Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RESTART NATIONAL TEXTILE CORPORATION MILLS
26 MAR 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken a number of initiatives in order to ensure holistic development of the entire textile sector including powerloom across the country including Malegaon, Maharashtra. The major schemes/initiatives include PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme which seeks to create a modern, integrated large scale, world class industrial ecosystem, which will help in attracting investments and boosting employment; Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on Man Made Fibre & Apparel, and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness; National Technical Textiles Mission focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development, Skilling and Export Promotion; SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector with the objective providing demand driven, placement oriented, skilling program; ATUFS to incentivize technology upgradation and modernization through capital investment subsidy for eligible investment in benchmarked textile machinery; Silk Samagra-2 for comprehensive development of sericulture value chain; National Handloom Development Program (NHDP) and National Handicraft Development Program (NHDP) for end to end support for handloom and handicraft sectors etc.
In addition, the Government of Maharashtra is implementing the Integrated and Sustainable Textile Policy 2023-2028 to support various components of the textile value chain in Maharashtra including Powerlooms. The Maharashtra Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (MAHA_TUFS) seeks to facilitate Powerlooms in Maharashtra including Malegaon in augmenting investments, productivity, quality, employment and exports through various incentives to the eligible units for technology upgradation as per specified guidelines.
Trade remedy mechanism is available for addressing issues of dumping and cheap imports and domestic industry is eligible to file applications to seek relief against such imports to Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR). After detailed investigations, preliminary/final findings are issued by DGTR based on which, Department of Revenue imposes provisional/definitive anti-dumping duties.
Production activity in all 23 operational NTC Mills was suspended due to Covid-19 and nationwide lockdown imposed by Central/States governments from March, 2020. Normal operations were resumed in some of the NTC Mills from January, 2021, which could not continue due to unavailability of working capital and other financial constraints.
There is no such proposal under consideration for the establishment of Mega Investment Textile Park in Malegaon to support power loom weavers.
Government had been also implementing a Group Insurance Scheme against death/disability for Powerloom weavers. Financial assistance of Rs.15.69 crore for 3,148 death claims were provided from 2003-2019 under Group Insurance Scheme (GIS) in the state of Maharashtra. Besides social security benefits through scholarship of Rs. 48.65 lakh for 5,539 children of powerloom workers were provided under Shiksha Sahayog Yojana in the state of Maharashtra since inception. Since 1.4.2020, the Group Insurance Scheme has been converged with Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY).
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA
MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: राष्ट्रीय वस्त्र निगम मिलों को पुनः शुरू करने के संबंध में
26 MAR 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने महाराष्ट्र के मालेगांव सहित देश भर में पावरलूम सहित सम्पूर्ण वस्त्र क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। प्रमुख योजनाओं/पहलों में पीएम मेगा इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल रीजन एंड अपैरल (पीएम मित्र) पार्क स्कीम शामिल है, जिसका उद्देश्य एक आधुनिक, एकीकृत बड़े पैमाने पर, विश्व स्तरीय औद्योगिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाना है, जो निवेश आकर्षित करने और रोजगार को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगा; बड़े पैमाने पर विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए मानव निर्मित फाइबर और परिधान, और तकनीकी वस्त्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाली उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना; अनुसंधान नवाचार और विकास, संवर्धन और बाजार विकास, कौशल और निर्यात संवर्धन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाला राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी कपड़ा मिशन; मांग संचालित, प्लेसमेंट उन्मुख, कौशल कार्यक्रम प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से वस्त्र क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए समर्थ- योजना; बेंचमार्क वस्त्र मशीनरी में योग्य निवेश के लिए पूंजी निवेश सब्सिडी के माध्यम से प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन और आधुनिकीकरण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्रों को अंतिम समर्थन देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी) और राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी)।
इसके अलावा, महाराष्ट्र सरकार पावरलूम सहित महाराष्ट्र में कपड़ा मूल्य श्रृंखला के विभिन्न घटकों को समर्थन देने के लिए एकीकृत और टिकाऊ वस्त्र नीति 2023-2028 को लागू कर रही है। महाराष्ट्र प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन निधि योजना (एमएएचए_टीयूएफएस) का उद्देश्य मालेगांव सहित महाराष्ट्र में विद्युतकरघों को सुविधा प्रदान करना है, ताकि निर्दिष्ट दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन के लिए पात्र इकाइयों को विभिन्न प्रोत्साहनों के माध्यम से निवेश, उत्पादकता, गुणवत्ता, रोजगार और निर्यात को बढ़ाया जा सके।
डंपिंग और सस्ते आयात के मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए व्यापार उपचार तंत्र उपलब्ध है और घरेलू उद्योग ऐसे आयातों के विरुद्ध राहत पाने के लिए व्यापार उपचार महानिदेशालय (डीजीटीआर) के समक्ष आवेदन दायर करने के लिए पात्र है। विस्तृत जांच के बाद, डीजीटीआर द्वारा प्रारंभिक/अंतिम निष्कर्ष जारी किए जाते हैं, जिसके आधार पर राजस्व विभाग अस्थायी/निश्चित एंटी-डंपिंग शुल्क लगाता है।
मार्च, 2020 से कोविड-19 और केंद्र/राज्य सरकारों द्वारा लगाए गए राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉकडाउन के कारण सभी 23 चालू एनटीसी मिलों में उत्पादन गतिविधि निलंबित कर दी गई थी। जनवरी, 2021 से कुछ एनटीसी मिलों में सामान्य परिचालन फिर से शुरू किया गया, जो कार्यशील पूंजी की अनुपलब्धता और अन्य वित्तीय बाधाओं के कारण जारी नहीं रह सका।
पावरलूम बुनकरों को सहायता देने के लिए मालेगांव में मेगा इन्वेस्टमेंट टेक्सटाइल पार्क की स्थापना हेतु कोई प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन नहीं है।
सरकार पावरलूम बुनकरों के लिए मृत्यु/दिव्यांगता के विरुद्ध समूह बीमा योजना भी लागू कर रही है। महाराष्ट्र राज्य में समूह बीमा योजना (जीआईएस) के अंतर्गत 2003-2019 के दौरान 3,148 मृत्यु दावों के लिए 15.69 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई। इसके अलावा, महाराष्ट्र राज्य में शिक्षा सहयोग योजना के अंतर्गत पावरलूम श्रमिकों के 5,539 बच्चों को 48.65 लाख रुपये की छात्रवृत्ति के माध्यम से सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ प्रदान किए गए। 1.4.2020 से समूह बीमा योजना को प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाई) और प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना (पीएमएसबीवाई) के साथ जोड़ दिया गया है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा द्वारा दी गई।