Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: COOPERATION WITH PRIVATE SECTOR IN SPACE DEVELOPMENT
26 MAR 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
IN-SPACe has taken steps for establishing indigenous Earth Observation System through Non-Government Entities (NGEs) under Public Private Partnership (PPP). IN-SPACe is working towards Technology Transfer of Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV) to NGEs.
The Government collaborates with the private sector to advance space development, driving innovation, economic growth, and technology adoption. IN-SPACe, under its 'Decadal Vision,' promotes indigenous space products through Space Applications Adoption Workshops (SAAW), fostering awareness, collaboration, and real-world applications. Since September 2024, six workshops have targeted key sectors like North Eastern Region (NER), agriculture, defense, and disaster management and with state of Assam. These workshops, in partnership with the Indian space industry, showcase homegrown capabilities and expand the space economy.
NewSpace India Limited (NSIL), a CPSE under Department of Space and the Commercial arm of ISRO has been engaging with private sector in various domains of space related activities, viz., launch vehicles, satellites, ground segment and applications.
In the area of satellite building, NSIL has onboarded Indian industries for building Earth Observation Satellites.
In the area of ground segment and applications, NSIL as an implementing agency is realizing and commissioning 1 lakh fishing vessel monitoring system as part of ‘Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana’ (PMMSY) Project through Indian industry.
IN-SPACe has signed 75 - Transfer of Technology (ToT) Agreements as on 31.12.2024 with NGEs for space sector.
NSIL as on date signed about 78 Agreements with Indian industries for Transfer of ISRO’s Technologies.
In the area of launch vehicles, NSIL has signed a contract with M/s. HAL (lead partner of HAL and L&T Consortium) for end-to-end manufacturing of 5 nos. of Polar Satellite Launch Vehicles (PSLV). This is the first time that launch vehicle is being fully realized by Indian industry.
Indian industry has been the back bone for the space programme since its inception. Indian industry has reached a matured level of self-sufficiency to produce materials, components and sub-systems for both launch vehicle and satellites. Many products are successfully developed and realized through industries for the Indian space programme, which are used for launch vehicle, satellites, ground systems and applications area.
Evaluation credentials of private industry is carried out through established mechanisms like Purchase Order including technology developmental orders for various space systems of ISRO, Contract, Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) and Technology Transfer. Before engaging an industry, ISRO scrutinizes their credibility and technical expertise with respect to requirements.
There is no specific service/ experience fixed for assessing the credibility of the industry. Depending upon the requirements, technical expertise, technical infrastructure/ laboratories, quality management, financial strength of the industry and similar products developed are assessed as part of techno-commercial evaluation. In certain cases, field assessment of the industry is also followed to understand their technical capability.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: خلائی ترقی میں نجی شعبے کے ساتھ تعاون
26 MAR 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
ان-اسپیس ای نے غیر سرکاری اداروں(این جی ایز)کے ذریعے زمین کے مقامی مشاہداتی نظام کے قیام کے لیے عوامی-نجی شراکت داری(پی پی پی)کے تحت اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان-اسپیس ای چھوٹے سیٹلائٹ لانچ وہیکل(ایس ایس ایل وی)کی ٹیکنالوجی منتقلی پر بھی کام کر رہا ہے تاکہ نجی اداروں کو اس میں شامل کیا جا سکے۔
حکومت نجی شعبے کے ساتھ تعاون کر رہی ہے تاکہ خلائی ترقی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے، جو جدت طرازی، اقتصادی ترقی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے اپنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہو۔ ان-اسپیس ای اپنی "ڈیکیڈل ویژن"کے تحت "اسپیس ایپلی کیشنز ایڈاپشن ورکشاپس"(ایس اے اے ڈبلیو)کے ذریعے مقامی خلائی مصنوعات کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ ان ورکشاپس کا مقصد آگاہی بڑھانا، تعاون کو فروغ دینا، اور خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کی حقیقی دنیا میں اطلاق کو ممکن بنانا ہے۔ ستمبر 2024 سے اب تک چھ ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا جا چکا ہے، جو شمال مشرقی خطے(این ای آر)، زراعت، دفاع، آفات کے بندوبست جیسے شعبوں اور ریاست آسام پر مرکوز تھیں۔ ان ورکشاپس میں بھارتی خلائی صنعت کے اشتراک سے دیسی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا اور خلائی معیشت کو وسعت دی گئی۔
نیو اسپیس انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این ایس آئی ایل)، جو محکمہ خلائی امور کے تحت ایک مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز(سی پی ایس ای)اور اسروکا تجارتی بازو ہے، خلائی سرگرمیوں کے مختلف شعبوں جیسے کہ لانچ وہیکلز، سیٹلائٹس، گراؤنڈ سیکشن اور ایپلی کیشنز میں نجی شعبے کے ساتھ شراکت کر رہا ہے۔
سیٹلائٹ سازی کے شعبے میں، این ایس آئی ایل نے زمین کے مشاہداتی سیٹلائٹس کی تیاری کے لیے بھارتی صنعتوں کو شامل کیا ہے۔گراؤنڈ سیکشن اور ایپلی کیشنز کے میدان میں، این ایس آئی ایل 'پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا' (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)کے تحت ایک لاکھ ماہی گیرکشتیوں کی نگرانی کے نظام کے نفاذ کے لیے بھارتی صنعت کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے۔
31 دسمبر 2024 تک، ان-اسپیس ای نے خلائی شعبے میں غیر سرکاری اداروں کے ساتھ 75 ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسفر معاہدے (ٹی او ٹی) کیے ہیں۔
این ایس آئی ایل نے بھی اب تک بھارتی صنعتوں کے ساتھ 78 معاہدے کیے ہیں تاکہ اسروکی ٹیکنالوجیز کو منتقل کیا جا سکے۔
اسٹارٹ اپ کے شعبے میں، این ایس آئی ایل نے میسرز/ ایچ اے ایل (ایچ اے ایل اور ایل اینڈ ٹی کنسورشیم کے لیڈ پارٹنر) کے ساتھ پانچ عدد پولر سیٹلائٹ لانچ ویہیکلز (پی ایس ایل وی) کی مکمل تیاری کے لیے ایک معاہدہ کیا ہے۔ یہ پہلا موقع ہے کہ بھارت کی صنعت کے ذریعے لانچ وہیکل کو مکمل طور پر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
بھارتی صنعت شروع سے ہی خلائی پروگرام کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی رہی ہے اور اب یہ اس سطح تک پہنچ چکی ہے کہ لانچ وہیکلز اور سیٹلائٹس کے لیے ضروری مواد، اجزاء، اور ذیلی نظام خود تیار کر سکے۔
نجی صنعت کی اہلیت کا جائزہ اسروکے ذریعے خریداری کے احکامات، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے آرڈرز، معاہدوں، مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) اور ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسفر کے ذریعے لیا جاتا ہے۔ کسی بھی صنعت کو شامل کرنے سے قبل، اسرواس کی قابلیت، تکنیکی مہارت، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، معیار کے انتظام، مالی استحکام، اور پہلے سے تیار کردہ مصنوعات کا جائزہ لیتی ہے۔بعض اوقات، صنعت کی تکنیکی صلاحیت کو سمجھنے کے لیے فیلڈ اسیسمنٹ بھی کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنسز، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر اور محکمہ خلا نے لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔