Ministry of Cooperation
World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector
26 MAR 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Government on 31.05.2023, approved the “World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector”, to be rolled out as a Pilot Project. The Plan entails creation of various agri infrastructure at Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) level, including godowns, custom hiring center, processing units, etc. through convergence of various existing schemes of the Government of India (GoI), such as, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure Scheme (AMI), Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME), etc.
Under the Pilot Project of the Plan, construction of godowns has been completed in 11 PACS of 11 States, the State-wise details of which are as under:
S.No.
State
District
Name of PACS
Capacity of Godown (MT)
1.
Maharashtra
Amravati
Neripanglai Vividh Karyakari
Sahakari Sanstha
3,000
2.
Uttar Pradesh
Mirzapur
Bahudeshiya Prathamik Grameen Sahakari Samiti Limited, Kotwa Panday
1,500
3.
Madhya Pradesh
Balaghat
Bahudeshiya Prathamik Krishi
Saakh Sahakari Society Maryadit Parswada
500
4.
Gujarat
Ahmedabad
The Chandranagar Group Seva
Sahakari Mandli Limited
750
5.
Tamil Nadu
Theni
Silamarathupatti Primary Agriculture Credit Society
1,000
6.
Rajasthan
Sri
Ganganagar
Ghumudwali Gram Seva
Sahakari Samiti Limited
250
7.
Telangana
Karimnagar
Primary Agriculture Credit
Society Limited, Gambhiropet
500
8.
Karnataka
Bidar
Primary Agriculture Cooperative Federation Limited, Ekamba
1,000
9.
Tripura
Gomati
Khilpara Primary Agriculture
Credit Society Limited
250
10.
Assam
Kamrup
2 No. Pub Bongshar G.P.S.S
Limited
500
11.
Uttarakhand
Dehradun
Bahudeshiya Kisan Seva
Sahakari Samiti Limited, Sahaspur
500
Total
9,750
In addition to the above, foundation stones have been laid in 500 additional PACS under the Pilot Project. So far, a total of 575 PACS have been identified in various States/ UTs, the State- wise details of which are attached at Annexure.
The Ministry is implementing a plan to establish and strengthen 2 lakh multipurpose PACS, Dairy and Fishery Cooperative Societies to cover all the panchayats/ villages across the country, for which a Margdarshika (Standard Operating Procedure) has also been launched. As per the Margdarshika, 128 PACS have already been formed in the State of Karnataka against the target of establishing 218 PACS till FY 2028-29.
Further, under the Pilot Project of the World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan, a godown of 1,000 MT capacity at Primary Agriculture Cooperative Federation Limited, Ekamba in Bidar District of the State of Karnataka, has also been constructed.
As a result of the Pilot Project of the World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan, a total of 9,750 MT of decentralized storage capacity has been created at PACS level. The creation of godowns at PACS level intends to reduce food grain wastage by creating sufficient decentralized storage capacity, strengthen food security of the country, prevent distress sale of crops and enable farmers to realise better prices for their crops. Since PACS can also operate as procurement centre as well as Fair Price Shops (FPS), the cost incurred in transportation of food grains to procurement centres and again transporting the stocks back from warehouses to FPS can also be saved.
Annexure
State wise details of identified PACS/ LAMPS
Sr.No
Name of the State
Identified PACS / LAMPS
1
Maharashtra
258
2
Gujarat
47
3
Tripura
8
4
Haryana
11
5
Odisha
78
6
Uttar Pradesh
24
7
Jammu & Kashmir
11
8
Rajasthan
100
9
Madhya Pradesh
38
Sub Total
575
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सहकारी क्षेत्र में विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अनाज भंडारण योजना
26 MAR 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने 31.05.2023 को सहकारी क्षेत्र में दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी अनाज भंडारण योजनाको मंजूरी दी, जिसे प्रायोगिक परियोजना के रूप में शुरू किया जाएगा। इस योजना में भारत सरकार (जीओआई) की कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ), कृषि विपणन अवसंरचना योजना (एएमआई), कृषि मशीनीकरण पर उप मिशन (एसएमएएम), प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम योजना (पीएमएफएमई) आदि जैसी विभिन्न मौजूदा योजनाओं को मिलाते हुए प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (पीएसीएस) स्तर पर विभिन्न कृषि अवसंरचना का निर्माण करना शामिल है, जिसमें गोदाम, कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर, प्रसंस्करण इकाइयां आदि शामिल हैं।
योजना की प्रायोगिक परियोजना के अंतर्गत 11 राज्यों की 11 पैक्स में गोदामों का निर्माण पूरा हो चुका है, जिनका राज्यवार ब्यौरा निम्नानुसार है:
क्र.सं.
राज्य
ज़िला
पैक्स का नाम
गोदाम की क्षमता (एमटी)
1.
महाराष्ट्र
अमरावती
नेरीपंगलई विविध कार्यकरी
सहकारी संस्था
3,000
2.
उत्तर प्रदेश
मिर्जापुर
बहुद्देशीय प्राथमिक ग्रामीण सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड, कोटवा पांडय
1,500
3.
मध्य प्रदेश
बालाघाट
बहुद्देशीय प्राथमिक कृषि
साख सहकारी समिति मर्यादित परसवाड़ा
500
4.
गुजरात
अहमदाबाद
द चंद्रनगर ग्रुप सेवा
सहकारी मंडली लिमिटेड
750
5.
तमिलनाडु
तब मैं
सिलमराथुपट्टी प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण सोसायटी
1,000
6.
राजस्थान
श्री
गंगानगर
घमूड़वाली ग्राम सेवा
सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड
250
7.
तेलंगाना
करीमनगर
प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण
सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, गम्भीरोपेट
500
8.
कर्नाटक
बीदर
प्राथमिक कृषि सहकारी संघ लिमिटेड, एकम्बा
1,000
9.
त्रिपुरा
गोमती
खिलपाड़ा प्राथमिक कृषि
क्रेडिट सोसाइटी लिमिटेड
250
10.
असम
कामरूप
2 नं. पब बोंगशर जीपीएसएस
लिमिटेड
500
11.
उत्तराखंड
देहरादून
बहुद्देशीय किसान सेवा
सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड, सहसपुर
500
कुल
9,750
उपरोक्त के अलावा, प्रायोगिक परियोजना के तहत 500 अतिरिक्त पैक्स की आधारशिला रखी गई है। अब तक, विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कुल 575 पैक्स की पहचान की गई है, जिनका राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक में संलग्न है।
मंत्रालय देश भर में सभी पंचायतों/गांवों को शामिल करने के लिए 2 लाख बहुउद्देशीय पैक्स और डेयरी एवं मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना और सुदृढ़ीकरण की योजना को लागू कर रहा है, जिसके लिए एक मार्गदर्शिका (मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया) भी जारी की की गई है। मार्गदर्शिका के अनुसार, वित्त वर्ष 2028-29 तक 218 पैक्स स्थापित करने के लक्ष्य के मुकाबले कर्नाटक राज्य में 128 पैक्स पहले ही गठित किए जा चुके हैं।
इसके अलावा, विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अनाज भंडारण योजना की प्रायोगिक परियोजना के तहत, कर्नाटक राज्य के बीदर जिले के एकम्बा स्थित प्राथमिक कृषि सहकारी संघ लिमिटेड में 1,000 मीट्रिक टन क्षमता का एक गोदाम भी बनाया गया है।
दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी अनाज भंडारण योजना की प्रायोगिक परियोजना के परिणामस्वरूप, पैक्स स्तर पर कुल 9,750 मीट्रिक टन विकेन्द्रीकृत भंडारण क्षमता बनाई गई है। पैक्स स्तर पर गोदामों के निर्माण का उद्देश्य पर्याप्त विकेन्द्रीकृत भंडारण क्षमता बनाकर खाद्यान्न की बर्बादी को कम करना, देश की खाद्य सुरक्षा को मजबूत करना, फसलों की संकटकालीन बिक्री को रोकना और किसानों को उनकी फसलों के बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाना है। चूंकि पैक्स खरीद केंद्र के साथ-साथ उचित मूल्य की दुकानों (एफपीएस) के रूप में भी काम कर सकते हैं, इसलिए खाद्यान्न को खरीद केंद्रों तक ले जाने और फिर गोदामों से एफपीएस तक स्टॉक को वापस ले जाने में होने वाली लागत को भी बचाया जा सकता है।
अनुलग्नक
चिन्हित पैक्स /लैम्प्स का राज्यवार विवरण
क्रमांक
राज्य का नाम
पहचाने गए पैक्स /लैम्प्स
1
महाराष्ट्र
258
2
गुजरात
47
3
त्रिपुरा
8
4
हरयाणा
11
5
ओडिशा
78
6
उत्तर प्रदेश
24
7
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
11
8
राजस्थान
100
9
मध्य प्रदेश
38
कुल योग
575
यह जानकारी सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।