Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Validation of The Central Civil Services (Pension) Rules and Principles For Expenditure On Pension Liabilities From The Consolidated Fund Of India Passed In Lok Sabha As Part Of Finance Bill on 25.03.2025
26 MAR 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The legislation regarding Validation of the CCS (Pension) Rules and Principles for expenditure on Pension liabilities from the Consolidated Fund of India was passed in Lok Sabha on 25.03.2025 as part of the Finance Bill, 2025.
The validation legislation validates the principle that without prejudice to the Pension Rules, the Central Government has the authority to establish distinctions among pensioners as a general principle and that a distinction may be made or maintained amongst the Pensioners, which may emanate from the accepted recommendations of the Central Pay Commissions, and in particular the distinction may be made on the basis of the date of retirement. The legislation has been made effective from 1.6.1972 thereby validating all Rules made under Article 309 of the Constitution for CCS (Pension) Rules, 1972, CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021, CCS (Extraordinary Pension) Rules, 2023 including all instructions issued thereunder as amended from time to time.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा (पेंशन) नियमों और भारत की संचित निधि से पेंशन देनदारियों पर व्यय के सिद्धांतों के वैधकरण से संबंधित विधेयक कल वित्त विधेयक,2025 के हिस्से के रूप में लोकसभा में पारित किया गया
26 MAR 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा (पेंशन) नियमों और भारत की संचित निधि से पेंशन देनदारियों पर व्यय के सिद्धांतों के वैधकरण से संबंधित विधेयक कल वित्त विधेयक,2025 के हिस्से के रूप में लोकसभा में पारित किया गया।
वैधकरण कानून इस सिद्धांत को मान्यता प्रदान करता है कि पेंशन नियमों के प्रति पूर्वाग्रह के बिना केंद्र सरकार के पास पेंशनभोगियों के बीच एक सामान्य सिद्धांत के रूप में अंतर स्थापित करने का अधिकार है तथा पेंशनभोगियों के बीच अंतर किया जा सकता है या बनाए रखा जा सकता है, जो केंद्रीय वेतन आयोगों की स्वीकृत अनुशंसाओं से निकल सकता है, और विशेष रूप से सेवानिवृत्ति की तारीख के आधार पर अंतर किया जा सकता है। यह कानून 1.6.1972 से प्रभावी हो गया है, जिससे संविधान के अनुच्छेद 309 के तहत सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियम, 1972, सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियम, 2021, सीसीएस (असाधारण पेंशन) नियम, 2023 के अंतर्गत बनाए गए सभी नियमों को समय-समय पर संशोधित किए गए सभी निर्देशों सहित मान्य किया गया है।