Ministry of Cooperation
World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector
26 MAR 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Government on 31.05.2023, approved the “World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector”, to be rolled out as a Pilot Project. The Plan entails creation of various agri infrastructure at Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) level, including godowns, custom hiring center, processing units, etc. through convergence of various existing schemes of the Government of India (GoI), such as, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure Scheme (AMI), Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME), etc.
Under the Pilot Project of the Plan, construction of godowns has been completed in 11 PACS of 11 States, the State-wise details of which are as under:
S.No.
State
District
Name of PACS
Capacity of Godown (MT)
1.
Maharashtra
Amravati
Neripanglai Vividh Karyakari
Sahakari Sanstha
3,000
2.
Uttar Pradesh
Mirzapur
Bahudeshiya Prathamik Grameen Sahakari Samiti Limited, Kotwa Panday
1,500
3.
Madhya Pradesh
Balaghat
Bahudeshiya Prathamik Krishi
Saakh Sahakari Society Maryadit Parswada
500
4.
Gujarat
Ahmedabad
The Chandranagar Group Seva
Sahakari Mandli Limited
750
5.
Tamil Nadu
Theni
Silamarathupatti Primary Agriculture Credit Society
1,000
6.
Rajasthan
Sri
Ganganagar
Ghumudwali Gram Seva
Sahakari Samiti Limited
250
7.
Telangana
Karimnagar
Primary Agriculture Credit
Society Limited, Gambhiropet
500
8.
Karnataka
Bidar
Primary Agriculture Cooperative Federation Limited, Ekamba
1,000
9.
Tripura
Gomati
Khilpara Primary Agriculture
Credit Society Limited
250
10.
Assam
Kamrup
2 No. Pub Bongshar G.P.S.S
Limited
500
11.
Uttarakhand
Dehradun
Bahudeshiya Kisan Seva
Sahakari Samiti Limited, Sahaspur
500
Total
9,750
In addition to the above, foundation stones have been laid in 500 additional PACS under the Pilot Project. So far, a total of 575 PACS have been identified in various States/ UTs, the State- wise details of which are attached at Annexure.
The Ministry is implementing a plan to establish and strengthen 2 lakh multipurpose PACS, Dairy and Fishery Cooperative Societies to cover all the panchayats/ villages across the country, for which a Margdarshika (Standard Operating Procedure) has also been launched. As per the Margdarshika, 128 PACS have already been formed in the State of Karnataka against the target of establishing 218 PACS till FY 2028-29.
Further, under the Pilot Project of the World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan, a godown of 1,000 MT capacity at Primary Agriculture Cooperative Federation Limited, Ekamba in Bidar District of the State of Karnataka, has also been constructed.
As a result of the Pilot Project of the World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan, a total of 9,750 MT of decentralized storage capacity has been created at PACS level. The creation of godowns at PACS level intends to reduce food grain wastage by creating sufficient decentralized storage capacity, strengthen food security of the country, prevent distress sale of crops and enable farmers to realise better prices for their crops. Since PACS can also operate as procurement centre as well as Fair Price Shops (FPS), the cost incurred in transportation of food grains to procurement centres and again transporting the stocks back from warehouses to FPS can also be saved.
Annexure
State wise details of identified PACS/ LAMPS
Sr.No
Name of the State
Identified PACS / LAMPS
1
Maharashtra
258
2
Gujarat
47
3
Tripura
8
4
Haryana
11
5
Odisha
78
6
Uttar Pradesh
24
7
Jammu & Kashmir
11
8
Rajasthan
100
9
Madhya Pradesh
38
Sub Total
575
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں دنیا کا سب سے بڑا اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کا منصوبہ
26 MAR 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے 31مئی2023 کوکوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے منصوبے کو منظوری دی، جسے ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر شروع کیا جائے گا۔ اس منصوبے میں پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز کی سطح پر مختلف ایگری انفراسٹرکچر کی تخلیق شامل ہے، جن میں گودام، کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹر، پروسیسنگ یونٹس وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ حکومت ہند کی مختلف موجودہ اسکیموں جیسے کہ ایگریکلچر انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ، زرعی مارکیٹنگ سسٹم (ایگریکلچرل مارکیٹنگ سسٹم) کے ذیلی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل، پردھان منتری مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز اسکیم کوجوڑنے کے ساتھ کیا جائے گا۔
منصوبے کے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت، 11 ریاستوں کے11پی اے سی ایس میں گوداموں کی تعمیر مکمل ہو چکی ہے، جس کی ریاست وار تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
S.No.
State
District
Name of PACS
Capacity of Godown (MT)
1.
Maharashtra
Amravati
Neripanglai Vividh Karyakari
Sahakari Sanstha
3,000
2.
Uttar Pradesh
Mirzapur
Bahudeshiya Prathamik Grameen Sahakari Samiti Limited, Kotwa Panday
1,500
3.
Madhya Pradesh
Balaghat
Bahudeshiya Prathamik Krishi
Saakh Sahakari Society Maryadit Parswada
500
4.
Gujarat
Ahmedabad
The Chandranagar Group Seva
Sahakari Mandli Limited
750
5.
Tamil Nadu
Theni
Silamarathupatti Primary Agriculture Credit Society
1,000
6.
Rajasthan
Sri
Ganganagar
Ghumudwali Gram Seva
Sahakari Samiti Limited
250
7.
Telangana
Karimnagar
Primary Agriculture Credit
Society Limited, Gambhiropet
500
8.
Karnataka
Bidar
Primary Agriculture Cooperative Federation Limited, Ekamba
1,000
9.
Tripura
Gomati
Khilpara Primary Agriculture
Credit Society Limited
250
10.
Assam
Kamrup
2 No. Pub Bongshar G.P.S.S
Limited
500
11.
Uttarakhand
Dehradun
Bahudeshiya Kisan Seva
Sahakari Samiti Limited, Sahaspur
500
Total
9,750
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ، پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت 500 اضافی پی اے سی ایس میں سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ اب تک مختلف ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کل 575 پی اے سی ایس کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جن کی ریاستی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہیں۔
وزارت ملک بھر میں تمام پنچایتوں؍ دیہاتوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے 2 لاکھ کثیر المقاصد پی اے سی ایس، ڈیری اور فشری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے قیام اور مضبوطی کے منصوبے پر عمل پیرا ہے، جس کے لیے مارگدرشیکا (معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار) بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ مارگدرشیکا کے مطابق، مالی سال 2028-29 تک 218 پی اے سی ایس کے قیام کے ہدف کے خلاف ریاست کرناٹک میں پہلے ہی 128 پی اے سی ایس تشکیل دیے گئے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے منصوبے کے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت، ریاست کرناٹک کے بیدر ضلع میں پرائمری ایگریکلچر کوآپریٹو فیڈریشن لمیٹڈ، اکمبا میں 1,000 میٹرک ٹن صلاحیت کا ایک گودام بھی تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔
دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے منصوبے کے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے نتیجے میں،پی اے سی ایس کی سطح پر مجموعی طور پر 9,750 میٹرک ٹن کی غیرمرکزی ذخیرہ کرنے کی گنجائش پیدا کی گئی ہے۔ پی اے سی ایس کی سطح پر گوداموں کی تشکیل کا مقصد خوراک کے اناج کے ضیاع کو کم کرنا ہے جس کا مقصد خاطر خواہ وکندریقرت ذخیرہ کرنے کی گنجائش پیدا کرنا ہے، ملک کی غذائی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانا ہے، فصلوں کی پریشان کن فروخت کو روکنا ہے اور کسانوں کو ان کی فصلوں کی بہتر قیمتوں کا احساس کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔ چونکہ پی اے سی ایس پروکیورمنٹ سینٹر کے ساتھ ساتھ فیئر پرائس شاپس کے طور پر بھی کام کر سکتا ہے، اس لیے اناج کو خریداری مراکز تک پہنچانے اور دوبارہ گوداموں سےایف پی ایس تک اسٹاک کو واپس لے جانے میں ہونے والے اخراجات کو بھی بچایا جا سکتا ہے۔
ملحقہ
شناخت شدہ پی اے سی ایس ؍ایلاے ایم پی ایس کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
Sr.No
Name of the State
Identified PACS / LAMPS
1
Maharashtra
258
2
Gujarat
47
3
Tripura
8
4
Haryana
11
5
Odisha
78
6
Uttar Pradesh
24
7
Jammu & Kashmir
11
8
Rajasthan
100
9
Madhya Pradesh
38
Sub Total
575
یہ بات کوآپریٹو کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔