Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RESTART NATIONAL TEXTILE CORPORATION MILLS
26 MAR 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken a number of initiatives in order to ensure holistic development of the entire textile sector including powerloom across the country including Malegaon, Maharashtra. The major schemes/initiatives include PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme which seeks to create a modern, integrated large scale, world class industrial ecosystem, which will help in attracting investments and boosting employment; Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on Man Made Fibre & Apparel, and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness; National Technical Textiles Mission focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development, Skilling and Export Promotion; SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector with the objective providing demand driven, placement oriented, skilling program; ATUFS to incentivize technology upgradation and modernization through capital investment subsidy for eligible investment in benchmarked textile machinery; Silk Samagra-2 for comprehensive development of sericulture value chain; National Handloom Development Program (NHDP) and National Handicraft Development Program (NHDP) for end to end support for handloom and handicraft sectors etc.
In addition, the Government of Maharashtra is implementing the Integrated and Sustainable Textile Policy 2023-2028 to support various components of the textile value chain in Maharashtra including Powerlooms. The Maharashtra Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (MAHA_TUFS) seeks to facilitate Powerlooms in Maharashtra including Malegaon in augmenting investments, productivity, quality, employment and exports through various incentives to the eligible units for technology upgradation as per specified guidelines.
Trade remedy mechanism is available for addressing issues of dumping and cheap imports and domestic industry is eligible to file applications to seek relief against such imports to Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR). After detailed investigations, preliminary/final findings are issued by DGTR based on which, Department of Revenue imposes provisional/definitive anti-dumping duties.
Production activity in all 23 operational NTC Mills was suspended due to Covid-19 and nationwide lockdown imposed by Central/States governments from March, 2020. Normal operations were resumed in some of the NTC Mills from January, 2021, which could not continue due to unavailability of working capital and other financial constraints.
There is no such proposal under consideration for the establishment of Mega Investment Textile Park in Malegaon to support power loom weavers.
Government had been also implementing a Group Insurance Scheme against death/disability for Powerloom weavers. Financial assistance of Rs.15.69 crore for 3,148 death claims were provided from 2003-2019 under Group Insurance Scheme (GIS) in the state of Maharashtra. Besides social security benefits through scholarship of Rs. 48.65 lakh for 5,539 children of powerloom workers were provided under Shiksha Sahayog Yojana in the state of Maharashtra since inception. Since 1.4.2020, the Group Insurance Scheme has been converged with Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY).
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA
MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کے سوالات: قومی ٹیکسٹائل کارپوریشن ملوں کی دوبارہ شروعات
26 MAR 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبترا مارگریٹا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے مالیگاؤں ، مہاراشٹر سمیت ملک بھر میں پاورلوم سمیت پورے ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کی مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ بڑی اسکیموں/اقدامات میں پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجنز اینڈ اپیرل (پی ایم مترا) پارکس اسکیم شامل ہے جو ایک جدید ، مربوط بڑے پیمانے پر ، عالمی معیار کا صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کی کوشش کرتی ہے ، جو سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور روزگار کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرے گی ۔ بڑے پیمانے پر مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے انسان ساختہ فائبر اور ملبوسات اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم ؛ ریسرچ انوویشن اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ ، پروموشن اینڈ مارکیٹ ڈویلپمنٹ ، اسکلنگ اینڈ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والا نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن ؛ سمرتھ-مانگ پر مبنی ، پلیسمنٹ پر مبنی ، ہنر مندی کا پروگرام فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں صلاحیت سازی کی اسکیم ؛ بینچ مارک ٹیکسٹائل مشینری میں سرمایہ کاری کی سبسڈی کے ذریعے ٹیکنالوجی کو اپ گریڈ کرنے اور جدید بنانے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے اے ٹی یو ایف ایس ؛ سیری کلچر چین کی جامع ترقی کے لیے سلک سمگر۔2 اور ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری کے شعبوں وغیرہ ہر ممکن مدد کے لئے قومی دستکاری کی ترقی سے متعلق پروگرام (این ایچ ڈی پی) روزگار اور سرمایہ کاری کو متوجہ کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔
اس کے علاوہ ، مہاراشٹر حکومت پاورلومس سمیت مہاراشٹر میں ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کے مختلف اجزاء کی مدد کے لیے مربوط اور بائیدار ٹیکسٹائل پالیسی 2028-2023 نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ مہاراشٹر ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن فنڈ اسکیم (ایم اے ایچ اے ۔ ٹی یو ایف ایس) مالیگاؤں سمیت مہاراشٹر میں پاورلومز کو مخصوص رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے اہل یونٹوں کو مختلف ترغیبات کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاری ، پیداواری صلاحیت ، معیار ، روزگار اور برآمدات کو بڑھانے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کررہی ہے ۔
ڈمپنگ اور سستی درآمدات کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے تجارتی تدارکی طریقہ کار دستیاب ہے اور گھریلو صنعت اس طرح کی درآمدات کے خلاف ریلیف حاصل کرنے کے لیے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریڈ ریمیڈیز (ڈی جی ٹی آر) میں درخواستیں دائر کرنے کی اہل ہے ۔ تفصیلی تحقیقات کے بعد ، ڈی جی ٹی آر کے ذریعے ابتدائی/حتمی نتائج جاری کیے جاتے ہیں جس کی بنیاد پر محکمہ محصول عارضی/قطعی اینٹی ڈمپنگ ڈیوٹی عائد کرتا ہے ۔
مارچ 2020 سے کووڈ-19 اور مرکزی/ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے نافذ ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے تمام 23 آپریشنل این ٹی سی ملوں میں پیداواری سرگرمیاں معطل کر دی گئی تھیں ۔ جنوری 2021 سے کچھ این ٹی سی ملوں میں معمول کی سرگرمیاں دوبارہ شروع کی گئیں ، جو ورکنگ کیپٹل کی عدم دستیابی اور دیگر مالی رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے جاری نہیں رہ سکیں ۔
پاور لوم بنکروں کی مدد کے لیے مالیگاؤں میں میگا انویسٹمنٹ ٹیکسٹائل پارک کے قیام کے لیے ایسی کوئی تجویز زیر غور نہیں ہے ۔
حکومت پاورلوم بنکروں کی موت/معذوری کی صورت میں ایک گروپ انشورنس اسکیم بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ ریاست مہاراشٹر میں گروپ انشورنس اسکیم (جی آئی ایس) کے تحت 2019-2023 سے 3,148 موت کے دعووں کے لیے 15.69 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی ۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاست مہاراشٹر میں شکشا سہیوگ یوجنا کے تحت پاورلوم ورکرز کے 5,539 بچوں کے لیے 48.65 لاکھ روپے کی اسکالر شپ کے ذریعے سماجی تحفظ کے فوائدفراہم کئے گئے ۔ 1.4.2020 سے گروپ انشورنس اسکیم کو پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی) اور پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایس بی وائی) کے ساتھ جوڑ دیا گیا ہے ۔