ്ത്രീയ ക്രമീകരണം നടത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. മോദി ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ഒരു സംസ്ഥാനത്തിനും നിശ്ചിത തുകയിൽ ഒരു രൂപ പോലും കുറവ് വരുത്തിയിട്ടില്ല, കൂടുതൽ നൽകിയിട്ടേയുള്ളുവെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
ഈ ബില്ലിലൂടെ മോദി ഗവൺമെന്റ് പ്രതിപ്രവർത്തന പ്രതികരണ സമീപനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് മുൻകരുതൽ സമീപന രീതിയിലേക്ക് മാറാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. അപകടസാധ്യത കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന്, മാനുഷിക നിരീക്ഷണ സംവിധാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് AI അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള തത്സമയ നിരീക്ഷണത്തിലേക്കും, റേഡിയോ മുന്നറിയിപ്പുകളിൽ നിന്ന് സമൂഹ മാധ്യമങ്ങളിലേക്കും ആപ്പുകളിലേക്കും, മൊബൈൽ മുന്നറിയിപ്പുകളിലേക്കും മാറ്റം ഉണ്ടാകണം. ഗവണ്മെന്റ് നയിക്കുന്ന പ്രതികരണത്തിൽ നിന്ന് സമൂഹത്തെയും പൗരന്മാരെയും ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി ബഹുമുഖ പ്രതികരണ സമീപനത്തിലേക്കും മാറാൻ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഈ ബിൽ ദേശീയ, സംസ്ഥാന ദുരന്തനിവാരണ അതോറിറ്റികളേ (NDMA,SDMA) കൂടുതൽ ഫലപ്രദമാക്കുമെന്നും, ദേശീയ, സംസ്ഥാന തലങ്ങളിൽ ദുരന്ത ഡാറ്റാബേസ് സൃഷ്ടിക്കുമെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. പൂർണ്ണമായും സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെന്റുകൾക്ക് കീഴിൽ നഗര ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ അതോറിറ്റി രൂപീകരിക്കാൻ ബിൽ വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഇതിനുപുറമെ, 15-ാം ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷന്റെ ശുപാർശകൾ 100% നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു ബ്ലൂപ്രിന്റ് സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിന് NDMA-യ്ക്കും SDMA-യ്ക്കും നിയമപരമായ അധികാരം നൽകാനും ഈ ബിൽ ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു. സുതാര്യത, വിശ്വാസം, , ഉത്തരവാദിത്വം എന്നിവ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇതിൽ ഓരോ ഘടകത്തിനും നിർവചിക്കപ്പെട്ട ചുമതലകൾ നിശ്ചയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ധാർമ്മിക ഉത്തരവാദിത്വങ്ങൾക്കും സ്ഥാനം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് പ്രകൃതി ദുരന്തങ്ങൾ തടയാൻ ശ്രമിക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. എന്നാൽ , ഒരു ദുരന്തമുണ്ടായാൽ ശാസ്ത്രീയമായ രീതിയിൽ ദുരന്തത്തെ നേരിടാൻ അവിടെ നിന്നും ഡൽഹി വരെ പൂർണ്ണമായ ക്രമീകരണങ്ങൾ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
മുൻകൂട്ടി മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് നൽകുന്ന സംവിധാനം, സാധ്യമായത്ര പ്രതിരോധം,ആഘാത ലഘൂകരണം, സമയബന്ധിതമായ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പ്, ദുരന്തസാധ്യത കുറയ്ക്കൽ എന്നിവയിൽ മോദി ഗവണ്മെന്റ് മികച്ച പ്രവർത്തനം കാഴ്ചവച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ചുഴലിക്കാറ്റുകൾ മൂലമുണ്ടാകുന്ന ജീവഹാനിയും സ്വത്തുക്കളുടെ നഷ്ടവും 98 ശതമാനം കുറഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ഉഷ്ണ തരംഗവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മരണനിരക്ക് ഗണ്യമായി കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിൽ തങ്ങൾ വിജയിച്ചതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
2004 മുതൽ 2014 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ എസ്ഡിആർഎഫിന്റെ ബജറ്റ് 38,000 കോടി രൂപയായിരുന്നു. എന്നാൽ 2014 മുതൽ 2024 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ മോദി ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ഇത് 1,24,000 കോടി രൂപയായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതായി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. 2004 മുതൽ 2014 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ എൻഡിആർഎഫിന് 28,000 കോടി രൂപയും 2014 മുതൽ 2024 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ 80,000 കോടി രൂപയും നൽകി. മൊത്തം തുക 66,000 കോടി രൂപയിൽ നിന്ന് 2 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയിലധികമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതായി ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. കേന്ദ്ര ഫണ്ടിൽ നിന്ന് മോദി ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് മൂന്നിരട്ടിയിലധികം പണം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇതിനുപുറമെ, 250 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ദേശീയ ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ കരുതൽ ശേഖരം രൂപീകരിച്ചു. സെൻഡായി ചട്ടക്കൂടിന് അനുസൃതമായി 2016 ൽ പ്രഥമ ദേശീയ ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ പദ്ധതി പുറത്തിറക്കി. 2018-19 ൽ സുഭാഷ് ചന്ദ്രബോസ് ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ അവാർഡ് ആവിഷ്കരിച്ചു. 2018 ൽ ദേശീയ ചുഴലിക്കാറ്റ് അപകടസാധ്യത ലഘൂകരണത്തിന്റെ ആദ്യ ഘട്ടപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഒഡീഷയിലും ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശിലും നടത്തിയതായും ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
നിലവിൽ 16 എൻ‌ഡി‌ആർ‌എഫ് ബറ്റാലിയനുകൾ പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാണെന്നും എൻ‌ഡി‌ആർ‌എഫ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെ കാണുമ്പോൾ, ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് സുരക്ഷിതത്വ ബോധം ഉറപ്പാകുന്നതായും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇതിനുപുറമെ, മണ്ണിടിച്ചിൽ അപകടസാധ്യത പരിപാലനം, ഹിമാനി വിസ്‌ഫോടന വെള്ളപ്പൊക്കം (ജി‌എൽ‌ഒ‌എഫ്), സിവിൽ സുരക്ഷ, പരിശീലന ശേഷി വികസനം എന്നിവയ്ക്കും പരിപാടികൾ തയ്യാറാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ദുരന്ത നിവാരണവും ദുരന്ത സാധ്യത ലഘൂകരണവും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി ജപ്പാൻ, തജിക്കിസ്ഥാൻ, മംഗോളിയ, ബംഗ്ലാദേശ്, ഇറ്റലി, തുർക്ക്മെനിസ്ഥാൻ, മാലിദ്വീപ്, ഉസ്ബെക്കിസ്ഥാൻ എന്നിവയുമായി ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റ് കരാറുകളിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്രപരമായ സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ കാരണം ഇന്ത്യയിൽ സംഭവിച്ചേക്കാവുന്ന സമാനമായ ദുരന്തങ്ങൾ അവിടെയും സംഭവിക്കാൻ സാധ്യതയുള്ളതാക്കുന്നു. മികച്ച രീതികളിൽ നിന്ന് ഈ രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ തങ്ങൾ ശ്രമിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ മേഖലയിലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആഗോള നേതൃത്വത്തിന് ഉദാഹരണമാണ് പ്രകൃതി ദുരന്ത പ്രതിരോധശേഷി അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ വികസന സഖ്യം(Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure - CDRI) എന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. 2019 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 23 ന് ന്യൂയോർക്കിൽ നടന്ന യുഎൻ കാലാവസ്ഥാ ഉച്ചകോടിയിലാണ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഈ ആശയം മുന്നോട്ടുവച്ചത്. ഇത് ഇന്ത്യയിൽ തന്നെ സ്ഥാപിതമായി. ഇതുവരെ 42 രാജ്യങ്ങളും 7 അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സംഘടനകളും സിഡിആർഐയിൽ അംഗങ്ങളായിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും സിഡിആർഐ വഴി ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ഈ മേഖലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നേതൃത്വം സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടന്നിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
'ആപാദ മിത്ര' പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ, 350 ദുരന്ത സാധ്യതയുള്ള ജില്ലകളിലായി 370 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ ഒരു ലക്ഷം സാമൂഹ്യ സന്നദ്ധ പ്രവർത്തകരുടെ ഒരു സേനയെ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ഇന്ത്യ ഡിസാസ്റ്റർ റിസോഴ്‌സ് നെറ്റ്‌വർക്ക് പോർട്ടലിൽ ഇവർ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ജില്ലാ കളക്ടർമാരുടെ കൈവശം ഇത് സംബന്ധിച്ച പൂർണ്ണ വിവരങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ട്. 'ആപാദ മിത്ര' പദ്ധതി വിപുലീകരിക്കുകയാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. യുവാക്കളെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി, 470 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ബജറ്റിൽ, 1300-ലധികം പരിശീലനം ലഭിച്ച 'ആപാദ മിത്ര'മാരെ മാസ്റ്റർ ട്രെയിനർമാരായി നിയമിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതിൽ, എൻ‌സി‌സി, എൻ‌എസ്‌എസ്, നെഹ്‌റു യുവ കേന്ദ്ര സംഗതൻ, ഭാരത് സ്‌കൗട്ട്സ് ആൻഡ് ഗൈഡ്‌സ് എന്നിവർ 2, 37, 000 'ആപാദ മിത്ര'കളെ പരിശീലിപ്പിക്കും, ഇത് മൊത്തം സന്നദ്ധ പ്രവർത്തകരുടെ എണ്ണം 3, 37,000 ആയി ഉയർത്തും.
കാലാവസ്ഥയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവരങ്ങൾക്കായി നിരവധി ആപ്പുകൾ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇതിൽ 'മൗസം', 'മേഘദൂത്', 'ഫ്ലഡ് വാച്ച്', 'ദാമിനി', 'പോക്കറ്റ് ഭുവൻ', 'സചേത്', 'വൻ അഗ്നി', 'സമുദ്ര' എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. കൂടാതെ, മണ്ണിടിച്ചിലുകളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള പഠനത്തിനായി ഒരു നോഡൽ ഏജൻസിയും സൃഷ്ടിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഭൂകമ്പങ്ങളുടെ യാന്ത്രിക പ്രക്ഷേപണത്തിനായി ഇന്ത്യ ക്വേക്ക് ആപ്പ് സൃഷ്ടിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി യുടെ ശ്രമഫലമായി, ഇന്ന് ഈ ആപ്പുകളെല്ലാം രാജ്യത്തെ മിക്കവാറും എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാരിലേക്കും എത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇത് കർഷകർക്കും മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കും കടൽത്തീരത്ത് താമസിക്കുന്നവർക്കും മണ്ണിടിച്ചിലിന് സാധ്യതയുള്ള പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ താമസിക്കുന്നവർക്കും കൃത്യസമയത്ത് പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്തു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി, പരിസ്ഥിതി മേഖലയിൽ ലോകത്തെ നയിക്കുന്നത് ലോകം മുഴുവൻ അംഗീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അതുകൊണ്ടാണ് ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭ അദ്ദേഹത്തെ ചാമ്പ്യൻസ് ഓഫ് ദി എർത്ത് അവാർഡ് നൽകി ആദരിച്ചതെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയെ ഒറ്റത്തവണ ഉപയോഗിക്കാവുന്ന പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക്കിൽ നിന്ന് മുക്തമാക്കുക എന്ന ദൗത്യം ശ്രീ മോദി ഏതാണ്ട് പൂർത്തിയാക്കി. അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ മുൻകൈയിൽ രൂപീകരിച്ച അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സൗര സഖ്യത്തിൽ (ISA) നിരവധി രാജ്യങ്ങൾ ചേർന്നു. 'ഒരു സൂര്യൻ, ഒരു ഭൂമി, ഒരു ഗ്രിഡ്' പദ്ധതി ലോകമെമ്പാടും ജനപ്രിയമാക്കാൻ ശ്രീ മോദി പ്രവർത്തിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ലോകമെമ്പാടും സൗരോർജ്ജം പങ്കിടുന്നതിനായി ഇന്റർ-റീജിയണൽ എനർജി ഗ്രിഡിന്റെ നിർമ്മാണം ആരംഭിച്ചു. 'ഏക് പേഡ് മാ കേ നാം' കാമ്പെയ്‌നിലൂടെ ഭൂമി മാതാവിനോടും സ്വന്തം അമ്മയോടും ഉള്ള ആദരവായി കോടിക്കണക്കിന് ആളുകൾ മരങ്ങൾ നട്ടുപിടിപ്പിച്ചു.
2070 ആകുമ്പോഴേക്കും 'നെറ്റ് സീറോ കാർബൺ ബഹിർഗമനം' എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം ഇന്ത്യ സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. 2025 ആകുമ്പോഴേക്കും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സൗര സഖ്യം, ആഗോള ജൈവ ഇന്ധനസഖ്യം , 20 ശതമാനം എഥനോൾ മിശ്രണം എന്നിവയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ നാം ഇതിനകം നേടിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ന് നമ്മുടെ എല്ലാ വാഹനങ്ങളിലും 20 ശതമാനം പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ ഇന്ധനമുണ്ട്.
ലോകത്ത് എവിടെയെങ്കിലും ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച കോവിഡ് പരിപാലനം നടന്നിട്ടുണ്ടെങ്കിൽ അത് ഇന്ത്യയിലാണ് എന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഓരോ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരനും ഇതിൽ അഭിമാനിക്കണം. ലോകം മുഴുവൻ നമ്മുടെ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ വളരെയധികം പ്രശംസിക്കുന്നു. മുൻ ഭരണകാലത്ത് വാക്സിനുകൾ നൽകാൻ രണ്ട് തലമുറകൾ എടുക്കുമായിരുന്നു, എന്നാൽ മോദി ഗവണ്മെന്റിന് കീഴിൽ ഇന്ത്യ വാക്സിൻ നിർമ്മിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാരിലേക്കും അത് എത്തിച്ചേരുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ചെയ്തുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
മുൻ ഭരണകാലത്താണ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ദേശീയ ദുരിതാശ്വാസ നിധി (പിഎംഎൻആർഎഫ്) സൃഷ്ടിച്ചത് .മുൻപ് പിഎംഎൻആർഎഫിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഫണ്ട് രാജീവ് ഗാന്ധി ഫൗണ്ടേഷന് നൽകിയിരുന്നു. ശ്രീ മോദിയുടെ ഭരണകാലത്ത് പിഎം കെയേഴ്‌സ് ഫണ്ട് സൃഷ്ടിച്ചു. കൊറോണ മഹാമാരിയെ നേരിടുന്നതിനും, ദുരന്ത നിവാരണത്തിനും, ഓക്സിജൻ പ്ലാന്റുകൾ, വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകൾ, ദരിദ്രർക്കുള്ള സഹായം, വാക്സിനേഷൻ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുമായി ഞങ്ങൾ അതിന്റെ ഫണ്ട് ചെലവഴിച്ചു. പിഎം കെയേഴ്‌സിന് കീഴിൽ ദുരിതാശ്വാസ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പം നിരവധി തരത്തിലുള്ള നൂതന സഹായങ്ങളും നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇതിൽ രാഷ്ട്രീയ ഇടപെടലുകളൊന്നുമുണ്ടായിട്ടില്ല.
കർണാടകയ്ക്ക് 5,909 കോടി രൂപയുടെ എസ്റ്റിമേറ്റ് ഒരു ഉന്നതതല സമിതി നൽകിയതായും അതിൽ 5,800 കോടി രൂപ കൈമാറിയതായും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. കേരളത്തിന് 3,743 കോടി രൂപയുടെ എസ്റ്റിമേറ്റ് ഉണ്ടാക്കി, അതിൽ 2438 കോടി രൂപ നൽകി. തമിഴ്‌നാടിന് 4817 കോടി രൂപയിൽ 4600 കോടി രൂപ നൽകി. പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിന് 6837 കോടി രൂപയിൽ 5000 കോടി രൂപ നൽകി. ഹിമാചൽ പ്രദേശിന് 2339 കോടി രൂപയിൽ 1766 കോടി രൂപ നൽകി. തെലങ്കാനയ്ക്കും കമ്മിറ്റി ഏതാണ്ട് അതേ തുക തന്നെയാണ് നൽകിയത്.
ജാർഖണ്ഡിന് 111 കോടി രൂപയും കേരളത്തിന് 121 കോടി രൂപയും മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയ്ക്ക് 460 കോടി രൂപയും ബിഹാറിന് 256 കോടി രൂപയും ഗുജറാത്തിന് 254 കോടി രൂപയും അഗ്നിശമന നടപടികൾക്കായി നൽകിയതായി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു, ഇത് മുമ്പൊരിക്കലും നൽകിയിട്ടില്ല. അടുത്ത വർഷം മറ്റ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് അഗ്നിശമന നടപടികൾക്കായി സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം നൽകുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. 2019 മുതൽ 2024 വരെ തമിഴ്‌നാടിന് 228 കോടി രൂപ ഉൾപ്പെടെ ധാരാളം സഹായം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
കേരളത്തിലെ വയനാട് ദുരന്തത്തെ ഗുരുതരമായ പ്രകൃതി ദുരന്തമായി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ദേശീയ ദുരന്ത പ്രതികരണ ഫണ്ടിൽ (NDRF) നിന്ന് 215 കോടി രൂപ ഉടൻ അനുവദിച്ചു. അവശിഷ്ടങ്ങൾ നീക്കം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി 36 കോടി രൂപ നൽകിയെങ്കിലും അത് ഇതുവരെ ചെലവഴിച്ചിട്ടില്ല. ഇതിനുപുറമെ, IMCT റിപ്പോർട്ടിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ 153 കോടി രൂപയുടെ സഹായം നൽകി. സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ സാധാരണ നിലയിലാക്കാനും പുനർനിർമ്മാണത്തിനും 2219 കോടി രൂപ ആവശ്യമാണെന്ന് സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്മെന്റ് കണക്കാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്, അതിൽ 530 കോടി രൂപ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതോടൊപ്പം, ഒരു പ്രത്യേക ജാലകത്തിൽ നിന്ന് അധിക സഹായം ലഭിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മറ്റ് നടപടികളും നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റിനെ സംബന്ധിച്ചിടത്തോളം, കേരളം, ലഡാഖ്, ഗുജറാത്ത്, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും പൗരന്മാർ തുല്യരാണെന്നും ഞങ്ങൾ ആരോടും വിവേചനം കാണിക്കുന്നില്ലെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ദുരന്തനിവാരണ ബില്ലിൽ, സാങ്കേതിക ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം മനുഷ്യവിഭവശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും ശ്രദ്ധ ചെലുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ശ്രമത്തോടൊപ്പം, സമൂഹങ്ങളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിനും വ്യവസ്ഥ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ദുരന്ത പ്രതിരോധ നിർമ്മാണ രീതിക്കൊപ്പം, പ്രകൃതി സംരക്ഷണത്തിനും ശ്രദ്ധ ചെലുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.