Ministry of Home Affairs
DECLINE IN NAXALIST ACTIVITIES
26 MAR 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
To address the Left Wing Extremism (LWE) menace holistically, Government of India (GoI) approved ‘National Policy and Action Plan to address LWE’ in 2015. The Policy envisages a multi-pronged strategy involving security related measures, development interventions, ensuring rights and entitlements of local communities, etc. The resolute implementation of the policy has resulted in consistent decline in violence and constriction of geographical spread. Incidents of violence by Left Wing Extremists (LWE) which reached its highest level of 1936 in 2010 have reduced to 374 in 2024 i.e. a reduction of 81 per cent. The total number of deaths (civilians + security forces) has also reduced by 85 per cent during this period from 1005 deaths in 2010 to 150 in 2024.
During the last 06 years, incidents of violence by LWE which were 501 in 2019 have reduced to 374 in 2024 i.e. a reduction of 25 per cent. The total number of deaths (civilians + security forces) has also reduced by 26 per cent during this period from 202 deaths in 2019 to 150 in 2024.
State wise details of LWE perpetrated violence in the last 06 years are as given under.
State
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Andhra
Pradesh
13
11
08
03
03
01
Bihar
48
17
20
11
04
02
Chhattisgarh
182
241
188
246
305
267
Jharkhand
166
154
100
96
129
69
Kerala
0
01
00
00
04
00
Madhya
Pradesh
4
07
15
16
07
11
Maharashtra
48
13
15
16
19
10
Odisha
34
21
11
16
12
06
Telangana
6
05
04
09
03
08
West Bengal
0
00
00
00
00
00
TOTAL
501
470
361
413
485
374
The rise in violence in years 2022 and 2023 are on account of increased counter LWE operations as the Security Forces commenced entering in the core areas of CPI (Maoist).
There has also been a sharp decline in the number of districts affected by LWE. The LWE affected districts have been reduced from 126 to 90 districts by April 2018, further to 70 by July 2021 and then to 38 by April 2024.
While on security front, the Government of India (GoI) assists the LWE affected States for capacity building by providing Central Armed Police battalions, training and funds for modernization of State police forces, equipment and arms, sharing of intelligence, construction of Fortified Police Stations etc.
• Under the Security Related Expenditure (SRE) Scheme, assistance is provided for recurring expenditure relating to operational and training needs of security forces, expenditure incurred by the states for the rehabilitation of the surrendered LWE cadres, community policing, village defense committees and publicity material etc. Rs. 3260.37 crore has been released under this scheme during 2014-15 to 2024-25.
· Under Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS), funds are provided for strengthening of Special Intelligence Branches (SIBs), Special Forces, District Police and construction of Fortified Police Stations (FPSs). Under the SIS, Rs. 1741 crore have been sanctioned. 226 FPSs have been constructed under the Scheme in addition to 400 FPSs constructed earlier.
• Further, Rs. 1120.32 crore have been given to Central Agencies during the period 2014-15 to 2024-25 for helicopters and addressing critical infrastructure in security camps in LWE affected areas, under Assistance to Central Agencies for LWE Management (ACALWEM) Scheme.
On development side, apart from flagship schemes, GoI has taken several specific initiatives in LWE affected States, with special thrust on expansion of road network, improving telecommunication connectivity, skilling and financial inclusion.
• For expansion of road connectivity, 14,618 Km roads have been constructed.
• For improving telecom connectivity in LWE affected areas, 7,768 towers have been commissioned.
• With regard to Skill Development, 46 Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and 49 Skill Development Centres (SDCs) have been made functional.
• For imparting quality education in tribal areas 178 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) have been made functional.
• For Financial Inclusion, Department of Posts has opened 5731 Post Offices with banking services in LWE affected districts. 1007 Bank Branches & 937 ATMs have been opened and 37,850 Banking Correspondences have been made operational in Most LWE affected districts.
• For further impetus to development, Under Special Central Assistance (SCA), funds are provided for filling critical gaps in Public infrastructure. Rs 3563 Crore have been released since the inception of Scheme in 2017.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
नक्षलवादी कारवायांमध्ये घट
26 MAR 2025 4:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 मार्च 2025
डावी कडवी विचारसरणीच्या दहशतवादाच्या (LWE) धोक्याचा सर्वांगीणपणे निपटारा करण्यासाठी, भारत सरकारने (GoI) 2015 मध्ये 'राष्ट्रीय धोरण आणि डावी कडवी विचारसरणीच्या दहशतवादाविरोधात कृती आराखडा' मंजूर केला आहे.या धोरणानुसार सुरक्षाव्यवस्थासंबंधित उपाय,हस्तक्षेपात वाढ, हक्क सुनिश्चित करणे तसेच स्थानिक समुदायाला समर्थन देणे यांचा समावेश असलेल्या बहु-आयामी बाबींचा समावेश केला आहे.यामुळे हिंसाचारात घट आणि कारवायांचा भौगोलिक प्रसार आकुंचित झाला आहे.वर्ष 2010 मधील 1936 इतक्या सर्वोच्च स्तरावर पोहोचलेल्या डावी कडवी विचारसरणीकृत (LWE) हिंसाचाराच्या घटनांची संख्या 2024 मध्ये 374 इतकी कमी झाली असून त्यात लक्षणीयरीत्या घट म्हणजेच 81 टक्के इतकी घट झाली आहे. एकूण बळींची संख्या (नागरिक + सुरक्षा दल) देखील 2010 मधील 1005 मृत्यू वरून 2024 मध्ये 150 पर्यंत इतकी कमी होऊन या कालावधीत ती 85 टक्क्यांनी कमी झाली आहे
गेल्या 6 वर्षात, एलडब्ल्यूई कडून झालेल्या हिंसाचाराच्या घटना ज्या 2019 मध्ये 501 होत्या त्या 2024 मध्ये 374 पर्यंत कमी झाल्या आहेत म्हणजेच त्यात 25 टक्क्यांनी घट झाली आहे. 2019 मधील 202 मृत्यूंवरून 2024 मध्ये 150 इतकी एकूण मृत्यूची संख्या झाली (नागरिक + सुरक्षा दल) असून त्यातही 26 टक्क्यांनी कमी झाली आहे.
गेल्या 6 वर्षांतील हिंसाचाराचा (LWE)राज्यनिहाय तपशील पुढे दिलेला आहे:
State
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Andhra
Pradesh
13
11
08
03
03
01
Bihar
48
17
20
11
04
02
Chhattisgarh
182
241
188
246
305
267
Jharkhand
166
154
100
96
129
69
Kerala
0
01
00
00
04
00
Madhya
Pradesh
4
07
15
16
07
11
Maharashtra
48
13
15
16
19
10
Odisha
34
21
11
16
12
06
Telangana
6
05
04
09
03
08
West Bengal
0
00
00
00
00
00
TOTAL
501
470
361
413
485
374
भारतीय कम्युनिस्ट पक्षाच्या (CPI ,माओवादी) मुख्य भागात सुरक्षा दलांनी प्रवेश करण्यास सुरुवात केल्यामुळे 2022 आणि 2023 मध्ये हिंसाचारात झालेली वाढ (LWE ) दिसून आली आहे.
एलडब्ल्यूई (LWE) प्रभावित जिल्ह्यांच्या संख्येतही लक्षणीयरीत्या घट झाली आहे. एलडब्ल्यूई प्रभावित जिल्ह्यांची संख्या एप्रिल 2018 पर्यंत 126 वरून 90 जिल्हे, जुलै 2021 पर्यंत 70 आणि नंतर एप्रिल 2024 पर्यंत 38 पर्यंत खाली आली आहे.
सुरक्षाव्यवस्थेच्या आघाडीवर,केंद्र सरकार (GoI) एलडब्ल्यूई प्रभावित राज्यांना केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलिस दलाच्या तुकड्या, प्रशिक्षण आणि राज्य पोलिस दलांच्या आधुनिकीकरणासाठी उपकरणे आणि शस्त्रास्त्रे, गुप्तचर माहितीची देवाणघेवाण, पोलिस स्थानकांचे मजबूत बांधकाम इत्यादीसाठी निधी प्रदान करून क्षमता वाढीसाठी मदत करत आहे.
सुरक्षा संबंधित खर्च (SRE) योजनेंतर्गत, सुरक्षा दलांना कारवाई आणि प्रशिक्षणाच्या सततच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी, आत्मसमर्पण केलेल्या एलडब्ल्यूई केडरच्या पुनर्वसनासाठी राज्यांनी केलेला खर्च, समुदायाने पाळत ठेवण्यासाठी (पोलिसिंग), ग्राम संरक्षण समित्या आणि प्रचार साहित्य इत्यादींशी संबंधित सतत होणाऱ्या खर्चासाठी (आवर्ती) मदत दिली जाते.या योजनेंतर्गत 2014-15 ते 2024-25 या कालावधीत 3260.37 कोटी रुपये देण्यात आले आहेत.
• विशेष पायाभूत सुविधा योजनेअंतर्गत (स्पेशल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर स्कीम, SIS), विशेष गुप्तचर शाखा (SIB), विशेष दल, जिल्हा पोलीस आणि आधुनिक सुविधा युक्त (फोर्टिफाइड) पोलीस स्थानकांच्या (FPS) बांधकामासाठी निधी प्रदान केला जातो.विशेष पायाभूत सुविधा योजनेअंतर्गत, 1741 कोटी रुपये मंजूर करण्यात आले आहेत. यापूर्वी बांधलेल्या 400 एफपीएस व्यतिरिक्त या योजनेअंतर्गत 226 एफपीएस नव्याने बांधण्यात आले आहेत.
• याव्यतिरिक्त 2014-15 ते 2024-25 या कालावधीत केंद्रीय एजन्सींना एलडब्ल्यूई (LWE) व्यवस्थापन (ACALWEM) योजनेसाठी केंद्रीय एजन्सींच्या सहाय्याअंतर्गत एलडब्ल्यूई प्रभावित भागातील सुरक्षा शिबिरांमध्ये हेलिकॉप्टर आणि महत्त्वाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांसाठी 1120.32 कोटी रुपये प्रदान करण्यात आले आहेत.
विकासाचा विचार करता, महत्वपूर्ण योजनांव्यतिरिक्त, भारत सरकारने एलडब्ल्यूई प्रभावित राज्यांमध्ये रस्त्यांचे जाळे तयार करणाऱ्या बांधकामांचा विस्तार, दूरसंचार कनेक्टिव्हिटी सुधारणे, कौशल्य आणि आर्थिक समावेशन यावर विशेष जोर देऊन अनेक वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत.
• रस्ते जोडणीच्या उपक्रमात 14,618 किमीचे रस्ते व्यापक प्रमाणात बांधण्यात आले आहेत.
• एलडब्ल्यूइ प्रभावित भागात दूरसंचार कनेक्टिव्हिटी सुधारण्यासाठी, 7,768 टॉवर कार्यान्वित करण्यात आले आहेत.
• कौशल्य विकासाच्या संदर्भात, 46 औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्था (ITI) आणि 49 कौशल्य विकास केंद्रे (SDCs) कार्यान्वित करण्यात आली आहेत.
• आदिवासी भागात दर्जेदार शिक्षण देण्यासाठी 178 एकलव्य आदर्श निवासी शाळा (EMRS) कार्यान्वित करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
• आर्थिक समावेशकतेसाठी, टपाल विभागाने एलडब्ल्यूइ प्रभावित जिल्ह्यांमध्ये बँकिंग सेवांसह 5731 टपाल कार्यालये सुरू केली आहेत. सर्वाधिक एलडब्ल्यूइ प्रभावित जिल्ह्यांमध्ये 1007 बँक शाखा आणि 937 एटिएम (ATM) उघडण्यात आले आहेत आणि 37,850 बँकिंग व्यवहार कार्यान्वित करण्यात आले आहेत.
• विकासाला आणखी चालना देण्यासाठी, विशेष केंद्रीय सहाय्य (SCA)योजने अंतर्गत, सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांमधील पोकळी भरून काढण्यासाठी अधिकचा निधी दिला जातो. 2017 मध्ये योजना सुरू झाल्यापासून याद्वारे 3563 कोटी रुपये प्रदान करण्यात आले आहेत.
ही माहिती गृह मंत्रालय राज्यमंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय यांनी राज्यसभेत विचारलेल्या प्रश्नाला एका लेखी उत्तराद्वारे दिली आहे.