Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RICH TEXTILE HERITAGE
26 MAR 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is implementing various schemes/initiatives aimed at promoting the textile sector pan India. The major schemes/initiatives include PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme which seeks to create a modern, integrated large scale, world class industrial ecosystem, which will help in attracting investments and boosting employment; Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on Man Made Fibre & Apparel, and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness; National Technical Textiles Mission focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development, Skilling and Export Promotion; SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector with the objective providing demand driven, placement oriented, skilling program; ATUFS to incentivize technology upgradation and modernization through capital investment subsidy for eligible investment in benchmarked textile machinery; Silk Samagra-2 for comprehensive development of sericulture value chain.
Office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) is implementing National Handicrafts Development Programme and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme on pan India basis. Under these schemes, support to artisans is provided through marketing support, skill development by means of Design programme, training programs, cluster development, direct benefit to artisans, infrastructure and technology support and assistance through Ambedkar Hastshilp Vikas Yojana.
Further, Office of Development Commissioner (Handloom) is implementing National Handloom Development Programme and Raw Material Supply Scheme on pan India basis. Under these schemes, financial assistance is provided to eligible handloom agencies/weavers for raw materials, procurement of upgraded looms & accessories, solar lighting units, construction of workshed, skilling, product & design development, technical and common infrastructure, marketing of handloom products in domestic/overseas markets, concessional loans under weavers’ MUDRA scheme, scholarships and social security etc.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA
MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: समृद्ध वस्त्र विरासत
26 MAR 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार पूरे देश में वस्त्र क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न योजनाएं/पहल लागू कर रही है। प्रमुख योजनाओं/पहलों में पीएम मेगा इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल रीजन एंड अपैरल (पीएम मित्र) पार्क स्कीम शामिल है, जिसका उद्देश्य एक आधुनिक, बड़े पैमाने पर एकीकृत, विश्व स्तरीय औद्योगिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाना है, जो निवेश आकर्षित करने और रोजगार को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगा; बड़े पैमाने पर विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए मानव निर्मित फाइबर और परिधान, और तकनीकी वस्त्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाली उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना; अनुसंधान नवाचार और विकास, संवर्धन और बाजार विकास, कौशल और निर्यात संवर्धन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाला राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन; मांग संचालित, प्लेसमेंट उन्मुख, कौशल कार्यक्रम प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से वस्त्र क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए समर्थ योजना; एटीयूएफएस बेंचमार्क टेक्सटाइल मशीनरी में योग्य निवेश के लिए पूंजी निवेश सब्सिडी के माध्यम से प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन और आधुनिकीकरण को प्रोत्साहन; रेशम उत्पादन मूल्य श्रृंखला के व्यापक विकास के लिए रेशम समग्र-2।
विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) कार्यालय अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम और व्यापक हस्तशिल्प क्लस्टर विकास योजना को क्रियान्वित कर रहा है। इन योजनाओं के अंतर्गत, कारीगरों को विपणन सहायता, डिजाइन कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से कौशल विकास, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, क्लस्टर विकास, कारीगरों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ, बुनियादी ढांचे और प्रौद्योगिकी सहायता और अंबेडकर हस्तशिल्प विकास योजना के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
इसके अलावा, विकास आयुक्त (हथकरघा) का कार्यालय अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम और कच्चा माल आपूर्ति योजना को लागू कर रहा है। इन योजनाओं के तहत, पात्र हथकरघा एजेंसियों/बुनकरों को कच्चे माल, उन्नत करघे और सहायक उपकरण की खरीद, सौर प्रकाश इकाइयों, वर्कशेड के निर्माण, कौशल विकास, उत्पाद और डिजाइन विकास, तकनीकी और सामान्य बुनियादी ढांचे, घरेलू/विदेशी बाजारों में हथकरघा उत्पादों के विपणन, बुनकरों की मुद्रा योजना के तहत रियायती ऋण, छात्रवृत्ति और सामाजिक सुरक्षा आदि के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
यह जानकारी वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी है।