Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
IMPROVING LIVESTOCK PRODUCTIVITY
26 MAR 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The details of the fund allocated and utilized for the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying for the last 5 years are given below:
Years
Gross Total (Rs. in crores)
BE
RE
Exp.
2019-20
3342.65
3180.27
3131.05
2020-21
3704.13
3007.89
2967.56
2021-22
3599.98
3053.75
3008.68
2022-23
4288.84
3440.97
2660.82
2023-24
4687.85
4183.93
3485.50
2024-25 (**)
4931.24
4014.25
3143.10
(*\
(**) Provisional Expenditure for the year 2024-25 up 20.03.2025
There is no delay or shortage in vaccination drives. The Department is actively supporting States and Union Territories under the Livestock Health & Disease Control Programme (LHDCP) to minimize risks to animal health. This is achieved by conducting prophylactic vaccinations against livestock diseases, enhancing the capacity of veterinary services, strengthening disease surveillance and veterinary infrastructure, and promoting training, publicity, and awareness initiatives. Under LHDCP, vaccination against Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD), Brucellosis, Peste des Petits Ruminants (PPR), and Classical Swine Fever (CSF) is fully funded by the Government of India for all States and Union Territories.
Efforts are being made to ensure the timely availability of quality-tested vaccines, leading to improved coverage and a significant reduction in gaps. Awareness programs have further contributed to the success of vaccination efforts. As of February 2025, the cumulative vaccination coverage stands at 110.49 crore doses for FMD, 4.57 crore doses for Brucellosis, 25.36 crore doses for PPR, and 0.70 crore doses for CSF.
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing the Rashtriya Gokul Mission to promote the development and conservation of indigenous bovine breeds while enhancing milk production and productivity. Indigenous cattle are known for their heat tolerance, resilience to extreme climatic conditions, and minimal susceptibility to future climate change and global warming.
The Ministry is ensuring that small and marginal farmers, despite limited access to digital tools, are not excluded from technology adoption in animal husbandry. The Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) and NLM-EDP portals are integrated with common service centres (CSCs) at village and regional levels, enabling farmers to access schemes with assistance. Regular interactions with banks further facilitate financial support.
To enhance data-driven livestock management, the Bharat Pashudhan database records field activities such as breeding, artificial insemination, health services, vaccination, and treatment, with over 84 crore transactions logged. Field personnel, including veterinarians and extension workers, assist farmers in accessing this system.
Under the National Digital Livestock Mission, the 1962 App provides authenticated information on best practices, breeding technologies, vaccination schedules, and government schemes while connecting farmers to the Bharat Pashudhan database. Besides, the toll-free number 1962 is available to the farmers to get the veterinary services through Mobile Veterinary Units at their door step.
Beyond digital platforms, the Department leverages veterinary extension services, awareness programs, and field demonstrations, ensuring technology adoption reaches even those with limited digital access. Printed IEC (Information, Communication Campaign) material is also made available through common service centres (CSCs) and veterinary hospitals/ dispensaries/ Veterinary aid centres.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 26th March, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مویشیوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانا
26 MAR 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
پچھلے 5 سالوں سے مویشی پروری اور ڈیری محکمہ کے لیے مختص اور استعمال کیے گئے فنڈ کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
سال
مجموعی رقم (کروڑ روپے میں)
بی ای
آر ای
اخراجات
2019-20
3342.65
3180.27
3131.05
2020-21
3704.13
3007.89
2967.56
2021-22
3599.98
3053.75
3008.68
2022-23
4288.84
3440.97
2660.82
2023-24
4687.85
4183.93
3485.50
2024-25 (**)
4931.24
4014.25
3143.10
(*\
20(**) مارچ2025 تک سال 2024-25 کے لیے عارضی اخراجات
ٹیکہ کاری مہم میں کوئی تاخیر یا کمی نہیں ہے ۔ محکمہ، جانوروں کی صحت کو لاحق خطرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے مویشیوں کی صحت اور بیماری کی روک تھام سے متعلق پروگرام (ایل ایچ ڈی سی پی) کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی فعال طور پر مدد کر رہا ہے ۔ یہ مویشیوں کی بیماریوں سے بچنے کے لیے حفاظتی ٹیکے لگانے، ویٹرنری خدمات کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے، بیماریوں کی نگرانی اور ویٹرنری انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے اور تربیت، تشہیر اور آگاہی کے اقدامات کو فروغ دینے کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جاتا ہے ۔ ایل ایچ ڈی سی پی کے تحت، پاؤں اور منہ کی بیماری (ایف ایم ڈی) بروسیلوسس، پیسٹے ڈیس پیٹیٹس رومنٹس (پی پی آر) اور کلاسیکل سوائن فیور (سی ایس ایف) کے خلاف ٹیکہ کاری کو تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے مکمل طور پر مالی اعانت فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
معیار کی جانچ شدہ ویکسین کی بروقت دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں، جس سے کوریج میں بہتری آئے گی اور خلا میں نمایاں کمی آئے گی ۔ بیداری کے پروگراموں نے ٹیکہ کاری کی کوششوں کی کامیابی میں مزید تعاون کیا ہے ۔ فروری 2025 تک، ایف ایم ڈی کے لیے ٹیکہ کاری کی مجموعی کوریج 110.49 کروڑ ڈوز، بروسیلوسس کے لیے 4.57 کروڑ ڈوزز، پی پی آر کے لیے 25.36 کروڑ ڈوزز اور سی ایس ایف کے لیے 0.70 کروڑ ڈوزز ہیں ۔
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کا محکمہ دودھ کی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھاتے ہوئے مقامی مویشیوں کی نسلوں کی ترقی اور تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کو نافذ کر رہا ہے ۔ مقامی مویشی گرمی کی تپش برداشت کرنے، انتہائی سخت موسمی حالات میں پرسکون رہنے اور مستقبل کی آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور عالمی تمازت کی خاطر کم سے کم حساسیت کے لیے جانے جاتے ہیں ۔
وزارت اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ ڈیجیٹل آلات تک محدود رسائی کے باوجود چھوٹے اور حاشیے پر رہنے والے کسانوں کو مویشی پروری میں ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے سے الگ نہ کیا جائے ۔ مویشی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سے متعلق فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف) اور این ایل ایم-ای ڈی پی پورٹلز کو گاؤں اور علاقائی سطحوں پر کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی) کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے، جس سے کسان امداد کے ساتھ اسکیموں تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ۔ بینکوں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ بات چیت مالی مدد کو مزید آسان بناتی ہے ۔
اعداد و شمار پر مبنی مویشیوں کے بندوبست میں بہتری کے لیے، بھارت پشودھن ڈیٹا بیس 84 کروڑ سے زیادہ لین دین کے ساتھ افزائش نسل، مصنوعی حمل، صحت کی خدمات، ٹیکہ کاری اور علاج جیسی علاقائی سرگرمیوں کو ریکارڈ کرتا ہے ۔ جانوروں کے ڈاکٹروں اور توسیعی کارکنوں سمیت علاقائی اہلکار اس نظام تک رسائی حاصل کرنے میں کسانوں کی مدد کرتے ہیں ۔
نیشنل ڈیجیٹل لائیو اسٹاک مشن کے تحت 1962 ایپ کسانوں کو بھارت پشودھن ڈیٹا بیس سے جوڑتے ہوئے بہترین طریقوں، افزائش نسل کی ٹیکنالوجیز، ٹیکہ کاری کے نظام الاوقات اور سرکاری اسکیموں کے بارے میں مستند معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ٹول فری نمبر 1962 کسانوں کو موبائل ویٹرنری یونٹس کے ذریعے ویٹرنری خدمات حاصل کرنے کے لیے ان کی دہلیز پر دستیاب ہے ۔
ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے علاوہ، محکمہ ویٹرنری توسیعی خدمات، بیداری پروگراموں اور علاقائی نمائشوں کا فائدہ اٹھاتا ہے، جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی بھی ان لوگوں تک پہنچے، جن کی ڈیجیٹل خدمات تک رسائی محدود ہے ۔ طباعت شدہ آئی ای سی (اطلاعات، مواصلات مہم) مواد مشترکہ خدمات مراکز (سی ایس سیز) اور ویٹرنری اسپتالوں/ڈسپنسریوں/ویٹرنری امدادی مراکز کے ذریعے بھی دستیاب کرایا جاتا ہے ۔
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل، نے 26 مارچ 2025 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی ۔