Ministry of Mines
Extraction of Critical Minerals from Tailings
26 MAR 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has approved the National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM) on 29 January 2025 with an expenditure of Rs. 16,300 crore over a period of seven years, from FY 2024-25 to 2030-31. NCMM also includes promotion of recovery of Critical Minerals from tailings by using various technologies. The Ministry of Mines has been promoting Research and Development (R&D) and technological innovation in mining and metallurgy sector and also funding start-ups, MSMEs and individual innovators under S&T-PRISM (Science & Technology-Promotion of Research and Innovation in Start-ups and MSMEs) for R&D studies and development of indigenous technologies for processing and extraction of critical minerals.
In the Union Budget 2025-26, the customs duty on waste and scrap of critical minerals and others have been eliminated. These materials will provide additional feedstock to India’s growing recycling sector. This will benefit India’s secondary producers by reducing their costs. This will also provide a level playing field vis-à-vis international secondary producers and enable Indian players to compete globally and increase exports of secondary / downstream products.
National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM) aims to secure a long-term sustainable supply of critical minerals and strengthen India’s critical mineral value chains encompassing all stages from mineral exploration and mining to beneficiation, processing, and recovery from end-of-life products.
To promote recovery of critical minerals from overburden/tailings/fly ash/red-mud etc., the government has approved INR 100 Crores during the Mission period for setting up pilot projects for mineral recovery through novel methods by encouraging collaborations between industry, academia and research institutions.
The NCMM also includes provision of Rs. 1500 Crore for providing incentives for setting up of recycling facilities.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
ٹیلنگ سے اہم معدنیات کا نکالا جانا
26 MAR 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ نے 29 جنوری 2025 کو مالی سال 2024-25 سے 2030-31 تک سات سال کی مدت میں 16,300 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ نیشنل کریٹیکل منرل مشن (این سی ایم ایم ) کو منظوری دی ہے۔ این سی ایم ایم میں مختلف تکنالوجیوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ٹیلنگ سے اہم معدنیات کی بازیافت کا فروغ بھی شامل ہے۔ کان کنی کی وزارت کان کنی اور دھات کاری کے شعبے میں تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) اور تکنیکی اختراعات کو فروغ دے رہی ہے اور ایس اینڈ ٹی - پرزم (سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی-اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز میں تحقیق و اختراع) کے تحت سٹارٹ اپس، ایم ایس ایم ایز اور انفرادی اختراع کاروں کو بھی فنڈ فراہم کر رہی ہے تاکہ تحقیق و ترقی کے اضافی مطالعے اور تکنیکی عمل کی ترقی کے لیے معدنیات
مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 میں، اہم معدنیات اور دیگر کے فضلے اور اسکریپ پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی ختم کر دی گئی ہے۔ یہ مواد ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے ری سائیکلنگ سیکٹر کو اضافی فیڈ اسٹاک فراہم کرے گا۔ اس سے ہندوستان کے ثانوی پروڈیوسروں کو ان کی لاگت کو کم کرکے فائدہ ہوگا۔ یہ بین الاقوامی ثانوی پروڈیوسروں کے مقابلے میں ایک سطحی کھیل کا میدان بھی فراہم کرے گا اور ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں کو عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ کرنے اور ثانوی / نیچے دھارے کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
قومی اہم معدنیات مشن (این سی ایم ایم ) کا مقصد اہم معدنیات کی طویل مدتی پائیدار فراہمی کو محفوظ بنانا اور معدنیات کی تلاش اور کان کنی سے لے کر زندگی کے اختتامی مصنوعات سے فائدہ اٹھانے، پروسیسنگ اور بازیافت تک کے تمام مراحل پر مشتمل ہندوستان کی اہم معدنی قدر کی زنجیروں کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
زیادہ بوجھ/ٹیلنگ/فلائی ایش/ریڈ مٹی وغیرہ سے اہم معدنیات کی بازیافت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، حکومت نے صنعت، تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے نئے طریقوں سے معدنیات کی بازیافت کے لیے پائلٹ پروجیکٹس قائم کرنے کے لیے مشن کی مدت کے دوران 100 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے۔
این سی ایم ایم میں ری سائیکلنگ کی سہولیات کے قیام کے لیے مراعات فراہم کرنے کے لیے 1500 کروڑ روپے کی فراہمی بھی شامل ہے۔
یہ اطلاع کوئلہ اور کانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔