Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah replies to the discussion on the Disaster Management (Amendment) Bill, 2024 in the Rajya Sabha, Upper house passes the bill
Under Modi ji's leadership, India became a global leader in disaster management
Modi government is managing disasters by adopting a proactive approach instead of a reactive one and by aiming for zero casualties instead of minimising casualties
Compared to the previous regime, Modi government has given more than three times the money to the states from the central fund
In the previous regime, funds were given to the Rajiv Gandhi Foundation from PMNRF
This bill will further increase the capacity, intensity, efficiency and accuracy in disaster response
Earlier, thousands of people used to die in cyclones, but Modi government is moving towards zero casualty
The aim of this bill is to increase transparency, accountability, efficiency and cooperation in disaster management
India's disaster management prowess has been established globally through CDRI
To deal with the changing size and scale of disasters, we will have to change the methods, systems and make institutions accountable as well as give them powers
India has had the most successful management of the COVID-19 pandemic in the entire world
Earlier, it used to take two generations for getting vaccines, but under the Modi government, India has made the COVID vaccine and also delivered it to every citizen
The Modi government has given more money than the prescribed amount to the states for disaster managementna
25 MAR 2025 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today replied to the discussion in the Rajya Sabha on the Disaster Management (Amendment) Bill, 2024. After the discussion, with the passage of the bill from the upper house the amendment bill was passed by the Parliament.
Speaking in the upper house during the discussion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that through this amendment bill, the Narendra Modi government intends to connect Centre, State governments, Panchayat and all our citizens with the cause of disaster management and there is no question of centralization of power. He said that this disaster management amendment bill is an attempt to take the fight against disasters from a reactive approach to a proactive one and also beyond to an innovative and a participatory approach.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji presented a ten-point agenda to the world for disaster risk reduction which has been accepted by more than 40 countries of the world. He said that this bill envisages participation not only from state governments and local units but also from the society. He said that the amendment bill keeps scope of minute planning at local levels too along with the national level and gives clarity on the powers and duties of institutions involved. Shri Shah said that the fight against disasters cannot be accomplished without enabling the institutions and making them better and more accountable, and both of these things have been taken care of in the bill. He said that disasters are directly related to climate change and to mitigate them, we should take steps against global warming. He said that India has been moving in this direction for thousands of years and the Modi government is working to take this tradition forward.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Disaster Management Act was brought for the first time in the year 2005 and under this NDMA (National Disaster Management Authority), SDMA (State Disaster Management Authority) and DDMA (District Disaster Management Authority) were formed. He said that in this bill, the biggest responsibility in the aftermath of disasters have been given to DDMAs which is under the state government, thus there is no question of any damage to our federal system. He said that for financial assistance, National Disaster Response Fund and National Disaster Mitigation Fund were created. Shri Amit Shah said that the Finance Commission has made a scientific arrangement for disaster relief and the Modi government has not given a single penny less than the prescribed amount to any state, rather it has given more.
He said that due to global disasters like Covid-19, increasing urbanization, irregular rain-related disasters and climate change, both the size and scale of disasters have changed. Shri Shah said that to deal with the changing size and scale of disasters, we will have to change the methods and systems and also make the institutions accountable and give them powers. He said that with this objective, this bill has been brought for an effective and comprehensive solution to the disaster management problem. He said that suggestions have been incorporated from stakeholders, ministries and departments of the Central Government, all state governments, Union Territories, international organizations and national and international non-governmental organizations and this bill has been prepared comprehensively by accepting 89 percent of their suggestions.
Union Home Minister said that through this bill, Modi government wants to move from reactive response to proactive risk reduction, from manual monitoring to AI-based real-time monitoring, from radio warnings to social media, apps and mobile warnings, and from government-led response to a multi-dimensional response involving society and citizens. He said that this entire bill has been made to incorporate capacity, intensity, efficiency and accuracy in disaster response. Shri Shah said that in the last 10 years, there has been a change in disaster management in our country due to which we have emerged as a regional and global power recognized by the world. He said that this bill is necessary to maintain this success story of India for a longer time in future.
Shri Amit Shah said that this Bill will make both NDMA and SDMA effective, disaster database will be created at national and state level. It envisages creation of Urban Disaster Management Authority which will be completely under the state governments. Apart from this, this Bill will also give statutory power to NDMA and SDMA in creating a blueprint for 100% implementation of the recommendations of the 15th Finance Commission. He said that transparency, trust, credibility and accountability have been given place in it. Shri Shah also said that well-defined roles have been fixed in it and moral responsibilities have also been given place. The Home Minister said that we have also fixed responsibility for the best use of resources. He said that through this Bill, an attempt has been made to fight against disaster with synergy, between preparation, good management and coordination. Many reforms have been made on these four pillars and not a single one of these reforms is for centralization of power.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the last ten years, on one hand, Prime Minister Modi Ji has done many things for environmental protection and on the other hand, he has also taken disaster management a long way forward. He said that on one hand Modi Ji talked about Mission Life in front of the world and on the other hand he also announced a ten-point disaster risk reduction agenda. He said that on one hand, a definite concrete program was given to become a pro-planet people and on the other hand, the Coalition for Disaster Resilience Infrastructure (CDRI) was presented to the world, which has 43 countries as members. Shri Shah said that Modi Ji started the International Solar Alliance and Global Biofuel Alliance and also formed a task force on Disaster Risk Reduction by hosting the G20 conference in India. He said that on both these fronts, Prime Minister Modi and the government led by him have worked in a meticulous manner with great foresight. The Home Minister said that on the one hand efforts should be made to prevent disasters by protecting the environment and on the other hand, in case of a disaster, Modi ji has made complete arrangements to fight the disaster in a scientific manner from villages to Delhi.
Shri Amit Shah said that the devastating earthquake in Bhuj, Gujarat in 2001 shook not only Gujarat but the entire country and the world. He said that at that time Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat and he had established the Climate Change Department for the first time in India. He said that at that time Modi ji created the Climate Change Fund in Gujarat and in 2003 brought the State Disaster Management Act in Gujarat. Shri Shah said that in 2013, the country's first city level action plan for heat wave was made in Ahmedabad and Modi ji also worked on making a detailed plan for reconstruction, community preparedness and rehabilitation after the earthquake.
Union Home Minister said that after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister in 2014, a holistic and integrated approach was introduced in the country instead of a relief-centric approach. He said that a proactive approach was adopted instead of a reactive one and disaster management was done by keeping the target of zero casualty instead of the usual target of minimum casualty of the previous regime. He said that today governments are not only focus on relief and rescue after a disaster but also make many preparations to tackle them. Shri Shah said that the Modi government has done a very good job in early warning system, prevention to the extent possible, mitigation, timely preparedness and disaster risk reduction. He said that when the Odisha Super Cyclone hit in 1999, 10 thousand people died, but when Cyclone Fani hit in 2019, only one person died, this was the result of our changed approach. He said that when Cyclone Biparjoy hit Gujarat in 2023, not a single person or animal died and we achieved the target of zero casualties in 2023. He said that there has been a 98 percent reduction in loss of life and property due to cyclones and we have also succeeded in reducing heat-related mortality significantly.
Shri Amit Shah said that the budget of SDRF was Rs 38 thousand crores during the year 2004 to 2014, which was increased to Rs 1 lakh 24 thousand crores by the Modi government during 2014 to 2024. Rs 28 thousand crores were given to NDRF during 2004 to 2014, while Rs 80 thousand crores were given during 2014 to 2024. Shri Shah said that the government has increased the total amount from Rs 66 thousand crores to more than Rs 2 lakh crores. He said that the Modi government has given more than three times the money to the states from the central funds. Shri Shah said that apart from this, a National Disaster Response Reserve of 250 crores was created, the first National Disaster Management Plan was released in 2016 which is completely in line with the Sendai framework, the Subhash Chandra Bose Disaster Management Award was established in 2018-19 and the first phase of National Cyclone Risk Mitigation was done in Odisha and Andhra Pradesh in 2018. He said that in 2020-21, the Home Ministry decided that the Inter-Ministerial Consultative Team (IMCT) will first go and do an immediate review and the Modi government made a provision to provide immediate assistance by sending 97 IMCTs within 10 days in 5 years.
Union Home Minister said that currently 16 battalions of NDRF are operational and seeing the NDRF personnel, people feel assured that they are safe now. He said that apart from this, programs have also been made for landslide risk management, glacial lake outburst flood (GLOF) and civil security and training capacity building.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), in the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, conducted 'Operation Maitri' during the earthquake in Nepal in 2015, 'Operation Samudra Maitri' in Indonesia in 2018, 'Operation Dost' in Turkey and Syria in 2023, 'Operation Karuna' in Myanmar and 'Operation Sadbhav' in Vietnam, due to which the governments and people of these countries praised NDRF and Modi ji. He said that NDRF has worked to get our disaster management system firmed up at a national level.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Government of India has signed agreements with Japan, Tajikistan, Mongolia, Bangladesh, Italy, Turkmenistan, Maldives and Uzbekistan to strengthen disaster management and disaster risk reduction. The geographical conditions of these countries make them prone to similar disasters which are possible in India. He said that we have tried to ensure that these countries benefit from our best practices and we benefit from their best practices. Apart from the MoUs, international seminars were also held in the years 2015, 2016, 2019, 2020, 2023, in which disaster management experts from member countries of organizations like SAARC, BRICS, SCO also participated.
Union Home Minister said that the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) is an example of India's global leadership in the field of disaster management. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi put forward this idea in the UN Climate Summit held in New York on 23 September 2019 and it was established in India itself. He said that so far 42 countries and 7 international organizations have become members of CDRI and through CDRI, work has been done to establish India's leadership in this field at the global level.
Shri Amit Shah said that through the 'Aapada Mitra' scheme, a force of one lakh community volunteers has been created in 350 disaster prone districts at a cost of Rs 370 crore and the volunteers have been registered on the India Disaster Resource Network portal. The District Collectors have their complete details. When a disaster strikes, these volunteers reach for the help on their own. The Home Minister said that 20 percent of the one lakh 'Aapada Mitra' volunteers are women. Our women power is working shoulder to shoulder in the work of disaster management. He said that as a result of the 'Aapada Mitra' scheme, 78 thousand people were rescued from disasters and taken to safe places and 129 lives were saved by providing them timely treatment at the hospitals.
Union Home Minister said that the 'Aapada Mitra' scheme is being expanded. To involve the youth, more than 1300 trained 'Aapada Mitras' have been employed as master trainers with a budget of Rs 470 crore. In this, NCC, NSS, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan and Bharat Scouts and Guides will train two lakh 37 thousand 'Aapada Mitras', which will increase the total number of community volunteers to three lakh 37 thousand.
Shri Amit Shah said that we have created many apps for weather related information. These include 'Mausam', 'Meghdoot', 'Flood Watch', 'Damini', 'Pocket Bhuvan', 'Sachet', 'Van Agni' and 'Samudra'. Also, a nodal agency has been created for the study of landslides. India Quake app has been created for automated broadcasting of earthquake parameters. He said that due to the efforts of Modi ji, today all these apps have reached almost every citizen of the country. This has benefited farmers, fishermen, people living on the seashore and people living in landslide prone areas on time.
Union Home Minister said that the entire world has accepted that Prime Minister Narendra Modi is leading the world in the field of environment, therefore the United Nations has honoured him with the award of Champions of the Earth. Modi ji has almost completed the task of making India free from single-use plastic. Many countries have joined the International Solar Alliance (ISA) formed on his initiative. Modi ji has worked to popularise the 'One Sun, One Earth, One Grid' project worldwide. The construction of Inter-Regional Energy Grid has begun for sharing solar energy across the world. Crores of people have planted trees with devotion in reverence of Mother Earth and their own mothers through the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign.
Shri Amit Shah said that India has set the target of Net Zero Carbon Emission by the year 2070. He said that we have already achieved the targets of International Solar Alliance, Global Bio-fuel Alliance and 20 percent Ethanol Blending by the year 2025. Today all our vehicles have 20 percent eco-friendly fuel. Shri Shah said that by providing 10 crore gas connections under the Ujjwala Yojana, we have stopped the smoke of cow dung cakes and coal. We have increased the Swachhata Abhiyan from 39 percent to 100 percent sanitation coverage. Along with this, the Green Hydrogen Mission has started the implementation of a new type of scheme in the entire world.
Union Home Minister said that, if the best COVID management has happened anywhere in the world, it has happened in India. Every Indian should be proud of this and the whole world praises our efforts immensely. He said that as soon as Corona arrived, we started making the vaccine. He said that during the previous regime, it used to take two generations to administer vaccines but under Modi Government India not only got the vaccine made but also ensured that it reached every citizen of the country. Shri Shah said that there is no parallel to such a precise use of technology for public welfare anywhere in the world. Due to the use of technology, the certificate was made available on the mobile as soon as the vaccine was administered and a reminder message would also come up with the time for the second vaccine.
Shri Amit Shah said that through video conference in the state's civil hospitals and AIIMS, doctors treating minor diseases in small villages were guided about telemedicine, which saved the lives of lakhs of people. He said that the Prime Minister talked to the Chief Ministers of the states 40 times during COVID-19 and inquired about the situation. Not only the Prime Minister, the entire cabinet was involved in this work.
Union Home Minister said that due to our leadership we were able to fight the best battle against Corona in the whole world. Governments were fighting against Corona all over the world, but here the Central Government, State Government and 130 crore people were fighting together. He said that there is not a single example in independent India when an appeal by a leader has had the seriousness of a government order and the whole country followed the appeal of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for Janta curfew with full seriousness. No leader's appeal had ever received such a great respect.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF) was created during the previous regime. He said fund from PMNRF used to be given to Rajiv Gandhi Foundation. Shri Shah said that during Modi ji’s regime PM Cares fund was created. We spent its funds for tackling the corona epidemic, disaster relief, oxygen plants, ventilators, assistance to the poor and vaccination. Shri Shah said that under PM Cares, along with relief work, we have also provided many types of innovative assistance. There is no political interference in this.
Union Home Minister said that for Karnataka, an estimate of Rs 5,909 crore was given by a high-level committee, out of which Rs 5,800 crore was transferred. For Kerala, an estimate of Rs 3,743 crore was made, out of which Rs 2438 crore was given. For Tamil Nadu, Rs 4600 crore was given out of Rs 4817 crore. West Bengal was given Rs 5000 crore out of Rs 6837 crore. Himachal Pradesh was given Rs 1766 crore out of Rs 2339 crore. The committee has given more or less the same amount to Telangana as well.
Shri Amit Shah said that Rs 111 crore was approved for Jharkhand, Rs 121 crore for Kerala, Rs 460 crore for Maharashtra, Rs 256 crore for Bihar and Rs 254 crore for Gujarat for fire-fighting measures. He said that other states will be given funds for fire-fighting measures next year. Shri Shah said that Rs 373.27 crore has been given to Tamil Nadu between the years 2019 to 2024 and a lot of assistance has been provided.
Union Home Minister said that we declared the disaster in Wayanad, Kerala as a disaster of severe nature. Rs 215 crore was immediately released from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF). Rs 36 crore was sent for debris removal, which has not been spent yet. Apart from this, assistance of Rs 153 crore was given on the basis of the IMCT report. The state government has estimated the need for Rs 2219 crore for normalizing the situation and reconstruction, out of which Rs 530 crore has been given. Along with this, other measures have been suggested to get additional assistance from a special window.
Shri Amit Shah said that for the Central Government, citizens of all states including Kerala, Ladakh, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh are equal and we do not discriminate against anyone. He said that in the Disaster Management Bill, we have paid attention to increasing human resources along with the provision of increasing technical capacity. Along with the government's effort, provision has also been made for community effort and along with disaster-resistant construction, care has also been taken for the conservation of nature.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज राज्यसभा में आपदा प्रबंधन (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2024 पर चर्चा का जवाब दिया, चर्चा के बाद सदन ने विधेयक पारित किया
मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में आपदा प्रबंधन में भारत आज एक Global Leader बन चुका है
मोदी सरकार रिएक्टिव की जगह प्रोएक्टिव अप्रोच और मिनिमम कैज़ुअल्टी की जगह जीरो कैज़ुअल्टी का लक्ष्य रखकर आपदा प्रबंधन कर रही है
पहले की सरकार की तुलना में मोदी सरकार ने केन्द्र निधि से राज्यों को तीन गुना से अधिक पैसा दिया है
पहले की सरकार में PMNRF से दिया जाता था, राजीव गांधी फाउंडेशन को फंड
इस विधेयक से डिज़ास्टर रिस्पॉंस में क्षमता, तीव्रता, दक्षता और सटीकता और बढ़ेगी
पहले जहाँ तूफानों में हजारों लोगों की मृत्यु हो जाती थी, वहीं मोदी सरकार जीरो कैज़ुअल्टी की ओर बढ़ रही है
इस विधेयक का उद्देश्य आपदा प्रबंधन में पारदर्शिता, जिम्मेदारी, कुशलता और सहयोग को बढ़ाना है
CDRI के माध्यम से भारत का आपदा प्रबंधन वैश्विक स्तर पर स्थापित हुआ है
आपदाओं के बदलते साइज़ और स्केल से निपटने के लिए हमें तरीके, व्यवस्थाएं बदलने के साथ ही संस्थाओं को जवाबदेह भी बनाना होगा और शक्तियां भी देनी होंगी
COVID-19 महामारी का पूरी दुनिया में सबसे सफल प्रबंधन भारत में हुआ
पहले टीके लगाने में दो-दो पीढ़ियाँ बीत जाती थी, लेकिन मोदी सरकार में भारत ने कोविड का टीका बनाया भी और हर नागरिक तक पहुँचाया भी
मोदी सरकार ने आपदा प्रबंधन में राज्यों को निर्धारित राशि से अधिक पैसे दिए हैं
25 MAR 2025 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज राज्यसभा में आपदा प्रबंधन (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2024 पर चर्चा का जवाब दिया, चर्चा के बाद सदन ने विधेयक पारित कर दिया।
चर्चा का जवाब देते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि इस विधेयक के माध्यम से नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार की मंशा आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए केन्द्र, राज्य सरकारों, सभी पंचायत और नागरिकों को जोड़ने की है और इसमें सत्ता के केन्द्रीकरण का कोई सवाल ही नहीं उठता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बिल में आपदा प्रबंधन के माध्यम से आपदा के खिलाफ लड़ाई को रिएक्टिव अप्रोच से आगे बढ़ाकर न केवल प्रोएक्टिव बल्कि इनोवेटिव और पार्टिसिपेशन अप्रोच तक पहुंचाने का प्रयास किया गया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने विश्व के सामने दस सूत्रीय ऐजेंडा रखा जिसे 40 से अधिक देशों ने स्वीकार किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि न सिर्फ राज्य सरकारों और स्थानीय इकाई बल्कि समाज की सहभागिता को भी इस विधेयक में अपेक्षित रखा है। इसमें राष्ट्रीय स्तर के साथ साथ स्थानीय स्तर पर प्लानिंग की गुंजाइश भी रखी गई है और संस्थाओं की शक्तियों और कर्तव्यों का स्पष्टीकरण भी किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आपदा के सामने लड़ाई संस्थाओं को सशक्त और उत्तरदायी बनाए बिना नहीं लड़ी जा सकती और इस विधेयक में ये दोनों काम किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आपदा का सीधा संबंध जलवायु परिवर्तन के साथ है और इससे बचने के लिए हमें ग्लोबल वार्मिंग की चिंता करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हज़ारों वर्षों से भारत इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है और मोदी सरकार इसी परंपरा को आगे बढ़ाने का काम कर रही है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2005 में पहली बार आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम आया और इसके तहत राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (NDMA), राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (SDMA) और जिला आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (DDMA) का गठन किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पूरे विधेयक में अमल की सबसे बड़ी ज़िम्मेदारी DDMA पर है जो राज्य सरकार के अधीन होता है, इसीलिए कहीं पर भी संघीय ढांचे को नुकसान पहुंचाने की संभावना ही नहीं है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आर्थिक सहायता के लिए राष्ट्रीय आपदा शमन निधि (NDMF) और राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन कोष (NDRF) की रचना की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि 15 वें वित्त आयोग ने आपदा सहायता के लिए एक वैज्ञानिक व्यवस्था की है और मोदी सरकार ने किसी भी राज्य को इसमे निर्धारित राशि से एक भी पैसा कम नहीं दिया है, बल्कि ज़्यादा ही दिया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि कोविड-19 जैसी वैश्विक आपदा, बढ़ता हुआ शहरीकरण, और अनियमित बारिश जैसी आपदाओं और जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण आपदाओं का साइज़ और स्केल दोनों बदले हैं। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आपदाओं के बदलते साइज़ और स्केल से निपटने के लिए हमें तरीके और व्यवस्थाएं बदलने के साथ ही संस्थाओं को जवाबदेह बनाना होगा और उन्हे शक्तियां भी देनी होंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी उद्देश्य से आपदा प्रबंधन समस्या के प्रभावशाली और समग्र समाधान के लिए यह विधेयक लाया गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसके लिए सभी स्टेकहोल्डर्स, केन्द्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों, विभागों, सभी राज्य सरकारों, केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों और राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गैरसरकारी संगठनों के सुझाव भी लिए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इनके सुझावों में से 89 प्रतिशत सुझावों को स्वीकार कर समग्रता के साथ यह बिल बनाया गया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार इस विधेयक के माध्यम से रिएक्टिव रिस्पॉंस (reactive response) से से प्रोएक्टिव रिस्क रिडक्शन (proactive risk reduction) , मैनुअल मॉनीटरिंग (manual monitoring ) से एआई आधारित रियल टाइम मॉनीटरिंग (AI based real time monitoring), रेडियो चेतावनी से सोशल मीडिया, एप्स और मोबाइल चेतावनी और गवर्नमेंट रिस्पॉस (government-led response) की जगह मल्टीडायमेंशनल रिस्पॉस (multidimensional response), जिसमें सोसायटी और नागरिक शामिल हैं, की ओर जाना चाहती है। उन्होंने कहा कि डिज़ास्टर रिस्पॉंस में क्षमता, तीव्रता, दक्षता और सटीकता को समाहित करने के लिए यह पूरा विधेयक बनाया गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 10 साल में आपदा प्रबंधन में बहुत बाद परिवर्तन आया है जिसके कारण हम राष्ट्रीय स्तर के साथ साथ रीजनल और ग्लोबल पावर बनकर उभरे हैं और पूरी दुनिया ने इसे स्वीकार किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की इस सक्सेस स्टोरी को लंबे समय तक बनाए रखने के लिए यह विधेयक ज़रूरी है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इस विधेयक से NDMA और SDMA दोनों प्रभावी बनेंगे, राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर आपदा डेटाबेस का सृजन होगा। इसमें शहरी आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण के सृजन की कल्पना की गई है जो पूर्णतया राज्य सरकारों के अधीन होगा। इसके अलावा 15वें वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशों पर शत-प्रतिशत अमल के लिए एक खाका बनाने में भी यह विधेयक NDMA और SDMA को वैधानिक ताकत देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें पारदर्शिता, भरोसा, क्रेडिबिलिटी और एकाउंटेबिलिटी को जगह दी गई है। श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि इसमें well-defined roles तय किए गए हैं और साथ ही नैतिक ज़िम्मेदारियों को भी जगह दी गई है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमने संसाधनों के सर्वोत्तम उपयोग के लिए रिस्पॉसिबिलिटी भी फिक्स की है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विधेयक के माध्यम से तैयारी, सुप्रबंधन और समन्वय के बीच सिनर्जी के साथ आपदा के खिलाफ लड़ने का प्रयास किया गया है। इन चार स्तंभों पर कई सुधार किए गए हैं और इनमें से एक भी सुधार सत्ता के केन्द्रीकरण के लिए नहीं है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले दस साल में एक ओर प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए कई काम किए हैं तो दूसरी ओर आपदा प्रबंधन को भी बहुत आगे बढ़ाया है। एक ओर विश्व के सामने मोदी जी ने मिशन लाइफ की बात की तो दूसरी ओर दस सूत्रीय आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण का ऐजेंडा भी घोषित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि एक ओर प्रो-प्लेनेट पीपल बनने के लिए एक निश्चित ठोस कार्यक्रम दिया तो दूसरी ओर आपदा-रोधी अवसंरचना गठबंधन Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) को विश्व के सामने रखा जिसके 43 देश सदस्य हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने इंटरनेशनल सोलर अलायंस और ग्लोबल बायोफ्यूल अलायंस की शुरूआत की और भारत में जी20 सम्मनेलन की मेज़बानी कर डिज़ास्टर रिस्क रिडक्शन पर टास्क फोर्स का भी गठन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इन दोनों मोर्चों पर प्रधानमंत्री मोदी और उनके नेतृत्व वाली सरकार ने सूक्ष्म तरीके से बहुत दूरदर्शिता के साथ काम किया है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि एक ओर तो पर्यावरण संरक्षण से डिज़ास्टर न हो इसके लिए प्रयास और दूसरी ओर डिज़ास्टर आने की स्थिति में गांवों से दिल्ली तक वैज्ञानिक तरीके से लड़ने की पूरी व्यवस्था मोदी जी ने की है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वर्ष 2001 में गुजरात के भुज में आए विनाशकारी भूकंप ने न सिर्फ गुजरात बल्कि पूरे देश औऱ विश्व को झंझोड़ कर रख दिया था। उन्होंने कहा कि उस वक्त श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री थे और उन्होंने तब भारत में पहली बार क्लाइमेट चेंज डिपार्टमेंट की स्थापना की थी। उस वक्त मोदी जी ने गुजरात में जलवायु परिवर्तन कोष बनाया और 2003 में गुजरात में राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम लेकर आए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि वर्ष 2013 में अहमदाबाद में हीट वेव के लिए देश का पहला सिटी लेवल एक्शन प्लान बना और भूकंप के बाद पुनर्निर्माण, सामुदायिक तैयारियां और पुनर्वास के लिए भी एक विस्तृत योजना बनाने का काम मोदी जी ने किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2014 में श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद देश में राहत-केन्द्रित दृष्टिकोण की जगह समग्र और एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण की शुरूआत की गई। रिएक्टिव की जगह प्रोएक्टिव अप्रोच अपनाई गई और पहले मिनिमम कैज़ुअल्टी का जो लक्ष्य रखा जाता था उसकी जगह जीरो कैज़ुअल्टी का लक्ष्य रखकर आपदा प्रबंधन किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज सरकारें सिर्फ आपदा के बाद राहत और बचाव का ही ध्यान नहीं रखती बल्कि प्री-डिज़ास्टर कई तैयारियां करनी होती हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अर्लीवॉर्निंग सिस्टम, यथासंभव प्रिवेंशन, मिटिगेशन, टाइमली प्रिपेर्यडनैस और डिज़ास्टर रिस्क रिडक्शन में मोदी सरकार ने बहुत अच्छा काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 1999 में जब ओडिशा सुपर साइक्लोन आया तब 10 हजार लोग मारे गए थे, लेकिन जब 2019 में चक्रवात फानी आया तब केवल एक ही व्यक्ति की मृत्यु हुई, यह हमारी बदली हुई अप्रोच का ही परिणाम है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2023 में गुजरात में बिपरजॉय तूफान आया तब एक भी व्यक्ति और पशु की मृत्यु नहीं हुई और हमने 2023 में ज़ीरो कैज़ुअल्टी का लक्ष्य सिद्ध कर लिया। उन्होंने कहा कि हम चक्रवातों के कारण जानमाल के नुकसान में 98 प्रतिशत की कमी और लू से संबंधित मृत्युदर में भी उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वर्ष 2004 से 2014 के दौरान एसडीआरएफ का बजट 38 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए था जिसे 2014 से 2024 के दौरान मोदी सरकार ने बढ़ाकर 1 लाख 24 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए कर दिया। एनडीआरएफ में 2004 से 2014 के दौरान 28 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए दिए गए जबकि 2014 से 2024 में 80 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए दिए गए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सरकार ने कुल 66 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए से बढ़ाकर 2 लाख करोड़ रूपए से अधिक दिए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने केन्द्र निधि से राज्यों को तीन गुना से अधिक पैसा दिया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसके अलावा 250 करोड़ का नेश्नल डिज़ास्टर रिस्पॉस रिज़र्व बनाया, 2016 में पहला नेश्नल डिज़ास्टर मैनेजमेंट प्लान जारी हुआ जो पूरी तरह सेंडाई फ्रेमवर्क के अनुरूप है, 2018-19 में सुभाषचंद्र बोस डिज़ास्टर मैनेजमेंट अवार्ड की स्थापना की और नेश्नल साइक्लोन रिस्क मिटिगेशन का पहला फेज़ ओडिशा और आंध्र प्रदेश में 2018 में किया। उन्होंने कहा कि 2020-21 में गृह मंत्रालय ने निर्णय किया कि अंतर मंत्रालयी परामर्श टीम (IMCT) पहले जाकर तत्काल जायज़ा लेंगी और 5 वर्ष में 10 दिनों के अंदर 97 IMCTs भेजकर तुरंत सहायता करने का प्रावधान मोदी सरकार ने किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्तमान में राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (NDRF) की 16 बटालियन कार्यरत हैं और बल के जवानों को देखकर लोगों को तसल्ली होती है कि अब वे सुरक्षित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके आलावा भूस्खलन जोखिम प्रबंधन, ग्लेशियल लेक आउटबर्स्ट फ्लड (GLOF) और नागरिक सुरक्षा तथा प्रशिक्षण क्षमता निर्माण के लिए भी कार्यक्रम बनाए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि NDRF ने वसुधैव कुटुंबकम की भावना से वर्ष 2015 में नेपाल में आए भूकंप में ‘ऑपरेशन मैत्री’, 2018 में इंडोनेशिया में ‘ऑपरेशन समुद्र मैत्री’, 2023 में तुर्की और सीरिया में ‘ऑपरेशन दोस्त’, म्यांमार में ‘ऑपरेशन करुणा’ और वियतनाम में ‘ऑपरेशन सद्भाव’ चलाया, जिसकी वजह से इन देशों की सरकारों और जनता ने NDRF और मोदी जी की भूरि-भूरि प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि NDRF ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर हमारे आपदा प्रबंधन तंत्र को स्वीकृति दिलाने का काम किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने आपदा प्रबंधन और आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण (Disaster Risk Reduction) को पैना बनाने के लिए जापान, ताजिकिस्तान, मंगोलिया, बांग्लादेश, इटली, तुर्कमेनिस्तान, मालदीव और उज्बेकिस्तान के साथ समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इन देशों की भौगोलिक परिस्थिति में भी किसी न किसी ऐसी आपदा की आशंका है, जो भारत में भी संभव है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने कोशिश की है कि हमारी बेस्ट प्रेक्टिसिस का फायदा इन देशों और उनकी बेस्ट प्रेक्टिसिस का लाभ हमें मिले। समझौता ज्ञापनों के अलावा वर्ष 2015, 2016, 2019, 2020, 2023 में अंतरराष्ट्रीय गोष्ठियाँ भी की गईं, जिनमें SAARC, BRICS, SCO जैसे संगठनों के सदस्य देशों के आपदा प्रबंधन विशेषज्ञों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आपदा-रोधी अवसंरचना गठबंधन (Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure –CDRI) आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में भारत के वैश्विक नेतृत्व का उदाहरण है। 23 सितंबर 2019 को न्यूयॉर्क में आयोजित UN Climate Summit में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने इसका विचार रखा और भारत में ही इसकी स्थापना की गई। उन्होंने कहा कि अब तक 42 देश और 7 अंतराराष्ट्रीय संगठन CDRI की सदस्यता ले चुके हैं और CDRI के माध्यम से वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत के नेतृत्व को प्रस्थापित करने का काम हुआ है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि ‘आपदा मित्र’ योजना के माध्यम से 350 आपदा संभावित (Disaster Prone) जिलों में 370 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से एक लाख कम्यूनिटी वॉलंटियर्स की एक फोर्स बनाई गई है और वॉलंटियर्स को भारत आपदा संसाधन नेटवर्क पोर्टल पर रजिस्टर किया गया है। जिला कलेक्टर के पास उनका पूरा लेखा-जोखा होता है। आपदा आने पर ये वॉलंटियर्स अपने आप वहां पहुंच जाते हैं। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि एक लाख ‘आपदा मित्र’ वॉलंटियर में से 20 प्रतिशत महिलाएं हैं। आपदा प्रबंधन के कार्य में हमारी मातृशक्ति कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर काम कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘आपदा मित्र’ योजना के परिणामस्वरूप 78 हजार व्यक्तियों को आपदा से बचाकर सुरक्षित स्थानों पर ले जाया गया और 129 लोगों को समय पर अस्पताल पहुंचाकर उनकी जान बचाई गई।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि ‘आपदा मित्र’ योजना को विस्तार दिया जा रहा है। युवाओं को साथ जोड़ने के लिए 470 करोड़ रुपए के बजट से 1300 से ज्यादा प्रशिक्षित ‘आपदा मित्र’ को मास्टर ट्रेनर के रुप में रोजगार दिया गया है। इसमें NCC, NSS, नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन और भारत स्काउटस एंड गाइड दो लाख 37 हजार ‘आपदा मित्र’ प्रशिक्षित करेंगे, जिससे कम्यूनिटी वॉलंटियर्स की कुल संख्या तीन लाख 37 हजार हो जाएगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमने मौसम संबंधी सूचनाओं के लिए कई ऐप बनाए हैं। इनमें ‘मौसम’, ‘मेघदूत’, ‘फ्लड वाच’, ‘दामिनी’, ‘पॉकेट भुवन’, ‘सचेत’, ‘वन अग्नि’ और ‘समुद्र’ शामिल हैं। साथ ही, भूस्लखन के अध्ययन के लिए नोडल एजेंसी बनाई गई है। भूकंप के मापदंडों के ऑटोमेटेड प्रसारण के लिए India Quake ऐप बनाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी के प्रयासों के कारण आज यह सभी ऐप देश के लगभग हर नागरिक तक पहुँच चुके हैं। इससे समय पर किसानों, मछुआरों, समुद्र के किनारे बसे लोगों और भूस्खलन की आशंका वाले क्षत्रों के लोगों को लाभ हुआ है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि यह बात पूरी दुनिया स्वीकार कर चुकी है कि पर्यावरण के क्षेत्र में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी पूरे विश्व का नेतृत्व संभाल रहे हैं, इसलिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने उन्हें Champions of the Earth की उपाधि से सम्मानित किया है। मोदी जी ने सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक से भारत को मुक्त करने का काम लगभग पूरा कर लिया है। उनकी पहल पर बने International Solar Alliance (ISA) से कई देश जुड़ चुके हैं। मोदी जी ने ‘One Sun, One Earth, One Grid’ परियोजना दुनियाभर में लोकप्रिय करने का काम किया है। दुनियाभर में सोलर एनर्जी साझा करने के लिए Inter-Regional Energy Grid का निर्माण शुरु हो चुका है। ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ अभियान से धरती माता और अपनी मां का ऋण चुकाने के लिए करोड़ों लोगों ने श्रद्धा के साथ पौधे लगाए हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत ने वर्ष 2070 तक Net Zero Carbon Emission का लक्ष्य रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि International Solar Alliance, Global Bio-fuel Alliance और वर्ष 2025 तक 20 प्रतिशत Ethanol Blending का लक्ष्य हम पूरा कर चुके हैं। आज हम सभी की गाड़ी में 20 प्रतिशत Eco-friendly ईंधन होता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि उज्ज्वला योजना के तहत 10 करोड़ गैस कनेक्शन देकर कंडे और कोयला के धुएं को रोका है। स्वच्छता अभियान को 39 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर हम 100 प्रतिशत सेनिटेशन कवरेज तक पहुंचाया है। साथ ही ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन ने पूरी दुनिया में एक नए प्रकार की योजना अमल में लाने की शुरुआत की है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि पूरी दुनिया में सबसे अच्छा कोविड प्रबंधन कहीं हुआ है तो वह भारत में हुआ है। हर भारतीय इस पर गर्व है और पूरा संसार इसकी भूरि-भूरि प्रशंसा करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोरोना आते ही हमने टीका बनाने की शुरुआत कर दी थी। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले टीके लगाने में दो-दो पीढ़ियाँ बीत जाती थी, लेकिन मोदी सरकार में भारत ने कोविड का टीका बनाया भी और हर नागरिक तक पहुँचाया भी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जनकल्याण के लिए टेक्नोलॉजी का इससे सटीक उपयोग पूरे विश्व में कहीं नहीं हुआ होगा। टेक्नोलॉजी के इस्तेमाल के कारण टीका लगते ही सर्टिफिकेट मोबाइल पर उपलब्ध हो जाता था और दूसरे टीके का समय होते ही रिमाइंडर मेसेज भी आ जाता था।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि कोविड के दौरान राज्य के सिविल अस्पतालों और एम्स में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से छोटे गांवों में मामूली बीमारियों का इलाज करने वाले डॉक्टरों को टेलीमेडिसिन के बारे में गाइड किया गया, जिससे लाखों लोगों की जान बची। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्य के मुख्यमंत्रियों से 40 बार बातचीत की और उनसे हालात की जानकारी ली। केवल प्रधानमंत्री ही नहीं, पूरा मंत्रिमंडल इस काम में शामिल होता था।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे नेतृत्व के कारण हम पूरी दुनिया में कोरोना से सबसे अच्छी लड़ाई लड़ सके। पूरी दुनिया में कोरोना के खिलाफ सरकारें लड़ रही थीं, लेकिन हमारे यहां केन्द्र सरकार, राज्य सरकार और 130 करोड़ जनता सभी साथ मिल कर लड़ रहे थे। उन्होंने कहा कि आजाद भारत में एक भी उदाहरण नहीं है जब बिना किसी सरकारी नोटिंग के कोई नेता जनता कर्फ्यू की अपील करे और पूरा देश गंभीरता से उसका पालन करे। लेकिन मोदी जी ने ऐसा करके दिखाया, इतना बड़ा सम्मान किसी नेता की अपील को कभी नहीं मिला था।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पिछली सरकार के समय प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष (PMNRF) बना। उन्होंने कहा कि PMNRF से राजीव गांधी फाउंडेशन को फंड से दिया जाता था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी के शासन में PM Cares बना। हमने इसकी धनराशि कोरोना महमारी, आपदा राहत, ऑक्सीजन प्लांट, वेंटिलेटर, गरीबों को सहायता और टीककरण के लिए खर्च की। उन्होंने कहा कि PM Cares के तहत राहत कार्य के साथ-साथ कई प्रकार की इनोविटिव सहायता भी की है और इसमें कोई राजनीतिक हस्तक्षेप नहीं है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि कर्नाटक के लिए उच्च-स्तरीय समिति द्वारा 5909 करोड़ रुपए का आकलन दिया गया, जिसमें 5800 करोड़ रुपए दिए गए। केरल के लिए 3743 करोड़ रुपए का आकलन दिया, जिसमें 2438 करोड़ रुपए दिए गए। तमिलनाडु के लिए 4817 करोड़ रुपए में से 4600 करोड़ रुपए दिए गए। पश्चिम बंगाल को 6837 करोड़ रुपए में से 5000 करोड़ रुपए दिए गए। हिमाचल प्रदेश को 2339 करोड़ रुपए में से 1766 करोड़ दिए हैं। तेलंगाना को भी समिति ने कमोबेश इतना ही दिया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अग्निश्मन उपायों के लिए झारखंड को 111 करोड़ रुपए, केरल को 121 करोड़ रुपए, महाराष्ट्र को 460 करोड़ रुपए, बिहार को 256 करोड़ रुपए और गुजरात को 254 करोड़ रुपए स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अन्य राज्यों को अग्निशमन उपायों के लिए धनराशि अगले साल दी जाएगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि तमिलनाडु को वर्ष 2019 से 2024 के बीच 373.27 करोड़ रुपए दिए गए हैं और भरपूर सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि केरल के वायनाड में आई आपदा को हमने गंभीर प्रकृति की आपदा घोषित किया। राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन निधि (NDRF) से तुरंत 215 करोड़ रुपए जारी किए गए, साथ ही मलबा हटाने के लिए 36 करोड़ रुपए भेजे। इसके अलावा IMCT की रिपोर्ट के आधाऱ पर 153 करोड़ रुपए की सहायता दी गई। हालात को सामान्य बनाने और पुन: निर्माण के लिए 2219 करोड़ रुपए की आवश्यकता का अनुमान राज्य सरकार ने दिया है, जिसमें 530 करोड़ रुपए दिए गए हैं। साथ ही एक विशेष विंडो से अतिरिक्त सहायता प्राप्त करने के अन्य उपाय बताए हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार के लिए केरल, लद्दाख, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश सहित सभी राज्यों के नागरिक समान हैं और हम किसी से भेदभाव नहीं करते। उन्होंने कहा कि आपदा प्रबंधन विधेयक में हमने तकनीकी क्षमता बढाने के प्रावधान के साथ मानव संसाधन बढ़ाने पर भी ध्यान दिया है। सरकार के प्रयास के साथ सामुदायिक प्रयास का भी प्रावधान किया है और आपदा रोधी निर्माण के साथ ही प्रकृति के संरक्षण का भी ख्याल रखा गया है।