Ministry of Home Affairs
SUPPORT TO POOR PRISONERS
26 MAR 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs had introduced the “Support to Poor Prisoners” Scheme in the year 2023. Detailed ‘Guidelines and Standard Operating Procedure’ to be followed by the States/UTs for implementation of the scheme were shared with all State Governments and Union Territory Administrations on 19.6.2023.The Central Government had made a provision for Rs 20 crores each for the Financial Years 2023-24, 2024-25 and 2025-26 for implementation of the scheme which aims at providing relief to poor prisoners, who are unable to secure release from prison due to non-payment of fine or for furnishing bond for release on bail. Funds were made available to the States/UTs through the Central Nodal Agency (CNA) Account and the States/UTs were advised to draw funds from the CNA account. As on date, 12 States have drawn funds of Rs. 22,84,451/- from the CNA account.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஏழை சிறைக்கைதிகளுக்கு உதவி
26 MAR 2025 1:40PM by PIB Chennai
உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் "ஏழை சிறைக்கைதிகளுக்கு ஆதரவு" திட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. இத்திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்துவதற்காக மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் பின்பற்ற வேண்டிய விரிவான 'வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் மற்றும் நிலையான செயல் நடைமுறைகள்' குறித்த தகவல்கள் அனைத்து மாநில அரசுகள், யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகங்களுடன் 19.6.2023 அன்று பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்பட்டன. ஏழைக் கைதிகளுக்கு நிவாரணம் வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக 2023-24, 2024-25 மற்றும் 2025-26-ம் நிதியாண்டுகளில் ஒவ்வொரு நிதியாண்டுக்கும் தலாரூ.20 கோடியை மத்திய அரசு ஒதுக்கியது. அபராதம் செலுத்த முடியாதவர்களுக்காக அல்லது பிணையில் விடுவிப்பதற்கான பிணைப் பத்திரம் சமர்ப்பித்தலுக்காக இத்தொகை ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மத்திய அரசின் இந்த நிதி மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மத்திய அமலாக்க ஏஜென்சி மூலம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இதுவரை 12 மாநிலங்கள் ரூ.22,84,451/- அளவிற்கு இந்த நிதியைப் பயன்படுத்தியுள்ளன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பண்டி சஞ்சய் குமார் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.