Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ahmedabad Gears Up for WAM! – India’s Premier Anime, Manga & Webtoon Contest
26 MAR 2025 12:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Media & Entertainment Association of India (MEAI), in collaboration with the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, and Karnavati University, is thrilled to bring WAM! (WAVES Anime & Manga Contest) Ahmedabad 2025 on 27th March 2025.
Following its successful editions in Mumbai, Guwahati, Kolkata, Bhubaneswar, Varanasi, Delhi, and Nagpur, WAM! Ahmedabad continues to promote India’s creative talent in anime, manga, and webtoons, in line with the Create in India initiative.
A Celebration of Anime, Manga & Webtoon Culture
WAM! is an integral part of WAVES (World Audio Visual Entertainment Summit - https://wavesindia.org/), India’s biggest AVGC-XR and media industry platform. The event encourages Indian artists, animators, storytellers, and voice actors by providing them with a national platform to showcase their talent.
Aspiring creators will compete in various categories, including:
• Manga (Japanese-style comics)
• Webtoon (digital comics)
• Anime (Japanese-style animation)
• Cosplay Contest
Animation and Game Design Department of UID, Karnavati University, Takes the Lead
The Unitedworld Institute of Design (UID) at Karnavati University is at the forefront of organizing WAM! Ahmedabad. UID, known for its excellence in design and creative arts, has been instrumental in ensuring a seamless experience for participants, industry experts, and attendees. The faculty, students, and organizers at UID are playing a crucial role in making WAM! Ahmedabad a landmark event in India’s growing anime and manga ecosystem.
Esteemed Jury Panel
The competition will be judged by some of the most respected names in the media and entertainment industry, including:
• Mr. Sushil Bhasin – Chairman, Bhasin Group & President, Media & Entertainment Association of India
• Mr. Ankur Bhasin – CEO, Encore Films & Secretary, Media & Entertainment Association of India
• Mr. Gurleen Singh – Animation Expert, Mentor & Industry Consultant
These industry veterans will evaluate the participants based on originality, creativity, and technical excellence, ensuring that India’s best talent gets the recognition they deserve.
Exciting Prizes & Career Opportunities
• Winners at WAM! Ahmedabad will receive:
• WACOM Pen Tablets
• Faber-Castell Goodies
• Official Merchandise from TRIO
• Cash Rewards
Additionally:
• Anime winners will have their pilot episodes dubbed in English, Hindi, and Japanese, giving them international exposure.
• Toonsutra has confirmed the distribution of winning Webtoon entries, providing them with a platform to reach a global audience.
Join the Movement – Be a Part of WAM! Ahmedabad
WAM! Ahmedabad is more than just a competition—it’s a celebration of India’s growing passion for anime, manga, and webtoon culture. This event will bring together students, professionals, animation enthusiasts, and industry leaders, making it a must-attend experience for aspiring creators in Gujarat and beyond.
Date: 27th March 2025
Venue: Karnavati University, Ahmedabad
Stay tuned as we unveil more details, including winners, industry guests, and special performances. Don’t miss the chance to witness and celebrate India’s next generation of creative talent!

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
અમદાવાદ WAM માટે સજ્જ! - ભારતની પ્રીમિયર એનાઇમ, મંગા અને વેબટૂન સ્પર્ધા
વિજેતાઓને મળશે આકર્ષક ઇનામો અને કારકિર્દીની તકો
26 MAR 2025 12:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય અને કર્ણાવતી યુનિવર્સિટીના સહયોગથી મીડિયા એન્ડ એન્ટરટેઈનમેન્ટ એસોસિએશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (MEAI) 27 માર્ચ, 2025નાં રોજ અમદાવાદ ખાતે WAM (WAVES એનાઈમ અને મંગા સ્પર્ધા) ના આયોજન માટે રોમાંચિત છે!
મુંબઈ, ગુવાહાટી, કોલકાતા, ભુવનેશ્વર, વારાણસી, દિલ્હી અને નાગપુરમાં તેની સફળ આવૃત્તિઓ પછી WAM! ક્રિએટ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા પહેલ સાથે, અમદાવાદ એનાઈમ, મંગા અને વેબટુનમાં ભારતની સર્જનાત્મક પ્રતિભાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનું ચાલુ રાખ્યું છે.
એનાઈમ, મંગા અને વેબટુન સંસ્કૃતિની ઉજવણી
WAM! ભારતનું સૌથી મોટું એવીજીસી-એક્સઆર અને મીડિયા ઉદ્યોગ પ્લેટફોર્મ WAVES (વર્લ્ડ ઓડિયો વિઝ્યુઅલ એન્ટરટેઈનમેન્ટ સમિટ - https://wavesindia.org/)નું અભિન્ન અંગ છે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભારતીય કલાકારો, એનિમેટર્સ, સ્ટોરીટેલર્સ અને વોઇસ એક્ટર્સને તેમની પ્રતિભા દર્શાવવા માટે એક રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્લેટફોર્મ પ્રદાન કરીને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
મહત્વકાંક્ષી સર્જકો વિવિધ કેટેગરીમાં જેવી કે, મંગા (જાપાની-શૈલીની કોમિક્સ), Webtoon (ડિજીટલ કોમિક્સ), એનાઈમ (જાપાની-શૈલીનું એનિમેશન) અને કોસ્પ્લે હરીફાઈમાં ભાગ લેશે,
કર્ણાવતી યુનિવર્સિટીની યુનાઈટેડ વર્લ્ડ ઈન્સ્ટીટ્યૂટ ઓફ ડિઝાઈન (UID) WAM! અમદાવાદના આ આયોજનમાં સૌથી આગળ છે. જે ડિઝાઇન અને સર્જનાત્મક કળામાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટતા માટે જાણીતું છે. સહભાગીઓ, ઉદ્યોગના નિષ્ણાતો અને ઉપસ્થિતો લોકો માટે એક સાતત્યપૂર્ણ અનુભવ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. UIDના ફેકલ્ટી, વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને આયોજકો WAM! અમદાવાદને ભારતના વધતા એનાઈમ અને મંગા ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં એક ઐતિહાસિક આયોજન બનાવવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી રહ્યાં છે.
પ્રતિષ્ઠિત જૂરી પેનલ
આ સ્પર્ધાના વિજેતાઓ મીડિયા અને મનોરંજન ઉદ્યોગના કેટલાક સૌથી આદરણીય નામો દ્વારા નક્કી કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં સામેલ છેઃ
- શ્રી સુશીલ ભસીન – ભસીન ગ્રુપના ચેરમેન અને મીડિયા એન્ડ એન્ટરટેઈનમેન્ટ એસોસિએશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયાના અધ્યક્ષ
- શ્રી અંકુર ભસીન – સીઈઓ, એન્કર ફિલ્મ્સ એન્ડ સેક્રેટરી, મીડિયા એન્ડ એન્ટરટેઈનમેન્ટ એસોસિએશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા
- શ્રી ગુરલીન સિંહ – એનિમેશન નિષ્ણાત, માર્ગદર્શક અને ઉદ્યોગ સલાહકાર
આ ઉદ્યોગના દિગ્ગજો સહભાગીઓનું મૌલિકતા, સર્જનાત્મકતા અને ટેકનિકલ ઉત્કૃષ્ટતાના આધારે મૂલ્યાંકન કરશે. જેથી ભારતની શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રતિભાઓ કે જે લાયક છે તેમને માન્યતા મળે તે સુનિશ્ચિત થશે.
આકર્ષક ઇનામો અને કારકિર્દીની તકો
- WAM! અમદાવાદમાં વિજેતાઓને મળશે:
- WACOM પેન ટેબલેટ
- ફેબર-કાસ્ટેલ ગુડીઝ
- ટ્રાયો તરફથી સત્તાવાર મર્ચેન્ડાઈઝ
- રોકડ પુરસ્કારો
આ ઉપરાંત:
- એનાઈમ વિજેતાઓ પાસે તેમના પાયલોટ એપિસોડ અંગ્રેજી, હિન્દી અને જાપાનીઝમાં ડબ કરવામાં આવશે, જે તેમને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એક્સપોઝર આપશે.
- ટૂનસૂત્રએ વિજેતા વેબટૂન એન્ટ્રીના વિતરણની પુષ્ટિ કરી છે. જે તેમને વૈશ્વિક પ્રેક્ષકો સુધી પહોંચવા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ પ્રદાન કરે છે.
આ અભિયાનમાં જોડાઓ અને WAM અમદાવાદનો ભાગ બનો!
તારીખ: 27 માર્ચ 2025ના રોજ સવારથી આયોજિત WAM! અમદાવાદ માત્ર એક સ્પર્ધા કરતાં પણ વિશેષ છે – આ એનાઈમ, મંગા અને વેબટૂન સંસ્કૃતિ પ્રત્યેના ભારતના વધતી જતી ધગશની ઉજવણી છે. આ ઇવેન્ટમાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, વ્યાવસાયિકો, એનિમેશન ઉત્સાહીઓ અને ઉદ્યોગ જગતના અગ્રણીઓને એક મંચ પર લાવવામાં આવશે, જેથી ગુજરાત અને તેનાથી આગળના મહત્વાકાંક્ષી સર્જકો માટે એક જરૂરી અનુભવ બની જશે. આ સ્પર્ધાના વિજેતાઓની ઘોષણા સાંજે 4 વાગે એવોર્ડ સમારંભ દરમિયાન કરવામાં આવશે.