Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Validation of The Central Civil Services (Pension) Rules and Principles For Expenditure On Pension Liabilities From The Consolidated Fund Of India Passed In Lok Sabha As Part Of Finance Bill on 25.03.2025
26 MAR 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The legislation regarding Validation of the CCS (Pension) Rules and Principles for expenditure on Pension liabilities from the Consolidated Fund of India was passed in Lok Sabha on 25.03.2025 as part of the Finance Bill, 2025.
The validation legislation validates the principle that without prejudice to the Pension Rules, the Central Government has the authority to establish distinctions among pensioners as a general principle and that a distinction may be made or maintained amongst the Pensioners, which may emanate from the accepted recommendations of the Central Pay Commissions, and in particular the distinction may be made on the basis of the date of retirement. The legislation has been made effective from 1.6.1972 thereby validating all Rules made under Article 309 of the Constitution for CCS (Pension) Rules, 1972, CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021, CCS (Extraordinary Pension) Rules, 2023 including all instructions issued thereunder as amended from time to time.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
کنسولیٹڈ فنڈ آف انڈیا سے پنشن واجبات پر اخراجات کے لیے سینٹرل سروسز (پنشن) کے قواعد اور اصولوں کی توثیق کو مالیاتی بل کے حصے کے طور پر 25.03.2025 کو لوک سبھا میں منظور کیا گیا
26 MAR 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
کنسولیٹڈ فنڈ آف انڈیا سے پنشن واجبات پر اخراجات کے لیے سی سی ایم (پنشن) کے قواعد اور اصولوں کی توثیق سے متعلق قانون کو مالیابی بل، 2025 کے حصے کے طور پر 25.03.2025 کو لوک سبھا میں منظور کیا گیا۔
توثیق کی قانون سازی اس اصول کی توثیق کرتی ہے کہ پنشن کے اصولوں کے ساتھ تعصب کے بغیر، مرکزی حکومت کو یہ اختیار حاصل ہے کہ وہ پنشنرز کے درمیان ایک عام اصول کے طور پر امتیاز قائم کر سکتی ہے اور یہ کہ پنشنرز کے درمیان فرق کیا جا سکتا ہے یا برقرار رکھا جا سکتا ہے، جو کہ سنٹرل پے کمیشن کی منظور شدہ سفارشات سے پیدا ہو سکتا ہے، اور خاص طور پر ریٹائرمنٹ کی تاریخ کی بنیاد پر فرق کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ قانون سازی کو 1.6.1972 سے مؤثر بنایا گیا ہے جس کے ذریعے آئین کے آرٹیکل 309 کے تحت سی سی ایس (پینشن) قواعد، 1972، سی سی ایس (پنشن) قواعد، 2021، سی سی ایس (غیر معمولی پنشن) قواعد، 2023 کے بنائے گئے تمام قواعد کی توثیق کر دی گئی ہے جس میں وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کی گئی تمام ہدایات بھی شامل ہیں۔